World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

United States House of Representatives elections, 1970


The U.S. House election, 1970 was an election for the United States House of Representatives held on November 3, 1970, in the middle of President Richard M. Nixon's first term. The President's Republican Party lost seats, in this case a net of 12, to the Democratic Party, which thus increased modestly its majority in the House. Many viewed the results as the American public showing fatigue over the ongoing Vietnam War. This was also the first House election when all 50 states were using the same regional single-member district system to elect Representatives instead of using at-large congressional districts.

Overall results

255 180
Democratic Republican
Summary of the November 3, 1970, election results
Parties Seats Popular Vote
1968 1970 Change Strength Vote % Change
Democratic Party 243 255 Increase 12 58.6% 29,080,212 53.6% Increase 3.4%
Republican Party 192 180 Decrease 12 41.4% 24,352,657 44.9% Decrease 3.6%
Conservative Party —— —— —— —— 230,180 0.4% Steady
American Independent Party —— —— —— —— 132,992 0.2% Decrease 0.1%
Independent —— —— —— —— 122,430 0.2% Increase 0.1%
Liberal Party —— —— —— —— 67,696 0.1% Steady
National Democratic Party —— —— —— —— 67,228 0.1% Steady
Constitution Party —— —— —— —— 46,100 0.1% Steady
Peace and Freedom Party —— —— —— —— 40,763 0.1% Steady
Socialist Workers Party —— —— —— —— 9,675 <0.1% Steady
Raza Unida Party —— —— —— —— 7,085 <0.1% Steady
A Public Party —— —— —— —— 5,774 <0.1% Steady
Right to Life Party —— —— —— —— 5,342 <0.1% Steady
Dodd Independent Party —— —— —— —— 5,062 <0.1% Steady
Liberty Union Party —— —— —— —— 4,315 <0.1% Steady
Urban Tax Reform Party —— —— —— —— 3,675 <0.1% Steady
American Party —— —— —— —— 2,759 <0.1% Steady
Common Peoples' Party —— —— —— —— 1,727 <0.1% Steady
Buffalo Party —— —— —— —— 1,724 <0.1% Steady
Iowa New Party —— —— —— —— 1,262 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Labor Party —— —— —— —— 973 <0.1% Steady
For the People Party —— —— —— —— 823 <0.1% Steady
The O'Hara Bill Party —— —— —— —— 518 <0.1% Steady
Communist Party —— —— —— —— 374 <0.1% Steady
Progressive Labor Socialist Party —— —— —— —— 208 <0.1% Steady
Others —— —— —— —— 67,331 0.1% Increase 0.1%
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 54,258,885 100.0% ——
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk


House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+ to 100% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  50+ to 60% Republican
  50+ to 60% Democratic
Stripes: 50% each
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change


November elections

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Jack Edwards Republican 1964 Re-elected Jack Edwards (R) 60.6%
John M. Tyson (D) 26.2%
Noble Beasley (Nat Dem) 13.2%
William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Re-elected William Louis Dickinson (R) 61.4%
Albert J. Winfield (D) 25.6%
Percy Smith, Jr. (Nat Dem) 13.1%
George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Re-elected George W. Andrews (D) 89.1%
Detroit Lee (Nat Dem) 10.9%
William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Re-elected William Flynt Nichols (D) 83.7%
Glenn Andrews (R) 14.2%
Wilpha Harrel, Jr. (Nat Dem) 2.1%
Walter Flowers Democratic 1968 Re-elected Walter Flowers (D) 75.9%
T. Y. Rogers (Nat Dem) 24.1%
John Hall Buchanan, Jr. Republican 1964 Re-elected John Hall Buchanan, Jr. (R) 60.1%
John C. Schmarkey (D) 37.7%
Dan Moore (Con) 2.3%
Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Re-elected Tom Bevill (D) Unopposed
Robert E. Jones, Jr. Democratic 1947 Re-elected Robert E. Jones, Jr. (D) 84.8%
Ken Hearn (Con) 8.4%
Thornton Stanley (Nat Dem) 5.4%
Thomas Lee Harris (I) 1.3%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Howard Wallace Pollock Republican 1966 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic gain
Nick Begich (D) 55.1%
Frank Murkowski (R) 44.9%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Re-elected John Jacob Rhodes (R) 68.5%
Gerald A. Pollock (D) 31.5%
Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Re-elected Mo Udall (D) 69.0%
Morris Herring (R) 29.9%
Cliff Thomallo (AI) 1.1%
Sam Steiger Republican 1966 Re-elected Sam Steiger (R) 62.1%
Orren Beatty (D) 37.9%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
William Vollie Alexander, Jr. Democratic 1968 Re-elected William Vollie Alexander, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Re-elected Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Re-elected John P. Hammerschmidt (R) 66.7%
Donald Poe (D) 33.3%
David Pryor Democratic 1966 Re-elected David Pryor (D) Unopposed

