World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Latvia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Latvia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Latvia
IOC code  LAT
NOC Latvian Olympic Committee
Website www.olimpiade.lv (Latvian) (English)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 50 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Vadims Vasiļevskis (opening)
Māris Štrombergs (closing)
Medals
Rank: 45
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Latvia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. It was Latvia's 9th appearance in Summer Olympics.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Basketball 3
    • Women's tournament 3.1
  • Canoeing 4
    • Sprint 4.1
  • Cycling 5
    • Road 5.1
    • BMX 5.2
  • Judo 6
  • Modern pentathlon 7
  • Shooting 8
  • Swimming 9
  • Tennis 10
  • Volleyball 11
    • Beach 11.1
  • Weightlifting 12
  • References 13
  • External links 14

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Māris Štrombergs Cycling Men's BMX
 Silver Ainārs Kovals Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Viktors Ščerbatihs Weightlifting Men's +105 kg

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ronalds Arājs 200 m 21.22 5 Did not advance
Ingus Janevics 20 km walk N/A DNS
50 km walk N/A 4:12:45 42
Igors Kazakēvičs 50 km walk N/A 3:52:38 16
Dmitrijs Miļkevičs 800 m 1:47.12 4 N/A Did not advance
Staņislavs Olijars 110 m hurdles DNS Did not advance
Valērijs Žolnerovičs 3000 m steeplechase 8:37.65 10 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ainārs Kovals Javelin throw 80.15 7 q 86.64 2nd
Ēriks Rags 79.33 13 Did not advance
Igors Sokolovs Hammer throw 73.72 19 Did not advance
Māris Urtāns Shot put 19.57 25 Did not advance
Vadims Vasiļevskis Javelin throw 83.51 1 Q 81.32 9
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Jānis Karlivāns Result 11.36 7.26 14.85 1.84 51.61 15.28 44.54 DNS DNF
Points 782 876 780 661 742 816 757 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jolanta Dukure 20 km walk N/A 1:41:03 41
Inna Poluškina 3000 m steeplechase 10:18.60 14 N/A Did not advance
Ieva Zunda 400 m hurdles 57.43 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sinta Ozoliņa Javelin throw 60.13 12 q 53.38 11
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Aiga Grabuste Result 13.78 1.77 12.70 24.71 6.36 39.02 2:16.87 6050 PB 19*
Points 1010 941 707 914 962 649 867

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[1] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Grabuste moved up a position.

Basketball

Women's tournament

Roster
The following is the Latvia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[2]
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Australia 5 5 0 424 319 +105 10  
 Russia 5 4 1 339 333 +6 9  
 Belarus 5 2 3 324 332 −8 7 1–0
 South Korea 5 2 3 327 360 −33 7 0–1
 Latvia 5 1 4 334 387 −53 6 1–0
 Brazil 5 1 4 337 354 −17 6 0–1
9 August 2008
22:15
Report
Latvia  57–62  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 7–14, 24–15, 17–12, 9–21
Pts: Jansone 24
Rebs: Tamane 6, Kubliņa 6
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 6
Pts: Shchegoleva 12, Korstin 12
Rebs: Shchegoleva 12
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
11 August 2008
16:45
Report
Latvia  57–79  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 15–19, 14–20, 8–19
Pts: Baško 19
Rebs: Jansone, Kubliņa, Tamane 6
Asts: Eglīte 3
Pts: Leuchanka 22
Rebs: Verameyenka 9
Asts: Marchanka 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (SRB)
13 August 2008
14:30
Report
Brazil  78–79  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 13–17, 23–26, 19–22
Pts: Zakrzeski 16
Rebs: Santos, Zakrzeski 9
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Jēkabsone 25
Rebs: Kubliņa 7
Asts: Jēkabsone 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM)
15 August 2008
11:15
Report
Latvia  73–96  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 20–22, 18–35, 17–20
Pts: Tāre 14
Rebs: Brumermane, Jansone 5
Asts: Tāre 4
Pts: Jackson 30
Rebs: Taylor 11
Asts: Harrower, Taylor 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
17 August 2008
14:30
Report
South Korea  72–68  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 22–13, 18–9, 12–24
Pts: Park 17
Rebs: Lee 10
Asts: Lee 4
Pts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 22
Rebs: Tamane 11
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carreon (PUR)

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miķelis Ežmalis Men's C-1 500 m 1:54.890 6 QS 1:56.907 6 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:13.777 4 QS 4:16.820 9 Did not advance
Krists Straume
Kristaps Zaļupe
Men's K-2 500 m 1:31.020 4 QS 1:32.649 4 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:23.198 5 QS 3:23.408 1 Q 3:19.387 7

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Raivis Belohvoščiks Men's road race Did not finish
Men's time trial 1:08:54 36
Gatis Smukulis Men's road race 6:36:48 68

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Ivo Lakučs Men's BMX 36.509 16 21 8 Did not advance
Artūrs Matisons 36.072 4 6 2 Q 22 7 Did not advance
Māris Štrombergs 35.910 2 7 1 Q 3 1 Q 36.190 1st

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vsevolods Zeļonijs Men's −73 kg  Wiłkomirski (POL)
L 0010–0020
Did not advance
Jevgeņijs Borodavko Men's −90 kg  Meloni (ITA)
L 0010–0100
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Deniss Čerkovskis Men's 184 12 1144 15–20 24 760 2:10.46 29 1236 112 9 1088 9:29.96 13 1124 5352 11
Jeļena Rubļevska Women's 181 35 908 27–8 2 1048 2:22.94 25 1208 220 31 980 10:49.35 18 1124 5268 23

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Afanasijs Kuzmins 25 m rapid fire pistol 565 17 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrejs Dūda 100 m butterfly 55.20 59 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:04.18 38 Did not advance
Romāns Miloslavskis 100 m freestyle 50.40 46 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:48.41 25 Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ernests Gulbis Men's singles  Davydenko (RUS)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Men's Pool B
 DalhausserRogers (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–18)
 BaracettiConde (ARG)
L 0 – 2 (21–23, 19–21)
 HeuscherHeyer (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–17, 21–23, 15–13)
1 Q  Gosch
Horst (AUT)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 18–21)
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Viktors Ščerbatihs Men's +105 kg 206 3 242 3 448 3rd

References

  1. ^
  2. ^

External links

  • Official page of 2008 Latvian Olympic team
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.