World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

New Jersey General Assembly, 2014–15 term

Article Id: WHEBN0041652065
Reproduction Date:

Title: New Jersey General Assembly, 2014–15 term  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jack Ciattarelli, Robert Auth, Peter J. Barnes III, Nancy Pinkin, Mary Pat Angelini
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

New Jersey General Assembly, 2014–15 term

The New Jersey General Assembly is the lower house of the New Jersey Legislature. The following is the roster and leadership positions for the 2014–2015 term. The 216th Session began on January 14, 2014 and will end on January 12, 2016.

This assembly was preceded by the 2012–2013 assembly and will be followed by the 2016–2017 assembly.

Composition

  Two Democratic members
  Two Republican members
  One Democratic and one Republican members
Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacancies
End of previous legislature 48 32 80 0
Begin[T 1] 48 32 80 0
Latest voting share 60% 40%
  1. ^ Does not account for brief vacancies as the appointed replacement will be of the same party of the previous office holder
District Name Party Residence First served
District 1 Andrzejczak, RobertRobert Andrzejczak Dem Middle Township 2013[A 1]
Fiocchi, SamSam Fiocchi Rep Vineland 2014
District 2 Brown, Chris A.Chris A. Brown Rep Ventnor City 2012
Mazzeo, VinceVince Mazzeo Rep Northfield 2014
District 3 Burzichelli, John J.John J. Burzichelli Dem Paulsboro 2002
Taliaferro, AdamAdam Taliaferro Dem Woolwich Township 2015[A 1]
District 4 Moriarty, PaulPaul Moriarty Dem Washington Township (Gloucester) 2006
Mosquera, GabrielaGabriela Mosquera Dem Gloucester Township 2012[A 1]
District 5 Wilson, Gilbert "Whip"Gilbert "Whip" Wilson Dem Camden 2010[A 1]
Seat vacant
District 6 Greenwald, LouisLouis Greenwald Dem Voorhees Township 1996
Lampitt, Pamela RosenPamela Rosen Lampitt Dem Cherry Hill 2006
District 7 Conaway, HerbHerb Conaway Dem Delanco Township 1998
Singleton, TroyTroy Singleton Dem Palmyra 2011[A 1]
District 8 Brown, Christopher J.Christopher J. Brown Rep Evesham Township 2012
Rodriguez-Gregg , MariaMaria Rodriguez-Gregg Rep Evesham Township 2014
District 9 Gove, DiAnneDiAnne Gove Rep Long Beach Township 2009[A 1]
Rumpf, Brian E.Brian E. Rumpf Rep Little Egg Harbor 2003[A 1]
District 10 McGuckin, Gregory P.Gregory P. McGuckin Rep Toms River 2012
Wolfe, David W.David W. Wolfe Rep Brick Township 1992
District 11 Angelini, Mary PatMary Pat Angelini Rep Ocean Township (Monmouth) 2008
Casagrande, CarolineCaroline Casagrande Rep Colts Neck Township 2008
District 12 Clifton, Robert D.Robert D. Clifton Rep Matawan 2012
Dancer, Ronald S.Ronald S. Dancer Rep Plumsted Township 2002[A 1]
District 13 Handlin, AmyAmy Handlin Rep Lincroft 2006
O'Scanlon, DeclanDeclan O'Scanlon Rep Little Silver 2008
District 14 Benson, Daniel R.Daniel R. Benson Dem Hamilton Township (Mercer) 2011[A 1]
DeAngelo, WayneWayne DeAngelo Dem Hamilton Township 2008
District 15 Gusciora, ReedReed Gusciora Dem Trenton 1996
Maher Muoio, ElizabethElizabeth Maher Muoio Dem Pennington 2015[A 1]
District 16 Ciattarelli, JackJack Ciattarelli Rep Hillsborough Township 2011[A 1]
Simon, DonnaDonna Simon Rep Readington Township 2012[A 1]
District 17 Danielsen, JosephJoseph Danielsen Dem Franklin Township (Somerset) 2014[A 1]
Egan, Joseph V.Joseph V. Egan Dem New Brunswick 2002
District 18 Diegnan, Patrick J.Patrick J. Diegnan Dem South Plainfield 2002
Pinkin, NancyNancy Pinkin Dem East Brunswick 2014
District 19 Coughlin, CraigCraig Coughlin Dem Woodbridge Township 2010
Wisniewski, John S.John S. Wisniewski Dem Sayreville 1996
