World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

New Zealand at the 2004 Summer Olympics

New Zealand at the Olympic Games

Flag of New Zealand
IOC code  NZL
NOC New Zealand Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.org.nz
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 148 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Beatrice Faumuina (opening)[1]
Sarah Ulmer (closing)
Medals
Rank: 24
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games

*with Australia as Australasia

Winter Games

New Zealand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Olympics since its debut in 1908 as part of Australasia. The New Zealand Olympic Committee sent a total of 148 athletes, 81 men, and 67 women to the Games to compete in 18 sports, surpassing a single athlete short of the record from Sydney four years earlier. Basketball and field hockey were the only team-based sports in which New Zealand had its representation at these Olympic Games. There was only a single competitor in archery, boxing, and fencing.

Thirty-four athletes from the New Zealand team had previously competed in Sydney, including Olympic bronze medalist Barbara Kendall in women's Mistral windsurfing, equestrian eventing rider Blyth Tait, sprint kayaker and former breaststroke swimmer Steven Ferguson, table tennis sisters Chunli and Karen Li, and discus thrower Beatrice Faumuina, who was appointed by the committee to carry the New Zealand flag in the opening ceremony.[1] Tait's compatriot Andrew Nicholson participated in his fifth Olympic appearance since the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles (except 2000, in which he was not chosen), as the most experienced athlete. While Tait shared the same age with Nicholson at 43, and served as the oldest member of the team by a month difference, breaststroke swimmer Annabelle Carey, aged 15, was the youngest ever New Zealand athlete to compete at the Olympics since 1976.

New Zealand left Athens with a total of five Olympic medals, three golds and two silver, finishing twenty-fourth in the overall medal count.[2] Four New Zealand athletes won Olympic gold medals for the first time in history:

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • New Zealand Olympic Team

External links

  1. ^ a b McIllroy, Fiona (13 August 2004). "Queen Bea appointed flagbearer".  
  2. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally".  
  3. ^ "Carter takes triathlon gold".  
  4. ^ "Ulmer claims cycling pursuit gold".  
  5. ^ Sharp, Barnaby (21 August 2004). "Evers-Swindells win Athens gold".  
  6. ^ "Archery: Uprichard confirmed for Athens".  
  7. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  8. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  9. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" ( 
  10. ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" ( 
  11. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" ( 
  12. ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – New Zealand (NZL)" ( 

References

See also

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hamish Carter Men's 18:19 0:20 1:00:44 0:18 32:04 1:51:07.73
Bevan Docherty 18:13 0:19 1:00:51 0:20 32:11 1:51:15.60
Nathan Richmond 18:04 0:20 1:02:51 0:19 37:06 1:58:01.94 33
Samantha Warriner Women's 19:42 0:20 1:10:45 0:20 38:15 2:08:42.07 18

Three New Zealand triathletes qualified for the following events.

Triathlon

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Verina Wihongi Women's −67 kg  Mystakidou (GRE)
L 0–4
Did not advance  Juárez (GUA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 7

New Zealand has qualified a single taekwondo jin.

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chunli Li Women's singles BYE  Banh (USA)
W 4–1
 Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Chunli Li
Karen Li
Women's doubles BYE  Lay /
Miao (AUS)
W 4–2
 Schall /
Struse (AUS)
W 4–1
 Kim H-M /
Kim H-H (PRK)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Two New Zealand table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Table tennis

