World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Turkey at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Turkey at the Olympic Games

Flag of Turkey
IOC code  TUR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Turkey
Website www.olimpiyatkomitesi.org.tr (Turkish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 65 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Ali Enver Adakan[1]
Medals
Rank: 22
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
5
Total
11
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Turkey competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Turkish athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games since its debut in 1908. Turkey did not attend the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp, the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles at the period of Great Depression, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott. The National Olympic Committee of Turkey (Turkish: Türkiye Milli Olimpiyat Komitesi, TMOK) sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games. A total of 65 athletes, 45 men and 20 women, competed in 10 sports. There was only a single competitor in shooting and taekwondo.

The Turkish team featured two defending Olympic champions from Sydney: Greco-Roman wrestler Hamza Yerlikaya, and weightlifter and world record holder Halil Mutlu, who competed at his fourth Olympic Games as the most sophisticated athlete of the team. Among the Turkish athletes, three of them were born in the former Soviet Union (two of which were previously played for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona), namely archer Natalia Nasaridze, long distance runner Ebru Kavaklıoğlu, and Belarusian-born heptathlete Anzhela Atroshchenko. Finn sailor Ali Enver Adakan, who achieved a top ten finish in Sydney four years earlier, was appointed by the committee to carry the Turkish flag in the opening ceremony.[1][2]

Turkey left Athens with a total of eleven Olympic medals (three golds, four silver, and four bronze), being considered its most successful Olympics with respect to the overall medal count since 1948.[3] Nearly half of these medals were awarded to the athletes in weightlifting, including a third straight defense for Halil Mutlu in the men's bantamweight class on his final Olympic bid.[4][5] Meanwhile, Eşref Apak originally claimed the bronze in men's hammer throw. On December 5, 2012, Belarus' Ivan Tsikhan stripped off his silver as being ordered by the International Olympic Committee, after drug re-testings of their samples were found positive, and in case of IOC decision to redistribute medals would upgrade Apak's spot to the silver medal position.[6]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Boxing 4
  • Judo 5
  • Sailing 6
  • Shooting 7
  • Swimming 8
  • Taekwondo 9
  • Weightlifting 10
  • Wrestling 11
  • See also 12
  • References 13
  • External links 14

Medalists

* No IOC decision to redistribute medals after Ivan Tsikhan's disqualification in men's hammer throw.

Archery

Four Turkish archers (one man and three women) qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot for the women's team.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hasan Orbay Men's individual 647 34  Godfrey (GBR)
L 155–157
Did not advance
Damla Günay Women's individual 620 42  Hitzler (GER)
L 152–163
Did not advance
Natalia Nasaridze 639 16  Piuva (FIN)
L 133–136
Did not advance
Zekiye Keskin Şatır 631 25  Nulle (GER)
W 135 (10)–135 (7)
 Psarra (GRE)
L 161–163
Did not advance
Damla Günay
Natalia Nasaridze
Zekiye Keskin Şatır
Women's team 1890 7 N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
L 234–244
Did not advance

Athletics

Turkish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[7][8]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Selahattin Çobanoğlu 800 m 1:47.83 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Eşref Apak Hammer throw 76.74 9 q 79.51
Ercüment Olgundeniz Discus throw 58.17 26 Did not advance
Berk Tuna Triple jump NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Elvan Abeylegesse 1500 m 4:06.42 5 Q 4:07.10 4 Q 4:00.67 8
5000 m 14:54.80 2 Q N/A 15:12.64 15
Yeliz Ay 20 km walk N/A 1:36:02 33
Ebru Kavaklıoğlu 5000 m 15:52.39 14 N/A Did not advance
Lale Öztürk Marathon N/A DNF
Tezeta Sürekli 5000 m 15:26.64 10 N/A Did not advance
Binnaz Uslu 800 m 2:03.46 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Filiz Kadoğan Shot put 15.20 33 Did not advance
Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz High jump 1.89 18 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Anzhela Atroshchenko Result 14.10 1.64 12.29 25.11 DNS DNF
Points 964 783 680 877 0

Boxing

Turkey sent eight boxers to the Olympics in Athens.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Atagün Yalçınkaya Light flyweight  Katongole (UGA)
W 22–7
 Abiyev (AZE)
W 23–20
 Pinto (ITA)
W 33–24
 Kazakov (RUS)
W 26–20
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 16–21
Sedat Taşcı Featherweight  Jo S-H (KOR)
L 28–37
Did not advance
Selçuk Aydın Lightweight  Stilianov (BUL)
L 11–20
Did not advance
Mustafa Karagöllü Light welterweight  Vijender (IND)
W 25–20
  19–28 L
)ROM(
Did not advance
Bülent Ulusoy Welterweight  Chibuye (ZAM)
W 45–32
 Husanov (UZB)
L 9–23
Did not advance
Serdar Ustuner Middleweight  Abdurahmanov (UZB)
L 16–34
Did not advance
İhsan Yıldırım Tarhan Light heavyweight  Pownceby (NZL)
W RSC
 Shumenov (KAZ)
W 27–19
 Haydarov (UZB)
L 11–16
Did not advance

