World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Tunisia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Tunisia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Tunisia
IOC code  TUN
NOC Tunisian Olympic Committee
Website www.cnot.org.tn (French)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 54 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Noureddine Hfaiedh[1]
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games

Tunisia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eleventh appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its partial support to the United States boycott.

The Tunisian Olympic Committee (French: Comité National Olympique Tunisien, CNOT) sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games, surpassing the record by three athletes short in Atlanta eight years earlier. A total of 54 athletes, 44 men and 10 women, competed only in 14 sports. men's football, and men's indoor volleyball were the only team-based sports in which Tunisia had its representation at these Olympic Games. Among the sports played by the athletes, Tunisia marked its Olympic debut in artistic gymnastics and taekwondo. Five Tunisian athletes had previously competed in Sydney, including race walker Hatem Ghoula, and swimmer Oussama Mellouli, who won the bronze at the 2003 FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Spain.[2] Meanwhile, volleyball team captain Noureddine Hfaiedh was the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]

Tunisia left Athens without a single Olympic medal, since long distance runner Mohammed Gammoudi claimed the Olympic title in the men's 5000 metres at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. Before becoming the first Olympian to take both the pool and open water titles in the history, Mellouli started to flourish his swimming career with a brilliant fifth place finish in the men's 400 m individual medley.[3]

Contents

  • Athletics 1
  • Boxing 2
  • Fencing 3
  • Football 4
    • Men's tournament 4.1
  • Gymnastics 5
    • Artistic 5.1
  • Judo 6
  • Rowing 7
  • Sailing 8
  • Swimming 9
  • Table tennis 10
  • Taekwondo 11
  • Volleyball 12
    • Men's tournament 12.1
  • Weightlifting 13
  • Wrestling 14
  • See also 15
  • References 16
  • External links 17

Athletics

Tunisian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hatem Ghoula 20 km walk N/A 1:22:59 11
Sofiane Labidi 400 m 46.04 3 Did not advance
Lotfi Turki 3000 m steeplechase DNS N/A Did not advance
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Aida Sellam Javelin throw 57.76 24 Did not advance

Boxing

Tunisia sent five boxers to Athens.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Walid Cherif Flyweight  GEO)
L 14–24
Did not advance
Saifeddine Nejmaoui Featherweight  Djelkhir (FRA)
L 13–38
Did not advance
Taoufik Chobba Lightweight  Little (AUS)
L 8–27
Did not advance
Mohamed Ali Sassi Light welterweight  Blain (FRA)
L 14–36
Did not advance
Mohamed Sahraoui Middleweight  Balzsay (HUN)
L 24–29
Did not advance

Fencing

Two Tunisian fencers qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maher Ben Aziza Individual foil  Tiomkin (USA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Mohamed Rebai Individual sabre  Agresta (BRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance

Football

Men's tournament

The Tunisia national football team qualified for the Olympics after winning a very tight group with three other African football powers, Nigeria, Senegal and Egypt.[6]

Roster

The following is the Tunisian squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: Khemais Labidi

