World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district

Pennsylvania's 23rd congressional district was one of Pennsylvania's districts of the United States House of Representatives.

Contents

  • Geography 1
  • History 2
  • Elections 3
  • List of representatives 4
  • Election results 5
  • References 6

Geography

History

This district was created in 1833. The district was eliminated in 1993.

Elections

List of representatives

Representative Party Years District home Note
District created in 1833
Samuel S. Harrison Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 Kittanning
William Beatty Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 Butler
William Jack Democratic March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 Greensburg
Charles M. Reed Whig March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 Erie Unsuccessful candidate for re-election in 1844
James Thompson Democratic March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1851 Erie Did not run for reelection in 1850
Carlton B. Curtis Democratic March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 Erie Redistricted to the 16th district
Michael C. Trout Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 Hickory Township Unsuccessful candidate for re-election in 1854
John Allison Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Beaver Retired from the House in 1856
William Stewart Republican March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 Mercer
John W. Wallace Republican March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 New Castle Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1862
Thomas Williams Republican March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 Pittsburgh
Darwin Phelps Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 Kittanning Not candidate for renomination in 1870
Ebenezer McJunkin Republican March 4, 1871 – 1874 Butler Resigned to become presiding judge of the 17th Judicial Circuit of Pennsylvania
John M. Thompson Republican December 22, 1874 – March 3, 1875 Butler
Alexander G. Cochran Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Pittsburgh Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1876
Thomas M. Bayne Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1891 Pittsburgh Declined nomination in 1890
William A. Stone Republican March 4, 1891 – November 9, 1898 Pittsburgh Resigned to become Governor of Pennsylvania
vacant November 9, 1898 – November 29, 1898
William H. Graham Republican November 29, 1898 – March 3, 1903 Pittsburgh Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1902
Allen F. Cooper Republican March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1911 Uniontown
Thomas S. Crago Republican March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913 Waynesburg Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1912
Wooda N. Carr Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1914
Robert F. Hopwood Republican March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1917 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1916
Bruce F. Sterling Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1919 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1918
Samuel A. Kendall Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 Somerset Redistricted to the 24th district
William I. Swoope Republican March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1927 Clearfield Not a candidate for renomination in 1926
J. Mitchell Chase Republican March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1933 Clearfield Not a candidate for renomination in 1932
J. Banks Kurtz Republican March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 Altoona Redistricted from the 21st district, unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1934
Don Gingery Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939 Clearfield Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1938
James E. Van Zandt Republican January 3, 1939 – September 24, 1943 Resigned to re-enter service with the United States Navy
vacant September 24, 1943 – November 2, 1943
D. Emmert Brumbaugh Republican November 2, 1943 – January 3, 1945 Redistricted to the 22nd district
J. Buell Snyder Democratic January 3, 1945 – February 24, 1946 Redistricted from the 24th district, died
vacant February 24, 1946 – May 21, 1946
Carl H. Hoffman Republican May 21, 1946 – January 3, 1947 Somerset Not a candidate for renomination in 1946
William J. Crow Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1948
Anthony Cavalcante Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1950
Edward L. Sittler, Jr. Republican January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953 Uniontown Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1952
Leon H. Gavin Republican January 3, 1953 – September 15, 1963 Oil City Redistricted from the 19th district, died
vacant September 15, 1963 – November 5, 1963
Albert W. Johnson Republican November 5, 1963 – January 3, 1977 Smethport Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1976
Joseph S. Ammerman Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1979 Curwensville Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1978
William F. Clinger, Jr. Republican January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1993 Warren Redistricted to the 5th district
District eliminated in 1993

Election results

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.