World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

New York Assembly

 

New York Assembly

New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Type
Type Lower house
Term limits None
History
New session started January 9, 2013
Leadership
Speaker of the Assembly Sheldon Silver, (D)
Since February 11, 1994
Speaker pro Tempore Jeffrion Aubry, (D)
Since January 9, 2013
Majority Leader Joseph Morelle, (D)
Since January 9, 2013
Minority Leader Brian Kolb, (R)
Since April 6, 2010
Structure
Seats 150
Political groups Democratic Party (104)
Republican Party (42)
Independence Party (1)
Vacant (3)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article III, New York Constitution
Salary $79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election November 6, 2012
(150 seats)
Next election November 4, 2014
(150 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
Error creating thumbnail: Invalid thumbnail parameters or image file with more than 12.5 million pixels
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature. The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Sheldon Silver of the 65th Assembly District (New York City-Lower Manhattan). The Majority Leader is Joseph Morelle of the 136th Assembly District (part of Monroe). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 131st Assembly District (parts of Cayuga, Cortland, Onondaga and Ontario counties and all of Seneca County).

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Sheldon Silver Democratic New York 65
Majority Leader Joseph Morelle Democratic Irondequoit 136
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican Canandaigua 131

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats, who currently hold a 65-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent dominance of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Independence Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 99 1 49 149 1
Begin 2013 session 106 1 43 150 0
March 12, 2013[1] 42 149 1
April 4, 2013[2] 105 148 2
May 17, 2013[3] 104 147 3
Latest voting share 71.4% 28.6%

