World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Torpedo Moscow

 

Torpedo Moscow

Torpedo
Club logo
Full name Football Club Torpedo Moscow
Nickname(s) Black-Whites
Founded 1930;  (1930)
Ground Eduard Streltsov Stadium, Moscow
Ground Capacity 13,450
Chairman Aleksandr Tukmanov
Manager Aleksandr Borodyuk
League Russian National Football League
2012–13 14th
Home colours
Away colours

FC Torpedo Moscow (Russian: ФК "Торпедо" Москва, FK Torpedo Moskva) is a football club, based in Moscow, Russia. The club was founded in 1924. On 19 March 2009, it was denied membership of the Professional Football League (the organization that conducted the competition in the Russian First Division and Russian Second Division) and did not play in the professional competitions in 2009.[1] On 3 April 2009, representatives of the new owner of FC Torpedo Moscow, ZiL, appealed that decision.[2] As the deadline for 2009 registration passed, FC Torpedo Moscow was not reinstated in the Second Division and Torpedo-ZIL remained the only professional Torpedo for 2009. Torpedo Moscow won the Moscow Region of Amateur Football League in 2009. On 22 December 2009, Torpedo passed licensing and played in the Russian Second Division in 2010 (Zone Center).[3] They beat Gubkin 1–0 at home on 30 October 2010, and became champions of Zone Center of Second Division in the 2010 season. This meant Torpedo was promoted to Russian First Division after three seasons with making two successive promotions.

History

Name history

  • AMO (1930–32) - founded and owned by Avtomobilnoe Moskovskoe Obshchestvo (AMO).
  • ZIS (1933–35) - after owner's name AMO was changed to Zavod Imeni Stalina (ZIS).
  • Torpedo Moscow (1936–95) - when they became one of the founding members of the Soviet 'B' League.
  • Torpedo-Luzhniki (1996–97) - as they became property of the Luzhniki corporation.
  • Torpedo Moscow (since 1998)
in final 1986
in final 1972
in final 1968
in final 1960
in final 1952
in final 1949


Club history

Torpedo Moscow Football Club (based on Proletarskaya Kuznitsa teams) was formed in 1930 by the AMO automotive plant (soon to be Stalin Automotive Plant - ZIS and later Likhachev Automotive Plant - ZIL).

They played in the Moscow League until 1936 when they became one of the founder members of the Soviet 'B' League and changed their name to Torpedo Moscow. In 1938 they were promoted to the 'A' League.

Torpedo have won the National League Championship on three occasions, and have lifted the National Cup seven times. In 1957 Torpedo Moscow, as well as other Soviet sport clubs named "Torpedo", became a part of the republican VSS Trud of the Russian SFSR. Nicknamed the Black-Whites, Torpedo hasn't been a major force in Russian football since the days of Eduard Streltsov, the brilliant striker of the 1950s and 1960s, known as "the Russian Pele". Past glories for Torpedo include 3 USSR titles (1960, 1965, and autumn 1976), 6 USSR Cups (1949, 1952, 1960, 1968, 1972, 1986), 1 Russian Cup (1993), and three appearances in the quarterfinals of European/UEFA Cup competition, and one Ciutat de Lleida Trophy in 1991. The club used to belong to the ZIL automobile plant until a fallout in the mid-1990s that resulted in Torpedo leaving their historic ground and moving across town to Luzhniki, as they became property of the Luzhniki corporation and its name was changed to Torpedo-Luzhniki between (1996–1997) before it was renamed as Torpedo Moscow.


After selling Torpedo Moscow in 1996, ZIL created a new team Torpedo-ZIL (1997), which made a debut in the Third Division and reached the Russian Premier League in 2000. However, ZIL sold the team to MMC Norilsk Nickel in 2003 and it was relaunched as FC Moscow. Eventually this team was dissolved after spending 2010 season in Amateur Football League when their owner and main sponsor, MMC Norilsk Nickel withdrew funding.

After selling Torpedo-ZIL (1997) in 2003, ZIL created another team Torpedo-ZIL (2003), which also started in the Third Division, yet this team was eventually disbanded in 2011 after its efforts to seek promotion to the First Division did not succeed.

Under SC Luzhniki ownership (1996–2009), Torpedo Moscow relegated to the First Division in 2006 and after two seasons it further relegated to the Second Division. In early 2009, Luzhniki sold the team back to ZiL.[4] It was speculated that ZIL would merge Torpedo Moscow and Torpedo-ZIL (2003). However, this did not happen and rather Torpedo Moscow spent 2009 in the Amateur Football League and they achieved 2 consecutive promotions to gain a spot in the First Division from 2011. In their first season back in the First Division, Torpedo Moscow finished in 8th spot during the first half of the tournament at the end of 2011 taking them through to a Top 8 Promotion play-off during the second half.

