United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics


The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. The delegation of 613 athletes was the largest the country has ever sent to the Summer Olympics. The team won 101 total medals (ranked first), including 36 gold medals (ranked first).

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics (track and field) 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
    • Men's tournament 5.1
    • Women's tournament 5.2
  • Boxing 6
  • Canoeing 7
    • Slalom 7.1
    • Sprint 7.2
  • Cycling 8
    • Road 8.1
    • Track 8.2
    • Mountain biking 8.3
  • Diving 9
  • Equestrian 10
    • Dressage 10.1
    • Eventing 10.2
    • Show jumping 10.3
  • Fencing 11
  • Football (soccer) 12
    • Women's tournament 12.1
  • Gymnastics 13
    • Artistic 13.1
    • Rhythmic 13.2
    • Trampoline 13.3
  • Judo 14
  • Modern pentathlon 15
  • Rowing 16
  • Sailing 17
  • Shooting 18
  • Softball 19
  • Swimming 20
  • Synchronized swimming 21
  • Table tennis 22
  • Taekwondo 23
  • Tennis 24
  • Triathlon 25
  • Volleyball 26
    • Beach 26.1
    • Indoor 26.2
      • Men's tournament 26.2.1
      • Women's tournament 26.2.2
  • Water polo 27
    • Men's tournament 27.1
    • Women's tournament 27.2
  • Weightlifting 28
  • Wrestling 29
  • See also 30
  • References 31
  • External links 32

Medalists

Archery

Three U.S. archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 660 16  van der Hoff (NED)
L 135–145
Did not advance
John Magera 637 47  Wang C-P (TPE)
L 144–159
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 639 43  Sawaiyan (IND)
W 145–128
 Liu M-H (TPE)
W 164–160
 Xue Hf (CHN)
W 165–164
 Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–109
Did not advance
Butch Johnson
John Magera
Vic Wunderle
Team 1936 11 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
W 246–242
 Italy (ITA)
W 243–240
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 243–244
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 235–237
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephanie Arnold Individual 623 36  Jennison (AUS)
L 121–132
Did not advance
Janet Dykman 619 44  Williamson (GBR)
L 121–147
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 638 19  Puspitasari (INA)
W 160–141
 Berezhna (UKR)
W 163–160
 Yun M-J (KOR)
L 162–168
Did not advance
Stephanie Arnold
Janet Dykman
Jennifer Nichols
Team 1880 9 N/A  Greece (GRE)
L 227–230
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[1][2] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 United States Olympic Trials.

