World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

List of Olympic medalists in Greco-Roman wrestling

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in Greco-Roman wrestling.

Contents

  • Current Program 1
    • Bantamweight 1.1
    • Featherweight 1.2
    • Lightweight 1.3
    • Welterweight 1.4
    • Middleweight 1.5
    • Heavyweight 1.6
    • Super heavyweight 1.7
  • Discontinued Events 2
    • Light flyweight 2.1
    • Flyweight 2.2
    • Light heavyweight 2.3
    • Open 2.4
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Current Program

Bantamweight

  • -58 kg (1924–1928)
  • -56 kg (1932–1936)
  • -57 kg (1948–1996)
  • -58 kg (2000)
  • −55 kg (2004–2012)
  • −59 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
 Eduard Pütsep (EST)  Anselm Ahlfors (FIN)  Väinö Ikonen (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Kurt Leucht (GER)  Jindřich Maudr (TCH)  Giovanni Gozzi (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Jakob Brendel (GER)  Marcello Nizzola (ITA)  Louis François (FRA)
1936 Berlin
 Márton Lõrincz (HUN)  Egon Svensson (SWE)  Jakob Brendel (GER)
1948 London
 Kurt Pettersén (SWE)  Mahmoud Hassan (EGY)  Halil Kaya (TUR)
1952 Helsinki
 Imre Hódos (HUN)  Zakaria Chibab (LIB)  Artem Teryan (URS)
1956 Melbourne
 Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS)  Edvin Vesterby (SWE)  Francisc Horvat (ROU)
1960 Rome
 Oleg Karavayev (URS)  Ion Cernea (ROU)  Dinko Petrov (BUL)
1964 Tokyo
 Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN)  Vladlen Trostyansky (URS)  Ion Cernea (ROU)
1968 Mexico City
 János Varga (HUN)  Ion Baciu (ROU)  Ivan Kochergin (URS)
1972 Munich
 Rustam Kazakov (URS)  Hans-Jürgen Veil (FRG)  Risto Björlin (FIN)
1976 Montreal
 Pertti Ukkola (FIN)  Ivan Frgić (YUG)  Farhat Mustafin (URS)
1980 Moscow
 Shamil Serikov (URS)  Józef Lipień (POL)  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles
 Pasquale Passarelli (FRG)  Masaki Eto (JPN)  Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
1988 Seoul
 András Sike (HUN)  Stoyan Balov (BUL)  Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
1992 Barcelona
 An Han-Bong (KOR)  Rifat Yildiz (GER)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
 Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Dennis Hall (USA)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)
2000 Sydney
 Armen Nazaryan (BUL)  Kim In-Sub (KOR)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)
2004 Athens
 István Majoros (HUN)  Geidar Mamedaliyev (RUS)  Artiom Kiouregkian (GRE)
2008 Beijing
 Nazyr Mankiev (RUS)  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)  Park Eun-Chul (KOR)
 Roman Amoyan (ARM)
2012 London
 Hamid Sourian (IRI)  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)  Péter Módos (HUN)
 Mingiyan Semenov (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Featherweight

  • -60 kg (1912–1920)
  • -62 kg (1924–1928)
  • -61 kg (1932–1960)
  • -63 kg (1964–1968)
  • -62 kg (1972–1996)
  • -63 kg (2000)
  • -60 kg (2004–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Kaarlo Koskelo (FIN) )GER(  Otto Lasanen (FIN)
1920 Antwerp
 Oskari Friman (FIN)  Heikki Kähkönen (FIN)  Fritiof Svensson (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Kalle Anttila (FIN)  Aleksanteri Toivola (FIN)  Eric Malmberg (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
 Voldemar Väli (EST)  Eric Malmberg (SWE)  Gerolamo Quaglia (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Giovanni Gozzi (ITA)  Wolfgang Ehrl (GER)  Lauri Koskela (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Yaşar Erkan (TUR)  Aarne Reini (FIN)  Einar Karlsson (SWE)
1948 London
 Mehmet Oktav (TUR)  Olle Anderberg (SWE)  Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
 Yakov Punkin (URS)  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Abdel Al-Rashid (EGY)
1956 Melbourne
 Rauno Mäkinen (FIN)  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Roman Dzeneladze (URS)
1960 Rome
 Müzahir Sille (TUR)  Imre Polyák (HUN)  Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Imre Polyák (HUN)  Roman Rurua (URS)  Branislav Martinović (YUG)
1968 Mexico City
 Roman Rurua (URS)  Hideo Fujimoto (JPN)  Simion Popescu (ROU)
1972 Munich
)BUL(  Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)
1976 Montreal
 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)  Nelson Davydyan (URS)  László Réczi (HUN)
1980 Moscow
 Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)  István Tóth (HUN)  Boris Kramorenko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Kim Weon-Kee (KOR)  Kent-Olle Johansson (SWE)  Hugo Dietsche (SUI)
1988 Seoul
 Kamandar Madzhidov (URS)  Zhivko Vangelov (BUL)  An Dae-Hyun (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
 Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR)  Sergei Martynov (EUN)  Juan Marén (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)  Juan Marén (CUB)  Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR)
2000 Sydney
 Varteres Samourgachev (RUS)  Juan Marén (CUB)  GEO)
2004 Athens
 Jung Ji-Hyun (KOR)  Roberto Monzon (CUB)  Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
2008 Beijing
 Islambek Albiev (RUS)  Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE)  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ)
 Ruslan Tumenbaev (KGZ)
2012 London
 Omid Norouzi (IRI)  GEO)  Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS)
 Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Lightweight