Achievements

Domestic competitions

1960, 1965, 1976 Autumn
1949, 1952, 1960, 1968, 1972, 1986, 1993
  • Progress Cup: 1
1976b

Non-official

1991

League history

Soviet Union Soviet Union

Season Div. Pos. Pl. W D L GS GA P Cup Europe Top scorer
(league)
Head coach Notes
1936 2nd 2 6 3 1 2 10 7 13 Spring tourn.
4 7 4 0 3 11 7 15 Autumn tourn.
1937 6 12 4 4 4 16 18 24 R16 Promoted due to
league expansion
1938 1st 9 25 9 11 5 51 38 29 R16 Soviet Union Sinyakov – 15
Soviet Union P. Petrov – 15
Soviet Union Bukhteev
1939 9 26 8 7 11 51 51 23 R64 Soviet Union Zharkov – 13 Soviet Union Bukhteev
Soviet Union Kvashnin
1940 11 24 6 6 12 36 50 18 Soviet Union Zharkov – 9 Soviet Union Kvashnin
1941 Did not participate
No league and cup competitions in 1942–1943
1944 No competition SF
1945 1st 3 22 12 3 7 41 21 27 R16 Soviet Union Panfilov – 14
1946 4 22 11 5 6 44 29 27 SF Soviet Union A. Ponomaryov – 18 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1947 5 24 9 6 9 36 29 24 RU Soviet Union Zharkov – 9 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1948 5 26 15 3 8 58 43 33 QF Soviet Union A. Ponomaryov – 19 Soviet Union V. Maslov
Soviet Union Nikitin
1949 4 34 16 10 8 64 42 42 W Soviet Union A. Ponomaryov – 19 Soviet Union Nikitin
Soviet Union Kvashnin
1950 10 36 13 10 13 57 60 36 R32 Soviet Union V. Ponomaryov – 12 Soviet Union Kvashnin
1951 12 28 8 8 12 37 48 24 R32 Soviet Union Nechaev – 8 Soviet Union Moshkarkin
Soviet Union Rzhevtsev
1952 10 13 3 6 4 11 15 12 W Soviet Union Nechaev – 3
Soviet Union Gabichvadze – 3
Soviet Union V. Maslov
1953 3 20 11 3 6 24 24 25 QF Soviet Union Vatskevich – 9 Soviet Union V. Maslov
Soviet Union N. Morozov
1954 9 24 8 6 10 34 34 22 R16 Soviet Union Vatskevich – 9 Soviet Union N. Morozov
1955 4 22 10 8 4 39 32 28 R16 Soviet Union Streltsov – 15 Soviet Union N. Morozov
1956 5 22 8 7 7 40 37 23 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov – 13 Soviet Union Beskov
1957 2 22 11 6 5 46 23 28 SF Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov – 14 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1958 7 22 7 8 7 51 42 22 RU Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov – 14 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1959 5 22 11 3 8 27 23 25 Soviet Union Falin – 7 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1960 1 30 20 5 5 56 25 45 W Soviet Union Gusarov – 12 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1961 2 30 19 3 8 68 35 41 RU Soviet Union Gusarov – 22 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1962 7 32 15 8 9 64 32 48 QF Soviet Union Gusarov – 15 Soviet Union Zharkov
1963 10 38 12 16 10 46 41 40 R16 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov – 17 Soviet Union Zolotov
Soviet Union N. Morozov
1964 2 33 19 8 6 53 23 46 R32 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov – 14 Soviet Union Zolotov
1965 1 32 22 7 3 55 21 51 R32 Soviet Union Streltsov – 12 Soviet Union Maryenko
1966 6 36 15 10 11 55 39 40 RU Soviet Union Streltsov – 12 Soviet Union Maryenko
1967 12 36 12 9 15 38 47 33 QF EC R32 4 players – 6 Soviet Union N. Morozov
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1968 3 38 18 4 6 60 32 50 W CWC QF Soviet Union Streltsov – 21 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1969 5 32 13 10 9 36 27 36 QF Soviet Union Pais – 8 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1970 6 32 12 10 10 36 38 34 QF CWC R32 Soviet Union G. Shalimov – 6 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1971 7 30 4 20 6 27 27 28 SF Soviet Union Pais – 6 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1972 9 30 11 9 10 31 33 31 W Soviet Union Y. Smirnov – 12 Soviet Union V. Maslov
1973 13 30 9 1+7 13 28 37 19 R32 Soviet Union Y. Smirnov – 8 Soviet Union V. Maslov
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1974 4 30 13 7 10 35 28 33 R16 CWC R32 Soviet Union Nikonov – 12 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1975 4 30 13 8 9 42 33 34 R32 Soviet Union Khrabrostin – 7 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1976 12 15 5 4 6 15 20 14 R16 UC R16 Soviet Union Degterev – 5
Soviet Union Sergey V. Grishin – 5
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov Spring tourn.
1 15 9 2 4 20 9 20 Soviet Union Khrabrostin – 5
Soviet Union V. Sakharov – 5
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov Autumn tourn.
1977 3 30 12 13 5 30 23 37 RU Soviet Union 4 players – 4 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1978 8 30 11 11 8 36 29 30 SF EC R32 Soviet Union Khrabrostin – 7 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1979 16 34 8 9 17 32 46 24 Qual. UC R32 Soviet Union N. Vasilyev – 14 Soviet Union Salkov
1980 11 34 10 11 13 28 32 30 QF Soviet Union Redkous – 7 Soviet Union Salkov
1981 5 34 14 14 6 41 29 38 Qual. Soviet Union Petrakov – 10 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1982 8 34 11 12 11 36 33 32 RU Soviet Union Redkous – 12 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1983 6 34 14 11 9 40 34 38 R16 CWC R32 Soviet Union Petrakov – 11 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1984 6 34 15 10 9 43 36 40 QF Soviet Union Redkous – 14 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1985 5 34 13 10 11 42 40 36 R16 Soviet Union Kobzev – 9 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1986 9 30 10 11 9 31 28 30 W Soviet Union Y. Savichev – 12 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1987 4 30 12 12 6 35 25 34 QF CWC QF Soviet Union Y. Savichev – 10 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1988 3 30 17 8 5 39 23 42 RU Soviet Union Grechnev – 9
Soviet Union A. Rudakov – 9
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1989 5 30 11 13 6 40 26 35 RU UC R64 Soviet Union Grechnev – 11
Soviet Union Y. Savichev – 11
Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1990 4 24 13 4 7 28 24 30 QF CWC R16 Soviet Union Y. Savichev – 8 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
1991 3 30 13 10 7 36 20 36 RU UC QF Soviet Union Tishkov – 8 Soviet Union V. K. Ivanov
Soviet Union Skomorokhov
1992 No competition R32 UC R32