Adam Nelson originally claimed a silver medal in men's shot put. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive. Following the announcement of Bilonoh's disqualification, Nelson's medal was upgraded to gold.[3] Sprinter Crystal Cox, who ran in the preliminary round of the women's 4×400 m relay, admitted to using anabolic steroids during her three-year sporting career. On July 24, 2012, IOC decided to strip Cox's gold medal, and asked the IAAF to make its decision about the U.S. squad. On May 31, 2013, IOC and IAAF announced that the squad were allowed to retain their medals and thereby, the case had been dismissed.[4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shawn Crawford 100 m 10.02 1 Q 9.89 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 9.89 4
Justin Gatlin 10.07 1 Q 9.96 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 9.85 1st
Maurice Greene 10.18 1 Q 9.93 1 Q 9.97 =2 Q 9.87 3rd
Shawn Crawford 200 m 20.55 1 Q 19.95 1 Q 20.05 1 Q 19.79 1st
Justin Gatlin 20.51 2 Q 20.03 1 Q 20.35 1 Q 20.03 3rd
Bernard Williams 20.29 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 20.18 2 Q 20.01 2nd
Derrick Brew 400 m 45.41 1 Q N/A 45.05 1 Q 44.42 3rd
Otis Harris 45.11 2 Q N/A 44.99 2 Q 44.16 2nd
Jeremy Wariner 45.56 1 Q N/A 44.87 1 Q 44.00 1st
Jonathan Johnson 800 m 1:45.31 2 Q N/A 1:50.10 8 Did not advance
Derrick Peterson 1:47.60 4 N/A Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson 1:46.14 3 N/A Did not advance
Charlie Gruber 1500 m 3:41.73 9 N/A Did not advance
Grant Robison 3:41.73 9 q* N/A 3:41.73 12 Did not advance
Alan Webb 3:41.25 9 N/A Did not advance
Tim Broe 5000 m 13:20.29 6 q N/A 13:33.06 11
Jonathon Riley 13:38.79 14 N/A Did not advance
Abdi Abdirahman 10000 m N/A 28:26.26 15
Dan Browne N/A 28:14.53 12
Dathan Ritzenhein N/A DNF
Allen Johnson 110 m hurdles 13.45 =2 Q DNF Did not advance
Duane Ross 13.39 2 Q 13.50 4 q 13.30 4 Did not advance
Terrence Trammell 13.51 5 q 13.34 3 Q 13.17 2 Q 13.18 2nd
Bennie Brazell 400 m hurdles 48.57 2 Q N/A 48.19 2 Q 49.51 8
James Carter 48.64 1 Q N/A 48.18 1 Q 48.58 4
Angelo Taylor 48.79 1 Q N/A 48.72 4 Did not advance
Anthony Famiglietti 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.59 8 N/A Did not advance
Robert Gary 8:38.01 12 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Lincoln 8:19.62 3 q N/A 8:16.86 11
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Maurice Greene
Coby Miller
Darvis Patton*
4×100 m relay 38.02 1 Q N/A 38.08 2nd
Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Andrew Rock*
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie*
4×400 m relay 2:59.30 1 Q N/A 2:55.91 1st
Dan Browne Marathon N/A 2:27:17 65
Alan Culpepper N/A 2:15:26 12
Meb Keflezighi N/A 2:11:29 2nd
Kevin Eastler 20 km walk N/A 1:25:20 21
John Nunn N/A 1:27:38 26
Tim Seaman N/A 1:25:17 20
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 4:11:31 32
Philip Dunn N/A 4:12:49 35
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Walter Davis Long jump 7.80 23 Did not advance
John Moffitt 8.17 5 Q 8.47 2nd
Dwight Phillips 8.31 1 Q 8.59 1st
Kenta Bell Triple jump 16.98 10 q 16.90 9
Walter Davis 16.94 11 q 16.78 11
Melvin Lister 16.64 18 Did not advance
Tora Harris High jump 2.15 17 Did not advance
Matt Hemingway 2.28 11 Q 2.34 2nd
Jamie Nieto 2.28 =1 Q 2.34 4
Timothy Mack Pole vault 5.70 11 Q 5.95 OR 1st
Derek Miles 5.70 16 Q 5.75 7
Toby Stevenson 5.70 =7 Q 5.90 2nd
John Godina Shot put 20.53 4 Q 20.19 9
Reese Hoffa 19.40 21 Did not advance
Adam Nelson 21.15 1 Q 21.16 1st
Casey Malone Discus throw 63.27 7 q 64.33 6
Jarred Rome 61.55 13 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 58.97 21 Did not advance
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 87.25 1 Q 74.36 12
A. G. Kruger Hammer throw 69.38 32 Did not advance
James Parker 75.04 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay Result 10.44 7.96 15.23 2.06 49.19 14.13 50.11 4.90 69.71 4:41.65 8820 2nd
Points 989 1050 804 859 852 958 873 880 885 670
Tom Pappas Result 10.80 7.38 16.17 2.03 47.97 14.18 47.39 NM DNS DNF
Points 906 905 862 831 911 951 816 0 0
Paul Terek Result 10.92 6.94 15.15 1.94 49.56 15.12 45.62 5.30 50.62 4:50.36 7893 21
Points 878 799 799 749 835 835 780 1004 598 616
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
LaTasha Colander 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.18 4 Q 11.18 8
Gail Devers 11.29 3 Q 11.31 4 q 11.22 7 Did not advance
Lauryn Williams 11.16 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 11.01 1 Q 10.96 2nd
Allyson Felix 200 m 22.39 1 Q 22.69 1 Q 22.36 1 Q 22.18 2nd
Muna Lee 22.57 1 Q 22.74 1 Q 22.69 4 Q 22.87 =7
LaShauntea Moore 23.10 3 Q 22.96 3 q 22.93 6 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 400 m 51.02 1 Q N/A 49.88 1 Q 49.97 4
Sanya Richards 50.11 1 Q N/A 50.54 3 q 50.19 6
Dee Dee Trotter 50.56 2 Q N/A 50.14 2 Q 50.00 5
Hazel Clark 800 m 2:05.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.33 2 Q N/A 1:58.71 3 q 1:57.27 6
Nicole Teter 2:01.16 3 Q N/A 1:59.50 4 Did not advance
Carrie Tollefson 1500 m 4:06.46 6 q N/A 4:08.55 9 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 5000 m 15:40.02 13 N/A Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan 15:34.63 11 N/A Did not advance
Marla Runyan 15:24.88 9 N/A Did not advance
Elva Dryer 10000 m N/A 32:18.16 19
Kate O'Neill N/A 32:24.04 21
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles DNF N/A Did not advance
Joanna Hayes 12.71 1 Q N/A 12.48 1 Q 12.37 OR 1st
Melissa Morrison 12.76 1 Q N/A 12.53 2 Q 12.56 3rd
Lashinda Demus 400 m hurdles 54.66 2 Q N/A 54.32 5 Did not advance
Sheena Johnson 54.81 2 Q N/A 54.32 3 Q 53.83 4
Brenda Taylor 54.72 2 Q N/A 55.02 4 Q 54.97 7
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4×100 m relay 41.67 1 Q N/A DNF
Crystal Cox**
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
Moushaumi Robinson*
Dee Dee Trotter
4×400 m relay 3:23.79 1 Q N/A 3:19.01 1st
Colleen de Reuck Marathon N/A 2:46:30 39
Deena Kastor N/A 2:27:20 3rd
Jennifer Rhines N/A 2:43:52 34
Teresa Vaill 20 km walk N/A 1:38:47 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marion Jones Long jump 6.70 7 Q 6.85 DSQ
Rose Richmond 6.46 19 Did not advance
Grace Upshaw 6.68 9 Q 6.64 9
Tiombe Hurd Triple jump 13.98 22 Did not advance
Yuliana Pérez 13.62 28 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.95 =8 Q 1.99 4
Chaunté Howard 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Jillian Schwartz Pole vault 4.30 17 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Laura Gerraughty Shot put 16.47 26 Did not advance
Kristin Heaston 17.17 21 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Discus throw 58.54 22 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 58.82 19 Did not advance
Seilala Sua NM Did not advance
Kim Kreiner Javelin throw 52.18 39 Did not advance
Erin Gilreath Hammer throw 66.71 20 Did not advance
Jackie Jeschelnig 62.23 39 Did not advance
Anna Mahon 64.99 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Result 13.17 1.70 13.14 24.06 6.25 47.69 2:15.32 6296 4
Points 1099 855 737 975 927 815 888
Tiffany Lott-Hogan Result 13.13 1.67 14.43 24.99 6.15 45.84 2:25.10 6066 20
Points 1105 818 823 888 896 780 756
Michelle Perry Result 12.74 1.70 11.28 22.91 6.02 38.36 2:13.69 6124 14
Points 1164 855 614 1088 856 636 911

