World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's singles

Article Id: WHEBN0004818699
Reproduction Date:

Title: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's singles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Nicolás Massú, Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics, Fernando González, Mario Ančić, Tomáš Berdych
Collection: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's singles

Men's singles
Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Champion c.Nicolás Massú – c. CHI
Runner-up c.Mardy Fish – c. USA
Final score 6–3, 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4

The men's singles competition at the 2004 Summer Olympics was part of the tennis program for the games, and was held at the Olympic Tennis Centre in Athens, Greece.

Yevgeny Kafelnikov was the defending gold medalist won in 2000 and he retired that sport in 2003. Nicolás Massú of Chile defeated Mardy Fish of the United States 6–3, 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4 in the final to win the Gold Medal in Men's Singles at the 2004 Summer Olympics. Only the final match was best-of-five; all others were best-of-three. Fish won two of the first three sets in the gold medal match.

The major upset in the first round came when Jiří Novák took advantage of Tim Henman's inconsistent play this year beating him in straight sets. The second round saw some more shock wins, none bigger than world number one Roger Federer's defeat at the hands of world 74th ranked Czech, Tomáš Berdych. Fifth seed Juan Carlos Ferrero and ninth seed Marat Safin's hopes of gold also disappeared as they also both made early exits.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Seeds 2
  • Draw 3
    • Finals 3.1
    • Top Half 3.2
      • Section 1 3.2.1
      • Section 2 3.2.2
    • Bottom Half 3.3
      • Section 3 3.3.1
      • Section 4 3.3.2
  • References 4

Medalists

Gold  Nicolás Massú
Chile (CHI)
Silver  Mardy Fish
United States (USA)
Bronze  Fernando González
Chile (CHI)

Seeds

  1. c.Roger Federer – c. SUI (Second Round)
  2. c.Andy Roddick – c. USA (Third Round)
  3. c.Carlos Moyá – c. ESP (Quarterfinals)
  4. c.Tim Henman – c. GBR (First Round)
  5. c.Juan Carlos Ferrero – c. ESP (Second Round)
  6. c.Rainer Schüttler – c. GER (First Round)
  7. c.Sébastien Grosjean – c. FRA (Quarterfinals)
  8. c.Marat Safin – c. RUS (Second Round)
  9. c.Nicolás Massú – c. CHI (Champion, Gold Medalist)
  10. c.Juan Ignacio Chela – c. ARG (First Round)
  11. c.Paradorn Srichaphan – c. THA (First Round)
  12. c.Andrei Pavel – c. ROM (First Round)
  13. c.Nicolas Kiefer – c. GER (Third Round)
  14. c.Tommy Robredo – c. ESP (Third Round)
  15. c.Fernando González – c. CHI (Semifinals, Bronze Medalist)

Draw

Finals

Top Half

Section 1

1st round 2nd round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 c.R Federer – c. SUI 6 5 6
c.N Davydenko – c. RUS 3 7 1 1 c.R Federer – c. SUI 6 5 5
c.T Berdych – c. CZE 6 7 c.T Berdych – c. CZE 4 7 7
c.F Mayer – c. GER 3 5 c.T Berdych – c. CZE 77 4 8
c.F Santoro – c. FRA 6 6 15 c.T Robredo – c. ESP 62 6 6
c.F Volandri – c. ITA 1 2 c.F Santoro – c. FRA 6 3 4
c.L Ouahab – c. ALG 3 4 15 c.T Robredo – c. ESP 1 6 6
15 c.T Robredo – c. ESP 6 6 c.T Berdych – c. CZE 4 1
12 c.P Srichaphan – c. THA 2 3 c.T Dent – c. USA 6 6
c.J Johansson – c. SWE 6 6 c.J Johansson – c. SWE 63 4
c.S Sargsian – c. ARM 3 2 c.I Ljubičić – c. CRO 77 6
c.I Ljubičić – c. CRO 6 6 c.I Ljubičić – c. CRO 4 4
c.D Hrbatý – c. SVK 6 6 c.T Dent – c. USA 6 6
c.Y El Aynaoui – c. MAR 3 4 c.D Hrbatý – c. SVK 64 3
c.T Dent – c. USA 6 3 6 c.T Dent – c. USA 77 6
c.F Niemeyer – c. CAN 2 6 4

