World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from Tennessee

Article Id: WHEBN0000921272
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from Tennessee  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Political party strength in Tennessee, Chuck Fleischmann, Stephen Fincher, Phil Roe (politician), Newton Cannon
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from Tennessee

These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Like some states, Tennessee has undergone too much demographic change for some districts to be seen as a continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, while Don Sundquist, Ed Bryant and Marsha Blackburn have represented the 7th District since 1983, they are considered the "successors" of Robin Beard since the current 7th contains most of the territory that was in the 6th District prior to 1983.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
William Cocke (D-R) 4th (1795–1797) William Blount (D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Andrew Jackson (D-R) Joseph Anderson (D-R)
Daniel Smith (D-R)
Joseph Anderson (D-R) 6th (1799–1801) William Cocke (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Smith (D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Jenkin Whiteside (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
George W. Campbell (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
Jesse Wharton (D-R)
George W. Campbell (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
John Williams (D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John H. Eaton (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Andrew Jackson (D-R)
19th (1825–1827)
Hugh Lawson White (D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Felix Grundy (D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Ephraim H. Foster (W)
Felix Grundy (D) 26th (1839–1841)
Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D) Alexander O. Anderson (D)
27th (1841–1843) Vacant
Ephraim H. Foster (W) 28th (1843–1845) Spencer Jarnagin (W)
Hopkins L. Turney (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John Bell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
James C. Jones (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Andrew Johnson (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D)
37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
David T. Patterson (U) 39th (1865–1867) Joseph S. Fowler
(Unconditional U)
40th (1867–1869)
William G. Brownlow (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Cooper (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Andrew Johnson (D) 44th (1875–1877)
David M. Key (D)
James E. Bailey (D)
45th (1877–1879) Isham G. Harris (D)
46th (1879–1881)
Howell E. Jackson (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Washington C. Whitthorne (D)
William B. Bate (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Thomas B. Turley (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Edward W. Carmack (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
James B. Frazier (D)
60th (1907–1909) Robert Love Taylor (D)
61st (1909–1911)
Luke Lea (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Newell Sanders (R)
William R. Webb (D)
63rd (1913–1915) John K. Shields (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Kenneth D. McKellar (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lawrence D. Tyson (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William E. Brock I (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Cordell Hull (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Nathan L. Bachman (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
George L. Berry (D)
Tom Stewart (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Estes Kefauver (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Al Gore, Sr. (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Herbert S. Walters (D)
Ross Bass (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Howard Baker (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Bill Brock (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Jim Sasser (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Al Gore (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Harlan Mathews (D)
Fred Thompson (R)
Bill Frist (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lamar Alexander (R)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Corker (R) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)

House of Representatives

1789 - 1791: Part of North Carolina

John Sevier was elected in North Carolina's 5th congressional district, which included the territory of the former State of Franklin. He continued to serve after the entirety of his district was ceded to the federal government and formed the Southwest Territory.

1793 - 1796: 1 non-voting delegate

Congress Delegate
3rd
(1793–1795)
James White
4th
(1795–December 4, 1796)

1796 - 1803: 1 seat

Until 1803, Tennessee elected one representative, at-large, state-wide.

Congress At-large
4th
(December 4, 1796 – 1797)
Andrew Jackson
(D-R)
William C.C. Claiborne
(D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
William Dickson
(D-R)

1803 - 1813: 3 seats

Tennessee elected three representatives, at-large, state-wide for the 8th Congress, and then in separate districts after that.
Congress 1st At-large seat 2nd At-large seat 3rd At-large seat
8th
(1803–1805)
William Dickson
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
John Rhea
(D-R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
9th
(1805–1807)
John Rhea
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
William Dickson
(D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Jesse Wharton
(D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Robert Weakley
(D-R)
Pleasant Moorman Miller
(D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
John Sevier
(D-R)
Felix Grundy
(D-R)

1813 - 1823: 6 seats

Tennessee elected six representatives from districts.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

13th
(1813–1815)


John Rhea
(D-R)



John Sevier
(D-R)


Thomas K. Harris
(D-R)


John Henry Bowen
(D-R)

Felix Grundy
(D-R)

Parry Wayne Humphreys
(D-R)

Newton Cannon
(D-R)

14th
(1815–1817)

Samuel Powell
(D-R)
Isaac Thomas
(D-R)
Bennett H. Henderson
(D-R)
James B. Reynolds
(D-R)
William Grainger Blount
(D-R)