Russia Russia

Season Div. Pos. Pl. W D L GS GA P Cup Europe Top scorer
(league)
Head coach Notes
1992 1st 11 30 12 6 12 32 30 30 Russia G. Grishin – 10 Russia Skomorokhov
Russia Y. Mironov
1993 7 34 15 8 11 35 40 38 W UC R32 Russia Borisov – 7 Russia Y. Mironov
1994 11 30 7 12 11 28 37 26 R32 CWC R32 Russia Afanasyev – 8 Russia Y. Mironov
Russia Petrenko
Russia V. K. Ivanov
1995 5 30 16 7 7 40 30 55 QF Russia D. Prokopenko – 6
Russia Agashkov – 6
Russia V. K. Ivanov
1996 12 34 10 11 13 42 51 41 R32 Russia Kamoltsev – 9 Russia V. K. Ivanov
1997 11 34 13 6 15 50 46 45 QF UC
IC
R64
SF
Lithuania Jankauskas – 10 Russia Tarkhanov
1998 11 30 9 10 11 38 34 37 R16 Russia V. Bulatov – 9 Russia Tarkhanov
Russia V. K. Ivanov
1999 4 30 13 11 6 38 33 50 R32 Russia Kamoltsev – 12 Russia V. Shevchenko
2000 3 30 16 7 7 42 29 55 R32 Russia Vyazmikin – 8 Russia V. Shevchenko
2001 4 30 15 7 8 53 42 52 QF UC R128 Russia Vyazmikin – 17 Russia V. Shevchenko
2002 4 30 14 8 8 47 32 50 R32 UC R128 Russia Semshov – 11 Russia V. Shevchenko
Russia Petrenko
2003 8 30 11 10 9 42 38 43 R32 Russia Shirko – 7 Russia Petrenko
2004 5 30 16 6 8 53 37 54 R32 UC R32 Russia Panov – 15 Russia Petrenko
2005 7 30 12 9 9 37 33 45 QF Russia Semshov – 12 Russia Petrenko
2006 15 30 3 13 14 22 40 22 QF Russia Budylin – 4 Russia Petrenko
Russia Gostenin
Relegated
2007 2nd 6 42 21 6 15 75 59 69 R16 Belarus Romashchenko – 15 Russia R. Sabitov
2008 18 42 14 7 21 47 69 49 R32 Russia Popov – 9 Russia Dayev Relegated to 4th level due
to financial irregul.
2009 LFL (4th),
"Moscow"
1 32 30 0 2 128 19 90 R64 Russia Chereshnev – 23 Russia Pavlov Promoted
2010 3rd,
"Centre"
1 30 17 6 7 59 26 57 R32 Russia Burmistrov – 10 Russia Chugainov Promoted
2011–12 2nd 8 52 17 17 18 63 53 68 R32 Russia Khozin – 9
Russia Dorozhkin – 9
Russia Chugainov
Russia Belov
2012–13 14 32 6 15 11 29 38 33 R32 Russia Bezlikhotnov – 7 Russia Belov
Russia Ignatyev

