World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Lithuania at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuania at the Olympic Games

Flag of Lithuania
IOC code  LTU
NOC National Olympic Committee of Lithuania
Website www.ltok.lt (Lithuanian) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 59 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Saulius Štombergas[1]
Medals
Rank: 45
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Lithuania competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's sixth appearance at the Summer Olympics. The National Olympic Committee of Lithuania (Lithuanian: Lietuvos tautinis olimpinis komitetas, LTOK) sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. A total of 59 athletes, 47 men and 12 women, competed in 13 sports, including the men's basketball team as the nation's team-based sport.

The Lithuanian squad featured returning Olympic medalists: discus thrower Virgilijus Alekna, trap shooter Daina Gudzinevičiūtė, and the men's basketball team, being led by team captain Saulius Štombergas, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][2] Along with Alekna, Stombergas, and Gudzineviciute, road cyclists and twin sisters Jolanta and Rasa Polikevičiūtė and javelin thrower Rita Ramanauskaitė made their third Olympic appearances as the most experienced members of the team. Other notable Lithuanian athletes included Stombergas' teammate and NBA basketball star Darius Songaila, track cyclist Simona Krupeckaitė, and two-time world champion Andrejus Zadneprovskis in men's modern pentathlon.

Lithuania left Athens with a total of three medals (one gold and two silver), the lowest in its Summer Olympic history since the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. Discus thrower Alekna was originally placed in a silver medal spot, but eventually defended his Olympic title at the time of the medal ceremony, when Hungary's Róbert Fazekas committed an anti-doping violation for failing to submit a proper urine sample during the test, which ended up in a disqualification.[3] Meanwhile, heptathlete Austra Skujytė and modern pentathlete Zadneprovskis rounded out the Olympic podium with a silver medal each for the Lithuanian team.[4]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Basketball 3
    • Men's tournament 3.1
  • Boxing 4
  • Canoeing 5
    • Sprint 5.1
  • Cycling 6
    • Road 6.1
    • Track 6.2
  • Judo 7
  • Modern pentathlon 8
  • Rowing 9
  • Sailing 10
  • Shooting 11
  • Swimming 12
  • Weightlifting 13
  • Wrestling 14
  • See also 15
  • References 16
  • External links 17

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Alekna, VirgilijusVirgilijus Alekna Athletics Men's discus throw August 23
 Silver Skujyte, AustraAustra Skujyte Athletics Women's heptathlon August 21
 Silver Zadneprovskis, AndrejusAndrejus Zadneprovskis Modern pentathlon Men's event August 26

Athletics

Lithuanian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]

Virgilijus Alekna was originally placed in a silver medal position in the men's discus throw. A few days before the medal ceremony took place, Hungary's Róbert Fazekas committed an anti-doping violation by failing to submit a proper urine sample during the test, and was eventually expelled from the Games, lifting Alekna's position to a gold medal and more importantly, a defense for his Olympic title.[3][7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gintaras Andriuškevičius 20 km walk N/A 1:27:56 28
Mindaugas Norbutas 800 m 1:47.38 6 Did not advance
Mindaugas Pukštas Marathon N/A 2:33:02 74
Daugvinas Zujus 50 km walk N/A 4:09:41 30
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Virgilijus Alekna Discus throw 69.89 1 Q 69.49
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Živilė Balčiūnaitė Marathon N/A 2:35:01 14
Agne Eggerth 100 m 11.44 5 Did not advance
Inga Juodeškienė Marathon N/A 3:09:18 63
Sonata Milušauskaitė 20 km walk N/A 1:33:36 23
Kristina Saltanovič N/A 1:32:22 19
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Rita Ramanauskaitė Javelin throw 55.17 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Austra Skujytė Result 14.03 1.76 16.40 24.82 6.30 49.58 2:15.92 6435
Points 974 928 955 903 943 852 880

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Lithuania roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
 Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
 Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 –1 8 1W–1L 0.99
 United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
 Australia 1 4 383 411 –28 6
 Angola 0 5 321 421 –100 5
August 15
9:00
Angola  73–78  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 8–14, 23–28, 18–22
Pts: Lutonda 17
Rebs: Lutonda 4
Asts: Lutonda 6
Pts: Lavrinovič, E. Žukauskas 15 each
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
Ma Li Jun (China)
August 17
14:30
Lithuania  98–90  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 26–32, 23–12, 22–22, 27–24
Pts: Šiškauskas 23
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 7
Pts: Arroyo, Ayuso 25 each
Rebs: Hourruitiner 6
Asts: Arroyo, Ayuso 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Zoran Šutulović (Serbia and Montenegro)
August 19
22:15
Greece  76–98  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 10–28, 15–26, 19–22, 32–22
Pts: Zisis 18
Rebs: Papanikolaou 7
Asts: Papaloukas 3
Pts: Šiškauskas 25
Rebs: Javtokas, Songaila 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 8
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
August 21
20:00
Lithuania  94–90  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
August 23
11:15
Lithuania  100–85  Australia
'Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 32–9, 23–38, 25–19
Pts: Javtokas 23
Rebs: Javtokas 9
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Bogut, Saville 21 each
Rebs: Bogut 9
Asts: Heal 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,650
Referees:
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Quarterfinals
August 26
16:45
Lithuania  95–75  China
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 28–18, 21–20, 21–18
Pts: Macijauskas 32
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 8
Asts: Šiškauskas 4
Pts: Yao Ming 29
Rebs: Yao Ming 11
Asts: Liu Wei 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Semifinals
August 27
22:15
Italy  100–91  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 29–17, 24–20, 27–28
Pts: Basile 31
Rebs: Marconato 9
Asts: Marconato, Pozzecco 3 each
Pts: Macijauskas 26
Rebs: Šiškauskas 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 9
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Bronze medal final
August 28
20:45
Lithuania  96–104  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Boxing