  • -66.6 kg (1908)
  • -67.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • -66 kg (1932–1936)
  • -67 kg (1948–1960)
  • -70 kg (1964–1968)
  • -68 kg (1972–1996)
  • -69 kg (2000)
  • -66 kg (2004–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Enrico Porro (ITA)  Nikolay Orlov (RUS)  Arvid Lindén (FIN)
1912 Stockholm
 Emil Väre (FIN)  Gustaf Malmström (SWE)  Edvin Mattiasson (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
 Emil Väre (FIN)  Taavi Tamminen (FIN)  Frithjof Andersen (NOR)
1924 Paris
 Oskari Friman (FIN)  Lajos Keresztes (HUN)  Källe Westerlund (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Lajos Keresztes (HUN)  Eduard Sperling (GER)  Edvard Westerlund (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Eric Malmberg (SWE)  Abraham Kurland (DEN)  Eduard Sperling (GER)
1936 Berlin
 Lauri Koskela (FIN)  Josef Herda (TCH)  Voldemar Väli (EST)
1948 London
 Gustav Freij (SWE)  Aage Eriksen (NOR)  Károly Ferencz (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
 Shazam Safin (URS)  Gustav Freij (SWE)  Mikuláš Athanasov (TCH)
1956 Melbourne
 Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN)  Rıza Doğan (TUR)  Gyula Tóth (HUN)
1960 Rome
 Avtandil Koridze (URS)  Branislav Martinović (YUG)  Gustav Freij (SWE)
1964 Tokyo
 Kazım Ayvaz (TUR)  Valeriu Bularca (ROU)  David Gvantseladze (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Muneji Munemura (JPN)  Stevan Horvat (YUG)  Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE)
1972 Munich
 Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS)  Stoyan Apostolov (BUL)  Gian-Matteo Ranzi (ITA)
1976 Montreal
 Suren Nalbandyan (URS)  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)  Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)
1980 Moscow
 Ştefan Rusu (ROU)  Andrzej Supron (POL)  Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles
 Vlado Lisjak (YUG)  Tapio Sipilä (FIN)  James Martinez (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Levon Julfalakyan (URS)  Kim Sung-Moon (KOR)  Tapio Sipilä (FIN)
1992 Barcelona
 Attila Repka (HUN)  Islam Dugushiev (EUN)  Rodney Smith (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Ryszard Wolny (POL)  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2000 Sydney
 Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)  Katsuhiko Nagata (JPN)  Aleksey Glushkov (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Farid Mansurov (AZE)  Şeref Eroğlu (TUR)  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)
2008 Beijing
 Steeve Guenot (FRA)  Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ)  Armen Vardanyan (UKR)
 Mikhail Siamionau (BLR)
2012 London
 Kim Hyeon-Woo (KOR)  Tamás Lőrincz (HUN)  GEO)
 Steeve Guenot (FRA)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Welterweight