California

One Democratic seat was lost to Republicans. Democrats, therefore, retained a 20-18 margin over Republicans.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Donald H. Clausen Republican 1963 Re-elected Donald H. Clausen (R) 63.4%
William M. Kortum (D) 36.6%
Harold T. Johnson Democratic 1958 Re-elected Harold T. Johnson (D) 77.9%
Lloyd E. Gilbert (R) 19.2%
Jack R. Carigg (AI) 2.9%
John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Re-elected John E. Moss (D) 61.6%
Elmore J. Duffy (R) 36.6%
Allen E. Priest (AI) 1.9%
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert L. Leggett (D) 68.0%
Andrew Gyorke (R) 32.0%
Phillip Burton Democratic 1964 Re-elected Phillip Burton (D) 70.8%
John E. Parks (R) 29.2%
William S. Mailliard Republican 1952 Re-elected William S. Mailliard (R) 53.4%
Russell R. Miller (D) 46.6%
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 1958 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Ron Dellums (D) 57.3%
John E. Healy (R) 41.3%
Sarah Scahill (PF) 1.4%
California 8]] George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Paul Miller (D) 69.0%
Michael A. Crane (R) 31.0%
California 9 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Edwards (D) 69.1%
Mark Guerra (R) 28.5%
Edmon V. Kaiser (AI) 2.3%
California 10 Charles S. Gubser Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles S. Gubser (R) 62.0%
Stuart D. McLean (D) 36.8%
Joyce W. Stancliffe (AI) 1.2%
California 11 Pete McCloskey Republican 1967 Re-elected Pete McCloskey (R) 77.5%
Robert E. Gomperts (D) 21.0%
Others 1.5%
California 12 Burt L. Talcott Republican 1962 Re-elected Burt L. Talcott (R) 63.6%
O'Brien Riordan (D) 33.9%
Herbert H. Foster, Jr. (PF) 2.5%
California 13 Charles M. Teague Republican 1954 Re-elected Charles M. Teague (R) 58.2%
Gary K. Hart (D) 40.8%
Maude I. Jordet (AI) 1.1%
California 14 Jerome R. Waldie Democratic 1966 Re-elected Jerome R. Waldie (D) 74.5%
Byron D. Athan (R) 25.5%
John J. McFall Democratic 1956 Re-elected John J. McFall (D) 63.1%
Sam Van Dyken (R) 35.6%
Francis E. "Gill" Gillings (AI) 1.3%
California 16 Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Re-elected Bernice F. Sisk (D) 66.4%
Phillip V. Sanchez (R) 30.6%
James W. Scott (AI) 3.0%
California 17 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Re-elected Glenn M. Anderson (D) 62.2%
Michael C. Donaldson (R) 35.5%
Robert W. Copeland (AI) 1.3%
Thomas E. Mathews (PF) 1.0%
California 18 Bob Mathias Republican 1966 Re-elected Bob Mathias (R) 63.2%
Milton Spartacus Miller (D) 35.5%
Nora E. Hensley (AI) 1.3%
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Chet Holifield (D) 70.4%
Bill Jones (R) 29.6%
California 20 H. Allen Smith Republican 1956 Re-elected H. Allen Smith (R) 69.1%
Michael M. Stolzberg (D) 29.7%
Earl C. Harper (AI) 1.2%
California 21 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Re-elected Augustus F. Hawkins (D) 94.5%
Southey M. Johnson (R) 5.5%
California 22 James C. Corman Democratic 1960 Re-elected James C. Corman (D) 59.4%
Tom Hayden (R) 39.5%
Callis R. Johnson (AI) 1.2%
California 23 Del M. Clawson Republican 1963 Re-elected Del M. Clawson (R) 63.3%
G. L. "Jerry" Chapman (D) 36.7%
California 24 John H. Rousselot Republican 1970 Re-elected John H. Rousselot (R) 65.1%
Myrlie B. Evers (D) 32.4%
Brian Scanlon (AI) 1.6%
Harold Kaplan (PF) 1.0%
California 25 Charles E. Wiggins Republican 1966 Re-elected Charles E. Wiggins (R) 63.3%
Leslie W. Craven (D) 35.1%
Kevin Scanlon (AI) 1.6%
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 1965 Re-elected Thomas M. Rees (D) 71.3%
Nathaniel Jay Friedman (R) 25.8%
Lewis B. McCammon (PF) 2.0%
Howard E. Hallinan (AI) 0.9%
Barry Goldwater, Jr. Republican 1969 Re-elected Barry Goldwater, Jr. (R) 66.7%
Natalie Kimmel (D) 30.5%
Edward Richer (PF) 1.6%
John H. Hind (AI) 1.3%
Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. Republican 1960 Re-elected Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. (R) 69.3%
Don McLaughlin (D) 25.9%
Derek A. Gordon (AI) 2.6%
Jane E. Gordon (PF) 2.2%
George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
George E. Danielson (D) 62.6%
Tom McMann (R) 37.4%
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward R. Roybal (D) 68.3%
Samuel M. Cavnar (R) 29.9%
Boris Belousov (AI) 1.8%
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Charles H. Wilson (D) 73.2%
Fred L. Casmir (R) 26.8%
Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Re-elected Craig Hosmer (R) 71.5%
Walter L. Mallonee (D) 26.5%
John S. Donohue (PF) 1.9%
Jerry Pettis Republican 1966 Re-elected Jerry Pettis (R) 72.2%
Chester M. Wright (D) 27.8%
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 1962 Re-elected Richard T. Hanna (D) 54.5%
Bill J. Teague (R) 44.0%
Lee R. Rayburn (AI) 1.5%
John G. Schmitz Republican 1970 Re-elected John G. Schmitz (R) 67.0%
Thomas B. Lenhart (D) 30.3%
Francis R. Halpern (PF) 2.7%
Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Re-elected Bob Wilson (R) 71.5%
Daniel K. Hostetter (D) 24.2%
Walter H. Koppelman (PF) 2.8%
Orville J. Davis (AI) 1.5%
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 1962 Re-elected Lionel Van Deerlin (D) 72.1%
James B. Kuhn (R) 24.5%
Faye B. Brice (AI) 2.3%
Fritjof Thygeson (PF) 1.1%
John V. Tunney Democratic 1964 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican gain
Victor Veysey (R) 49.8%
David A. Tunno (D) 48.8%
William E. Pasley (AI) 1.4%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1950 Lost renomination
Republican gain
Mike McKevitt (R) 51.5%
Craig S. Barnes (D) 45.3%
Salvadore Carpio, Jr. (La Raza Unida) 3.2%
Donald G. Brotzman Republican 1966 Re-elected Donald G. Brotzman (R) 63.4%
Richard G. Gebhardt (D) 36.6%
Frank Evans Democratic 1964 Re-elected Frank Evans (D) 63.6%
John C. Mitchell, Jr. (R) 33.4%
Martin P. Serna (La Raza Unida) 1.3%
Walter N. Cranson (I) 1.2%
Henry John Olshaw (I) 0.5%
Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne N. Aspinall (D) 55.1%
Bill Gossard (R) 44.9%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Emilio Q. Daddario Democratic 1958 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
William R. Cotter (D) 48.7%
Antonina P. Uccello (R) 48.1%
Edward T. Coll (I) 3.2%
William L. St. Onge Democratic 1962 Died in office
Republican gain
Robert H. Steele (R) 53.3%
John F. Pickett (D) 46.7%
Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert Giaimo (D) 54.6%
Robert J. Dunn (R) 42.3%
Richard P. Antonetti (I) 3.1%
Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. Republican 1966 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Stewart McKinney (R) 56.6%
T. F. Gilroy Daly (D) 42.6%
Eileen M. Emard (AI) 0.8%
John S. Monagan Democratic 1958 Re-elected John S. Monagan (D) 54.7%
James T. Patterson (R) 44.3%
Alphonzo Avitabile (I) 1.0%
Thomas J. Meskill Republican 1966 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic gain
Ella T. Grasso (D) 51.1%
Richard C. Kilbourn (R) 48.9%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
William V. Roth, Jr. Republican 1966 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Pierre S. du Pont IV (R) 53.7%
John D. Daniello (D) 44.6%
Walter Hoey (American) 1.7%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Robert L. F. Sikes Democratic 1940 Re-elected Robert L. F. Sikes (D) 80.2%
Sam Shuemake (R) 19.8%
Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Fuqua (D) Unopposed
Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Re-elected Charles Edward Bennett (D) Unopposed
William V. Chappell, Jr. Democratic 1968 Re-elected William V. Chappell, Jr. (D) 57.8%
Leonard V. Wood (R) 42.2%
Louis Frey, Jr. Republican 1968 Re-elected Louis Frey, Jr. (R) 75.8%
Ron Girod (D) 24.2%
Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Re-elected Sam M. Gibbons (D) 72.3%
Robert A. Carter (R) 27.7%
James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Haley (D) 53.4%
Joe Z. Lovingood (R) 46.6%
William C. Cramer Republican 1954 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Bill Young (R) 67.2%
Ted A. Bailey (D) 32.8%
Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Re-elected Paul Rogers (D) 70.6%
Emil F. Danciu (R) 29.4%
J. Herbert Burke Republican 1966 Re-elected J. Herbert Burke (R) 54.1%
James J. Ward, Jr. (D) 45.9%
Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Re-elected Claude Pepper (D) Unopposed
Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Re-elected Dante Fascell (D) 71.7%
Robert A. Zinzell (R) 28.3%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
George Elliott Hagan Democratic 1960 Re-elected George Elliott Hagan (D) Unopposed
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr. Democratic 1964 Retired
Democratic hold
Dawson Mathis (D) 91.8%
Thomas Ragsdale (R) 8.2%
Jack Thomas Brinkley Democratic 1966 Re-elected Jack Thomas Brinkley (D) Unopposed
Benjamin B. Blackburn Republican 1966 Re-elected Benjamin B. Blackburn (R) 65.2%
Franklin Shumake (D) 34.8%
Fletcher Thompson Republican 1966 Re-elected Fletcher Thompson (R) 57.4%
Andrew Young (D) 42.6%
John James Flynt, Jr. Democratic 1954 Re-elected John James Flynt, Jr. (D) Unopposed
John W. Davis Democratic 1960 Re-elected John W. Davis (D) 72.5%
Dick Fullerton (R) 27.5%
W. S. Stuckey, Jr. Democratic 1966 Re-elected W. S. Stuckey, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Re-elected Phillip M. Landrum (D) 71.7%
Bob Cooper (R) 28.3%
Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. (D) Unopposed

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Spark Matsunaga
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1962 Re-elected Spark Matsunaga (D) 72.9%
Richard K. Cockey (R) 27.1%
Patsy Mink
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1964 Re-elected Patsy Mink (D) Unopposed