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Residence
1 Fred Thiele Ind 1995† Southampton, East Hampton
2 Vacant
3 Edward Hennessey Dem 2012 Medford
4 Steven Englebright Dem 1992† Setauket
5 Al Graf Rep 2010 Holbrook
6 Philip Ramos Dem 2002 Central Islip
7 Andrew R. Garbarino Rep 2012 Sayville
8 Michael J. Fitzpatrick Rep 2002 Smithtown
9 Joseph Saladino Rep 2004† Massapequa
10 Chad A. Lupinacci Rep 2012 Huntington Station
11 Robert Sweeney Dem 1988† Lindenhurst
12 Andrew Raia Rep 2002 East Northport
13 Charles Lavine Dem 2004 Glen Cove
14 David McDonough Rep 2002† Merrick
15 Michael Montesano Rep 2010† Glen Head
16 Michelle Schimel Dem 2007† Great Neck
17 Thomas McKevitt Rep 2006† East Meadow
18 Earlene Hooper Dem 1988† Hempstead
19 Ed Ra Rep 2010 Franklin Square
20 Harvey Weisenberg Dem 1989† Long Beach
21 Brian F. Curran Rep 2010 Lynbrook
22 Michaelle C. Solages Dem 2012 Elmont
23 Phillip Goldfeder Dem 2011† Far Rockaway
24 David Weprin Dem 2010† Holliswood
25 Nily Rozic Dem 2012 Hillcrest
26 Edward Braunstein Dem 2010 Bayside
27 Michael Simanowitz Dem 2011† Electchester
28 Andrew Hevesi Dem 2005† Forest Hills
29 William Scarborough Dem 1994 Jamaica
30 Margaret Markey Dem 1998 Maspeth
31 Michele Titus Dem 2002† Far Rockaway
32 Vivian Cook Dem 1990 Jamaica
33 Barbara Clark Dem 1986 Queens Village
34 Michael DenDekker Dem 2008 East Elmhurst
35 Jeffrion Aubry Dem 1992† Corona
36 Aravella Simotas Dem 2010 Long Island City
37 Catherine Nolan Dem 1984 Ridgewood
38 Michael G. Miller Dem 2009† Glendale
39 Francisco Moya Dem 2010 Corona
40 Ron Kim Dem 2012 Flushing
41 Helene Weinstein Dem 1980 Brooklyn (Midwood, Sheepshead Bay)
42 Rhoda Jacobs Dem 1978 Brooklyn (Midwood)
43 Karim Camara Dem 2005† Brooklyn (Crown Heights, Prospect Lefferts Gardens)
44 James F. Brennan Dem 1984 Brooklyn (Kensington)
45 Steven Cymbrowitz Dem 2000 Brooklyn (Brighton Beach, Sheepshead Bay)
46 Alec Brook-Krasny Dem 2006 Brooklyn (Coney Island, Fort Hamilton)
47 William Colton Dem 1996 Brooklyn (Gravesend)
48 Dov Hikind Dem 1982 Brooklyn (Borough Park)
49 Peter Abbate Dem 1986 Brooklyn (Bensonhurst)
50 Joseph Lentol Dem 1972 Brooklyn (Greenpoint, Williamsburg)
51 Félix Ortiz Dem 1994 Brooklyn (Sunset Park)
52 Joan Millman Dem 1997† Brooklyn (Brooklyn Heights, Park Slope)
53 Vacant
54 Rafael Espinal Dem 2011† Brooklyn (Bushwick, East New York)
55 William Boyland, Jr. Dem 2003† Brooklyn (Brownsville)
56 Annette Robinson Dem 2002† Brooklyn (Bedford-Stuyvesant)
57 Walter T. Mosley Dem 2012 Brooklyn (Clinton Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights)
58 N. Nick Perry Dem 1992 Brooklyn (Canarsie, East Flatbush)
59 Alan Maisel Dem 2006 Brooklyn (Canarsie, Mill Basin)
60 Inez Barron Dem 2008 Brooklyn (East New York)
61 Matthew Titone Dem 2007† Staten Island (West Brighton)
62 Joseph Borelli Rep 2012 Staten Island (Annadale)
63 Michael Cusick Dem 2002 Staten Island (Silver Lake)
64 Nicole Malliotakis Rep 2010 Staten Island (Rosebank)
65 Sheldon Silver Dem 1976 Manhattan (Lower East Side)
66 Deborah Glick Dem 1990 Manhattan (SoHo, Greenwich Village)
67 Linda Rosenthal Dem 2006† Manhattan (Upper West Side)
68 Robert J. Rodriguez Dem 2010 Manhattan (East Harlem)
69 Daniel O'Donnell Dem 2002 Manhattan (Morningside Heights, Upper West Side)
70 Keith L. T. Wright Dem 1992 Manhattan (Harlem)
71 Herman D. Farrell Dem 1974 Manhattan (Washington Heights)
72 Gabriela Rosa Dem 2012 Manhattan (Inwood, Washington Heights)
73 Dan Quart Dem 2011† Manhattan (Midtown East, Upper East Side)
74 Brian Kavanagh Dem 2006 Manhattan (East Village, Murray Hill)
75 Richard Gottfried Dem 1970 Manhattan (Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen)