Judo

Three Turkish judoka (two men and one woman) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bektaş Demirel −66 kg  Benboudaoud (FRA)
W 1100–0021
  0001–1020 L
)BUL(
Did not advance  GEO)
L 0010–0120
Did not advance
Selim Tataroğlu +100 kg  GEO)
W 1011–0000
 Miran (IRI)
L 0010–1000
Did not advance  Brutus (HAI)
W 1000–0000
 Pepic (AUS)
W 0110–0010
 Pertelson (EST)
L 0100–0200
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Neşe Şensoy Yıldız −48 kg  Ri K-O (PRK)
W 0111–0021
 Ye G-R (KOR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance

Sailing

Turkish sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ertuğrul İçingir Mistral 7 17 8 6 4 16 3 OCS 19 12 13 105 11
Ali Enver Adakan Finn 2 15 8 10 22 11 10 21 16 24 9 124 16
Selim Kakış
Hasan Kaan Özgönenç
470 25 18 15 24 25 6 DSQ 24 19 5 13 174 24
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Kemal Muslubaş Laser 11 20 18 OCS 28 31 16 35 26 28 DNF 256 33

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Turkey has qualified a single shooter.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Oğuzhan Tüzün Trap 115 21 Did not advance

Swimming

Turkish swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Derya Büyükuncu 100 m backstroke 56.34 26 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:02.69 22 Did not advance
Aytekin Mindan 200 m freestyle 1:55.65 52 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:06.85 41 N/A Did not advance
Orel Oral 200 m individual medley 2:08.84 =45 Did not advance
Kaan Tayla 50 m freestyle 23.26 39 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.52 42 Did not advance
Onur Uras 100 m butterfly 56.37 49 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
İlkay Dikmen 100 m breaststroke 1:11.69 26 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.69 19 Did not advance
Şadan Derya Erke 100 m backstroke 1:05.38 34 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:17.29 =21 Did not advance
Gülşah Günenç 100 m butterfly 1:04.30 35 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:20.17 31 Did not advance
Özlem Yasemin Taşkın 400 m freestyle 4:24.08 35 N/A Did not advance

Taekwondo

One Turkish taekwondo jin qualified to compete in the men's 80 kg class.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bahri Tanrıkulu Men's −80 kg  Geisler (PHI)
W 9–9 SUP
 Hamdouni (TUN)
W 6–4
 Ahmadov (AZE)
W 6–6 SUP
BYE  López (USA)
L 0–3

Weightlifting

Nine Turkish weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sedat Artuç −56 kg 125 =4 155 3 280
Halil Mutlu 135 1 160 1 295
Reyhan Arabacıoğlu −77 kg 165 3 195 =7 280
Taner Sağır 172.5 OR =1 202.5 OR 1 375 OR
İzzet İnce −85 kg 175 DNF DNF
Hakan Yılmaz −94 kg 175 =7 215 =5 390 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nurcan Taylan −48 kg 97.5 WR 1 112.5 1 210 WR
Aylin Daşdelen −58 kg 100 4 125 4 225 4
Sibel Şimşek −69 kg 11575 DNF DNF

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Harun Doğan −55 kg  Berberyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
 Kardanov (GRE)
L 0–4 ST
 O S-N (PRK)
L 0–5 VB
4 Did not advance 20
Tevfik Odabaşı −60 kg  Umakhanov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
 Sissaouri (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 15
Ömer Çubukçu −66 kg  Fernyák (SVK)
W 3–1 PP
 Hatos (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Murtazaliev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7
Gökhan Yavaşer −84 kg  Danko (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
 Aghaev (ARM)
W 5–0 EV
N/A 2 Did not advance 15
Fatih Çakıroğlu −96 kg  Enkhtuyaa (MGL)
W 5–0 VT
 Shemarov (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 9
Aydın Polatçı −120 kg  Chintoan (ROM)
W 4–0 ST
 Thiele (GER)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Rodríguez (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–3 PO
 Mutalimov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ercan Yıldız −55 kg  GEO)
L 1–3 PP
 Adomaitis (LTU)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 12
Şeref Tüfenk −60 kg  Gikas (GRE)
W 3–0 PO
 Ashkani (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
 Monzón (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 8
Şeref Eroğlu −66 kg  Izquierdo (COL)
W 4–0 ST
 GEO)
W 5–0 EV
 Vardanyan (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q BYE  Manukyan (KAZ)
W 5–0 VT
 Mansurov (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Hamza Yerlikaya −84 kg  Daragan (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Metodiev (BUL)
W 5–0 VB
 Thomberg (EST)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q BYE  Abrahamian (SWE)
L 0–3 PO
 Makaranka (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
4
Mehmet Özal −96 kg  Cheglakov (UZB)
W 3–0 PO
 Kostins (LAT)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q  Peña (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Gaber (EGY)
L 0–4 ST
 Hashemzadeh (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
Yekta Yılmaz Gül −120 kg  Evseitchik (ISR)
W 3–0 PO
 López (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 2 Did not advance 13

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Türk Bayrağı'nı Adakan taşıyacak" [Adakan carries Turkish flag] (in Turkish).  
  2. ^ "Adakan: Bayrağı taşımak büyük onur" [Adakan: "I have a great honor of carrying the flag"] (in Turkish).  
  3. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally".  
  4. ^ "Mutlu goes for third gold in weightlifting".  
  5. ^ "Weightlifters put names in history at Athens Olympics".  
  6. ^ "IOC disqualifies four medallists from Athens 2004 following further analysis of stored samples".  
  7. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  8. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Turkish Olympic Committee (Turkish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.