World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

UCI BMX World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0007171724
Reproduction Date:

Title: UCI BMX World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Gabriela Díaz, UCI World Championships, Damien Godet, Jana Horáková, Shanaze Reade
Collection: Bmx Competitions, Men's Cycle Races, Uci Bmx World Championships, Uci World Championships, Women's Cycle Races
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

UCI BMX World Championships

UCI BMX World Championships are the world championships for BMX racing (bicycle motorcross) held under the regulations of the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI), the sport's international governing body.

The UCI BMX World Championships are held annually and the winner of each event is crowned the BMX Cycling World Champion. This three-day cycling festival should not be confused with the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup, which is the international BMX racing series held at numerous locations throughout the year.

The UCI awards a gold medal and a rainbow jersey to the winner. Silver and bronze medals are awarded to the second and third place contestants. World champions wear their rainbow jersey until the following year's championship, but they may wear it only in the type of event in which they won it.

Contents

  • Past winners 1
    • Elite Men 1.1
    • Elite Women 1.2
    • Medals Table 1.3
      • Individual 1.3.1
      • Most Elite Men's Titles 1.3.2
      • Most Elite Women's Titles 1.3.3
      • Nations 1.3.4
    • All Champions By Year 1.4
  • References 2
  • External links 3

Past winners

The following list includes world champions at the elite Championship Level and does not include the Cruiser Level, Challenge level or Juniors, as defined by the UCI BMX Rule Book.

Elite Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Niek Kimmann
 Netherlands
Jelle Van Gorkom
 Netherlands
David Graf
  Switzerland
2014 Sam Willoughby
 Australia
Tory Nyhaug
 Canada
Tre Whyte
 United Kingdom
2013[1] Liam Phillips
 United Kingdom
Marc Willers
 New Zealand
Luis Brethauer
 Germany
2012 Sam Willoughby
 Australia
Joris Daudet
 France
Moana Moo Caille
 France
2011 Joris Daudet
 France
Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Marc Willers
 New Zealand
2010 Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Sifiso Nhlapo
 South Africa
Joris Daudet
 France
2009 Donny Robinson
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
Ramiro Marino
 Argentina
2008 Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Steven Cisar
 United States
Sifiso Nhlapo
 South Africa
2007 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Khalen Young
 Australia
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
2006 Javier Colombo
 Argentina
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
2005 Bubba Harris
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
2004 Warwick Stevenson
 Australia
Cristian Becerine
 Argentina
Bubba Harris
 United States
2003 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
2002 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Wade Bootes
 Australia
2001 Dale Holmes
 United Kingdom
Ivo Lakučs
 Latvia
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
2000 Thomas Allier
 France
Christophe Leveque
 France
Dale Holmes
 United Kingdom
1999 Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
Christophe Leveque
 France
Mario Soto
 Colombia
1998 Thomas Allier
 France
Andy Contes
 United States
Dylan Clayton
 United Kingdom
1997 John Purse
 United States
Greg Romero
 United States
Matt Hadan
 United States
1996 Dale Holmes
 United Kingdom
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Florent Boutte
 France

Elite Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Stefany Hernández
 Venezuela
Caroline Buchanan
 Australia
Simone Christensen
 Denmark
2014 Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
Alise Post
 United States
Laura Smulders
 Netherlands
2013 Caroline Buchanan[2]
 Australia
Lauren Reynolds
 Australia
Manon Valentino
 France
2012 Magalie Pottier
 France
Eva Ailloud
 France
Romana Labounkova
 Czech Republic
2011 Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Magalie Pottier
 France
2010 Shanaze Reade
 United Kingdom
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Alise Post
 United States
2009 Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Eva Ailloud
 France
Arielle Martin
 United States
2008 Shanaze Reade
 United Kingdom
Anne-Caroline Chausson
 France
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
2007 Shanaze Reade
 United Kingdom
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Jana Horakova
 Czech Republic
2006 Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Cecile Lazzarotto
 France
2005 Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Renee Junga
 Australia
Laëtitia Le Corguillé
 France
2004 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Cyrielle Convert
 France
Alice Jung
 United States
2003 Elodie Ajinca
 France
Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Tatjana Schocher
  Switzerland
2002 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Karine Chambonneau
 France
Jana Horakova
 Czech Republic
2001 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Marie McGilvary
 United States
Elodie Ajinca
 France
2000 Natarsha Williams
 Australia
Ellen Bollansée
 Belgium
Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
1999 Audry Pichol
 France
Dagmara Polakova
 Slovakia
Tatjana Schocher
  Switzerland
1998 Rachel Marshall
 Australia
Marie McGilvary
 United States
Brigitte Busschers
 Netherlands
1997 Michelle Cairns
 United States
Karien Gubbels
 Netherlands
Marie McGilvary
 United States
1996 Natarsha Williams
 Australia
Natasha Massop
 Netherlands
Kerstin Munski
 Germany

