World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Latvia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Latvia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Latvia
IOC code  LAT
NOC Latvian Olympic Committee
Website www.olimpiade.lv (Latvian) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 32 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Vadims Vasiļevskis[1]
Medals
Rank: 58
Gold
0
Silver
4
Bronze
0
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Latvia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eighth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

The Latvian Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since the breakup of the Soviet Union. A total of 32 athletes, 22 men and 10 women, competed only in 11 sports. Fourteen athletes had previously competed in Sydney, including silver medalist Aigars Fadejevs in men's race walk, defending Olympic champion Igors Vihrovs in men's floor exercises, and judoka and bronze medalist Vsevolods Zeļonijs. Pistol shooter and former Olympic champion Afanasijs Kuzmins, the oldest of the team, at age 57, became the first Latvian athlete to compete in seven Olympic games (including three of his appearances under the Soviet Union). Meanwhile, javelin thrower and Latvia's top Olympic medal contender Vadims Vasiļevskis was appointed by the committee to become the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][2]

Latvia left Athens with a total of four Olympic silver medals, surpassing a single short of the overall tally from Sydney. Three of these medals were awarded to the athletes for the first time in men's javelin throw, modern pentathlon, and weightlifting. Gymnast Jevgēņijs Saproņenko claimed another sporting medal for his team with a silver in the men's vault exercises, adding it to a prestigious gold from Igors Vihrovs in Sydney four years earlier.[3]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Canoeing 3
    • Sprint 3.1
  • Cycling 4
    • Road 4.1
  • Gymnastics 5
    • Artistic 5.1
  • Judo 6
  • Modern pentathlon 7
  • Sailing 8
  • Shooting 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Weightlifting 11
  • Wrestling 12
  • See also 13
  • References 14
  • External links 15

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Saproņenko, JevgēņijsJevgēņijs Saproņenko Gymnastics Men's vault August 23
 Silver Ščerbatihs, ViktorsViktors Ščerbatihs Weightlifting Men's +105 kg August 25
 Silver Rubļevska, JeļenaJeļena Rubļevska Modern pentathlon Women's event August 27
 Silver Vasiļevskis, VadimsVadims Vasiļevskis Athletics Men's javelin throw August 28

Athletics

Latvian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Aigars Fadejevs 20 km walk N/A 1:22:08 9
50 km walk N/A 3:52:52 11
Modris Liepiņš 50 km walk N/A 4:04:26 25
Dmitrijs Miļkevičs 800 m 1:46.66 =1 Q N/A 1:46.62 6 Did not advance
Staņislavs Olijars 110 m hurdles 13.27 2 Q 13.26 1 Q 13.20 3 Q 13.21 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Voldemārs Lūsis Javelin throw 79.27 17 Did not advance
Ēriks Rags 80.84 11 q 83.14 7
Vadims Vasiļevskis 84.43 PB 3 Q 84.95
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Jānis Karlivāns Result 11.33 7.26 13.30 1.97 50.54 14.98 45.10 4.50 52.92 4:38.67 6363 25
Points 789 876 686 776 790 852 733 760 632 689
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anita Liepiņa 20 km walk N/A 1:39:54 45
Jeļena Prokopčuka 10000 m N/A 31:04.10 7
Ieva Zunda 400 m hurdles 56.21 4 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Valentīna Gotovska Long jump 6.41 23 Did not advance
Ilze Gribule Javelin throw 54.92 34 Did not advance
Ineta Radēviča Long jump 6.53 13 Did not advance
Triple jump 14.12 20 Did not advance
Dace Ruskule Discus throw 57.43 28 Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dagnis Vinogradovs Men's C-1 500 m 1:50.776 2 q 1:52.511 5 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 3:57.070 4 q 3:53.656 3 Q 3:53.537 6

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Andris Naudužs Men's road race Did not finish
Romāns Vainšteins 5:43:03 28

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Igors Vihrovs All-around 9.662 9.462 9.225 9.425 9.287 9.362 56.423 17 Q 9.687 8.862 9.187 9.700 9.700 9.000 9.437 18
Jevgēņijs Saproņenko Vault N/A 9.650 N/A 9.650 7 Q N/A 9.706 N/A 9.706

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vsevolods Zeļonijs Men's −73 kg  Damdin (MGL)
L 0011–0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Deniss Čerkovskis Men's 180 11 1096 19–13 =2 916 2:09.00 17 1252 196 23 1004 9:38.77 3 1088 5352 11
Jeļena Rubļevska Women's 171 15 988 23–9 1 1028 2:26.96 21 1160 84 14 1116 10:58.00 4 1088 5380

Sailing

Latvian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Vita Matīse Mistral 22 21 20 21 20 21 23 20 10 19 19 193 20

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Afanasijs Kuzmins 25 m rapid fire pistol 574 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Latvian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Guntars Deičmans 200 m individual medley 2:03.68 25 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:29.17 30 N/A Did not advance
Andrejs Dūda 100 m butterfly 56.81 53 Did not advance
Romāns Miloslavskis 100 m freestyle 50.94 35 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.83 23 Did not advance
Pāvels Murāns 100 m breaststroke 1:06.45 51 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Agnese Ozoliņa 100 m freestyle 59.03 43 Did not advance

Weightlifting

One Latvian weightlifter qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Viktors Ščerbatihs Men's +105 kg 205 3 250 2 455

Wrestling

Latvia has qualified the following quota places.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Igors Kostins −96 kg  Cheglakov (UZB)
L 1–3 PP
 Özal (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 17

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Latvijas karogu Olimpiādes atklāšanā nesīs šķēpmetējs Vadims Vasiļevskis" [Javelin thrower Vadims Vasiļevskis will be the flag bearer in the Olympic opening] (in Latvian).  
  2. ^ "Karogu nesīs šķēpmetējs Vasiļevskis" [Javelin thrower Vasiļevskis will carry the flag] (in Latvian). Apollo.lv. 11 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  3. ^ "Latvia's Sapronenko takes silver medal in Athens".  
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Latvian Olympic Committee (Latvian) (English)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.