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Annabelle Carey 100 m breaststroke 1:13.13 35 Did not advance
Elizabeth Coster 100 m butterfly 1:00.61 23 Did not advance
Alison Fitch 50 m freestyle 26.56 34 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.29 21 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:03.58 29 Did not advance
Rebecca Linton 400 m freestyle 4:21.58 31 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 9:02.41 24 N/A Did not advance
Hannah McLean 100 m backstroke 1:03.09 22 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:13.33 9 Q 2:12.87 10 Did not advance
Helen Norfolk 200 m individual medley 2:17.27 16 Q 2:17.41 16 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:45.21 9 N/A Did not advance
Nathalie Bernard
Alison Fitch
Rebecca Linton
Helen Norfolk
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:14.76 13 N/A Did not advance
Annabelle Carey
Elizabeth Coster
Alison Fitch
Hannah McLean
4×100 m medley relay 4:10.37 13 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Moss Burmester 400 m freestyle 3:57.29 28 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:56.42 28 N/A Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.13 10 Q 1:58.09 12 Did not advance
Cameron Gibson 100 m freestyle 51.56 43 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 56.40 34 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:02.65 20 Did not advance
Dean Kent 200 m individual medley 2:01.31 NR 7 Q 2:01.94 14 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:18.55 13 N/A Did not advance
Ben Labowitch 100 m breaststroke 1:03.99 36 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:19.25 39 Did not advance
Corney Swanepoel 100 m butterfly 53.07 15 Q 52.99 13 Did not advance
Cameron Gibson
Ben Labowitch
Corney Swanepoel
Scott Talbot-Cameron
4×100 m medley relay 3:42.74 12 N/A Did not advance
Men

New Zealand swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Swimming

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nadine Stanton Double trap 108 4 Q 137 6
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ryan Taylor 50 m rifle prone 589 =36 Did not advance
Men

Two New Zealand shooters (one man and one woman) qualified to compete in the following events:

Shooting

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Hamish Pepper Laser 24 9 26 11 9 8 13 3 RDG 2 21 108.3 7
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Barbara Kendall Mistral 1 9 OCS 2 OCS 5 5 3 1 1 4 58 5
Sarah Macky Europe 14 4 8 19 4 20 6 4 10 10 17 91 8
Linda Dickson
Shelley Hesson
470 6 8 10 5 17 18 15 13 4 17 13 118 16
Sharon Ferris
Kylie Jameson
Joanna White
Yngling 15 16 3 2 2 9 11 7 12 10 9 77 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Tom Ashley Mistral 17 7 3 18 14 8 14 18 3 3 11 98 10
Dean Barker Finn 5 10 7 11 7 16 DNF 12 19 20 10 118 9
Andrew Brown
Jamie Hunt
470 27 24 23 23 22 13 14 10 26 25 20 200 26
Men

New Zealand sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Sailing

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sonia Waddell Single sculls 7:36.15 1 SA/B/C BYE 7:42.00 3 FA 7:31.66 6
Nicky Coles
Juliette Haigh
Pair 9:37.53 5 R 7:11.00 2 FA N/A 7:23.52 6
Caroline Evers-Swindell
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Double sculls 7:25.57 1 FA BYE N/A 7:01.79
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
George Bridgewater
Nathan Twaddle
Pair 6:54.75 1 SA/B BYE 6:24.49 3 FA 6:34.24 4
Mahé Drysdale
Donald Leach
Carl Meyer
Eric Murray
Four 6:22.91 2 SA/B BYE 5:52.95 2 FA 6:15.47 4
Men

New Zealand rowers qualified the following boats:

Rowing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rochelle Stormont Women's −52 kg  Aluaş (ROM)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

Judo

27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers  14'
Powell  42'67'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
5th place final
24 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 3 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Kim Yun-Mi  44'
Park Mi-Hyun  46'
Report Roberts-Lang  4'
Muirhead  8'
Walton  80'
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Jean Duncan (GBR)
5th–8th place semifinal
22 August 2004
10:30
Spain  2 – 3  New Zealand
Goikoetxea  21'40' Report Provan  21'
Roberts-Lang  30'
Igasan  50'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

20 August 2004
10:30
New Zealand  0 – 3  Argentina
Report Aymar  8'
Oneto  38'
García  53'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

18 August 2004
20:00
Japan  2 – 0  New Zealand
Komori  18'52' Report
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

16 August 2004
18:00
New Zealand  0 – 2  China
Report Ma Yibo  16'
Tang Chunling  41'
Umpires:
Jean Duncan (GBR)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