District 20 Quijano, AnnetteAnnette Quijano Dem Elizabeth 2008[A 1]
Holley, Jamel C.Jamel C. Holley Dem Roselle 2015[A 1]
District 21 Bramnick, JonJon Bramnick Rep Westfield 2003[A 1]
Munoz, NancyNancy Munoz Rep Summit 2009[A 1]
District 22 Green, JerryJerry Green Dem Plainfield 1992
Stender, LindaLinda Stender Dem Scotch Plains 2002
District 23 DiMaio, JohnJohn DiMaio Rep Hackettstown 2009[A 1]
Peterson, ErikErik Peterson Rep Franklin Township (Hunterdon) 2009[A 1]
District 24 Space, ParkerParker Space Rep Wantage Township 2013[A 1]
Seat vacant
District 25 Bucco, TonyTony Bucco Rep Boonton Township 2010
Carroll, Michael PatrickMichael Patrick Carroll Rep Morris Township 1996
District 26 DeCroce, BettyLouBettyLou DeCroce Rep Morris Plains 2012[A 1]
Webber, JayJay Webber Rep Morris Plains 2008
District 27 Jasey, MilaMila Jasey Dem South Orange 2007[A 1]
McKeon, John F.John F. McKeon Dem West Orange 2002
District 28 Caputo, Ralph R.Ralph R. Caputo Dem Bloomfield 2008[A 2]
Tucker, CleopatraCleopatra Tucker Dem Newark 2008
District 29 Pintor-Marin, ElianaEliana Pintor-Marin Dem Newark 2013[A 1]
Spencer, L. GraceL. Grace Spencer Dem Newark 2008
District 30 Kean, Sean T.Sean T. Kean Rep Wall Township 2012[A 3]
Rible, DaveDave Rible Rep Wall Township 2008
District 31 Mainor, CharlesCharles Mainor Dem Jersey City 2010
O'Donnell, JasonJason O'Donnell Dem Bayonne 2010[A 1]
District 32 Jimenez, Angelica M.Angelica M. Jimenez Dem West New York 2012
Prieto, VincentVincent Prieto Dem Secaucus 2004[A 1]
District 33 Garcia, CarmeloCarmelo Garcia Dem Hoboken 2014
Mukherji, RajRaj Mukherji Dem Jersey City 2014
District 34 Giblin, Thomas P.Thomas P. Giblin Dem Montclair 2006
Oliver, Sheila Y.Sheila Y. Oliver Dem East Orange 2004
District 35 Sumter, Shavonda E.Shavonda E. Sumter Dem Paterson 2012
Wimberly, BenjieBenjie Wimberly Dem Paterson 2012
District 36 Caride, MarleneMarlene Caride Dem Ridgefield 2012
Schaer, GaryGary Schaer Dem Passaic 2006
District 37 Huttle, ValerieValerie Huttle Dem Englewood 2006
Johnson, Gordon M.Gordon M. Johnson Dem Englewood 2002
District 38 Eustace, TimTim Eustace Dem Maywood 2012
Lagana, JosephJoseph Lagana Dem Paramus 2014
District 39 Schepisi, HollyHolly Schepisi Rep River Vale 2012
Auth, RobertRobert Auth Rep Old Tappan 2010
District 40 Rumana, ScottScott Rumana Rep Wayne 2008
Russo, David C.David C. Russo Rep Ridgewood 1990

Former members from this term

District Name Party Residence First served Term end Notes
District 17 Chivukula, Upendra J.Upendra J. Chivukula Dem Franklin Township (Somerset) 2002 September 30, 2014 Appointed to the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities[1]
District 3 Riley, CelesteCeleste Riley Dem Bridgeton 2009[A 1] January 2, 2015 Elected Cumberland County Clerk[2]
District 20 Cryan, JosephJoseph Cryan Dem Union Township (Union) 2002 January 4, 2015 Elected Union County Sheriff[3]
District 15 Watson Coleman, BonnieBonnie Watson Coleman Dem Ewing Township 1998 January 6, 2015 Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives[4]
District 5 Fuentes, AngelAngel Fuentes Dem Camden 2010 June 30, 2015 Appointed deputy clerk for Camden County[5]
District 24 McHose, Alison LittellAlison Littell McHose Rep Franklin 2003[A 1] October 17, 2015 Resigned to focus on job as Franklin borough business administrator[6]

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa First appointed to the seat
  2. ^ Served in the Assembly as a Republican from 1968–1972
  3. ^ Served in the Assembly from 2002–2008

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^

External links

  • New Jersey Legislature
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.