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Khaled Fadhel* (1976-09-29)29 September 1976 (aged 27) 0 0 CS Sfaxien
2 2DF Anis Boussaidi (1981-04-10)10 April 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 Stade Tunisien
3 2DF Karim Haggui (1984-01-20)20 January 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 Strasbourg
4 2DF Alaeddine Yahia (1981-09-26)26 September 1981 (aged 22) 0 0 Guingamp
5 4FW Sabeur Trabelsi (1984-02-18)18 February 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 Étoile Sahel
6 3MF Houcine Ragued (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 0 0 Paris Saint-Germain
7 2DF Amir Hadj Massaoued (1981-02-08)8 February 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 CS Sfaxien
8 2DF Zied Bhairi (1981-02-05)5 February 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 Espérance
9 4FW Ali Zitouni (1981-01-11)11 January 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 Espérance
10 3MF Khaled Mouelhi (1981-02-13)13 February 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 Club Africain
11 4FW Amine Ltaief (1984-07-04)4 July 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 Créteil
12 2DF Anis Ayari (1982-02-16)16 February 1982 (aged 22) 0 0 Stade Tunisien
13 3MF Ouissen Ben Yahia (1984-09-09)9 September 1984 (aged 19) 0 0 Club Africain
14 3MF Mejdi Traoui (1983-12-13)13 December 1983 (aged 20) 0 0 Étoile Sahel
15 2DF Jose Clayton* (1974-03-21)21 March 1974 (aged 30) 0 0 Espérance
16 2DF Issam Merdassi (1981-03-16)16 March 1981 (aged 23) 0 0 CS Sfaxien
17 4FW Mohamed Jedidi* (1978-09-10)10 September 1978 (aged 25) 0 0 Étoile Sahel
18 1GK Jassem Khaloufi (1981-09-02)2 September 1981 (aged 22) 0 0 AS Marsa

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
 Australia 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
 Tunisia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 14 −11 0
11 August 2004
20:30
Tunisia  1 – 1  Australia
Zitouni  69' Report Aloisi  45'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 15,757
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

14 August 2004
20:30
Argentina  2 – 0  Tunisia
Tevez  39'
Saviola  72'
Report
Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 5,512
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)

17 August 2004
20:30
Serbia and Montenegro  2 – 3  Tunisia
Krasić  70'
Vukčević  87'
Report Clayton  41'
Jedidi  83' (pen.)
Zitouni  89'

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Wajdi Bouallègue All-around 9.112 8.950 8.562 9.025 8.350 8.512 52.511 47 Did not advance

Judo

Four Tunisian judoka (one male and three females) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anis Lounifi −60 kg  Pak N-C (PRK)
W 1000–0001
 Stanev (RUS)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Saida Dhahri −63 kg  Tanimoto (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Maza (ECU)
W 1010–0000
 Chisholm (CAN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Houda Ben Daya −78 kg BYE  Silva (BRA)
L 0001–1020
Did not advance
Insaf Yahyaoui +78 kg BYE  Sun Fm (CHN)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance BYE  Chalá (ECU)
W 0120–0000
 Blanco (VEN)
W 1012–0000
 Donguzashvili (RUS)
L 0000–0210
5

Rowing

Tunisian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ibtissem Trimech Single sculls 8:15.87 6 R 7:56.19 4 SD/E 8:14.73 6 FD 7:51.21 19

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Tunisian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Foued Ourabi Mistral 23 31 27 21 21 19 25 19 25 15 16 211 23

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Swimming

Tunisian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anouar Ben Naceur 200 m freestyle 1:54.69 50 Did not advance
Oussama Mellouli 1500 m freestyle 15:18.98 14 N/A Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:01.94 AF 15 Q 2:01.11 AF 9 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.68 =6 Q N/A 4:14.49 AF 5

Table tennis

Two Tunisian table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nesrine Ben Kahia Women's singles  Erdelji (SCG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Olfa Guenni  Cada (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Nesrine Ben Kahia
Olfa Guenni
Women's doubles  Menaifi /
Nechab (ALG)
W 4–2
 Huang I-H /
Lu Y-F (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Three Tunisian taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mohamed Omrani Men's −68 kg  Massimino (AUS)
L 2–7
Did not advance
Hichem Hamdouni Men's −80 kg  Obiorah (NGR)
W 16–11
 Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 2–7
Did not advance  Geisler (PHI)
W RSC
 Karami (IRI)
L 4–12
Did not advance 5
Mounira Nahdi Women's −67 kg  Benabderassoul (MAR)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Tunisia has qualified a men's team for the indoor tournament after earning a spot from the African Championships.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Tunisian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: Antonio Giacobbe