     Advanced to semifinals

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 4 4 0 0 11 2 +9 12
 Argentina 4 3 0 1 12 4 +8 9
 Japan 4 2 0 2 5 7 −2 6
 New Zealand 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
 Spain 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0
Group play

Head coach: Ian Rutledge

The following is the New Zealand roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Roster

Women's tournament

27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand  2 – 4  Pakistan
Brooks  16'
Smith  35'
Report Abbas  35'47'68'
Jawad  55'
Umpires:
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
David Leiper (GBR)
5th place final
25 August 2004
18:00
New Zealand  4 – 3  South Korea
Burrows  26'62'69'
McIndoe  28'
Report Yeo Woon-Kon  14'
Lee Jung-Seon  39'
Jeon Jong-Ha  57'
Umpires:
Peter Elders (NED)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
5th–8th place semifinal
23 August 2004
08:30
New Zealand  4 – 1  South Africa
Kosoof  15'
Shaw  38'46'
Burrows  70'
Report Smith  28'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

21 August 2004
10:30
India  1 – 2  New Zealand
D. Pillay  62' Report Burrows  36'
Shaw  70+'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Xavier Adell (ESP)

19 August 2004
20:00
New Zealand  3 – 1  Argentina
Shaw  12'
Hari  44'
Burrows  49'
Report Lombi  8'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Pedro Teixeira (POR)

17 August 2004
20:00
New Zealand  3 – 4  Netherlands
Shaw  9'55'
Burrows  59'
Report Taekema  4'24'
Klaver  39'
Van der Weide  68'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

15 August 2004
08:30
Australia  4 – 1  New Zealand
Elder  15'
Dwyer  24'42'60'
Report Smith  58'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

     Advanced to semifinals

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15
 Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +10 10
 New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9
 India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3
 Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2
Group play

Head coach: Kevin Towns

The following is the New Zealand roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Roster

Men's tournament

New Zealand qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Field hockey

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jessica Eliza Beer Individual épée  Magkandaki (GRE)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women

Fencing

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Grant Cashmore Franklin's Flyte Individual 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 20 32 48 Q 20 =40 Did not advance
Bruce Goodin Braveheart 28 74 28 56 67 Q Retired Did not advance
Daniel Meech Diagonal 13 =63 6 19 45 Q 1 20 =29 Q 1 3 Q 13 14 13 14 13
Guy Thomas NZ Madison 16 =69 13 29 62 Q 29 58 =58 Did not advance
Grant Cashmore
Bruce Goodin
Daniel Meech
Guy Thomas
See above Team N/A 31 12 Did not advance 31 12

Show jumping

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Matthew Grayling Revo Individual 47.20 22 0.00 47.20 17 12.00 # 59.20 19 Q 4.00 63.20 15 63.20 15
Daniel Jocelyn Silence 66.80 # =61 0.00 66.80 # 35 4.00 70.80 # 29 Did not advance 70.80 29
Andrew Nicholson Finicio 63.40 =52 72.20 # 135.60 # 64 14.00 # 149.60 # 61 Did not advance 149.60 61
Blyth Tait Reddy Teddy 63.80 # =54 1.20 # 65.00 =33 4.00 69.00 26 Did not advance 69.00 26
Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick 44.00 13 0.00 44.00 10 4.00 48.00 7 Q 4.00 52.00 7 52.00 7
Matthew Grayling
Daniel Jocelyn
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Heelan Tompkins
See above Team 154.60 6 0.00 156.20 =1 12.00 176.20 =4 N/A 176.20 5

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Louisa Hill Gabana Individual 62.708 49 Did not advance

Dressage

Equestrian

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kashi Leuchs Men's cross-country 2:28:20 20
Robyn Wong Women's cross-country 2:10:59 16

