World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States at the 1936 Winter Olympics

 

United States at the 1936 Winter Olympics

United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch‑Partenkirchen
Competitors 55 (46 men, 9 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Rolf Monsen
Medals
Rank: 8
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
3
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States competed at the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.

Photograph of the 1936 American Ice Hockey squad from the January 5, 1936 edition of New York Times (Times Wide World Photos.)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Brown, IvanIvan Brown
Alan Washbond
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Colgate, GilbertGilbert Colgate
Richard Lawrence
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze United States men's national ice hockey team
John Garrison   Thomas Moone   Gordon Smith
August Kammer   Elbridge Ross   Francis Spain
Philip LaBatte   Paul Rowe   Frank Stubbs
John Lax   Francis Shaughnessy
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Bronze Freisinger, LeoLeo Freisinger Speed skating Men's 500 metres

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Downhill Slalom Total
Time Rank Time 1 Time 2 Rank Total points Rank
Linc Washburn [1] Combined 6:30.8 37 1:56.7 (+0:06) DSQ DNF
Robert Livermore 6:04.4 29 1:37.5 1:36.7 20 77.18 23
George Page 5:42.8 18 1:25.7 1:33.4 14 82.85 13
Dick Durrance 5:16.2 11 1:26.4 (+0:06) 1:26.9 8 87.74 10
Women
Athlete Event Downhill Slalom Total
Time Rank Time 1 Time 2 Rank Total points Rank
Mary Bird Combined 8:32.4 33 2:38.9 DSQ DNF
Clarita Heath 7:39.2 30 2:25.4 2:00.3 27 59.89 27
Helen Boughton-Leigh 7:17.4 25 1:46.7 1:50.8 18 67.46 21
Elizabeth Woolsey 6:12.8 14 2:00.8 2:09.3 25 69.24 19

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
USA-1 Ivan Brown
Alan Washbond
Two-man 1:22.50 1 1:21.02 2 1:25.39 3 1:20.38 2 5:29.29 1st
USA-2 Gilbert Colgate
Richard Lawrence
Two-man 1:25.06 2 1:21.94 3 1:24.80 2 1:22.16 3 5:33.96 3rd
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
USA-1 Hubert Stevens
Crawford Merkel
Robert Martin
John Shene
Four-man 1:25.61 8 1:19.17 2 1:20.51 3 1:18.84 2 5:24.13 4
USA-2 Francis Tyler
James Bickford
Richard Lawrence
Max Bly
Four-man 1:25.61 8 1:23.85 10 1:20.22 2 1:19.32 5 5:29.00 6

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
18 km Warren Chivers 1'30:25 48
Richard Parsons 1'30:09 46
Berger Torrissen 1'29:08 45
Karl Magnus Satre 1'25:56 34
50 km Nils Backstrom 4'29:30 33
Richard Parsons 4'11:08 29
Berger Torrissen 4'07:44 27
Karl Magnus Satre 3'58:45 18
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Birger Torrissen
Warren Chivers
Richard Parsons
Karl Satre
3'06:26 11

Figure skating

Men
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
George Hill Men's singles 18 23 148 325.1 22
Erle Reiter 12 17 95 352.9 13
Robin Lee 13 13 80 363.0 12
Women
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
Estelle Weigel Women's singles 23 22 151 324.5 22
Louise Weigel 22 20 140 336.4 21
Audrey Peppe 18 8 85 363.3 12
Maribel Vinson 6 7 39 388.7 5
Pairs
Athletes Points Score Final rank
Grace Madden
James Madden
95 9.1 11
Maribel Vinson
George Hill
46.5 10.4 5

Ice hockey

Group B

Top two teams advanced to semifinals
Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 5 1 4
 United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 4
 Italy 3 1 2 0 2 5 2
  Switzerland 3 1 2 0 1 5 2
6 February  Germany 0-1
(0-1,0-0,0-0)
 United States
7 February  United States 3-0
(0-0,3-0,0-0)
  Switzerland
8 February  United States 1-2
(0-0,0-0,1-1,0-0,0-1)
 Italy

Group B

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round
Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 5 1 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 6 4 4
 Sweden 3 1 0 2 3 6 2
 Austria 3 0 3 0 1 4 0
11 February  United States 2-0
(0-0,2-0,0-0)
 Czechoslovakia
12 February  United States 1-0
(0-0,1-0,0-0)
 Austria
13 February  United States 2-1
(0-0,1-1,1-0)
 Sweden

Medal Round

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Great Britain 3 2 0 1 7 1 5
 Canada 3 2 1 0 9 2 4
 United States 3rd 3 1 1 1 2 1 3
 Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 0 0 14 0

Relevant results from the semifinal were carried over to the final

11 February  United States 2-0
(0-0, 2-0, 0-0)
 Czechoslovakia
15 February  Great Britain 0-0
(0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0)
 United States
16 February  Canada 1-0
(1-0,0-0,0-0)
 United States
Bronze:
 United States (USA)
Thomas Moone
Francis Shaughnessy
Philip LaBatte
Frank Stubbs
John Garrison
Paul Rowe
John Lax
Gordon Smith
Elbridge Ross
Francis Spain
August Kammer

Nordic combined

Events:

  • 18 km cross-country skiing
  • normal hill ski jumping

The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event of cross-country skiing. Those results can be found above in this article in the cross-country skiing section. Some athletes (but not all) entered in both the cross-country skiing and Nordic combined event; their time on the 18 km was used for both events.

The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below.

Athlete Event Cross-country Ski Jumping Total
Time Points Rank Distance 1 Distance 2 Total points Rank Points Rank
Paul Ottar Satre Individual 1'36:27 129.4 45 48.5 53.0 144.5 44 273.9 44
Edward Blood 1'33:45 142.5 42 44.0 43.0 183.1 26 325.5 37
Berger Torrissen 1'29:08 165.3 29 45.0 44.0 190.2 19 355.5 28
Karl Magnus Satre 1'25:56 181.8 24 39.0 41.0 174.0 35 355.8 27

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Walter Bietila Normal hill 66.5 100.4 24 63.5 94.8 34 195.2 30
Caspar Oimoen 71.5 100.5 23 72.5 107.1 9 207.6 13
Roy Mikkelsen 69.5 102.0 18 68.0 100.6 25 202.6 23
Sverre Fredheim 73.5 107.7 10 73.0 106.4 10 214.1 11

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Robert Petersen 45.0 11
Allan Potts 44.8 6
Del Lamb 44.2 5
Leo Freisinger 44.0 3rd
1500 m Allan Potts 2:31.2 32
Robert Petersen 2:25.4 17
Eddie Schroeder 2:24.3 12
Leo Freisinger 2:21.3 4
5000 m Eddie Schroeder 8:49.1 15
Robert Petersen 8:46.5 11
10,000 m Robert Petersen DNF
Eddie Schroeder 17:52.0 8

References

  • 1936 United States Olympic Men's Ice Hockey at Fanbase
  • Olympic Winter Games 1936, full results by sports-reference.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.