Lithuania sent two boxers to Athens. One lost his first bout, in the round of 32. The other won his first to advance to the quarterfinal, where he was defeated.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rolandas Jasevičius Welterweight  Bashirov (TKM)
L 21–54
Did not advance
Jaroslavas Jakšto Super heavyweight N/A  Bisbal (PUR)
W 26–17
 Aly (EGY)
L 11–19
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alvydas Duonėla Men's K-1 500 m 1:40.365 3 q 1:40.253 4 Did not advance
Romas Petrukanecas Men's K-1 1000 m 3:37.758 7 q 3:39.493 9 Did not advance
Egidijus Balčiūnas
Alvydas Duonėla
Men's K-2 500 m 1:30.521 2 q 1:30.270 1 Q 1:29.868 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Women's road race 3:25:42 31
Rasa Polikevičiūtė Women's road race 3:25:42 29
Women's time trial 34:34.48 23
Edita Pučinskaitė Women's road race 3:25:10 9
Women's time trial 32:42.12 10

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's sprint 11.430
62.992
6  Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 11.872
60.646
BYE  Abassova (RUS)
L, W 12.632, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Meinke (GER)
 Larreal (VEN)
L
7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Linas Balčiūnas Men's individual pursuit 4:22.392 9 Did not advance
Linas Balčiūnas
Aivaras Baranauskas
Ignatas Konovalovas
Tomas Vaitkus
Raimondas Vilčinskas
Men's team pursuit 4:08.812 8 Q  Australia (AUS)
LAP
8 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's time trial 34.317 4
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Tomas Vaitkus Men's points race Did not finish

Judo

Lithuania has qualified a single judoka.

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Albertas Techovas Men's −60 kg  Yekutiel (ISR)
L 0000–0101
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Two Lithuanian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Edvinas Krungolcas Men's 171 26 988 16–15 =11 832 2:07.23 12 1276 112 15 1088 13:11.15 32 236 4420 31
Andrejus Zadneprovskis 172 =23 1000 19–12 =2 916 2:04.34 6 1308 112 12 1088 9:31.46 1 1116 5428

Rowing

Lithuanian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kęstutis Keblys
Einaras Šiaudvytis
Double sculls 7:07.13 4 R 6:24.56 5 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Lithuanian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Giedrius Gužys Laser 31 19 21 24 21 34 24 19 25 27 28 239 27

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Lithuania has qualified a single shooter.

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Trap 55 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Lithuanian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Vytautas Janušaitis became the first ever Lithuanian swimmer to reach an Olympic final in the men's 200 m individual medley, setting up a new Lithuanian record.[9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paulius Andrijauskas 200 m butterfly 2:04.64 30 Did not advance
Saulius Binevičius 200 m freestyle 1:50.50 21 Did not advance
Edvinas Dautartas 200 m breaststroke 2:23.12 44 Did not advance
Rolandas Gimbutis 50 m freestyle 22.59 21 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.85 NR =2 Q 49.75 14 Did not advance
Darius Grigalionis 100 m backstroke 56.21 24 Did not advance
Vytautas Janušaitis 200 m individual medley 2:01.32 8 Q 2:00.57 NR 3 Q 2:01.28 7
400 m individual medley 4:26.30 27 N/A Did not advance
Rimvydas Šalčius 100 m butterfly 54.46 35 Did not advance
Pavel Suškov 200 m backstroke 2:03.54 26 Did not advance
Aurimas Valaitis 100 m breaststroke 1:04.11 38 Did not advance
Saulius Binevičius
Rolandas Gimbutis
Vytautas Janušaitis
Paulius Viktoravičius
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:19.28 11 N/A Did not advance

Weightlifting

Lithuanian has qualified a single weightlifter.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Men's −105 kg 187.5 7 222.5 =4 410 5

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Svajūnas Adomaitis −55 kg  GEO)
L 1–3 PP
 Yıldız (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Mindaugas Ežerskis −96 kg  Sudureac (ROM)
W 3–1 PP
 Hashemzadeh (IRI)
L 0–5 VT
N/A 2 Did not advance 13
Mindaugas Mizgaitis −120 kg  Gardner (USA)
L 0–3 PO
 Mikulski (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Mureiko (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 11

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Olimpiadoje Lietuvos vėliavą neš S. Štombergas" [Lithuania's Olympic flag bearer is Saulius Štombergas] (in Lithuanian).  
  2. ^ "S. Štombergas – Atėnuose dviguba našta" [Saulius Štombergas – Double burden in Athens] (in Lithuanian).  
  3. ^ a b "Discus champion thrown out of Games after doping breach".  
  4. ^ "Andrejus Zadneprovskis of Lithuania grabs silver".  
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  7. ^ "Discus champion loses gold".  
  8. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – Lithuania (LTU)" ( 
  9. ^ Whitten, Phillip (20 August 2004). "Michael Phelps Cruises to Gold Medal #4 in the 200 IM, Lochte Takes the Silver, Bovell Wins First Swimming Medal for Trinidad".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • National Olympic Committee of Lithuania (Lithuanian) (English)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.