European campaigns

For more details on this topic, see FC Torpedo Moscow in Europe.

Current squad

As of 10 September 2013, according to the official FNL website.

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Position Player
2 Slovakia DF Lukáš Tesák
4 Russia DF Dmitry Aydov
5 Russia DF Ivan Knyazev
6 Lithuania DF Tomas Mikuckis
7 Russia MF Denis Boyarintsev
8 Russia MF Denis Bolshakov
9 Latvia FW Edgars Gauračs
12 Russia DF Aleksandr Tsybikov
14 Russia GK Yevgeni Konyukhov
15 Russia DF Yegor Tarakanov
17 Russia DF Mikhail Bagayev
20 Russia MF Vadim Steklov
21 Russia MF Denis Voynov
29 Lithuania FW Tadas Labukas
No. Position Player
33 Russia DF Ivan Novoseltsev
34 Russia DF Aleksandr Katsalapov
38 Russia MF Maksim Burchenko
40 Russia MF Yuri Kuleshov
44 Russia MF Lev Kornilov
50 Russia MF Viktor Svezhov
55 Lithuania GK Saulius Klevinskas
66 Russia MF Daniil Savichev
70 Russia MF Nikita Vasilyev (on loan from FC Rostov)
77 Russia FW Aleksandr Salugin
84 Russia MF Oleg Vlasov
88 Russia FW Igor Shevchenko
98 Russia GK Aleksandr Budakov
99 Canada MF Joseph Di Chiara

Notable players

Had international caps for their respective countries. Players whose name is listed in bold represented their countries while playing for Torpedo.

USSR/Russia

Former USSR countries

Europe
Africa

For full list, see Category:FC Torpedo Moscow players

Player records

Most appearances for Torpedo Moscow

As of the match played 20 April 2007 and according to official site. Players in bold are still currently playing for Torpedo Moscow.

# Name Career Appearances
1 Soviet Union Viktor Shustikov 1958–72 427
2 Soviet Union Sergei Prigoda 1976–88 325
3 Soviet Union Aleksandr Polukarov 1980–91 319
4 Soviet Union Vladimir Yurin 1970–80 304
5 Soviet Union Valentin Ivanov 1953–66 286
6 Soviet Union Sergei Petrenko 1974–85 276
7 Soviet Union Leonid Pakhomov 1967–76 261
8 Soviet Union Vasiliy Zhupikov 1977–85 255
9 Soviet Union Viktor Kruglov 1975–81, 1984–86 231
10 Soviet Union Vladimir Buturlakin 1970, 1972–80 226

Most goals scored for Torpedo Moscow

# Name Career Goals
1 Soviet Union Valentin Ivanov 1953–66 124
2 Soviet Union Eduard Streltsov 1954–58, 1965–70 100
3 Soviet Union Aleksandr Ponomaryov 1945–50 83
4 Soviet Union Gennadiy Gusarov 1957–62 67
5 Soviet Union Georgiy Zharkov 1939–40, 1945–51 63
6 Soviet Union Pyotr Petrov 1938–40, 1945–49 54
7 Russia Igor Semshov 1998–2005 54
8 Soviet Union Yuri Savichev 1985–90 47
9 Soviet Union Nikolai Vasilyev 1976–85 45
10 Soviet Union Oleg Sergeev 1958–66 43