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
James A. McClure Republican 1966 Re-elected James A. McClure (R) 58.2%
William J. Brauner (D) 41.8%
Orval H. Hansen Republican 1968 Re-elected Orval H. Hansen (R) 65.8%
Marden E. Wells (D) 31.6%
Joel Anderson (AI) 2.6%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Retired
Democratic hold
Ralph H. Metcalfe (D) 91.0%
Janet Roberts Jennings (R) 9.0%
Abner J. Mikva Democratic 1968 Re-elected Abner J. Mikva (D) 74.7%
Harold E. Marks (R) 25.3%
William T. Murphy Democratic 1958 Retired
Democratic hold
Morgan F. Murphy (D) 68.9%
Robert P. Rowan (R) 31.1%
Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Re-elected Ed Derwinski (R) 68.0%
Melvin W. Morgan (D) 32.0%
John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Re-elected John C. Kluczynski (D) 68.8%
Edmund W. Ochenkowski (R) 31.2%
Daniel J. Ronan Democratic 1964 Died in office
Democratic hold
George W. Collins (D) 56.2%
Alex J. Zabrosky (R) 43.8%
Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Re-elected Frank Annunzio (D) 87.3%
Thomas J. Lento (R) 12.7%
Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dan Rostenkowski (D) 73.9%
Henry S. Kaplinski (R) 26.1%
Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Re-elected Sidney R. Yates (D) 75.8%
Edward Wolbank (R) 24.2%
Harold R. Collier Republican 1956 Re-elected Harold R. Collier (R) 62.2%
R. G. Patrick Logan (D) 37.8%
Roman C. Pucinski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Roman C. Pucinski (D) 71.9%
James R. Mason (R) 28.1%
Robert McClory Republican 1962 Re-elected Robert McClory (R) 62.1%
James J. Cone (D) 37.9%
Phil Crane Republican 1969 Re-elected Phil Crane (R) 58.0%
Edward A. Warman (D) 42.0%
John N. Erlenborn Republican 1964 Re-elected John N. Erlenborn (R) 63.6%
William J. Adelman (D) 36.4%
Charlotte T. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Charlotte T. Reid (R) 68.9%
James E. Todd (D) 31.1%
John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Re-elected John B. Anderson (R) 66.8%
John E. Devine, Jr. (D) 33.2%
Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 62.3%
Lester A. Hawthorne (D) 37.7%
Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Re-elected Robert H. Michel (R) 66.1%
Rosa Lee Fox (D) 33.9%
Tom Railsback Republican 1966 Re-elected Tom Railsback (R) 68.2%
James L. Shaw (D) 31.8%
Paul Findley Republican 1960 Re-elected Paul Findley (R) 67.5%
Billie M. Cox (D) 32.5%
Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Re-elected Kenneth J. Gray (D) 62.5%
Fred Evans (R) 37.5%
William L. Springer Republican 1950 Re-elected William L. Springer (R) 59.0%
Robert C. Miller (D) 41.0%
George E. Shipley Democratic 1958 Re-elected George E. Shipley (D) 54.0%
Phyllis Schlafly (R) 46.0%
Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Re-elected Melvin Price (D) 74.2%
Scott R. Randolph (R) 25.8%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Re-elected Ray J. Madden (D) 65.6%
Eugene M. Kirtland (R) 34.4%
Earl F. Landgrebe Republican 1968 Re-elected Earl F. Landgrebe (R) 50.4%
Philip A. Sprague (D) 49.6%
John Brademas Democratic 1958 Re-elected John Brademas (D) 57.5%
Don M. Newman (R) 42.5%
E. Ross Adair Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
J. Edward Roush (D) 51.9%
E. Ross Adair (R) 48.1%
Richard L. Roudebush Republican 1960 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Elwood Hillis (R) 56.0%
Kathleen Z. Williams (D) 44.0%
William G. Bray Republican 1950 Re-elected William G. Bray (R) 60.7%
Terrence D. Straub (D) 39.3%
John T. Myers Republican 1966 Re-elected John T. Myers (R) 57.1%
William T. Roach (D) 42.9%
Roger H. Zion Republican 1966 Re-elected Roger H. Zion (R) 52.6%
J. David Huber (D) 47.4%
Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Re-elected Lee H. Hamilton (D) 62.5%
Richard B. Wathen (R) 37.5%
David W. Dennis Republican 1968 Re-elected David W. Dennis (R) 50.8%
Philip R. Sharp (D) 49.2%
Andrew Jacobs, Jr. Democratic 1964 Re-elected Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (D) 58.3%
Danny L. Burton (R) 41.7%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Fred Schwengel Republican 1966 Re-elected Fred Schwengel (R) 49.8%
Edward Mezvinsky (D) 49.2%
Lee E. Foster (AI) 1.0%
John C. Culver Democratic 1964 Re-elected John C. Culver (D) 60.5%
Cole McMartin (R) 39.5%
H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Re-elected H. R. Gross (R) 59.0%
Lyle D. Taylor (D) 41.0%
John Henry Kyl Republican 1966 Re-elected John Henry Kyl (R) 54.6%
Roger Blobaum (D) 45.4%
Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Re-elected Neal Smith (D) 64.9%
Don Mahon (R) 32.9%
John H. Grant (AI) 1.1%
Roy E. Berger (I) 1.1%
Wiley Mayne Republican 1966 Re-elected Wiley Mayne (R) 57.0%
Fred H. Moore (D) 43.0%
William J. Scherle Republican 1966 Re-elected William J. Scherle (R) 62.7%
Lou Galetich (D) 37.3%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Keith Sebelius Republican 1968 Re-elected Keith Sebelius (R) 56.8%
Billy D. Jellison (D) 43.2%
Chester L. Mize Republican 1964 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
William R. Roy (D) 52.3%
Chester L. Mize (R) 45.0%
Fred Kilian (Con) 2.7%
Larry Winn Republican 1966 Re-elected Larry Winn (R) 53.0%
James H. DeCoursey, Jr. (D) 45.7%
Warren E. Redding (Con) 1.3%
Garner E. Shriver Republican 1960 Re-elected Garner E. Shriver (R) 63.2%
James C. Juhnke (D) 34.9%
George W. Snell (Con) 1.8%
Joe Skubitz Republican 1962 Re-elected Joe Skubitz (R) 66.1%
T. D. Saar, Jr. (D) 33.9%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1958 Re-elected Frank Stubblefield (D) Unopposed
William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Re-elected William Huston Natcher (D) Unopposed
William O. Cowger Republican 1966 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Romano L. Mazzoli (D) 48.5%
William O. Cowger (R) 48.3%
Ronald W. Watson (AI) 3.2%
Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Re-elected Gene Snyder (R) 66.6%
Charles Webster (D) 33.4%
Tim Lee Carter Republican 1964 Re-elected Tim Lee Carter (R) 80.4%
Lyle L. Willis (D) 19.6%
John C. Watts Democratic 1951 Re-elected John C. Watts (D) 64.9%
Gerald G. Gregory (R) 35.1%
Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Re-elected Carl D. Perkins (D) 75.3%
Herbert E. Myers (R) 24.7%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Re-elected F. Edward Hebert (D) 87.3%
Luke Fontana (I) 12.7%
Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Re-elected Hale Boggs (D) 69.3%
Robert E. Lee (R) 26.3%
Benjamin E. Smith (I) 4.4%
Patrick T. Caffery Democratic 1968 Re-elected Patrick T. Caffery (D) Unopposed
Joe Waggonner Democratic 1961 Re-elected Joe Waggonner (D) Unopposed
Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Re-elected Otto Passman (D) Unopposed
John Rarick Democratic 1966 Re-elected John Rarick (D) Unopposed
Edwin Edwards Democratic 1965 Re-elected Edwin Edwards (D) Unopposed
Speedy Long Democratic 1964 Re-elected Speedy Long (D) Unopposed