76 Micah Kellner Dem 2007† Manhattan (Roosevelt Island, Upper East Side)
77 Vanessa Gibson Dem 2009† The Bronx (Highbridge, Morris Heights)
78 Jose Rivera Dem 2000 The Bronx (Bedford Park, Fordham)
79 Eric Stevenson Dem 2010 The Bronx (East Tremont, Morrisania)
80 Mark Gjonaj Dem 2012 The Bronx (Olinville, Pelham Parkway)
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Dem 1994† The Bronx (Riverdale, Woodlawn)
82 Michael Benedetto Dem 2004 The Bronx (Baychester, City Island)
83 Carl Heastie Dem 2000 The Bronx (Wakefield, Williamsbridge)
84 Carmen E. Arroyo Dem 1994† The Bronx (Hunts Point, Mott Haven)
85 Marcos Crespo Dem 2009† The Bronx (Morrisania, Soundview)
86 Vacant
87 Luis R. Sepúlveda Dem 2012 The Bronx (Parkchester, West Farms)
88 Amy Paulin Dem 2000 Scarsdale
89 J. Gary Pretlow Dem 1992 Mount Vernon
90 Shelley Mayer Dem 2012† Yonkers
91 Steven Otis Dem 2012 Rye
92 Tom Abinanti Dem 2010 Greenburgh
93 David Buchwald Dem 2012 White Plains
94 Steve Katz Rep 2010 Mohegan Lake
95 Sandy Galef Dem 1992 Ossining
96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Dem 2007† New City
97 Ellen Jaffee Dem 2006 Suffern
98 Ann Rabbitt Rep 2004 Greenwood Lake
99 James Skoufis Dem 2012 Woodbury, Orange County
100 Aileen Gunther Dem 2003† Forestburgh
101 Claudia Tenney Rep 2010 New Hartford
102 Peter Lopez Rep 2006 Schoharie
103 Kevin Cahill Dem 1998 Kingston
104 Frank Skartados Dem 2012† Milton
105 Kieran Lalor Rep 2012 Fishkill
106 Didi Barrett Dem 2012† Hudson
107 Steven McLaughlin Rep 2010 Melrose
108 John T. McDonald, III Dem 2012 Cohoes
109 Patricia Fahy Dem 2012 Albany
110 Phil Steck Dem 2012 Loudonville
111 Angelo Santabarbara Dem 2012 Rotterdam
112 Jim Tedisco Rep 1982 Glenville
113 Tony Jordan Rep 2008 Jackson
114 Dan Stec Rep 2012 Queensbury
115 Janet Duprey Rep 2006 Peru
116 Addie Jenne Russell Dem 2008 Theresa
117 Ken Blankenbush Rep 2010 Black River
118 Marc Butler Rep 1995† Newport
119 Anthony Brindisi Dem 2011† Utica
120 William A. Barclay Rep 2002 Pulaski
121 William Magee Dem 1990 Nelson
122 Clifford Crouch Rep 1995† Guilford
123 Donna Lupardo Dem 2004 Endwell
124 Christopher Friend Rep 2010 Horseheads
125 Barbara Lifton Dem 2002 Ithaca
126 Gary Finch Rep 1999† Springport
127 Al Stirpe Dem 2012 North Syracuse
128 Sam Roberts Dem 2010 Syracuse
129 William Magnarelli Dem 1998 Syracuse
130 Robert Oaks Rep 1992 Macedon
131 Brian Kolb Rep 2000† Canandaigua
132 Philip Palmesano Rep 2010 Corning
133 Bill Nojay Rep 2012 Pittsford
134 Bill Reilich Rep 2002 Greece
135 Mark C. Johns Rep 2010 Webster
136 Joseph Morelle Dem 1990 Irondequoit
137 David Gantt Dem 1982 Rochester
138 Harry Bronson Dem 2010 Rochester
139 Stephen Hawley Rep 2006† Batavia
140 Robin Schimminger Dem 1976 Kenmore
141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Dem 2002 Buffalo
142 Mickey Kearns Dem‡ 2012† Buffalo
143 Dennis H. Gabryszak Dem 2006 Cheektowaga
144 Jane Corwin Rep 2008 Clarence
145 John Ceretto Rep 2010 Lewiston
146 Raymond Walter Rep 2011† East Amherst
147 David DiPietro Rep 2012 East Aurora
148 Joseph Giglio Rep 2005† Gowanda
149 Sean Ryan Dem 2011† Buffalo
150 Andy Goodell Rep 2010 Jamestown
  • †Elected in a special election
  • ‡Although elected on the Republican line, Kearns is a registered Democrat, but resigned from the Democratic caucus on May 20th, 2013.

Past notable members

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer; U.S. presidents Millard Fillmore and Theodore Roosevelt; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton; and New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith.

See also

References

External links

  • New York State Assembly

Template:NYLegislatures

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.