World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi

Article Id: WHEBN0006370859
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Glen H. Davidson, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana, United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, United States District Court for the Western District of Louisiana
Collection: 1838 Establishments in Mississippi, Alcorn County, Mississippi, Bolivar County, Mississippi, Choctaw County, Mississippi, Coahoma County, Mississippi, Lafayette County, Mississippi, Mississippi Law, Monroe County, Mississippi, United States District Courts, Washington County, Mississippi
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi

United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi
(N.D. Miss.)
Appeals to Fifth Circuit
Established June 18, 1838
Judges assigned 3
Chief judge Sharion Aycock
Official site

The United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi (in case citations, N.D. Miss.) is a federal court in the Fifth Circuit with facilities in Aberdeen, Ackerman, Clarksdale, Cleveland, Corinth, Greenville, and Oxford.

Appeals from cases brought in the Northern District of Mississippi are taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit (except for patent claims and claims against the U.S. government under the Tucker Act, which are appealed to the Federal Circuit).

The United States Attorney for the Northern District of Mississippi represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court. The current United States Attorney is Felicia C. Adams.

Contents

  • Jurisdiction 1
  • Current judges 2
  • Former judges 3
  • Succession of seats 4
  • See also 5
  • Notes 6
  • External links 7

Jurisdiction

The northern district comprises three divisions.

  1. The Aberdeen Division comprises the counties of Alcorn, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lee, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tishomingo, Webster and Winston.
    The court for the Aberdeen Division are held at Aberdeen, Ackerman and Corinth.
  2. The Oxford Division comprises the counties of Benton, Calhoun, DeSoto, Lafayette, Marshall, Panola, Pontotoc, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tippah, Tunica, Union and Yalobusha.
    The court for the Oxford Division are held at Oxford.
  3. The Greenville Division comprises the counties of Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Coahoma, Grenada, Humphreys, Leflore, Montgomery, Sunflower and Washington.
    The Court for the Greenville Division are held at Clarksdale, Cleveland and Greenville.

Current judges

# Title Judge Duty station Born Term of service Appointed by
Active Chief Senior
15 Chief Judge Sharion Aycock Aberdeen 1955 2007–present 2014-present G.W. Bush
14 District Judge Michael P. Mills Oxford 1956 2001–present 2007-2014 G.W. Bush
16 District Judge Debra M. Brown Greenville 1963 2013–present Obama
11 Senior Judge Neal Brooks Biggers Jr. Oxford 1935 1984–2000 1998–2000 2000–present Reagan
12 Senior Judge Glen H. Davidson Aberdeen 1941 1985–2007 2000–2007 2007–present Reagan

Former judges

# Judge State Born/Died Active service Chief Judge Senior status Appointed by Reason for
termination
1 Adams, GeorgeGeorge Adams MS 1784–1844 1838[1] Jackson,Jackson resignation
2 Gholson, Samuel J.Samuel J. Gholson MS 1808–1883 1839–1861 Van Buren,Van Buren resignation
3 Hill, Robert AndrewsRobert Andrews Hill MS 1811–1900 1866–1891 Johnson, A.A. Johnson retirement
4 Niles, Henry ClayHenry Clay Niles MS 1850–1918 1891[2]–1918 Harrison, B.B. Harrison death
5 Holmes, Edwin R.Edwin R. Holmes MS 1878–1961 1918–1929 Wilson,Wilson reassignment
6 Cox, Elijah AllenElijah Allen Cox MS 1887–1974 1929–1957 1957–1974 Coolidge,Coolidge death
7 Clayton, Claude FeemsterClaude Feemster Clayton MS 1909–1969 1958–1967 1966–1967 Eisenhower,Eisenhower reappointment
8 Keady, William ColbertWilliam Colbert Keady MS 1913–1989 1968–1983 1968–1982 1983–1989 Johnson, L.L. Johnson death
9 Smith, Orma RinehartOrma Rinehart Smith MS 1904–1982 1968–1978 1978–1982 Johnson, L.L. Johnson death
10 Lyonel Thomas Senter Jr. MS 1933–2011 1979–1998 1982–1998 1998–2011 Carter retirement
13 W. Allen Pepper Jr. MS 1941–2011 1999–2011 Clinton death

Succession of seats

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Initially appointed to the District of Mississippi in 1836 by Andrew Jackson; reassigned to both the Southern District of Mississippi and the Northern District of Mississippi in 1838.
  2. ^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on December 10, 1891, confirmed by the United States Senate on January 11, 1892, and received commission on January 11, 1892.

External links

  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.