World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Sweden at the 1968 Winter Olympics

Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble
Competitors 68 (59 men, 9 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Barbro Martinsson (Cross-country skiing)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics European Games

Sweden competed at the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble, France.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Figure skating 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • Medal Round 7.1
    • Contestants 7.2
  • Luge 8
  • Ski jumping 9
  • Speed skating 10
  • References 11

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Gustafsson, ToiniToini Gustafsson Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Gold Gustafsson, ToiniToini Gustafsson Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Gold Höglin, JohnnyJohnny Höglin Speed skating Men's 10,000m
 Silver Halvarsson, JanJan Halvarsson
Andersson, BjarneBjarne Andersson
Larsson, GunnarGunnar Larsson
Rönnlund, AssarAssar Rönnlund
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Silver Strandberg, BrittBritt Strandberg
Gustafsson, ToiniToini Gustafsson
Martinsson, BarbroBarbro Martinsson
Cross-country skiing Women's 3 x 5 km relay
 Bronze Arwidson, Lars-GöranLars-Göran Arwidson
Eriksson, ToreTore Eriksson
Petrusson, OlleOlle Petrusson
Olsson, HolmfridHolmfrid Olsson
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Larsson, GunnarGunnar Larsson Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Bronze Sandler, ÖrjanÖrjan Sandler Speed skating Men's 10,000m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Per-Olov Richardsson Downhill 2:09.83 43
Rune Lindström 2:05.69 29
Lars Olsson Giant Slalom 1:48.69 28 DSQ DSQ
Bengt-Erik Grahn 1:48.68 27 1:57.78 54 3:46.46 39
Olle Rolén 1:47.52 22 1:50.83 22 3:38.35 20
Rune Lindström 1:46.94 17 1:50.11 17 3:37.05 16
Men's slalom
Athlete Heat 1 Heat 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Per-Olov Richardsson 54.83 2 QF 52.46 28 DSQ DSQ
Bengt-Erik Grahn 54.28 1 QF 49.74 3 DSQ DSQ
Olle Rolén 54.15 1 QF 51.77 22 DSQ DSQ
Rune Lindström 53.85 2 QF 51.19 15 50.80 8 1:41.99 11
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ingrid Sundberg Giant Slalom 2:08.54 35
Ingrid Sundberg Slalom 46.91 27 52.65 23 1:39.56 21

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Nore Westin 1'21:09.4 7 1'28:09.4 30
Holmfrid Olsson 1'19:01.8 6 1'25:01.8 20
Olle Petrusson 1'18:31.2 6 1'24:31.2 19
Lars-Göran Arwidson 1'18:08.9 6 1'24:08.9 17
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Lars-Göran Arwidson
Tore Eriksson
Olle Petrusson
Holmfrid Olsson
0 2'17:26.3
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Rolf Höglund
Börje Hedblom
Two-man 1:12.77 19 1:13.17 18 1:12.62 14 1:12.63 12 4:51.19 14
SWE-2 Carl-Erik Eriksson
Eric Wennerberg
Two-man 1:12.75 17 1:12.69 14 1:12.84 16 1:13.41 17 4:51.69 18
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Rolf Höglund
Hans Hallén
Sven Martinsson
Börje Hedblom
Four-man 1:12.20 16 1:09.90 16 2:22.10 16

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Assar Rönnlund 49:25.3 11
Bjarne Andersson 48:41.1 6
Jan Halvarsson 48:39.1 5
Gunnar Larsson 48:33.7
30 km Ingvar Sandström 1'39:47.5 21
Bruno Åvik 1'39:38.1 20
Jan Halvarsson 1'38:23.2 12
Gunnar Larsson 1'37:48.1 8
50 km Assar Rönnlund 2'31:19.3 10
Jan Halvarsson 2'30:05.9 7
Gunnar Larsson 2'29:37.2 6
Melcher Risberg 2'29:37.0 5
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Jan Halvarsson
Bjarne Andersson
Gunnar Larsson
Assar Rönnlund
2'10:13.2
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Barbro Tano 17:35.8 18
Britt Strandberg 17:25.8 15
Barbro Martinsson 16:52.9 4
Toini Gustafsson 16:45.2
10 km Britt Strandberg 39:25.7 15
Barbro Tano 39:09.6 10
Barbro Martinsson 38:07.1 4
Toini Gustafsson 36:46.5
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
Barbro Martinsson
57:51.0

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Thomas Callerud 27 27 1399.3 241 27