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Peter N. Kyros Democratic 1966 Re-elected Peter N. Kyros (D) 59.2%
Ronald T. Speers (R) 40.8%
William Hathaway Democratic 1964 Re-elected William Hathaway (D) 64.2%
Maynard G. Conners (R) 35.8%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rogers Morton Republican 1962 Re-elected Rogers Morton (R) 75.6%
David S. Aland (D) 23.7%
Henry Joseph Laque, Jr. (AI) 0.8%
Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Re-elected Clarence Long (D) 68.5%
Ross Z. Pierpont (R) 31.5%
Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Re-elected Edward Garmatz (D) Unopposed
George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Paul Sarbanes (D) 70.0%
David Fentress (R) 30.0%
Lawrence Hogan Republican 1968 Re-elected Lawrence Hogan (R) 61.4%
Royal Hart (D) 38.6%
John Glenn Beall, Jr. Republican 1968 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Goodloe Byron (D) 50.8%
George R. Hughes, Jr. (R) 47.6%
Audrey B. Carroll (R) 1.6%
Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Parren Mitchell (D) 58.7%
Peter Parker (R) 41.3%
Gilbert Gude Republican 1966 Re-elected Gilbert Gude (R) 63.4%
Thomas Hale Boggs, Jr. (D) 36.6%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Re-elected Silvio Conte (R) Unopposed
Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Re-elected Edward Boland (D) Unopposed
Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Defeated as Independent
Democratic hold
Robert Drinan (D) 37.7%
John McGlennon (R) 35.7%
Philip Philbin (I) 26.7%
Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Re-elected Harold Donohue (D) 54.3%
Howard A. Miller, Jr. (R) 45.7%
Frank B. Morse Republican 1960 Re-elected Frank B. Morse (R) 63.3%
Richard Williams (D) 36.7%
Michael J. Harrington Democratic 1969 Re-elected Michael J. Harrington (D) 61.7%
Howard Phillips (R) 38.3%
Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Re-elected Torbert H. MacDonald (D) 67.3%
Gordon F. Hughes (R) 32.7%
Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Re-elected Tip O'Neill (D) Unopposed
John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Retired
Democratic hold
Louise Day Hicks (D) 59.1%
Daniel J. Houton (I) 20.5%
Laurence Curtis (R) 20.4%
Margaret Heckler Republican 1966 Re-elected Margaret Heckler (R) 57.0%
Bertram A. Yaffe (D) 43.0%
James A. Burke Democratic 1958 Re-elected James A. Burke (D) Unopposed
Hastings Keith Republican 1958 Re-elected Hastings Keith (R) 50.4%
Gerry E. Studds (D) 49.6%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
John Conyers Democratic 1964 Re-elected John Conyers (D) 88.2%
Howard L. Johnson (R) 11.2%
Jacqueline D. Rice (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
Marvin L. Esch Republican 1966 Re-elected Marvin L. Esch (R) 62.5%
R. Michael Stillwagon (D) 37.5%
Garry E. Brown Republican 1966 Re-elected Garry E. Brown (R) 56.3%
Richard A. Enslen (D) 43.7%
J. Edward Hutchinson Republican 1962 Re-elected J. Edward Hutchinson (R) 61.9%
David R. McCormack (D) 38.1%
Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Re-elected Gerald Ford (R) 61.4%
Jean McKee (D) 38.5%
Frank Girard (Soc-Lab) 0.08%
Walter M. Kus (Socialist Workers) 0.06%
Charles E. Chamberlain Republican 1956 Re-elected Charles E. Chamberlain (R) 60.3%
John A. Cihon (D) 39.7%
Donald Riegle, Jr. Republican 1966 Re-elected Donald Riegle, Jr. (R) 69.2%
Richard J. Ruhala (D) 29.2%
Eugene L. Mattison (AI) 1.6%
R. James Harvey Republican 1960 Re-elected R. James Harvey (R) 65.9%
Richard E. Davies (D) 34.1%
Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Re-elected Guy Vander Jagt (R) 64.4%
Charles Arthur Rogers (D) 35.1%
Patrick V. Dillinger (AI) 0.6%
Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Re-elected Elford Albin Cederberg (R) 59.1%
Gerald J. Parent (D) 40.9%
Philip Ruppe Republican 1966 Re-elected Philip Ruppe (R) 61.6%
Nino Green (D) 38.4%
James G. O'Hara Democratic 1958 Re-elected James G. O'Hara (D) 76.1%
Patrick Driscoll (R) 22.9%
Milton E. Deschaine (AI) 0.9%
Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Diggs (D) 86.2%
Fred W. Engel (R) 13.8%
Lucien N. Nedzi Democratic 1961 Re-elected Lucien N. Nedzi (D) 70.0%
John L. Owen (R) 30.0%
William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Re-elected William D. Ford (D) 79.9%
Ernest C. Fackler (R) 20.1%
John D. Dingell, Jr. Democratic 1955 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Jr. (D) 79.1%
William E. Rostrun (R) 20.9%
Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Re-elected Martha W. Griffiths (D) 79.7%
Thomas E. Klunzinger (R) 20.3%
William Broomfield Republican 1956 Re-elected William Broomfield (R) 64.6%
August Scholle (D) 35.4%
Jack H. McDonald Republican 1966 Re-elected Jack H. McDonald (R) 58.8%
Fred L. Harris (D) 40.5%
Hector M. McGregor (AI) 0.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Al Quie Republican 1958 Re-elected Al Quie (R) 69.3%
B. A. Lundeen (DFL) 30.7%
Ancher Nelsen Republican 1958 Re-elected Ancher Nelsen (R) 63.3%
Clifford R. Adams (DFL) 36.7%
Clark MacGregor Republican 1960 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
Bill Frenzel (R) 50.6%
George Rice (DFL) 49.4%
Joseph Karth Democratic 1958 Re-elected Joseph Karth (DFL) 74.2%
Frank L. Loss (R) 25.8%
Donald M. Fraser Democratic 1962 Re-elected Donald M. Fraser (DFL) 57.1%
Dick Enroth (R) 42.3%
Derrell Myers (Socialist Workers) 0.5%
John Zwach Republican 1966 Re-elected John Zwach (R) 51.8%
Terry Mongomery (DFL) 47.3%
Richard Martin (I) 0.9%
Odin Langen Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Bob Bergland (DFL) 54.1%
Odin Langen (R) 45.9%
John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Re-elected John Blatnik (DFL) 78.0%
Paul Reed (R) 22.0%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas Abernethy (D) Unopposed
Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Re-elected Jamie L. Whitten (D) 86.5%
Eugene Carter (I) 13.5%
Charles H. Griffin Democratic 1968 Re-elected Charles H. Griffin (D) 63.7%
Ray Lee (R) 36.3%
Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Re-elected Gillespie V. Montgomery (D) Unopposed
William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) 90.4%
Earnest J. Creel (I) 9.6%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Re-elected Bill Clay (D) 90.5%
Gerald G. Fischer (AI) 9.5%
James W. Symington Democratic 1968 Re-elected James W. Symington (D) 57.6%
Philip R. Hoffman (R) 41.1%
Sterling E. Lacy (AI) 1.4%
Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Re-elected Leonor Sullivan (D) 74.8%
Dale F. Troske (R) 25.2%
William J. Randall Democratic 1959 Re-elected William J. Randall (D) 60.1%
Leslie O. Olson (R) 39.9%
Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Re-elected Richard Bolling (D) 61.3%
Randall Vanet (R) 37.8%
Jim E. Kernodle (AI) 0.9%
William Raleigh Hull, Jr. Democratic 1954 Re-elected William Raleigh Hull, Jr. (D) 53.6%
Hugh A. Sprague (R) 45.9%
O. B. Chaney (AI) 0.5%
Durward Gorham Hall Republican 1960 Re-elected Durward Gorham Hall (R) Unopposed
Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. (D) 64.3%
John L. Caskanett (R) 35.1%
Charles H. Byford (AI) 0.6%
William L. Hungate Democratic 1964 Re-elected William L. Hungate (D) 63.0%
Anthony C. Schroeder (R) 36.2%
Orville C. Hale (AI) 0.7%
Bill Burlison Democratic 1968 Re-elected Bill Burlison (D) 56.0%
Gary Rust (R) 44.0%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arnold Olsen Democratic 1960 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Richard G. Shoup (R) 50.5%
Arnold Olsen (D) 49.5%
John Melcher Democratic 1969 Re-elected John Melcher (D) 64.1%
Jack Rehberg (R) 35.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Robert Vernon Denney Republican 1966 Retired
Republican hold
Charles Thone (R) 50.6%
Clair Callan (I) 26.2%
George Bill Burrows (D) 23.2%
Glenn Cunningham Republican 1956 Lost renomination
Republican hold
John Y. McCollister (R) 51.9%
John Hlavacek (D) 48.1%
David T. Martin Republican 1960 Re-elected David T. Martin (R) 59.5%
Donald Searcy (D) 40.5%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Walter S. Baring, Jr. Democratic 1956 Re-elected Walter S. Baring, Jr. (D) 82.5%
J. Robert Charles (R) 17.5%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louis C. Wyman Republican 1966 Re-elected Louis C. Wyman (R) 67.4%
Chester E. Merrow (D) 32.6%
James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Re-elected James Colgate Cleveland (R) 69.6%
Eugene S. Daniell, Jr. (D) 30.4%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
John E. Hunt Republican 1966 Re-elected John E. Hunt (R) 61.2%
Salvatore T. Mansi (D) 38.4%
Dominic W. Doganiero (Soc-Lab) 0.3%
Charles W. Sandman, Jr. Republican 1966 Re-elected Charles W. Sandman, Jr. (R) 51.7%
William J. Hughes (D) 48.3%
James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Re-elected James J. Howard (D) 55.2%
William F. Dowd (R) 43.1%
Clyde W. Hill (Con) 1.8%
Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank Thompson (D) 58.4%
Edward A. Costigan (R) 41.4%
Joseph J. Frank (Soc-Lab) 0.3%
Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. Republican 1952 Re-elected Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. (R) 66.4%
Robert C. Eisele (D) 31.8%
Robert G. Wright (Con) 1.8%
William T. Cahill Republican 1958 Resigned when elected Governor
Republican hold
Edwin B. Forsythe (R) 54.8%
Charles B. Yates (D) 45.2%
William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Re-elected William B. Widnall (R) 58.6%
Arthur J. Lesemann (D) 41.4%
Charles S. Joelson Democratic 1960 Resigned when appointed judge
Democratic hold
Robert A. Roe (D) 61.0%
Alfred E. Fontanella (R) 39.0%
Henry Helstoski Democratic 1964 Re-elected Henry Helstoski (D) 56.6%
Henry L. Hoebel (R) 42.6%
Hannibal Cundari (Con) 0.8%
Peter W. Rodino, Jr. Democratic 1948 Re-elected Peter W. Rodino, Jr. (D) 70.0%
Griffith H. Jones (R) 30.0%
Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Re-elected Joseph G. Minish (D) 68.5%
James W. Shue (R) 31.5%
Florence P. Dwyer Republican 1956 Re-elected Florence P. Dwyer (R) 66.2%
Daniel F. Lundy (D) 33.8%
Cornelius Edward Gallagher Democratic 1958 Re-elected Cornelius Edward Gallagher (D) 71.1%
Paul E. L. Comesanas (R) 25.5%
Everett C. Miller (Tax Reform) 3.4%
Dominick V. Daniels Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dominick V. Daniels (D) 69.7%
Carlo N. DeGennaro (R) 27.9%
Martha R. Whaley (Con) 1.6%
Vincent J. Dellay (I) 0.7%
Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward J. Patten (D) 61.1%
Peter P. Garbaldi (R) 38.9%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Manuel Lujan, Jr. Republican 1968 Re-elected Manuel Lujan, Jr. (R) 58.5%
Fabian Chavez, Jr. (D) 41.5%
Ed Foreman Republican 1968 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Harold L. Runnels (D) 51.4%
Ed Foreman (R) 48.6%

