World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Motocross des Nations

Article Id: WHEBN0010760772
Reproduction Date:

Title: Motocross des Nations  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Foxhill motocross circuit, Harry Everts, Tarah Gieger, WPA World Nine-ball Championship, IPC Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing World Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Motocross des Nations

The Motocross des Nations is an annual team motocross race, where riders representing their country meet at what is billed as the "Olympics of Motocross". The event has been staged since 1947, where the team of Bill Nicholson, Fred Rist and Bob Ray, representing Great Britain, took home the Chamberlain Trophy for the first time.[1][2]

The event as it stands today is an amalgamation of three separate events, the original Motocross des Nations, raced with 500cc motorcycles, the Trophée des Nations, raced with 250cc motorcycles, and the Coupe des Nations, for 125cc motorcycles. Before 1984, the three events were held in different locations on different weekends, whereafter they were combined into a single event with one rider per class.

The scoring for the event works on the position system, i.e. first place is awarded one point, second place two, etc. Each class (currently MXGP, MX2 and Open) races twice, each time against one of other two classes, for a total of three races. The worst score of three races is dropped, and the lowest combined score wins.

The event's name has been officially anglicised (as Motocross of Nations "MXON") since 2004, when Youthstream was awarded promotional rights for the World Motocross Grand Prix, although the general moniker Des Nations or MXDN is still very much in use.

Historically Great Britain dominated the early years, before the competition became more fierce. With the rise of motocross in North America from the 1970s, the USA embarked on a famous winning streak, lasting 13 years from 1981 to 1993.

Motocross des Nations winners

Year Location Team Riders
2017 Glen Helen, USA
2016 Maggiora, Italy
2015 Ernée, France
2014 Kegums, Latvia France Gautier Paulin / Dylan Ferrandis / Steven Frossard
2013 Teutschenthal, Germany Belgium Ken De Dycker / Jeremy Van Horebeek / Clement Desalle
2012 Lommel, Belgium Germany Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer
2011 Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France USA Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto
2010 Lakewood, USA USA Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short
2009 Franciacorta, Italy USA Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco
2008 Donington Park, UK USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2007 Budds Creek, USA USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2006 Matterley Basin, UK USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco
2005 Ernée, France USA Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco
2004 Lierop, Netherlands Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos
2003 Zolder, Belgium Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Joël Smets
2002 Bellpuig, Spain Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar
2001 Namur, Belgium France Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin
2000 Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana
1999 Indaiatuba, Brazil Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici
1998 Foxhills, UK Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts
1997 Nismes, Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1996 Jerez de la Frontera, Spain USA Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath
1995 Sverepec, Slovakia Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1994 Roggenburg, Switzerland Great Britain Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll
1993 Schwanenstadt, Austria USA Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeremy McGrath
1992 Manjimup, Australia USA Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles
1991 Valkenswaard, Netherlands USA Damon Bradshaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton
1990 Vimmerby, Sweden USA Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1989 Gaildorf, West Germany USA Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1988 Dung, France USA Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1987 Unadilla, USA USA Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward
1986 Maggiora, Italy USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara
1985 Gaildorf, West Germany USA David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1984 Vantaa, Finland USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara / Jeff Ward
1983 Angreau, Belgium USA David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1982 Wohlen, Switzerland USA David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O'Mara
1981 Bielstein, West Germany USA Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O'Mara / Chuck Sun
1980 Farleigh Castle, UK Belgium André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / André Vromans
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek
1978 Gaildorf, West Germany USSR Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev
1977 Cognac, France Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven
1976 St. Anthonis, Netherlands Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven
1975 Sedlčany, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bavorovský / Churavý / Naváček / Velký
1974 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1973 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Norg, Netherlands Belgium Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven
1971 Vannes, France Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1970 Maggiora, Italy Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1969 Farleigh Castle, UK Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen
1968 Chișinău, USSR USSR Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko
1967 Markelo, Netherlands Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith
1966 Rémalard, France Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman
1965 Namur, Belgium Great Britain Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith
1964 Hawkstone Park, UK Great Britain D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith
1963 Knutstorp, Sweden Great Britain Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman
1962 Wohlen, Switzerland Sweden Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin
1961 Schijndel, Netherlands Sweden Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin
1960 Cassel, France Great Britain Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1959 Namur, Belgium Great Britain Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1958 Knutstorp, Sweden Sweden Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson
1957 Brands Hatch, UK Great Britain Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith
1956 Namur, Belgium Great Britain Draper / Jeff Smith/ Ward
1955 Randers, Denmark Sweden Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson
1954 Norg, Netherlands Great Britain Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1953 Värnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden Great Britain Les Archer / Draper / Ward
1952 Brands Hatch, UK Great Britain Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1951 Namur, Belgium Belgium Jansen / Leloup / Meunier
1950 Värnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden Great Britain Draper / Hall / Lines
1949 Brands Hatch, UK Great Britain Lines / Manns / Soovell
1948 Spa, Belgium Belgium Cox / Jansen / Milhoux
1947 Wassenaar, Netherlands Great Britain Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist

Trophée des Nations winners[3]

Year Location Team Riders
1961 Avigliana, Italy United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1962 Ipswich, Great Britain United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1963 Loppem, Belgium Sweden Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Lööf
1964 Markelo, Netherlands Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1965 Cancelled due to bad riding conditions[4]
1966 Brands Hatch, Great Britain Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Tornblom / Olle Petersson
1967 Holice, Czechoslovakia Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1968 Payerne, Switzerland Sweden Bengt Åberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn
1969 Kester, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1970 Knutstorp, Sweden Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1971 Holice, Czechoslovakia Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Genk, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz
1973 Donington Park, Great Britain Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye
1974 Vesoul, France Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1975 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1976 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1977 Markelo, Netherlands Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1978 Kester, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Russia Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov
1980 Maggiora, Italy Belgium André Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobé / André Vromans
1981 Lommel, Belgium United States Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen
1982 Gaildorf, Germany United States David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson
1983 Považská Bystrica, Czechoslovakia United States David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1984 Varberg, Sweden United States Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward

References

  1. ^ "History of Individual Motocross World Championships". fim-live.com. Retrieved 11 October 2011. 
  2. ^ "Motocross goes International 1947 through 1965". motorcyclemuseum.org. Retrieved 11 October 2011. 
  3. ^ "Trophée des Nations winners". marcin-rutkowski.com. Retrieved 10 August 2012. 
  4. ^ "Vintage History - 1960s". mxbikes.com. Retrieved 10 August 2012. 

External links

  • Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations, Official Website
  • Teams for the 2014 MXoN


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.