World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Thailand at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Thailand at the Olympic Games

Flag of Thailand
IOC code  THA
NOC Olympic Committee of Thailand
Website www.olympicthai.or.th (Thai) (English)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 42 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Paradorn Srichaphan[1]
Medals
Rank: 25
Gold
3
Silver
1
Bronze
4
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Thailand competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's thirteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its partial support to the United States boycott.

The Olympic Committee of Thailand sent a total of 42 athletes to the Games, 24 men and 18 women, to compete in 13 sports; the nation's team size was roughly smaller from Sydney by ten athletes. Fourteen of them had previously competed in Sydney, including featherweight boxer and 1996 Olympic champion Somluck Kamsing, and Asia's top tennis star Paradorn Srichaphan, who was later appointed by the committee to carry the Thai flag in the opening ceremony.[1][2] Along with Kamsing, US-based swimmer Ratapong Sirisanont and badminton player Pramote Teerawiwatana became the first Thai athletes to compete in four Olympic Games. Among the sports played by athletes at these Games, Thailand marked its debut in equestrian and taekwondo.

Thailand left Athens with a total of eight medals (three golds, one silver, and four bronze), setting a historic milestone as the nation's most successful Games in Olympic history.[3] Thai athletes continued to dominate in boxing and weightlifting, where they each won more than two Olympic medals, including a prestigious gold from Manus Boonjumnong in light welterweight boxing, and Udomporn Polsak, and Pawina Thongsuk in women's weightlifting.[4][5]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Badminton 3
  • Boxing 4
  • Equestrian 5
    • Eventing 5.1
  • Fencing 6
  • Rowing 7
  • Sailing 8
  • Shooting 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Table tennis 11
  • Taekwondo 12
  • Tennis 13
  • Weightlifting 14
  • See also 15
  • References 16
  • External links 17

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Polsak, UdompornUdomporn Polsak Weightlifting Women's 53 kg August 15
 Gold Thongsuk, PawinaPawina Thongsuk Weightlifting Women's 75 kg August 20
 Gold Boonjumnong, ManusManus Boonjumnong Boxing Light welterweight August 28
 Silver Petchkoom, WorapojWorapoj Petchkoom Boxing Bantamweight August 29
 Bronze Wiratthaworn, AreeAree Wiratthaworn Weightlifting Women's 48 kg August 14
 Bronze Kameaim, WandeeWandee Kameaim Weightlifting Women's 58 kg August 16
 Bronze Boorapolchai, YaowapaYaowapa Boorapolchai Taekwondo Women's 49 kg August 26
 Bronze Prasathinphimai, SuriyaSuriya Prasathinphimai Boxing Middleweight August 28

Athletics

Thai athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[6][7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Trecia Roberts 100 m hurdles 13.80 8 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Noengrothai Chaipetch High jump 1.89 21 Did not advance
Juttaporn Krasaeyan Shot put 16.49 25 Did not advance

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Boonsak Ponsana Singles  Dednam (RSA)
W 15–1, 15–0
 Lee H-I (KOR)
W 15–11, 15–13
 Susilo (SIN)
W 15–10, 15–1
 Hidayat (INA)
L 9–15, 2–15
 Kuncoro (INA)
L 11–15, 16–1
4
Tesana Panvisvas
Pramote Teerawiwatana
Doubles  Brehaut /
Denney (AUS)
W 15–3, 15–9
 Choong T F /
Lee W W (MAS)
L 10–15, 13–15
Did not advance
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Sudket Prapakamol
 Clark /
Robertson (GBR)
L 5–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Salakjit Ponsana Singles  Tanaka (JPN)
W 11–7, 5–11, 11–8
 Gong Rn (CHN)
L 8–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Saralee Thungthongkam
Doubles  Julien /
Rice (CAN)
W 15–3, 15–4
 Nakayama /
Yoshitomi (JPN)
W 15–4, 15–11
 Yang W /
Zhang Jw (CHN)
L 2–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sudket Prapakamol
Saralee Thungthongkam
Doubles BYE  Bergström /
Persson (SWE)
L 3–15, 17–14, 3–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Thailand sent six boxers to Athens.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suban Pannon Light flyweight  Salimov (BUL)
W 26–14
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 14–23
Did not advance
Somjit Jongjohor Flyweight  Kim K-S (KOR)
W 22–12
 Gamboa (CUB)
L 21–26
Did not advance
Worapoj Petchkoom Bantamweight  Kim W-I (KOR)
W RSC
 Khatsigov (BLR)
W 33–18
 Bolum (NGR)
W 29–14
 Mammadov (AZE)
W 27–19
 Rigondeaux (CUB)
L 13–22
2nd
Somluck Kamsing Featherweight  Gaudet (CAN)
L 17–32
Did not advance
Manus Boonjumnong Light welterweight  Ioannidis (GRE)
W 28–16
 Brin (PHI)
W 29–15
 Blain (FRA)
W 20–8
30–9 W
)ROM(
 Johnson (CUB)
W 17–11
1st
Suriya Prasathinphimai Middleweight  Lubega (UGA)
W 30–21
 Taghiyev (AZE)
W 19+–19
 Mashkin (UKR)
W 28–22
 Gaydarbekov (RUS)
L 18–24
Did not advance 3rd

Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Individual 74.60 71 4.40 79.00 43 32.00 110.00 51 Did not advance 110.00 51

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Siriroj Rathprasert Individual épée  El-Din (EGY)
W 15–13
 Boisse (FRA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Wiradech Kothny Individual sabre BYE  Medina (ESP)
W 15–13
 Lukashenko (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance

Rowing

Thai rowers qualified the following boats:

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Phuttharaksa Nikree Single sculls 8:24.03 5 R 7:53.52 5 SC/D 8:17.13 5 FD 8:00.44 22

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Thai sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Arun Homraruen Mistral 14 28 20 DSQ 15 30 26 21 17 13 5 189 21

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Two Thai shooters qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tevarit Majchacheeap 10 m air rifle 587 =35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 589 =36 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1159 =16 Did not advance
Jakkrit Panichpatikum 10 m air pistol 571 =36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 549 =28 Did not advance

Swimming

Thai swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arwut Chinnapasaen 50 m freestyle 23.52 46 Did not advance
Charnvudth Saengsri 400 m freestyle 3:59.89 33 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:54.46 27 N/A Did not advance
Ratapong Sirisanont 100 m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.39 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pilin Tachakittiranan 200 m freestyle 2:05.29 35 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:23.62 34 N/A Did not advance
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 400 m individual medley 5:00.06 22 N/A Did not advance
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 100 m backstroke 1:05.15 32 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:21.11 29 Did not advance

Table tennis

Thailand has qualified a single table tennis player.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nanthana Komwong Women's singles  Das (IND)
W 4–0
 Struse (GER)
W 4–1
 Pavlovich (BLR)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Four Thai taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Men's −58 kg  Mouroutsos (GRE)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Kriangkrai Noikoed Men's −80 kg  Karami (IRI)
L 12–16
Did not advance
Yaowapa Boorapolchai Women's −49 kg  Yagüe (ESP)
W 9–5
 Labrada (CUB)
L 1–3
Did not advance BYE  Gonda (CAN)
W 2–(−1)
 Mora (COL)
W 2–1
3rd
Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Women's −57 kg  Athanasopoulou (GRE)
W 6–6 SUP
 Chi S-J (TPE)
W 2–1
 Abdallah (USA)
L 7–7 SUP
BYE  Reyes (ESP)
L 3–6
Did not advance 5

Tennis

Thailand nominated a male and a female tennis player to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paradorn Srichaphan Men's singles  Johansson (SWE)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Tamarine Tanasugarn Women's singles  Widjaja (INA)
L 6–1, 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Five Thai weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Suriya Dattuyawat Men's −69 kg 137.5 11 DNF
Aree Wiratthaworn Women's −48 kg 85 3 115 OR 1 200 3rd
Udomporn Polsak Women's −53 kg 97.5 1 125 1 222.5 1st
Wandee Kameaim Women's −58 kg 102.5 3 127.5 3 230 3rd
Pawina Thongsuk Women's −75 kg 122.5 2 150 1 272.5 1st

See also

References

  1. ^ a b
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Thailand Olympic Committee (Thai)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.