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
2 Trabelsi, MohamedMohamed Trabelsi 15 September 1981 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in) CS Sfaxien
3 Gara, MehdiMehdi Gara 1 March 1981 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 332 cm (131 in) 317 cm (125 in) C.O. Kelibia
4 Ben Abbes, WalidWalid Ben Abbes 19 June 1980 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 331 cm (130 in) 308 cm (121 in) Unattached
5 Sellami, SamirSamir Sellami 13 July 1977 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 308 cm (121 in) CS Sfaxien
7 Ghezal, ChakerChaker Ghezal 14 January 1977 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 352 cm (139 in) 335 cm (132 in) E.S. Sahel
9 Belaïd, KhaledKhaled Belaïd 30 December 1973 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 326 cm (128 in) 312 cm (123 in) CS Sfaxien
11 Fehri, MarouaneMarouane Fehri 1 July 1979 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 306 cm (120 in) C.O. Kelibia
13 Hfaiedh, NoureddineNoureddine Hfaiedh 27 August 1973 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 315 cm (124 in) E.S. Sahel
14 Berriri, MehrezMehrez Berriri (L) 13 April 1975 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 328 cm (129 in) 305 cm (120 in) CS Sfaxien
15 Guidara, GhaziGhazi Guidara (C) 18 May 1974 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 326 cm (128 in) 305 cm (120 in) E.S. Tunis
17 Chekili, Mohammed SalimMohammed Salim Chekili 15 March 1985 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 328 cm (129 in) 309 cm (122 in) C.O. Kelibia
18 Karamosly, HosniHosni Karamosly 1 June 1980 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 338 cm (133 in) 315 cm (124 in) CS Sfaxien
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 12 4 1 12 6 2.000 427 398 1.073
2  Greece 9 3 2 12 9 1.333 475 454 1.046
3  Argentina 9 3 2 12 9 1.333 471 457 1.031
4  Poland 9 3 2 10 9 1.111 422 419 1.007
5  France 6 2 3 8 10 0.800 405 394 1.028
6  Tunisia 0 0 5 4 15 0.267 373 451 0.827
15 August 2004
19:30
Tunisia  0 – 3  Greece Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,200
Referee(s): Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Fernando Nava (MEX)
Report(s): result
20
14
17
51
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
17 August 2004
09:00
Tunisia  2 – 3  Argentina Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 888
Referee(s): Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Ryszard Dietrich (POL)
Report(s): result
20
25
16
25
10
96
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
23
25
22
15
110
19 August 2004
16:00
Serbia and Montenegro  3 – 0  Tunisia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,430
Referee(s): Abdullah Al-Khelaifi (KSA), Valdir Dellaqua (BRA)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
16
18
21
55
21 August 2004
14:00
Tunisia  1 – 3  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,600
Referee(s): Patricia Salvatore (USA), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
Report(s): result
18
25
19
23
85
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
23
25
25
98
23 August 2004
09:00
France  3 – 1  Tunisia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,860
Referee(s): Francisco Medina (CUB), Fernando Nava (MEX)
Report(s): result
25
18
25
25
93
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
23
25
19
19
86

Weightlifting

Two Tunisian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Youssef Sbaî Men's −69 kg 147.5 DNF DNF
Hayet Sassi Women's −63 kg 95 =4 120 4 215 4

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fadhila Louati −48 kg  Psatha (GRE)
L 0–5 VT
 Merleni (UKR)
L 0–4 ST
 Karamchakova (TJK)
L 0–5 VT
4 Did not advance 14

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony".  
  2. ^ "Phelps finishes with another world record".  
  3. ^ Thomas, Stephen (14 August 2004). "New World Record as Michael "the Machine" Lowers ‘his’ 400 IM Yet Again! Vendt takes Silver, as USA Goes 1-2".  
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  6. ^ "Games of the XXVIII Olympiad Football Qualifying Tournament". Rec Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation. 13 March 2005. Retrieved 26 June 2008. 
  7. ^ "Olympic Men's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: Tunisia (TUN)".  
  8. ^ "Tunisia men's volleyball roster at FIVB.com".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Tunisian Olympic Committee (French)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.