Section 2

1st round 2nd round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 c.C Moyà – c. ESP 710 67 9
c.T Enqvist – c. SWE 68 79 7 3 c.C Moyà – c. ESP 6 77
c.M Philippoussis – c. AUS 6 0 1 c.O Rochus – c. BEL 0 63
c.O Rochus – c. BEL 3 6 6 3 c.C Moyà – c. ESP 4 77 6
c.A Clément – c. FRA 77 6 c.I Karlović – c. CRO 6 63 4
c.N Lapentti – c. ECU 65 2 c.A Clément – c. FRA 64 6 4
c.I Karlović – c. CRO 6 610 6 c.I Karlović – c. CRO 77 4 6
13 c.A Pavel – c. ROU 4 712 2 3 c.C Moyà – c. ESP 2 5
10 c.N Massú – c. CHI 6 5 6 10 c.N Massú – c. CHI 6 7
c.G Kuerten – c. BRA 3 7 4 10 c.N Massú – c. CHI 77 6
c.J Melzer – c. AUT 0 1 c.V Spadea – c. USA 63 2
c.V Spadea – c. USA 6 6 10 c.N Massú – c. CHI 6 64 6
c.A Calleri – c. ARG 2 6 8 c.I Andreev – c. RUS 3 77 4
c.K Beck – c. SVK 6 3 6 c.A Calleri – c. ARG w/o
c.I Andreev – c. RUS 65 77 6 c.I Andreev – c. RUS
7 c.R Schüttler – c. GER 77 62 2

Bottom Half

Section 3

1st round 2nd round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 c.JC Ferrero – c. ESP 6 6
c.H Arazi – c. MAR 3 1 5 c.JC Ferrero – c. ESP 6 65 4
c.M Fish – c. USA 79 1 c.M Fish – c. USA 4 77 6
c.J Björkman – c. SWE 67 0 r c.M Fish – c. USA 6 4 6
c.J Nieminen – c. FIN 6 6 c.M Mirnyi – c. BLR 3 6 1
c.Y-h Lu – c. TPE 3 3 c.J Nieminen – c. FIN 3 4
c.M Mirnyi – c. BLR 3 77 6 c.M Mirnyi – c. BLR 6 6
11 c.JI Chela – c. ARG 6 60 4 c.M Fish – c. USA 6 6
14 c.N Kiefer – c. GER 6 6 c.M Youzhny – c. RUS 3 4
c.V Voltchkov – c. BLR 2 4 14 c.N Kiefer – c. GER 6 3 6
c.G Carraz – c. FRA 7 65 5 c.M Baghdatis – c. CYP 2 6 3
c.M Baghdatis – c. CYP 5 77 7 14 c.N Kiefer – c. GER 3 6 2
c.M Youzhny – c. RUS 6 6 c.M Youzhny – c. RUS 6 2 6
c.X Malisse – c. BEL 2 2 c.M Youzhny – c. RUS 6 6
c.J Novák – c. CZE 6 6 c.J Novák – c. CZE 4 3
4 c.T Henman – c. GBR 3 3

Section 4

1st round 2nd round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 c.S Grosjean – c. FRA 6 7
c.L Horna – c. PER 2 5 8 c.S Grosjean – c. FRA 77 6
c.V Hănescu – c. ROU 4 64 c.W Arthurs – c. AUS 62 3
c.W Arthurs – c. AUS 6 77 8 c.S Grosjean – c. FRA 64 6 6
c.R Söderling – c. SWE 3 6 4 c.F López – c. ESP 77 4 0
c.F López – c. ESP 6 3 6 c.F López – c. ESP 77 6
c.K Kučera – c. SVK 0 4 9 c.M Safin – c. RUS 64 3
9 c.M Safin – c. RUS 6 6 8 c.S Grosjean – c. FRA 2 6 4
16 c.F González – c. CHI 77 6 16 c.F González – c. CHI 6 2 6
c.K Economidis – c. GRE 62 2 16 c.F González – c. CHI 7 6
c.M Zabaleta – c. ARG 6 3 2 c.H-t Lee – c. KOR 5 2
c.H-t Lee – c. KOR 4 6 6 16 c.F González – c. CHI 6 6
c.M Ančić – c. CRO 1 5 2 c.A Roddick – c. USA 4 4
c.T Haas – c. GER 6 7 c.T Haas – c. GER 6 3 7
c.F Saretta – c. BRA 3 64 2 c.A Roddick – c. USA 4 6 9
2 c.A Roddick – c. USA 6 77

References

  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.