  • -72 kg (1932–1936)
  • -73 kg (1948–1960)
  • -78 kg (1964–1968)
  • -74 kg (1972–1996)
  • -76 kg (2000)
  • -74 kg (2004–2012)
  • −75 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
 Ivar Johansson (SWE)  Väinö Kajander (FIN)  Ercole Gallegati (ITA)
1936 Berlin
 Rudolf Svedberg (SWE)  Fritz Schäfer (GER)  Eino Virtanen (FIN)
1948 London
 Gösta Andersson (SWE)  Miklós Szilvási (HUN)  Henrik Hansen (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
 Miklós Szilvási (HUN)  Gösta Andersson (SWE)  Khalil Taha (LIB)
1956 Melbourne
 Mithat Bayrak (TUR)  Vladimir Maneyev (URS)  Per Berlin (SWE)
1960 Rome
 Mithat Bayrak (TUR)  Günther Maritschnigg (EUA)  René Schiermeyer (FRA)
1964 Tokyo
 Anatoly Kolesov (URS)  Kiril Petkov (BUL)  Bertil Nyström (SWE)
1968 Mexico City
 Rudolf Vesper (GDR)  Daniel Robin (FRA)  Károly Bajkó (HUN)
1972 Munich
 Vítězslav Mácha (TCH)  Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE)  Jan Karlsson (SWE)
1976 Montreal
 Anatoly Bykov (URS)  Vítězslav Mácha (TCH)  Karl-Heinz Helbing (FRG)
1980 Moscow
 Ferenc Kocsis (HUN)  Anatoly Bykov (URS)  Mikko Huhtala (FIN)
1984 Los Angeles
 Jouko Salomäki (FIN)  Roger Tallroth (SWE)  Ştefan Rusu (ROU)
1988 Seoul
 Kim Young-Nam (KOR)  Daulet Turlykhanov (URS)  Józef Tracz (POL)
1992 Barcelona
 Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (EUN)  Józef Tracz (POL)  Torbjörn Kornbakk (SWE)
1996 Atlanta
 Filiberto Azcuy (CUB)  Marko Asell (FIN)  Józef Tracz (POL)
2000 Sydney
 Murat Kardanov (RUS)  Matt Lindland (USA)  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
2004 Athens
 Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB)  Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)  Varteres Samourgachev (RUS)
2008 Beijing
 GEO)  Chang Yongxiang (CHN)  Yavor Yanakiev (BUL)
 Christophe Guenot (FRA)
2012 London
 Roman Vlasov (RUS)  Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM)  Aleksandr Kazakevič (LTU)
 Emin Ahmadov (AZE)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Middleweight

  • -73 kg (1908)
  • -75 kg (1912–1928)
  • -79 kg (1932–1960)
  • -87 kg (1964–1968)
  • -82 kg (1972–1996)
  • -85 kg (2000)
  • -84 kg (2004–2012)
  • −85 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE)  Mauritz Andersson (SWE)  Anders Andersen (DEN)
1912 Stockholm
 Claes Johansson (SWE)  Martin Klein (RUS)  Alfred Asikainen (FIN)
1920 Antwerp
 Carl Westergren (SWE)  Arthur Lindfors (FIN)  Masa Perttilä (FIN)
1924 Paris
 Edvard Westerlund (FIN)  Arthur Lindfors (FIN)  Roman Steinberg (EST)
1928 Amsterdam
 Väinö Kokkinen (FIN)  László Papp (HUN)  Albert Kusnets (EST)
1932 Los Angeles
 Väinö Kokkinen (FIN)  Jean Földeák (GER)  Axel Cadier (SWE)
1936 Berlin
 Ivar Johansson (SWE)  Ludwig Schweickert (GER)  József Palotás (HUN)
1948 London
 Axel Grönberg (SWE)  Muhlis Tayfur (TUR)  Ercole Gallegati (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
 Axel Grönberg (SWE)  Kalervo Rauhala (FIN)  Nikolay Belov (URS)
1956 Melbourne
 Givi Kartoziya (URS)  Dimitar Dobrev (BUL)  Rune Jansson (SWE)
1960 Rome
 Dimitar Dobrev (BUL)  Lothar Metz (EUA)  Ion Țăranu (ROU)
1964 Tokyo
 Branislav Simić (YUG)  Jiří Kormaník (TCH)  Lothar Metz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
 Lothar Metz (GDR)  Valentin Oleynik (URS)  Branislav Simić (YUG)
1972 Munich
 Csaba Hegedűs (HUN)  Anatoly Nazarenko (URS)  Milan Nenadić (YUG)
1976 Montreal
 Momir Petković (YUG)  Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS)  Ivan Kolev (BUL)
1980 Moscow
 Gennadi Korban (URS)  Jan Dołgowicz (POL)  Pavel Pavlov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Ion Draica (ROU)  Dimitrios Thanopoulos (GRE)  Sören Claeson (SWE)
1988 Seoul
 Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS)  Tibor Komáromi (HUN)  Kim Sang-Kyu (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
 Péter Farkas (HUN)  Piotr Stępień (POL)  Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Thomas Zander (GER)  Valeriy Tsilent (BLR)
2000 Sydney
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)  Sándor Bárdosi (HUN)  GEO)
2004 Athens
 Aleksey Mishin (RUS)  Ara Abrahamian (SWE)  Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR)
2008 Beijing
 Andrea Minguzzi (ITA)  Zoltán Fodor (HUN)  Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
2012 London
 Alan Khugayev (RUS)  Karam Gaber (EGY)  Daniyal Gadzhiyev (KAZ)
 Damian Janikowski (POL)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Heavyweight