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Otis G. Pike Democratic 1960 Re-elected Otis G. Pike (D) 52.2%
Malcolm E. Smith, Jr. (R) 47.8%
James R. Grover, Jr. Republican 1962 Re-elected James R. Grover, Jr. (R) 66.1%
Harvey W. Sherman (D) 33.9%
Lester L. Wolff Democratic 1964 Re-elected Lester L. Wolff (D) 54.4%
Raymond J. Rice (R) 38.1%
Lola Camardi (Con) 7.4%
John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Re-elected John W. Wydler (R) 57.0%
Karen S. Burstein (D) 35.1%
Donald A. Derham (Con) 7.9%
Allard K. Lowenstein Democratic 1968 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Norman F. Lent (R) 51.0%
Allard K. Lowenstein (D) 46.1%
Vincent J. Carey (Right to Life) 2.9%
Seymour Halpern Republican 1958 Re-elected Seymour Halpern (R) 77.3%
John J. Flynn (Con) 22.7%
Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Re-elected Joseph P. Addabbo (D) 90.8%
Christopher T. Acer (Con) 9.2%
Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal (D) 62.8%
Cosmo J. DiTucci (R) 37.2%
James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Re-elected James J. Delaney (D) 91.9%
Rose L. Rubin (Lib) 8.1%
Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 73.0%
Frank J. Occhiogrosso (R) 27.0%
Frank J. Brasco Democratic 1966 Re-elected Frank J. Brasco (D) 78.6%
William Sampol (Con) 12.2%
Paul Meyrowitz (Lib) 9.2%
Shirley Chisholm Democratic 1968 Re-elected Shirley Chisholm (D) 81.8%
John Coleman (R) 15.1%
Martin S. Shepherd, Jr. (Con) 3.1%
Bertram L. Podell Democratic 1968 Re-elected Bertram L. Podell (D) 77.0%
George W. McKenzie (R) 15.5%
Herbert Dicker (Lib) 7.5%
John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Re-elected John J. Rooney (D) 55.2%
John F. Jacobs (R) 26.6%
Peter E. Eikenberry (Lib) 18.3%
Hugh L. Carey Democratic 1960 Re-elected Hugh L. Carey (D) 64.7%
Frank C. Spinner (R) 22.8%
Stephen P. Marion (Con) 6.8%
Carl Saks (Lib) 5.7%
John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Re-elected John M. Murphy (D) 51.6%
David D. Smith (R) 45.2%
George D. McClain (Lib) 3.2%
Ed Koch Democratic 1968 Re-elected Ed Koch (D) 62.0%
Peter J. Sprague (R) 31.9%
Richard J. Callahan (Con) 6.0%
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic 1944 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Charles B. Rangel (D) 86.8%
Charles Taylor (Lib) 10.5%
Bohdan J. Wasiutynski (Con) 1.7%
Jose Stevens (C) 0.6%
Paul B. Boutelle (Socialist Workers) 0.4%
Leonard Farbstein Democratic 1956 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Bella Abzug (D) 52.3%
Barry Farber (R) 42.8%
Salvatore Lodico (Con) 4.9%
William Fitts Ryan Democratic 1960 Re-elected William Fitts Ryan (D) 78.8%
William Goldstein (R) 14.4%
Francis C. Saunders (Con) 6.7%
None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
Herman Badillo (D) 83.7%
George B. Smaragdas (Con) 16.3%
James H. Scheuer
Redistricted from 21st
Democratic 1964 Re-elected James H. Scheuer (D) 71.6%
Robert M. Schneck (R) 28.4%
Jacob H. Gilbert Democratic 1960 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss
Jonathan Brewster Bingham Democratic 1964 Re-elected Jonathan Brewster Bingham (D) 76.2%
George E. Sweeney (R) 15.6%
Nora M. Kardian (Con) 8.2%
Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Re-elected Mario Biaggi (D) 69.9%
Joseph F. Periconi (R) 24.9%
John Patrick Hagan (Lib) 5.2%
Richard Ottinger Democratic 1964 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican gain
Peter A. Peyser (R) 42.5%
William Dretzin (D) 37.0%
Anthony J. DeVito (Con) 17.3%
William S. Greenawalt (Lib) 3.2%
Ogden R. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Ogden R. Reid (R) 66.4%
Michael A. Coffey (Con) 18.0%
G. Russell James (D) 15.7%
Martin B. McKneally Republican 1968 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John G. Dow (D) 52.2%
Martin B. McKneally (R) 47.8%
Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Re-elected Hamilton Fish IV (R) 70.8%
John J. Greaney (D) 24.7%
Harry S. Hoffman, Jr. (Con) 4.5%
Samuel S. Stratton
Redistricted from 35th
Democratic 1958 Re-elected Samuel S. Stratton (D) 66.2%
Daniel E. Button (R) 33.8%
Daniel E. Button Republican 1966 Redistricting contest
Republican loss
Carleton J. King Republican 1960 Re-elected Carleton J. King (R) 57.1%
Edward W. Pattison (D) 42.9%
Robert C. McEwen Republican 1964 Re-elected Robert C. McEwen (R) 72.4%
Erwin L. Bornstein (D) 27.6%
Alexander Pirnie Republican 1958 Re-elected Alexander Pirnie (R) 65.8%
Joseph SImmons (D) 34.2%
Howard W. Robison Republican 1958 Re-elected Howard W. Robison (R) 66.5%
David Bernstein (D) 33.5%
None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
John H. Terry (R) 59.5%
Neal P. McCurn (D) 40.5%
James M. Hanley
Redistricted from 34th
Democratic 1964 Re-elected James M. Hanley (D) 51.9%
John F. O'Connor (R) 48.1%
Frank Horton Republican 1962 Re-elected Frank Horton (R) 70.5%
Jordan E. Pappas (D) 22.3%
David F. Hampson (Con) 6.0%
Morley Schloss (Lib) 1.2%
Barber Conable Republican 1964 Re-elected Barber Conable (R) 65.9%
Richard N. Anderson (D) 29.4%
Keith R. Wallis (Con) 4.7%
James F. Hastings Republican 1968 Re-elected James F. Hastings (R) 71.4%
James G. Cretekos (D) 28.6%
Richard D. McCarthy Democratic 1964 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican gain
Jack Kemp (R) 51.6%
Thomas P. Flaherty (D) 48.4%
Henry P. Smith III Republican 1964 Re-elected Henry P. Smith III (R) 63.4%
Edward Cuddy (D) 36.6%
Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) 79.7%
William M. Johns (R) 20.3%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Walter B. Jones, Sr. Democratic 1966 Re-elected Walter B. Jones, Sr. (D) 70.2%
R. Frank Everett (R) 27.3%
Gene Leggett (AI) 2.4%
Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Re-elected Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Unopposed
David N. Henderson Democratic 1960 Re-elected David N. Henderson (D) 60.1%
Herbert H. Howell (R) 39.9%
Nick Galifianakis Democratic 1966 Re-elected Nick Galifianakis (D) 52.4%
Jack Hawke (R) 47.6%
Wilmer Mizell Republican 1968 Re-elected Wilmer Mizell (R) 58.1%
James G. White (D) 41.9%
L. Richardson Preyer Democratic 1968 Re-elected L. Richardson Preyer (D) 66.0%
Clifton B. Barham, Jr. (R) 28.7%
Lynwood Bullock (AI) 5.3%
Alton Lennon Democratic 1956 Re-elected Alton Lennon (D) 72.0%
Frederick R. Weber (R) 28.0%