Coaches

Year Name Achievement Remarks
1932–34 Sergei Bukhteev (1896–1948) Russian champion 1922 (SKZ, player)
died in GULAG
1936–37 Nikolai Niktin (1895–1960) organized Moscow youth football school
replaced in July
1937–39 Sergei Bukhteev (1896–1948) replaced in May
1939–40 Konstantin Kvashin (1899–1986)
1945 Viktor Maslov (1910–77) player of RDPK (1930), AMO, ZiS (1931–35), Torpedo (1936–40)
for Torpedo 66 games, 1 goal
replaced in August
1945–46 Fedor Selin (1899–1960) Bronze (Soviet Top League)
1946–48 Viktor Maslov (1910–77) Lost in finals to Spartak 1–2 replaced in July
1948–49 Nikolai Nikitin (1895–1960) replaced in May
1949–50 Konstantin Kvashin (1899–1986) First Soviet Cup (FC Dynamo Moscow 2–1) replaced at the end 1950
1951 Vladimir Moshkarin (1914–94) Torpedo (1945–50) 89 games, 2 goals
replaced in July
1951 Andrei Rzhevtsev (1910–98) replaced at the end of 1951
1952–53 Viktor Maslov (1910–77) Second Soviet Cup (Spartak Moscow 1–0) replaced in August
1953–55 Nikolai Morozov (1916–81) Bronze (Soviet Top League) Torpedo (1938–49) 153 games, 5 goals
replaced in October
1956 Konstantin Beskov (1920–2006) coached six Moscow teams at the Top level
1957–61 Viktor Maslov (1910–77) First title (1960),
third Soviet Cup (Dinamo Tbilisi 4–3 aet),
silver twice (Soviet Top League),
Soviet Cup finalist twice
1962 Georgiy Zharkov (1915–81) Torpedo (1939–51) 191 games, 63 goals
1963 Yuriy Zolotov (1929–98) Torpedo (1950–56) 60 games, 13 goals
part of club's staff (1959–94 with breaks)
replaced in April
1963 Nikolai Morozov (1916–81)
1964–66 Viktor Maryenko (1929–2007) Second title (1965),
Silver (Soviet Top League),
Soviet Cup finalist (Dynamo Kyiv 0–2)
Torpedo (1954–59) 88 games, 1 goal
coach of youth school 1981, 1988–92
1967 Nikolai Morozov (1916–81) replaced in July
1967–70 Valentin Ivanov (1934–) Fourth Soviet Cup (Paxtakor Toshkent 1–0),
silver (Soviet Top League)
Torpedo (1952–66) 287 games, 124 goals
1971–73 Viktor Maslov (1910–77) Fifth Soviet Cup (Spartak Moscow 0–0, 1–1, pk 5–1) replaced in August
1973–78 Valentin Ivanov (1934–) Third and last title (fall'76),
bronze (Soviet Top League),
Soviet Cup finalist (FC Dynamo Moscow 0–1)
1979–80 Vladimir Salkov (1937–) replaced in July
1980–91 Valentin Ivanov (1934–) Sixth Soviet Cup (Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0),
bronze (Soviet Top League),
Soviet Cup finalist four other times
replaced in September
1991–92 Yevgeniy Skomorokhov (1945–2002) Bronze (Soviet Top League) replaced in August
1992–94 Yury Mironov (1948–) First Russian Cup (CSKA Moscow 1–1, pk 5–3) Torpedo (1970–71, 1975–78) 85 games
replaced in July
1994 Sergei Petrenko (1955–) Torpedo (1972–85) 276 games, 23 goals
coached Torpedo-ZiL (later)
replaced in August
1994–96 Valentin Ivanov (1934–)
1997–98 Aleksandr Tarkhanov (1954–) replaced in May
1998 Valentin Ivanov (1934–)
1999–2002 Vitaliy Shevchenko (1951–) Bronze (Russian Premier League) replaced in July
2002–06 Sergei Petrenko (1955–) replaced in September
2006 Aleksandr Gostenin (1955–) Torpedo (1981–86) 145 games
replaced in November
2007 Georgiy Yartsev (1948–) replaced in June
2007 Viacheslav Dayev (1972–) Torpedo (1999–2001) 87 games, 8 goals
replaced in July
2007–08 Ravil Sabitov (1968–) replaced in May
2008 Viacheslav Dayev (1972–)

Reserve squad

Torpedo's reserve squad played professionally as FC Torpedo-d Moscow (Russian Second League in 1992–93, Russian Third League in 1994–95), FC Torpedo-Luzhniki-d Moscow (Russian Third League in 1996–97) and FC Torpedo-2 Moscow (Russian Second Division in 1998–2000).

External links

  • Club's official web site
  • Club's unofficial web site
  • A Farewell to Arms: Goodbye Torpedo Moscow

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.