  • +82.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • +87 kg (1932–1960)
  • +97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -100 kg (1972–1996)
  • -97 kg (2000)
  • -96 kg (2004–2012)
  • -98 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Yrjö Saarela (FIN)  Johan Olin (FIN)  Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)
1920 Antwerp
 Adolf Lindfors (FIN)  Poul Hansen (DEN)  Martti Nieminen (FIN)
1924 Paris
 Henri Deglane (FRA)  Edil Rosenqvist (FIN)  Rajmund Badó (HUN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Hjalmar Nyström (FIN) )GER(
1932 Los Angeles
 Carl Westergren (SWE)  Josef Urban (TCH)  Nikolaus Hirschl (AUT)
1936 Berlin
 Kristjan Palusalu (EST)  John Nyman (SWE)  Kurt Hornfischer (GER)
1948 London
 Ahmet Kireççi (TUR)  Tor Nilsson (SWE)  Guido Fantoni (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
 Johannes Kotkas (URS)  Josef Růžička (TCH)  Tauno Kovanen (FIN)
1956 Melbourne
 Anatoly Parfyonov (URS)  Wilfried Dietrich (EUA)  Adelmo Bulgarelli (ITA)
1960 Rome
 Ivan Bogdan (URS)  Wilfried Dietrich (EUA)  Bohumil Kubát (TCH)
1964 Tokyo
 István Kozma (HUN)  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Wilfried Dietrich (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
 István Kozma (HUN)  Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Petr Kment (TCH)
1972 Munich
 Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)  Nikolai Yakovenko (URS)  Ferenc Kiss (HUN)
1976 Montreal
 Nikolai Balboshin (URS)  Kamen Goranov (BUL)  Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL)
1980 Moscow
)BUL(  Roman Bierła (POL)  Vasile Andrei (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles
 Vasile Andrei (ROU)  Greg Gibson (USA)  Jožef Tertei (YUG)
1988 Seoul
 Andrzej Wroński (POL)  Gerhard Himmel (FRG)  Dennis Koslowski (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Héctor Milián (CUB)  Dennis Koslowski (USA)  Sergei Demyashkevich (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Andrzej Wroński (POL)  Sergey Lishtvan (BLR)  Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)
2000 Sydney
 Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)  Davyd Saldadze (UKR)  Garrett Lowney (USA)
2004 Athens
 Karam Gaber (EGY)  GEO)  Mehmet Özal (TUR)
2008 Beijing
 Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS)  Mirko Englich (GER)  Adam Wheeler (USA)
 Asset Mambetov (KAZ)
2012 London
 Ghasem Rezaei (IRI)  Rustam Totrov (RUS)  Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
 Jimmy Lidberg (SWE)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Super heavyweight

  • +93 kg (1908)
  • +100 kg (1972–1984)
  • -130 kg (1988–2000)
  • -120 kg (2004–2012)
  • -130 kg (2016–Present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Richárd Weisz (HUN)  Aleksandr Petrov (RUS)  Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)
1912–1968 not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich
 Anatoly Roshchin (URS)  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Victor Dolipschi (ROU)
1976 Montreal
 Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Roman Codreanu (ROU)
1980 Moscow
 Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS)  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)  Hassan Bechara (LIB)
1984 Los Angeles
 Jeff Blatnick (USA)  Refik Memišević (YUG)  Victor Dolipschi (ROU)
1988 Seoul
 Aleksandr Karelin (URS)  Rangel Gerovski (BUL)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)
1992 Barcelona
 Aleksandr Karelin (EUN)  Tomas Johansson (SWE)  Ioan Grigoraş (ROU)
1996 Atlanta
 Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Matt Ghaffari (USA)  Sergei Mureiko (MDA)
2000 Sydney
 Rulon Gardner (USA)  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)  Dmitry Debelka (BLR)
2004 Athens
 Khasan Baroyev (RUS) )KAZ(  Rulon Gardner (USA)
2008 Beijing
 Mijaín López (CUB)  Khasan Baroyev (RUS)  Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU)
 Yuri Patrikeyev (ARM)
2012 London
 Mijaín López (CUB)  Heiki Nabi (EST)  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)
 Johan Eurén (SWE)
2016 Rio de Janeiro