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Greg Henderson Men's points race 68 3 4
Sarah Ulmer Women's points race 8 0 6
Greg Henderson
Hayden Roulston
Men's madison 2 0 7
Omnium
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Hayden Godfrey Men's individual pursuit DNS Did not advance
Sarah Ulmer Women's individual pursuit 3:26.279 WR 1 Q  Slyusareva (RUS)
3:27.444
1 Q  Mactier (AUS)
3:24.537
Hayden Godfrey
Tim Gudsell*
Peter Latham
Matthew Randall
Marc Ryan
Men's team pursuit 4:10.820 10 Did not advance
Pursuit

Track

Athlete Event Time Rank
Melissa Holt Road race Did not finish
Michelle Hyland 3:40:43 56
Joanne Kiesanowski 3:25:42 17
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Heath Blackgrove Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:03:20.11 32
Julian Dean Road race 5:41:56 15
Robin Reid Did not finish
Jeremy Yates Did not finish
Men

Road

Cycling

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Ferguson Men's K-1 500 m 2:06.937 6 Did not advance
Ben Fouhy Men's K-1 1000 m 3:26.064 1 Q BYE 3:27.413
Steven Ferguson
Ben Fouhy
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:10.388 2 Q BYE 3:21.336 8

Sprint

Canoeing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Soulan Pownceby Light heavyweight  Tarhan (TUR)
L RSC
Did not advance

New Zealand sent a single boxer to Athens.

Boxing

27 August
9:00
7th place
Greece  87–83  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 22–26, 23–16, 21–17
Pts: Maltsi 29
Rebs: Maltsi, Samoroukova 11
Asts: Kostaki 7
Pts: Loffhagen 23
Rebs: Loffhagen 15
Asts: Loffhagen 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 6,560
Referees:
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
Classification match (7th–8th place)
25 August
22:15
Australia  94–55  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 19–18, 26–13, 23–11
Pts: Jackson 28
Rebs: Snell 10
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: G. Farmer 15
Rebs: Loffhagen 11
Asts: Four players 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Ma Li Jun (China)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
Quarterfinals
22 August
9:00
New Zealand  57–74  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 8–19, 23–18, 14–16
Pts: G. Farmer 19
Rebs: Loffhagen 12
Asts: G. Farmer, Loffhagen 1
Pts: Machová 21
Rebs: Klimešová 10
Asts: Hamzová 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 365
Referees:
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
Kim Ja Ok (South Korea)
20 August
11:15
New Zealand  79–77  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 14–12, 20–24, 24–22
Pts: G. Farmer 19
Rebs: Kerr 12
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Sui 21
Rebs: Sui 9
Asts: Wang 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 345
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
18 August
22:15
Spain  91–57  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 32–8, 13–21, 20–9, 26–19
Pts: Palau 15
Rebs: Cebrian, Pascua 9
Asts: Palau 4
Pts: Marino 21
Rebs: Loffhagen 8
Asts: Loffhagen, Marino 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,350
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
16 August
9:00
New Zealand  81–73  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 16–15, 26–23, 18–24
Pts: G. Farmer 22
Rebs: Loffhagen 14
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Kim Y. 21
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Beon 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 180
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
14 August
14:30
United States  99–47  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
 Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
 New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
 China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
 South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play

The following is the New Zealand roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