Medals Table

These tables includes medalists in all Championship categories, both Men and Women, Junior and Elite, BMX and Cruiser.

Individual

List of the eight most decorated riders:

Men
Place Rider Total
1 Randy Stumpfhauser  United States 4 5 3 12
2 Christophe Leveque  France 4 2 0 6
3 Donny Robinson  United States 4 0 0 4
4 Sam Willoughby  Australia 4 0 0 4
5 Kyle Bennett  United States 3 0 0 3
6 Dale Holmes  United Kingdom 2 2 2 6
7 Thomas Allier  France 2 1 0 3
8 Warwick Stevenson  Australia 2 0 0 2
Arturs Matisons  Latvia 2 0 0 2

Women

Place Rider Total
1 Gabriela Diaz  Argentina 4 2 1 7
2 Sarah Walker  New Zealand 3 3 3 9
3 Willy Kanis  Netherlands 3 1 0 4
4 Magalie Pottier  France 3 0 1 4
5 Mariana Pajon  Colombia 3 0 0 3
6 Shanaze Reade  United Kingdom 3 0 0 3
7 Natarsha Williams  Australia 2 0 0 2
8 Rachael Marshall  Australia 2 0 0 2

Most Elite Men's Titles

Place Rider
1 Kyle Bennett  United States 3
2 Dale Holmes  United Kingdom 2
2 Thomas Allier  France 2
2 Maris Strombergs  Latvia 2
2 Sam Willoughby  Australia 2

Most Elite Women's Titles

Place Rider
1 Gabriela Diaz  Argentina 3
1 Shanaze Reade  United Kingdom 3
2 Natarsha Williams  Australia 2
2 Willy Kanis  Netherlands 2
2 Mariana Pajon  Colombia 2

Nations

Place Nation Total
1  United States 24 23 23 70
2  France 21 27 18 66
3  Australia 12 4 7 23
4  United Kingdom 7 4 7 18
5  Colombia 7 2 2 11
6  Argentina 5 8 6 19
7  Netherlands 5 7 11 23
8  Latvia 4 1 1 6
9  New Zealand 3 3 3 9
10   Switzerland 1 2 2 5
11  Canada 1 2 2 5
12  Ecuador 1 1 0 2
13  Venezuela 1 0 1 2
13  South Africa 1 0 1 2
15  Portugal 1 0 0 1
16  Czech Republic 0 4 4 8
17  Belgium 0 1 2 3
18  Austria 0 1 0 1
18  Chile 0 1 0 1
18  Italy 0 1 0 1
18  Slovakia 0 1 0 1
18  Norway 0 1 0 1
23  Brazil 0 0 2 2
24  Germany 0 0 1 1
24  Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Total 92 92 92 276

All Champions By Year

Year Venue Champions
2015 Zolder, Belgium
2014 Rotterdam, Netherlands
2013 Auckland, New Zealand
2012 Birmingham, Great Britain
2011 Copenhagen, Denmark
2010 Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
2009 Adelaide, Australia
2008 Taiyuan, China
2007 Victoria, Canada
2006 São Paulo, Brasil
2005 Paris, France
2004 Valkenswaard, Netherlands
2003 Perth, Australia
2002 Paulínia, Brasil
2001 Louisville, USA
2000 Cordoba, Argentina
1999 Vallet, France
1998 Melbourne, Australia
1997 Saskatoon, Canada
1996 Brighton, United Kingdom

References

  1. ^ http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/gbcyclingteam/article/gbr20130728-gb-cyclingteam-reports-Phillips-wins-BMX-world-championship-title-0
  2. ^ "Buchanan riding high after fifth world title".  

External links

  • Union Cycliste Internationale
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.