Discontinued Events

Light flyweight

  • -48 kg (1972–1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
)ROU(  Rahim Ali-Abadi (IRI)  Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1976 Montreal
 Alexei Shumakov (URS) )ROU(  Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1980 Moscow
 Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS)  Constantin Alexandru (ROU)  Ferenc Seres (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
 Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)  Markus Scherer (FRG)  Ikuzo Saito (JPN)
1988 Seoul
 Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)  Andrzej Głąb (POL)  Bratan Tzenov (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
 Oleg Kucherenko (EUN)  Vincenzo Maenza (ITA)  Wilber Sánchez (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
 Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR)  Aleksandr Pavlov (BLR)  Zafar Guliyev (RUS)

Flyweight

  • -52 kg (1948–1996)
  • -54 kg (2000)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
 Pietro Lombardi (ITA)  Kenan Olcay (TUR)  Reino Kangasmäki (FIN)
1952 Helsinki
 Boris Maksovich Gurevich (URS)  Ignazio Fabra (ITA)  Leo Honkala (FIN)
1956 Melbourne
 Nikolai Solovyov (URS)  Ignazio Fabra (ITA)  Dursun Ali Eğribaş (TUR)
1960 Rome
 Dumitru Pîrvulescu (ROU)  Osman Sayed (EGY)  Mohammad Paziraei (IRI)
1964 Tokyo
 Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN)  Angel Kerezov (BUL)  Dumitru Pîrvulescu (ROU)
1968 Mexico City
 Petar Kirov (BUL)  Vladimir Bakulin (URS)  Miroslav Zeman (TCH)
1972 Munich
 Petar Kirov (BUL)  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA)
1976 Montreal
 Vitali Konstantinov (URS)  Nicu Gingă (ROU)  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)
1980 Moscow
 Vakhtang Blagidze (URS)  Lajos Rácz (HUN)  Mladen Mladenov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)  Daniel Aceves (MEX)  Bang Dae-Du (KOR)
1988 Seoul
 Jon Rønningen (NOR)  Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)  Lee Jae-Suk (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
 Jon Rønningen (NOR)  Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (EUN)  Min Kyung-Gab (KOR)
1996 Atlanta
 Armen Nazaryan (ARM)  Brandon Paulson (USA)  Andriy Kalashnikov (UKR)
2000 Sydney
 Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR)  Lázaro Rivas (CUB)  Kang Yong-Gyun (PRK)

Light heavyweight

  • -93 kg (1908)
  • -82.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • -87 kg (1932–1960)
  • -97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -90 kg (1972–1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
 Verner Weckman (FIN)  Yrjö Saarela (FIN)  Carl Jensen (DEN)
1912 Stockholm
none awarded  Anders Ahlgren (SWE)
 Ivar Böhling (FIN)
 Béla Varga (HUN)
1920 Antwerp
 Claes Johansson (SWE)  Edil Rosenqvist (FIN)  Johannes Eriksen (DEN)
1924 Paris
 Carl Westergren (SWE)  Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Onni Pellinen (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Ibrahim Moustafa (EGY)  Adolf Rieger (GER)  Onni Pellinen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Rudolf Svensson (SWE)  Onni Pellinen (FIN)  Mario Gruppioni (ITA)
1936 Berlin
 Axel Cadier (SWE)  Edwins Bietags (LAT)  August Neo (EST)
1948 London
 Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)  Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN)  Ibrahim Orabi (EGY)
1952 Helsinki
 Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN)  Shalva Chikhladze (URS)  Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
 Valentin Nikolayev (URS)  Petko Sirakov (BUL)  Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
1960 Rome
 Tevfik Kış (TUR)  Krali Bimbalov (BUL)  Givi Kartoziya (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Boyan Radev (BUL)  Per Svensson (SWE)  Heinz Kiehl (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
 Boyan Radev (BUL)  Nikolai Yakovenko (URS)  Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1972 Munich
 Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Josip Čorak (YUG)  Czesław Kwieciński (POL)
1976 Montreal
 Valery Rezantsev (URS)  Stoyan Ivanov (BUL)  Czesław Kwieciński (POL)
1980 Moscow
 Norbert Növényi (HUN)  Igor Kanygin (URS)  Petre Dicu (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles
 Steve Fraser (USA)  Ilie Matei (ROU)  Frank Andersson (SWE)
1988 Seoul
 Atanas Komchev (BUL)  Harri Koskela (FIN)  Vladimir Popov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Maik Bullmann (GER)  Hakkı Başar (TUR)  Gogi Koguashvili (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR)  Jacek Fafiński (POL)  Maik Bullmann (GER)

Open

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Carl Schuhmann (GER) )GRE(  Stephanos Christopoulos (GRE)

See also

List of World and Olympic Champions in Greco-Roman wrestling

References

  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.