Earl B. Ruth Republican 1968 Re-elected Earl B. Ruth (R) 56.1%
H. Clifton Blue (D) 43.9%
Charles R. Jonas Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles R. Jonas (R) 66.6%
Cy N. Bahakel (D) 33.4%
James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Re-elected James T. Broyhill (R) 57.1%
Basil Lee Whitener (D) 42.9%
Roy A. Taylor Democratic 1960 Re-elected Roy A. Taylor (D) 67.0%
Luke Atkinson (R) 33.0%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mark Andrews Republican 1963 Re-elected Mark Andrews (R) 65.7%
James E. Brooks (D) 34.3%
Thomas S. Kleppe Republican 1966 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Arthur A. Link (D) 50.3%
Robert McCarney (R) 49.7%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Robert Taft, Jr. Republican 1966 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
William J. Keating (R) 69.1%
Bailey W. Turner (D) 30.9%
Donald D. Clancy Republican 1960 Re-elected Donald D. Clancy (R) 55.9%
Gerald N. Springer (D) 44.1%
Charles W. Whalen, Jr. Republican 1966 Re-elected Charles W. Whalen, Jr. (R) 74.2%
Dempsey A. Kerr (D) 22.8%
Russell G. Butcke (AI) 3.0%
William Moore McCulloch Republican 1947 Re-elected William Moore McCulloch (R) 64.4%
Donald B. Laws (D) 35.6%
Del Latta Republican 1958 Re-elected Del Latta (R) 71.1%
Carl G. Sherer (D) 28.9%
Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Re-elected Bill Harsha (R) 67.8%
Raymond H. Stevens (D) 32.2%
Clarence J. Brown Jr. Republican 1965 Re-elected Clarence J. Brown Jr. (R) 69.4%
Joseph D. Lewis (D) 30.6%
Jackson Edward Betts Republican 1950 Re-elected Jackson Edward Betts (R) Unopposed
Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Re-elected Thomas L. Ashley (D) 70.9%
Allen H. Shapiro (R) 29.1%
Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Re-elected Clarence E. Miller (R) 66.5%
Doug Arnett (D) 33.5%
J. William Stanton Republican 1964 Re-elected J. William Stanton (R) 68.2%
Ralph Rudd (D) 31.8%
Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Re-elected Samuel L. Devine (R) 57.7%
James W. Goodrich (D) 42.3%
Charles Adams Mosher Republican 1960 Re-elected Charles Adams Mosher (R) 61.7%
Joseph J. Bartolomeo (D) 38.3%
William H. Ayres Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John F. Seiberling (D) 56.4%
William H. Ayres (R) 43.6%
Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Re-elected Chalmers P. Wylie (R) 70.6%
Manley L. McGee (R) 29.4%
Frank T. Bow Republican 1950 Re-elected Frank T. Bow (R) 56.2%
Virgil L. Musser (D) 43.8%
John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Re-elected John M. Ashbrook (R) 62.2%
James C. Hood (D) 34.5%
Clifford J. Simpson (AI) 3.3%
Wayne L. Hays Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne L. Hays (D) 68.3%
Robert Stewart (R) 31.7%
Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Died in office
Democratic hold
Charles J. Carney (D) 58.4%
Margaret Dennison (R) 41.6%
Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
James V. Stanton (D) 81.3%
J. William Petro (R) 18.7%
Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Re-elected Louis Stokes (D) 77.6%
Bill Mack (R) 22.4%
Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Vanik (D) 71.5%
Adrian Fink (R) 28.5%
William Edwin Minshall, Jr. Republican 1954 Re-elected William Edwin Minshall, Jr. (R) 60.1%
Ronald M. Mottl (D) 39.9%
Donald E. Lukens Republican 1966 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Walter E. Powell (R) 51.5%
James D. Ruppert (D) 45.1%
Joseph F. Payton (AI) 3.4%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Page Belcher Republican 1950 Re-elected Page Belcher (R) 55.7%
James R. Jones (D) 44.3%
Ed Edmondson Democratic 1952 Re-elected Ed Edmondson (D) 70.8%
Gene Humphries (R) 29.2%
Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Re-elected Carl Albert (D) Unopposed
Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Re-elected Tom Steed (D) 63.7%
Jay G. Wilkinson (R) 34.9%
Mary H. Rawls (AI) 0.9%
Kenneth A. Kottka (I) 0.5%
John Jarman Democratic 1950 Re-elected John Jarman (D) 73.1%
Terry L. Campbell (R) 26.9%
John Newbold Camp Republican 1968 Re-elected John Newbold Camp (R) 64.2%
R. O. Joe Cassity, Jr. (D) 35.8%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wendell Wyatt Republican 1964 Re-elected Wendell Wyatt (R) 71.8%
Vern Cook (D) 28.2%
Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Re-elected Albert C. Ullman (D) 71.3%
Everett Thoren (R) 28.7%
Edith Green Democratic 1954 Re-elected Edith Green (D) 73.7%
Robert E. Dugdale (R) 26.3%
John R. Dellenback Republican 1966 Re-elected John R. Dellenback (R) 58.3%
James H. Weaver (D) 41.7%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
William A. Barrett Democratic 1948 Re-elected William A. Barrett (D) 69.2%
Joseph S. Ziccardi (R) 30.2%
Paul K. Botts (AI) 0.6%
Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. (D) 68.2%
Edward L. Taylor (R) 31.8%
James A. Byrne Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Byrne (D) 56.4%
Gustine K. Pelagatti (R) 43.6%
Joshua Eilberg Democratic 1966 Re-elected Joshua Eilberg (D) 59.4%
Charles F. Dougherty (R) 40.6%
William J. Green, III Democratic 1964 Re-elected William J. Green, III (D) 66.9%
James H. Ring (R) 32.5%
John D. Donahue (AI) 0.6%
Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Re-elected Gus Yatron (D) 65.0%
Michael Kitsock (R) 32.6%
George T. Atkins (Const) 2.3%
Lawrence G. Williams Republican 1966 Re-elected Lawrence G. Williams (R) 59.2%
Joseph R. Breslin (D) 40.8%
Edward G. Biester, Jr. Republican 1966 Re-elected Edward G. Biester, Jr. (R) 56.3%
Arthur Leo Hennessy, Jr. (D) 39.7%
Charles B. Moore (Const) 3.9%
George Watkins Republican 1964 Died in office
Republican hold
John H. Ware III (R) 59.2%
Louis F. Waldmann (D) 40.8%
Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Re-elected Joseph M. McDade (R) 65.4%
Edward J. Smith (D) 32.8%
Stephen P. Depue (Const) 1.7%
Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Re-elected Daniel J. Flood (D) 96.6%
Alvin J. Balschi (Const) 3.4%
J. Irving Whalley Republican 1960 Re-elected J. Irving Whalley (R) 64.0%
Victor J. Karycki, Jr. (D) 33.4%
Ken W. Ferry (AI) 1.3%
Lloyd G. Cope (Const) 1.3%
R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Re-elected R. Lawrence Coughlin (R) 58.3%
Frank R. Romano (D) 39.3%
John S. Matthews (Const) 1.9%