Badminton

The United States had been represented in one out of five events.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Kevin Qi Han
Men's doubles  Carson /
James (RSA)
W 15–4, 15–1
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 6–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

The warm-up for the pre-Olympic friendly match between Serbia and Montenegro and United States (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro, August 6, 2004).

The so-called "Dream Team" overcame a poor showing against Puerto Rico to win 3 out of their five preliminary games, the last of which was a blowout win against Angola. They failed to defend their gold medal from the 2000 games in Sydney, however, losing to Argentina in the semifinals. Argentina became the first team to prevent the U.S. team with NBA players to win the gold in men's basketball.

Roster


Group play


August 15
20:00
Puerto Rico  92–73  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 28–7, 16–21, 27–25
Pts: Arroyo 24
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Duncan, Iverson 15 each
Rebs: Duncan 16
Asts: Duncan 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,560
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
August 17
22:15
United States  77–71  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
August 19
14:30
United States  89–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
August 21
20:00
Lithuania  94–90  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
August 23
14:30
United States  89–53  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
Quarterfinals
August 26
14:30
Spain  94–102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Semifinals
August 27
20:00
Argentina  89–81  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 19–18, 27–19, 19–24
Pts: Ginóbili 29
Rebs: Oberto 6
Asts: Sánchez 7
Pts: Marbury 18
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: Iverson, Odom 3 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Bronze medal final
August 28
20:45
Lithuania  96–104  United States 3rd
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Women's tournament

Roster


Group play


August 14
14:30
United States  99–47  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
August 16
14:30
61–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 15–23, 11–15
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 954
Referees:
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Shoko Sugura (Japan)
August 18
14:30
South Korea  57–80
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
August 20
14:30