World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Parliamentary constituencies in Buckinghamshire

 

List of Parliamentary constituencies in Buckinghamshire

The ceremonial county of Buckinghamshire, which includes the unitary authority of Milton Keynes, is divided into 7 Parliamentary constituencies – 1 Borough constituency and 6 County constituencies.

Contents

  • Constituencies 1
  • Boundary Changes 2
    • 2010 2.1
  • Results 3
  • Notes 4
  • References 5

Constituencies

      † Conservative       ‡ Labour       ¤ Liberal Democrat       UKIP       Speaker

Constituency[nb 1] Electorate[1] Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Electoral wards[2][3] Map
Aylesbury CC 80,315 17,158   David Lidington Chris Adams Aylesbury Vale District Council: Aston Clinton, Aylesbury Central, Bedgrove, Coldharbour, Elmhurst and Watermead, Gatehouse, Mandeville and Elm Farm, Oakfield, Quarrendon, Southcourt, Walton Court and Hawkslade, Wendover. Wycombe District Council: Bledlow and Bradenham, Greater Hughenden, Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens, Stokenchurch and Radnage.
A medium constituency stretching from the centre to the southwest of the county.
Beaconsfield CC 74,726 26,311   Dominic Grieve Tim Scott South Bucks District Council: Beaconsfield North, Beaconsfield South, Beaconsfield West, Burnham Beeches, Burnham Church, Burnham Lent Rise, Denham North, Denham South, Dorney and Burnham South, Farnham Royal, Gerrards Cross East and Denham South West, Gerrards Cross North, Gerrards Cross South, Hedgerley and Fulmer, Iver Heath, Iver Village and Richings Park, Stoke Poges, Taplow, Wexham and Iver West. Wycombe District Council: Bourne End-cum-Hedsor, Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow, Marlow North and West, Marlow South East, The Wooburns.
A medium constituency, located in the far south of the county.
Buckingham CC 77,425 22,942 John Bercow Dave Fowler Aylesbury Vale District Council: Bierton, Brill, Buckingham North, Buckingham South, Cheddington, Edlesborough, Great Brickhill, Great Horwood, Grendon Underwood, Haddenham, Long Crendon, Luffield Abbey, Marsh Gibbon, Newton Longville, Pitstone, Quainton, Steeple Claydon, Stewkley, Tingewick, Waddesdon, Weedon, Wing, Wingrave, Winslow. Wycombe District Council: Icknield, The Risboroughs.
A large constituency, stretching from the centre to the north of the county.
Chesham and Amersham CC 72,547 23,920   Cheryl Gillan Alan Stevens Chiltern District Council: Amersham Common, Amersham-on-the-Hill, Amersham Town, Asheridge Vale and Lowndes, Ashley Green, Latimer and Chenies, Austenwood, Ballinger, South Heath and Chartridge, Central, Chalfont Common, Chalfont St Giles, Chesham Bois and Weedon Hill, Cholesbury, The Lee and Bellingdon, Gold Hill, Great Missenden, Hilltop and Townsend, Holmer Green, Little Chalfont, Little Missenden, Newtown, Penn and Coleshill, Prestwood and Heath End, Ridgeway, St Mary’s and Waterside, Seer Green, Vale.
A medium constituency in the southest of the county.
Milton Keynes North CC 86,826 9,753   Mark Lancaster   Emily Darlington‡ Milton Keynes Borough Council: Bradwell, Campbell Park, Hanslope Park, Linford North, Linford South, Middleton, Newport Pagnell North, Newport Pagnell South, Olney, Sherington, Stantonbury, Wolverton.
A medium constituency, to the far north of the county.
Milton Keynes South BC 89,656 8,672   Iain Stewart   Andrew Pakes Milton Keynes Borough Council: Bletchley and Fenny Stratford, Danesborough, Denbigh, Eaton Manor, Emerson Valley, Furzton, Loughton Park, Stony Stratford, Walton Park, Whaddon, Woughton.
A medium constituency in the north of the county.
Wycombe CC 76,371[4] 14,856   Steve Baker   David Williams‡ Wycombe District Council: Abbey, Booker and Cressex, Bowerdean, Chiltern Rise, Disraeli, Downley and Plomer Hill, Greater Marlow, Hambleden Valley, Hazlemere North, Hazlemere South, Micklefield, Oakridge and Castlefield, Ryemead, Sands, Terriers and Amersham Hill, Totteridge, Tylers Green and Loudwater.
A small-to-medium sized constituency, situated in the southwest of the county.

Boundary Changes

2010

The Boundary Commission for England proposed changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies. These changes were implemented for the United Kingdom general election, 2010 and the two Milton Keynes constituencies were slightly renamed.

Name Pre-2010 Boundaries
  1. Aylesbury CC
  2. Beaconsfield CC
  3. Buckingham CC
  4. Chesham and Amersham CC
  5. Milton Keynes South West BC
  6. North East Milton Keynes CC
  7. Wycombe CC
Parliamentary constituencies in Buckinghamshire
Revised name Post-2010 Boundaries
  1. Aylesbury CC
  2. Beaconsfield CC
  3. Buckingham CC
  4. Chesham and Amersham CC
  5. Milton Keynes North CC
  6. Milton Keynes South BC
  7. Wycombe CC
Proposed Revised constituencies in Buckinghamshire

Results

2005 2010 2015

The total number of aggregate votes cast for each political party or individuals which fielded candidates in constituencies which comprise Buckinghamshire in the 2010 general election was as follows;

Conservative 161,323 (44.3%) Liberal Democrat 75,881 (20.9%) Labour 56,389 (15.5%) The Speaker 22,860 (6.3%) UK Independence Party 22,709 (6.2%) Independents 15,464 (4.3%) British National Party 3,636 (1.0%) Green Party 3,042 (0.8%) Monster Raving Loony 1,013 (0.3%) A Vote Against MP Expense Abuse 475 (0.1%) Christian Peoples Alliance 451 (0.1%) Christian Party 369 (0.1%) Cut the Deficit Party 107 (0.0%) Nationwide Reform Party 84 (0.0%) Total votes: 363,803

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

  1. ^ "2015 Electorates". 
  2. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007, page 4".  
  3. ^ Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
  4. ^ electorate from elections office Wycombe Council 22Jun15


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.