Anthony S. DeMeno (AI) 0.4%
William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Re-elected William S. Moorhead (D) 76.5%
Barry Levine (R) 22.8%
Reuben Chaitin (AI) 0.7%
Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Re-elected Fred B. Rooney (D) 66.9%
Charles H. Roberts (R) 31.6%
Chester R. Litz (Const) 1.5%
Edwin D. Eshleman Republican 1966 Re-elected Edwin D. Eshleman (R) 66.5%
John E. Pflum (D) 30.5%
Walter B. Willard III (Const) 3.0%
Herman T. Schneebeli Republican 1960 Re-elected Herman T. Schneebeli (R) 57.9%
William P. Zurick (D) 39.9%
Robert C. Weber (Const) 2.2%
Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert J. Corbett (R) 60.2%
Ronald E. Leslie (D) 37.7%
John E. Backman (Const) 2.1%
George Atlee Goodling Republican 1966 Re-elected George Atlee Goodling (R) 53.9%
Arthur L. Berger (D) 44.0%
Joseph Paul (Const) 2.0%
Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Re-elected Joseph M. Gaydos (D) 77.0%
Joseph Honeygosky (R) 20.4%
Allan Staub (Const) 2.6%
John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Re-elected John H. Dent (D) 68.5%
Glenn G. Anderson (R) 29.7%
Lloyd G. Cope (Const) 1.8%
John P. Saylor Republican 1949 Re-elected John P. Saylor (R) 57.7%
Joseph F. O'Kicki (D) 41.5%
Ellsworth L. Hahn (AI) 0.9%
Albert W. Johnson Republican 1963 Re-elected Albert W. Johnson (R) 57.9%
Cecil R. Harrington (D) 42.1%
Joseph P. Vigorito Democratic 1964 Re-elected Joseph P. Vigorito (D) 66.8%
Wayne R. Merrick (R) 31.5%
Robert Shilling (Const) 1.7%
Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank M. Clark (D) 69.7%
John Loth (R) 28.1%
Albert H. Thornton (Const) 2.2%
Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Re-elected Thomas E. Morgan (D) 68.4%
Dominick A. Capelli (R) 29.7%
Bernard M. Daecheck (Const) 1.8%
James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Re-elected James G. Fulton (R) 60.5%
Douglas Walgren (D) 38.3%
Harvey F. Johnston (AI) 1.1%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Re-elected Fernand St. Germain (D) 60.9%
Walter J. Miska (R) 37.4%
Stephen Bruce Murray (PF) 1.6%
Robert Tiernan Democratic 1967 Re-elected Robert Tiernan (D) 66.1%
William A. Dimitri, Jr. (R) 33.6%
Louis Dona G. O'Hara (I) 0.3%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Re-elected L. Mendel Rivers (D) Unopposed
Albert Watson Republican 1962 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Floyd Spence (R) 53.1%
Heyward McDonald (D) 46.4%
Donald R. Cole (I) 0.5%
William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1950 Re-elected William Jennings Bryan Dorn (D) 75.2%
H. Grady Ballard (R) 24.8%
James R. Mann Democratic 1968 Re-elected James R. Mann (D) Unopposed
Thomas S. Gettys Democratic 1964 Re-elected Thomas S. Gettys (D) 65.9%
Lenard Phillips (R) 33.0%
Bert Sumner (I) 1.0%
John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Re-elected John L. McMillan (D) 64.1%
Edward B. Baskin (R) 34.9%
Charles H. Smith (I) 1.1%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ben Reifel Republican 1960 Retired
Democratic gain
Frank E. Denholm (D) 56.0%
Dexter H. Gunderson (R) 44.0%
Ellis Yarnal Berry Republican 1950 Retired
Democratic gain
James Abourezk (D) 52.3%
Fred D. Brady (R) 47.7%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Re-elected Jimmy Quillen (R) 67.9%
David Bruce Shine (D) 32.1%
John Duncan, Sr. Republican 1964 Re-elected John Duncan, Sr. (R) 73.3%
Roger Cowan (D) 25.7%
William E. Butcher (I) 1.0%
Bill Brock Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
LaMar Baker (R) 51.4%
Richard Winningham (D) 45.7%
Robert Shockey (I) 1.8%
Frank Massey (I) 1.1%
Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Re-elected Joe L. Evins (D) 82.6%
J. D. Boles (R) 17.4%
Richard Fulton Democratic 1962 Re-elected Richard Fulton (D) 70.6%
George Kelly (R) 29.4%
William Anderson Democratic 1964 Re-elected William Anderson (D) 81.7%
Elmer Davies (R) 18.3%
Ray Blanton Democratic 1966 Re-elected Ray Blanton (D) 74.2%
W. G. Doss (R) 25.8%
Ed Jones Democratic 1969 Re-elected Ed Jones (D) Unopposed
Dan Kuykendall Republican 1966 Re-elected Dan Kuykendall (R) 62.6%
Michael Osborn (D) 37.4%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) 78.5%
James Hogan (R) 21.5%
John Dowdy Democratic 1952 Re-elected John Dowdy (D) Unopposed
James M. Collins Republican 1968 Re-elected James M. Collins (R) 60.6%
John Mead (D) 39.4%
Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Re-elected Ray Roberts (D) Unopposed
Earle Cabell Democratic 1964 Re-elected Earle Cabell (D) 59.7%
Frank Crowley (R) 40.3%
Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Re-elected Olin E. Teague (D) Unopposed
George H. W. Bush Republican 1966 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Republican hold
William Reynolds Archer, Jr. (R) 64.8%
Jim Greenwood (D) 35.2%
Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 1966 Re-elected Robert C. Eckhardt (D) Unopposed
Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Re-elected Jack Brooks (D) 64.5%
Henry C. Pressler (D) 35.5%
J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Re-elected J. J. Pickle (D) Unopposed
William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) Unopposed
Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Re-elected Jim Wright (D) Unopposed
Graham B. Purcell, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected Graham B. Purcell, Jr. (D) 64.9%
Joe H. Staley, Jr. (R) 35.1%
John Andrew Young Democratic 1956 Re-elected John Andrew Young (D) Unopposed
Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Re-elected Kika de la Garza (D) 76.2%
Ben A. Martinez (R) 23.8%
Richard C. White Democratic 1964 Re-elected Richard C. White (D) 82.7%
J. R. Provencio (R) 17.3%
Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Re-elected Omar Burleson (D) Unopposed
Bob Price Republican 1966 Re-elected Bob Price (R) Unopposed
George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) Unopposed
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Re-elected Henry B. Gonzalez (D) Unopposed
O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Re-elected O. C. Fisher (D) 61.4%
Richard Gill (R) 38.6%
Robert R. Casey Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert R. Casey (D) 55.6%
Arthur Busch (R) 44.4%
Abraham Kazen, Jr. Democratic 1966 Re-elected Abraham Kazen, Jr. (D) Unopposed

