World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

KNVB Cup 2003-04

Article Id: WHEBN0021827953
Reproduction Date:

Title: KNVB Cup 2003-04  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: AZ Alkmaar, FC Den Bosch, PEC Zwolle, KNVB Cup, Fortuna Sittard, MVV Maastricht, Go Ahead Eagles, AGOVV Apeldoorn, Helmond Sport, FC Dordrecht
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

KNVB Cup 2003-04

2003–2004
Country Netherlands
Teams 88
Champions FC Utrecht
Runners-up FC Twente

The 86th edition of the KNVB Cup (at the time called Amstel Cup) started on August 9, 2003. The final was played on May 23, 2004: FC Utrecht beat FC Twente 1–0 and won the trophy for the third time. A total of 88 clubs participated.

Teams

  • All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2003-04, six of which entering in the round of 16
  • All 19 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2003-04
  • 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
  • Two youth teams
  • One professional clubs' second (reserve) team

First round

The matches of the first round were played on August 9, 12 and September 1, 2003.

Home team Result Away team
IJsselmeervogels A 0–3 Young Ajax
SV Huizen A 0–3 HFC Haarlem 1
VV Baronie A 7–0 VV Gemert A
ASWH A 1–2 FC Eindhoven 1
FC Omniworld A 4–2 AGOVV (amateurs) A
VV Be Quick '28 A 2–5 BV Veendam 1
VV Bennekom A 3–0 TOP Oss 1
SV Meerssen A 0–6 Willem II E
AFC A 0–2 De Graafschap 1
De Treffers A 2–1 FC Dordrecht 1
ACV A 1–4 Cambuur Leeuwarden 1
SC Genemuiden A 1–0 Koninklijke UD A
VVOG A 0–7 FC Twente E
HSC '21 A 1–4 FC Groningen E
Westlandia A 0–4 Sparta Rotterdam 1
VV Ter Leede A 0–2 FC Emmen 1
VV Noordwijk A 1–7 FC Zwolle E
VSV Tonegido A 0–8 RKC Waalwijk E
SDC Putten A 0–4 sc Heerenveen E
sc Heerenveen 2 1–3 AZ E
Home team Result Away team
Rijnsburgse Boys A 0–1 (aet) Stormvogels Telstar 1
SHO A 0–5 FC Den Bosch 1
SV Capelle A 0–1 HSV Hoek A
SV Spakenburg A 0–2 FC Volendam E
RKSV Babberich A 0–3 Roda JC E
Schijndel/Bol Accountants A 1–2 (aet) ADO Den Haag E
SV Deltasport A (p) 1-1 Helmond Sport 1
Quick Boys A 1–5 Heracles Almelo 1
JVC Cuijk A 1–2 Fortuna Sittard 1
UNA A 0–5 MVV 1
OJC Rosmalen A 1–5 VVV-Venlo 1
RKSV UDI '19/Beter Bed A 0–4 Vitesse E
SV Urk A 0–2 AGOVV Apeldoorn 1
USV Elinkwijk A 1–4 RBC Roosendaal E
Türkiyemspor A 2–5 Go Ahead Eagles 1
VV Harkemase Boys A 1–2 WHC A
SV Argon A 1–0 Achilles 1894 A
FC Vinkenslag A 0–5 Excelsior 1
Achilles'29 A 0–4 VV Kloetinge A
VV Eijsden A 1–2 TEC VV A
VV Katwijk A 0–5 Young sc Heerenveen

E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams

Second round

The matches of the second round were played on September 23 and 25, 2003.

Home team Result Away team
RBC Roosendaal 4–0 MVV
De Treffers 2–3 BV Veendam
VV Bennekom 2–8 Willem II
SV Argon 3–4 FC Volendam
AGOVV 0–2 RKC Waalwijk
WHC 0–1 [1] FC Groningen
TEC VV 0–3 Young Ajax
VV Baronie 1–0 Roda JC
HSV Hoek 7–0 SC Genemuiden
FC Omniworld 7–3 SV Deltasport
Home team Result Away team
VV Kloetinge 0–3 FC Twente
HFC Haarlem 1–2 Cambuur Leeuwarden
Vitesse 4–0 Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior 2–0 VVV-Venlo
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 De Graafschap
sc Heerenveen 3–1 AZ
FC Emmen 1–2 FC Eindhoven
FC Den Bosch 2–1 FC Zwolle
Heracles Almelo 4–0 ADO Den Haag
Go Ahead Eagles 3–5 Stormvogels Telstar

Third round

The matches of the third round were played on October 28 and 29, 2003.

Home team Result Away team
VV Baronie 0–2 Heracles Almelo
sc Heerenveen 3–1 Stormvogels Telstar
Vitesse 4–0 FC Volendam
RBC Roosendaal 1–0 (aet) FC Groningen
HSV Hoek 2–0 BV Veendam
Excelsior 0–2 Sparta Rotterdam
Cambuur Leeuwarden 1–3 (aet) FC Twente
FC Omniworld 2–4 (aet) RKC Waalwijk
FC Eindhoven 0–2 Willem II
FC Den Bosch 0–2 Young Ajax

Round of 16

The matches were played on December 16 and 17. Six Eredivisie clubs entered the tournament here, because they had been playing in the Champions League and the UEFA Cup.

Home team Result Away team
PSV E 2–0 Willem II
Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 RBC Roosendaal
Heracles Almelo 4–1 HSV Hoek
FC Twente 1–0 Young Ajax
Ajax E 0–1 NAC Breda E
Feyenoord E 1–0 Vitesse
sc Heerenveen 0–1 NEC E
FC Utrecht E 2–1 RKC Waalwijk

E six Eredivisie entrants

Quarter finals

The matches of the quarter finals were played on February 3 and 4, 2004.

Home team Result Away team
Sparta Rotterdam 0–0 (p: 3-2) NEC
FC Twente 3–1 (aet) Feyenoord
FC Utrecht 3–2 Heracles Almelo
PSV 0–1 NAC Breda

Semi-finals

The matches of the semi-finals were played on March 16 and 17, 2004.

Home team Result Away team
FC Twente 2–2 (p: 4-3) NAC Breda
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 (p: 3-4) FC Utrecht

Final

FC Twente 0–1 FC Utrecht
May 23, 2004
Stadion Feijenoord
Referee: Roelof Luinge
Attendance: 48.000
Red card: 76' Heubach (Twe.)
66' Van den Bergh

FC Utrecht would play in the UEFA Cup.

See also

References

External links

  • Results by Ronald Zwiers (Dutch)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.