World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Tokyo City Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0019876140
Reproduction Date:

Title: Tokyo City Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Chris McCarron, Laffit Pincay, Jr., Jon Court, Vance Longden, William Boland, Gallant Man Handicap, Fort Harrod Stakes, Four-and-Twenty, James I. Nazworthy, Terrang
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Tokyo City Cup

The Tokyo City Cup Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at the end of March at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. A Grade III event raced on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt at a distance of 1½ miles (12 furlongs), it is open to horses aged four and older.

Run as the San Bernardino Handicap prior to 2005, the races name honors the partnership between Santa Anita Park and Ohi Racecourse in Tokyo, Japan.

The race was open to three-year-olds only in 1957 and for three-year-olds and up from 1958 through 1967. Raced on dirt at 11/16 miles from 1957 through 1966 and on turf at 1⅛ miles from 1967 through 1972 and 1974 through 1978. Switched to dirt

Since inception it has been contested at various distances and on both dirt and turf:

  • 11/16 miles : 1957-1966 on dirt
  • 1⅛ miles : 1967-1972, 1974-1978 on turf
  • 1⅛ miles : 1979-2007 on dirt
  • 1½ miles : 2008 on dirt

The Tokyo City Cup was run in two divisions in 1971 and again in 1974.

Records

Speed record:

  • 2:29.00 - Niagara Causeway (2008) (at current distance of 1½ miles on dirt)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

  • 12 - Charles Whittingham (1960, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991)

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2013 Sky Kingdom 4 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Westrock Stables 2:30.56
2012 Dynamic Host 6 David Flores Art Sherman Akin/Avery/Wilbur/Sherman 2:30.22
2011 Worth Repeating 5 Martin A. Pedroza Richard Mandella Spendthrift Farm 2:29.23
2010 Tap It Light 6 Tyler Baze Mike R. Mitchell S. Anastasi/D. Capen/J. Ukegawa 2:29.62
2009 Stream Cat 6 Joseph Talamo Patrick Biancone Fab Oak Stable et al. 2:31.92
2008 Niagara Causeway 5 Jon Court Leonard Powell La Bahia Stud, Inc. 2:29.00
2007 Fairbanks 4 Richard Migliore Todd A. Pletcher Team Valor 1:47.87
2006 Preachinatthebar 5 Jon Court Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 1:48.14
2005 Supah Blitz 5 Victor Espinoza Doug O'Neill Black Saddle Stable 1:48.90
2004 Dynever 4 Corey Nakatani Christophe Clement Karches & Willis 1:48.07
2003 Western Pride 5 Pat Valenzuela James K. Chapman Carolyn Chapman 1:48.56
2002 Bosque Redondo 5 Chris McCarron J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & Toffan 1:49.11
2001 Futural 5 Garrett Gomez Craig Dollase Miller Trust & Weitz 1:47.87
2000 Early Pioneer 5 Matt Garcia Vladimir Cerin David & Holly Wilson 1:49.08
1999 Classic Cat 4 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Gary M. Garber 1:47.77
1998 Budroyale 5 Matt Garcia Ted West Jeffrey Sengara 1:48.48
1997 Benchmark 6 Chris McCarron Ronald W. Ellis Pam & Martin Wygod 1:48.26
1996 Del Mar Dennis 6 Kent Desormeaux J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & Toffan 1:48.37
1995 Del Mar Dennis 5 Chris Antley J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & Toffan 1:47.27
1994 Del Mar Dennis 4 Sal Gonzalez, Jr. J. Paco Gonzalez McCaffery & Toffan 1:48.36
1993 Memo 6 Paul Atkinson Richard Mandella Stud Panter 1:47.49
1992 Another Review 4 Kent Desormeaux Christopher Speckert Buckland Farm 1:47.33
1991 Anshan 4 Corey Nakatani Charles Whittingham Sheikh Mohammed 1:47.00
1990 Ruhlmann 5 Gary Stevens Charles Whittingham Ann & Jerry Moss 1:47.20
1989 Ruhlmann 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Ann & Jerry Moss 1:47.20
1988 Alysheba 4 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg D. & P. Scharbauer 1:47.20
1987 Judge Angelucci 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Olin B. Gentry 1:48.40
1986 Precisionist 5 Chris McCarron L. R. Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:47.60
1985 Greinton 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Mary J. Bradley et al. 1:47.00
1984 Journey At Sea 5 Walter Guerra L. R. Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:48.00
1983 The Wonder 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Alain du Breil 1:49.20
1982 Super Moment 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:48.60
1981 Borzoi 5 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Fluor, Chesne et al. 1:46.20
1980 Peregrinator 5 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Burns & Hermanson 1:47.80
1979 Star Spangled 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Lazaro S. Barrera Mill House 1:45.80
1978 J. O. Tobin 4 Steve Cauthen Lazaro S. Barrera George A. Pope, Jr. 1:47.80
1977 Today 'n Tomorrow 4 Sandy Hawley Roger Clapp Connie M. Ring 1:46.40
1976 Zanthe 7 Sandy Hawley Robert J. Frankel Martin Ritt 1:45.80
1975 Royal Glint 5 Bill Shoemaker Gordon R. Potter Dan Lasater 1:45.80
1974 Court Ruling 4 Braulio Baeza W. P. King Milton Polinger 1:48.40
1974 Wichita Oil 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Robert J. Frankel Marion R. Frankel 1:47.60
1973 Quack 4 Don Pierce Charles Whittingham Bwamazon Farm 1:49.00
1972 Golden Eagle II 7 Jerry Lambert Jack Van Berg Van Berg Stable, Inc. 1:46.80
1971 Bargain Day 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles Whittingham Forked Lightning Ranch 1:46.60
1971 Dendron 4 Jerry Lambert Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:47.20
1970 Governor's Party 4 Wayne Harris Johnny Longden Frank McMahon 1:49.60
1969 Pinjara 4 Bill Shoemaker Charles Whittingham Howard B. Keck 1:46.40
1968 Tiltable 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. James I. Nazworthy Kerr Stables 1:49.00
1967 Sermon 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Steve Ippolito Jacnot Stable 1:47.40
1966 Native Diver 7 Jerry Lambert Buster Millerick M/M Lou K. Shapiro 1:40.60
1965 Real Good Deal 4 Don Pierce T. R. Scott M/M E. B. Johnston 1:41.80
1964 Cyrano 5 Manuel Ycaza William J. Hirsch Greentree Stable 1:42.20
1963 Crozier 5 Braulio Baeza J. E. "Cotton" Tinsley Fred W. Hooper 1:41.60
1962 Four-and-Twenty 4 Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:48.20
1961 New Policy 4 Bill Shoemaker John H. Adams Ralph Lowe 1:42.00
1960 Restless Wind 4 Eddie Arcaro Charles Whittingham Llangollen Farm 1:42.20
1959 Terrang 6 William Boland Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable/R. Bond 1:42.00
1958 Terrang 5 William Boland Carl A. Roles Poltex Stable/R. Bond 1:42.00
1957 Lightning Jack 3 Mel Peterson Charles B. Leavitt Shapiro & Leavitt 1:49.20

Other North American Marathon races

On dirt:

On turf:

References

  • Tokyo City Cup website
  • The 2008 Tokyo City Cup at the NTRA
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.