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Laurence J. Burton Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
K. Gunn McKay (D) 51.3%
Richard Richards (R) 47.9%
Daniel L. Worthington (AI) 0.8%
Sherman P. Lloyd Republican 1966 Re-elected Sherman P. Lloyd (R) 52.3%
Adolph Herman Nance (D) 46.6%
Stephen D. Marsh (AI) 1.1%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Robert Stafford Republican 1960 Re-elected Robert Stafford (R) 68.1%
Bernard O'Shea (D) 29.1%
Dennis J. Morrisseau (Liberty) 2.8%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Thomas N. Downing Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thomas N. Downing (D) Unopposed
G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Re-elected G. William Whitehurst (R) 61.7%
Joseph T. Fitzpatrick (D) 38.3%
David E. Satterfield III Democratic 1964 Re-elected David E. Satterfield III (D) 67.5%
J. Harvie Wilkinson III (R) 32.5%
Watkins Moorman Abbitt Democratic 1948 Re-elected Watkins Moorman Abbitt (D) 61.0%
Ben Ragsdale (I) 28.1%
James M. Helms (R) 10.9%
Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Re-elected Dan Daniel (D) 73.0%
Allen T. St. Clair (R) 27.0%
Richard Harding Poff Republican 1952 Re-elected Richard Harding Poff (R) 74.6%
Roy R. White (D) 25.4%
John O. Marsh, Jr. Democratic 1962 Retired
Republican gain
J. Kenneth Robinson (R) 61.7%
Murat Williams (D) 38.3%
William L. Scott Republican 1966 Re-elected William L. Scott (R) 63.8%
Darrell H. Stearns (D) 36.2%
William C. Wampler Republican 1966 Re-elected William C. Wampler (R) 60.9%
Tate C. Buchanan (D) 39.1%
Joel T. Broyhill Republican 1952 Re-elected Joel T. Broyhill (R) 54.5%
Harold O. Miller (D) 45.5%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Thomas Pelly Republican 1952 Re-elected Thomas Pelly (R) 64.4%
David A. Hughes (D) 32.0%
Stephanie Coontz (Socialist Workers) 2.6%
Stan Iverson (I) 1.0%
Lloyd Meeds Democratic 1964 Re-elected Lloyd Meeds (D) 72.7%
Edward A. McBride (R) 27.3%
Julia Butler Hansen Democratic 1960 Re-elected Julia Butler Hansen (D) 59.1%
R. C. McConkey (R) 40.9%
Catherine Dean May Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Mike McCormack (D) 52.6%
Catherine Dean May (R) 47.4%
Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Re-elected Tom Foley (D) 67.0%
George Gamble (R) 33.0%
Floyd Verne Hicks Democratic 1964 Re-elected Floyd Verne Hicks (D) 69.4%
John Jarstad (R) 29.8%
Richard Congress (Socialist Workers) 0.8%
Brock Adams Democratic 1964 Re-elected Brock Adams (D) 66.6%
Brian Lewis (R) 31.8%
Russell Block (Socialist Workers) 1.6%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Bob Mollohan Democratic 1968 Re-elected Bob Mollohan (D) 61.5%
Ken Doll (R) 38.5%
Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Re-elected Harley O. Staggers (D) 62.7%
Reichard Marshall Reddecliff (R) 37.3%
John M. Slack, Jr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected John M. Slack, Jr. (D) 65.4%
Neal A. Kinsolving (R) 34.6%
Ken Hechler Democratic 1958 Re-elected Ken Hechler (D) 67.4%
Ralph Lewis Shannon (R) 32.6%
James Kee Democratic 1964 Re-elected James Kee (D) 70.4%
Marian McQuade (R) 29.6%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Henry C. Schadeberg Republican 1966 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Les Aspin (D) 60.9%
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) 39.1%
Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert W. Kastenmeier (D) 68.5%
Norman Anderson (R) 31.0%
Lavern F. Krohn (AI) 0.5%
Vernon Wallace Thomson Republican 1960 Re-elected Vernon Wallace Thomson (R) 55.5%
Ray Short (D) 44.5%
Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Re-elected Clement J. Zablocki (D) 80.3%
Phillip D. Mrozinski (R) 18.1%
John A. Zierhut (AI) 1.6%
Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Re-elected Henry S. Reuss (D) 75.9%
Robert J. Dwyer (R) 23.0%
Earl R. Denny (AI) 0.8%
James E. Boulton (Prog) 0.3%
William A. Steiger Republican 1966 Re-elected William A. Steiger (R) 67.7%
Franklin R. Utech (D) 30.8%
Rani V. Davidson (AI) 1.5%
Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Re-elected Dave Obey (D) 67.6%
Andre E. Le Tendre (R) 31.5%
Richard D. Wolfe (AI) 0.9%
John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Re-elected John W. Byrnes (R) 55.5%
Robert J. Cornell (D) 43.6%
Joseph W. Dery (AI) 0.9%
Glenn R. Davis Republican 1964 Re-elected Glenn R. Davis (R) 52.0%
Fred N. Tabak (D) 48.0%
Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin E. O'Konski (R) 50.9%
Walter Thoresen (D) 48.6%
William Hable (AI) 0.5%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
John S. Wold Republican 1968 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Teno Roncalio (D) 50.3%
Harry Roberts (R) 49.7%

See also

External links

  • Statistics of the Congressional Election of November 3, 1970, official site of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.