Ice hockey

Medal Round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 7 6 1 0 48 10 12
2  Czechoslovakia 7 5 1 1 33 17 11
3  Canada 7 5 2 0 28 15 10
4  Sweden 7 4 2 1 23 18 9
5  Finland 7 3 3 1 17 23 7
6  United States 7 2 4 1 23 28 5
7  West Germany 7 1 6 0 13 39 2
8  East Germany 7 0 7 0 13 48 0

Sweden – USA 4:3 (0:0, 4:2, 0:1)
Goalscorers: Nilsson, Wickberg, Hedlund, Bengsston – Falkman, Lilyholm, Nanne.
Referees: McEvoy, Kubinec (CAN)

Sweden – West Germany 5:4 (4:3, 0:0, 1:1)
Goalscorers: Svedberg, Lundström, Nordlander, Olsson, Öberg – Kuhn, Hanig, Reif, Kopf.
Referees: Kořínek, Bucala (TCH)

Sweden – East Germany 5:2 (1:0, 2:1, 2:1)
Goalscorers: Hedlund 2, Wickberg, Lundström, Henriksson – Plotka, Fuchs.
Referees: Seglin (URS), Wycisk (POL)

Sweden – Finland 5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0)
Goalscorers: Wickberg 2, Granholm, Nillsson, Bengsston – Oksanen.
Referees: Kubinec (CAN), Kořínek (TCH)

USSR – Sweden 3:2 (1:1, 0:0, 2:1)
Goalscorers: Firsov 2, Blinov – Öberg, Svedberg.
Referees: Kubinec (CAN), Kořínek (TCH)

Sweden – Canada 0:3 (0:2, 0.0, 0:1)
Goalscorers: Johnston, G. Pinder, O‘Shea.
Referees: Sillankorva (FIN), Kořínek (TCH)

Czechoslovakia – Sweden 2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:1)
Goalscorers: Golonka, Hrbatý – Bengtsson, Henriksson.
Referees: Trumble (USA), Sillankorva (FIN)

Contestants

4. SWEDEN
Goaltenders: Leif Holmqvist, Hans Dahllöf.
Defence: Arne Carlsson, Nils Johansson, Bert-Olov Nordlander, Lars-Erik Sjöberg, Roland Stoltz, Lennart Svedberg.
Forwards: Folke Bengtsson, Svante Granholm, Henric Hedlund, Leif Henriksson, Tord Lundström, Lars-Göran Nilsson, Roger Olsson, Björn Palmqvist, Håkan Wickberg, Carl-Göran Öberg.
Coach: Arne Strömberg.

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivar Bjare 1:00.73 34 1:01.44 36 1:00.63 33 3:02.80 32
Per-Ulf Helander 1:00.25 31 1:01.67 37 1:01.20 34 3:03.12 34
Hans Sahlin 59.12 24 59.36 22 59.98 28 2:58.46 25
Jan Nilsson 59.00 20 59.67 27 59.24 23 2:57.91 23
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivar Bjare
Jan Nilsson
51.04 13 50.52 13 1:41.56 13
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Berit Salomonsson 50.89 14 51.35 17 51.31 13 2:33.55 13

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Ulf Norberg Normal hill 65.5 82.6 66.0 84.4 167.0 48
Tord Karlsson 67.5 85.8 69.5 90.0 175.8 43
Mats Östman 67.5 87.8 64.0 77.7 165.5 49
Kurt Elimä 71.0 95.4 69.5 90.5 185.9 37
Mats Östman Large hill 83.0 76.6 79.5 72.2 148.8 52
Kjell Sjöberg 85.5 86.1 73.0 59.1 145.2 53
Kurt Elimä 87.5 88.9 85.5 85.1 174.0 37
Tord Karlsson 91.0 92.3 87.5 86.9 179.2 32

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Manne Lavås 41.8 24
Heike Hedlund 41.2 15
Hasse Börjes 41.2 15
Håkan Holmgren 40.8 8
1500 m Göran Claeson 2:08.6 20
Manne Lavås 2:07.8 16
Örjan Sandler 2:07.0 10
Johnny Höglin 2:05.2 5
5000 m Jonny Nilsson 7:32.9 7
Örjan Sandler 7:32.8 6
Johnny Höglin 7:32.7 5
10,000 m Jonny Nilsson 15:39.6 6
Örjan Sandler 15:31.8
Johnny Höglin 15:23.6 OR
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Ylva Hedlund 49.9 26
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 47.7 15
1000 m Ylva Hedlund 1:37.5 19
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 1:36.9 15
1500 m Ylva Hedlund 2:31.5 20
Christina Karlsson 2:31.4 18
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 2:27.5 9
3000 m Christina Karlsson 5:17.2 13
Christina Lindblom-Scherling 5:09.8 7

References

  • Olympic Winter Games 1968, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.