Roster

Women's tournament

24 August
16:45
9th place
New Zealand  80–98  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 19–20, 18–26, 28–24
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Dickel 3
Pts: Heal 30
Rebs: Bogut 10
Asts: 3 players, 3 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,250
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović (Serbia and Montenegro)
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Classification match (9th–10th place)
23 August
9:00
Spain  88–84  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 29–26, 25–31, 15–16
Pts: Garbajosa 17
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón 3
Pts: Jones 23
Rebs: Marks 10
Asts: Dickel 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,252
Referees:
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Mike Homsy (Canada)
21 August
14:30
New Zealand  94–98  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–23, 17–24, 29–29, 23–22
Pts: Jones 25
Rebs: Book 6
Asts: Dickel 7
Pts: Scola 25
Rebs: Oberto 9
Asts: Montecchia, Oberto 5 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 8,000
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
19 August
9:00
Serbia and Montenegro  87–90  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 24–17, 22–16, 21–35
Pts: Bodiroga 25
Rebs: Bodiroga 6
Asts: Rakočević 2
Pts: Penney 15
Rebs: Marks 5
Asts: Dickel 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,200
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
17 August
9:00
New Zealand  62–69  China
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 6–12, 25–22, 17–18
Pts: Jones 27
Rebs: Book, Marks 7 each
Asts: Dickel 2
Pts: Yao Ming 39
Rebs: Yao Ming 13
Asts: Li Nan, Liu Wei 4 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,300
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
15 August
11:15
Italy  71–69  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 14–9, 17–24, 15–23
Pts: Basile 16
Rebs: Chiacig 9
Asts: Pozzecco 7
Pts: Penney 20
Rebs: Marks 9
Asts: Cameron 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,100
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Renato Santos (Brazil)


Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
 Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W–0L
 Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W–1L
 China 2 3 303 382 −79 7
 New Zealand 1 4 399 413 −14 6 1W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 −11 6 0W–1L
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Group play

The following is the New Zealand roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Roster

Men's tournament

Basketball

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Petersen
Daniel Shirley
Mixed doubles  Bourret /
Julien (CAN)
W 15–4, 15–6
 Olsen /
Rasmussen (DEN)
L 14–15, 9–15
Did not advance

New Zealand nominated a spot in the mixed doubles.

Badminton

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Valerie Adams Shot put 18.79 4 Q 18.56 8
Beatrice Faumuina Discus throw 64.07 5 Q 63.45 7
Melina Hamilton Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Liza Hunter-Galvan Marathon N/A 2:50:23 51
Kimberley Smith 5000 m 15:31.80 11 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Stuart Farquhar Javelin throw 74.63 19 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Michael Aish 5000 m 13:50.00 17 N/A Did not advance
Craig Barrett 50 km walk N/A 4:06:48 29
John Henwood 10000 m N/A DNF
Jason Stewart 800 m 1:46.24 5 Did not advance
Dale Warrender Marathon N/A 2:19:42 33
Nick Willis 1500 m 3:39.80 3 Q 3:41.46 6 Did not advance
Jonathan Wyatt Marathon N/A 2:17:45 21
Men
Track & road events
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Key

New Zealand athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8]

Athletics

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ken Uprichard Men's individual 623 54  Liu M-H (TPE)
L 145–148
Did not advance

One New Zealand archer qualified for the men's individual archery through the 2004 Open New Zealand Championships.[6]

Archery

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Evers-Swindell, CarolineCaroline Evers-Swindell
Evers-Swindell, GeorginaGeorgina Evers-Swindell
Rowing Women's double sculls 21 August
 Gold Ulmer, SarahSarah Ulmer Cycling Women's individual pursuit 22 August
 Gold Carter, HamishHamish Carter Triathlon Men's event 26 August
 Silver Docherty, BevanBevan Docherty Triathlon Men's event 26 August
 Silver Fouhy, BenBen Fouhy Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m 27 August

Medalists

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
    • Men's tournament 5.1
    • Women's tournament 5.2
  • Boxing 6
  • Canoeing 7
    • Sprint 7.1
  • Cycling 8
    • Road 8.1
    • Track 8.2
    • Mountain biking 8.3
  • Equestrian 9
    • Dressage 9.1
    • Eventing 9.2
    • Show jumping 9.3
  • Fencing 10
  • Field hockey 11
    • Men's tournament 11.1
    • Women's tournament 11.2
  • Judo 12
  • Rowing 13
  • Sailing 14
  • Shooting 15
  • Swimming 16
  • Table tennis 17
  • Taekwondo 18
  • Triathlon 19
  • See also 20
  • References 21
  • External links 22

[5]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.