World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of MPs nominated to the English parliament in 1653

Article Id: WHEBN0028971419
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of MPs nominated to the English parliament in 1653  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Barebone's Parliament
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of MPs nominated to the English parliament in 1653

This is a list of Members of Parliament nominated to the English parliament convened by Oliver Cromwell in 1653.

This Parliament was called The Little Parliament as no burgesses or representatives for any cities or boroughs except London were summoned to it. It did however include representatives for Scotland and Ireland. Given its skeletal nature it was nicknamed the Barebone's Parliament after Praise-God Barebone one of the representatives for London. The parliament met on 5 July 1653 and sat until 12 December 1653.

List of constituencies and members

This list contains details of the MPs nominated in 1653.

Constituency Members Notes
Bedfordshire Nathaniel Taylor
Edward Cater.[1][2]
Berkshire Samuel Dunch
Vincent Goddard
Thomas Wood.[1][2]
Buckinghamshire George Fleetwood
George Baldwin.[1][2]
Cambridgeshire John Sadler
Thomas French
Robert Castle
Samuel Warner.[1][2]
Cheshire Robert Duckenfield
Henry Birkenhead.[1][2]
Cornwall Robert Bennet
Francis Langdon
Anthony Rous
John Bawden.[1][2]
Cumberland Robert Fenwick.[3][2]
Derbyshire Gervase Bennet
Nathaniel Barton.[1][2]
Devon General-at-sea George Monck
John Carew
Thomas Saunders
Christopher Martyn
James Erisey
Francis Rous[lower-alpha 1]
Richard Sweet.[1][2]
Dorset William Sydenham
John Bingham.[1][2]
Durham Henry Dawson.[3][lower-alpha 2]
Essex Joachim Matthews
Henry Barrington
John Brewster
Christopher Earl
Dudley Templer.[1][2]
Gloucestershire John Crofts
William Neast
Robert Holmes.[1][2]
Hampshire See Southampton (below)
Herefordshire Wroth Rogers
John Herring.[4][5]
Hertfordshire Henry Lawrence
William Reeve.[1][5]
Huntingdonshire Edward Montagu
Stephen Pheasant.[4][5]
Kent Viscount Lisle
Thomas Blount
William Kenrick
William Cullen
Andrew Broughton.[4][5]
Lancashire William West
John Sawry
Robert Cunliffe.[4][5]
Leicestershire Henry Danvers
Edward Smith
John Prat.[4][5]
Lincolnshire Sir William Brownlow
Richard Cust
Barnaby Bowtel
Humphrey Walcot
William Thompson.[4][5]
Middlesex Sir William Roberts
Augustine Wingfield
Arthur Squib.[4][5]
City of London Robert Tichborne
John Ireton
Samuel Moyer
John Langley
John Stone
Henry Barton
Praise-God Barebone.[4][5]
Monmouthshire Philip Jones.[4][5]
Norfolk Robert Jermy
Tobias Frere
Ralph Wolmer
Henry King
William Burton.[4][5]
Northamptonshire Sir Gilbert Pickering
Bt

Thomas Brooke.[4][5]
Northumberland Henry Ogle.[3][5]
Nottinghamshire John Oddingsels
Edward Clud.[4][5]
Oxfordshire Sir Charles Wolseley
William Draper
Dr Jonathan Goddard.[4][5]
Rutland Edward Horseman.[4][5]
Shropshire William Bottrell
Thomas Baker.[4][5]
Somerset General-at-sea Robert Blake
John Pine
Dennis Hollister
Henry Henley.[5]
County of Southampton Richard Norton
Richard Major
John Hildesley.[1][5]
Staffordshire George Bellot
John Chetwood.[4][5]
Suffolk Jacob Caley
Francis Brewster
Robert Dunken
John Clarke
Edward Plumstead.[4][6]
Surrey Samuel Highland
Laurence March.[4][6]
Sussex Anthony Stapley
William Spence
Nathaniel Studeley.[4][6]
Warwickshire John St Nicholas
Richard Lucy.[4][6]
Westmoreland Major-General Charles Howard.[3][6]
Wiltshire Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper
Nicholas Green
Thomas Eyre.[4][6]
Worcestershire Richard Salwey
John James.[4][6]
Yorkshire Lord Eure
Walter Strickland
Francis Lascelles
John Anlaby
Thomas Dickenson
Thomas St. Nicholas
Roger Coats
Edward Gill.[4][6][6]
WALES. Bussy Mansell
James Philipps
John Williams
Hugh Courtenay
Richard Price
John Brown.[4][6]
SCOTLAND. Sir James Hope
Alexander Bredy
John Swinton
William Lockhart
Alexander Jeffrys.[4][6]
IRELAND. Sir Robert King
Colonel John Hewson
Colonel Henry Cromwell
Colonel John Clark
Daniel Hutchinson (Alderman)
Vincent Gookin.[4][6]
Nominated Lord General Oliver Cromwell
Major-General Lambert
Major-General Harrison
Major-General Desborough
Colonel Matthew Tomlinson.[4][7]

Total of 140 (England and Wales 129, Scotland 5, Ireland 6),[8] with an additional six nominated by the assembly.[7][lower-alpha 3]

Notes

  1. Total 144 (Burton & Goddard 1828, p. 500).
  2. "From the names submitted, the Council chose 140 members: 129 for England, 5 for Scotland, and 6 for Ireland" (Archontology.org staff 2010). This number excludes the additional nominated members but includes an additional English MP.

References

Further reading

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.