15th
(1817–1819)

John Rhea
(D-R)
Francis Jones
(D-R)
Samuel E. Hogg
(D-R)
Thomas Claiborne
(D-R)
George Washington Lent Marr
(D-R)

16th
(1819–1821)

John Alexander Cocke
(D-R)
Robert Allen
(D-R)
Newton Cannon
(D-R)
Henry Hunter Bryan
(D-R)

17th
(1821–1823)

Vacant

1823 - 1833: 9 seats

From 1823 to 1833, Tennessee elected nine representatives.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
18th
(1823–1825)
John Blair
(Jackson
D-R)
John Alexander Cocke
(Jackson
D-R)
James Israel Standifer
(Jackson
D-R)
Jacob C. Isacks
(Jackson
D-R)
Robert Allen
(Jackson
D-R)
James T. Sandford
(Jackson
D-R)
Sam Houston
(Jackson
D-R)
James B. Reynolds
(Jackson
D-R)
Adam Rankin Alexander
(Jackson
D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
John Blair
(J)
John Alexander Cocke
(J)
James Coffield Mitchell
(J)
Jacob C. Isacks
(J)
Robert Allen
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
Sam Houston
(J)
John Hartwell Marable
(J)
Adam Rankin Alexander
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Pryor Lea
(D)
Robert Desha
(D)
John Bell
(D)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(Anti-J)
William Hall
(J)
William Fitzgerald
(J)

1833 - 1843: 13 seats

For the ten years following the 1830 census, Tennessee had its largest apportionment of 13 seats.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
John Blair
(J)
Samuel Bunch
(J)
Luke Lea
(J)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
John B. Forester
(J)
Balie Peyton
(J)
John Bell
(J)
David W. Dickinson
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
William Marshall Inge
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
William Claiborne Dunlap
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Blount Carter
(Anti-J)
Samuel Bunch
(Anti-J)
Luke Lea
(Anti-J)
James Israel Standifer
(Anti-J)
John B. Forester
(Anti-J)
Balie Peyton
(Anti-J)
John Bell
(Anti-J)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(Anti-J)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(Anti-J)
Adam Huntsman
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Blount Carter
(W)
Abraham McClellan
(D)
Joseph Lanier Williams
(W)
James Israel Standifer
(W)
Hopkins Lacy Turney
(D)
William B. Campbell
(W)
John Bell
(W)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(W)
James K. Polk
(D)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(W)
Richard Cheatham
(W)
John Wesley Crockett
(W)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
William Stone
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Harvey Magee Watterson
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
Cave Johnson
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(W)
Thomas Jefferson Campbell
(W)
Robert Looney Caruthers
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)

1843 - 1853: 11 seats

After the 1840 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
28th
(1843–1845)
Andrew Johnson
(D)
William Tandy Senter
(W)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Alvan Cullom
(D)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
David W. Dickinson
(W)
Joseph Hopkins Peyton
(W)
Cave Johnson
(D)
John Baptista Ashe
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)
29th
(1845–1847)
William Michael Cocke
(W)
John Hervey Crozier
(W)
Barclay Martin
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Lucien Bonaparte Chase
(D)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Edwin Hickman Ewing
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Hugh Lawson White Hill
(D)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
Washington Barrow
(W)
William T. Haskell
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(W)
Josiah M. Anderson
(W)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Andrew Ewing
(D)
Isham G. Harris
(D)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
William Hawkins Polk
(Ind. D)
William Cullom
(W)

1853 - 1863: 10 seats

After the 1850 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Brookins Campbell
(D)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
Samuel Axley Smith
(D)
William Cullom
(W)
Charles Ready
(W)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Robert Malone Bugg
(W)
Felix Zollicoffer
(W)
Emerson Etheridge
(W)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(D)
William Henry Sneed
(K-N)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Charles Ready
(K-N)
John Vines Wright
(D)
Felix Zollicoffer
(K-N)
Emerson Etheridge
(K-N)
Thomas Rivers
(K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Horace Maynard
(K-N)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Tecumsah Avery
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson
(O)
Horace Maynard
(O)
Reese Bowen Brabson
(O)
William Brickly Stokes
(O)
Robert Hopkins Hatton
(O)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
James Minor Quarles
(O)
Emerson Etheridge
(O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Nelson reelected but failed to take office Horace Maynard
(U)
George Washington Bridges
(U)
Andrew Jackson Clements
(U)
American Civil War

1863 - 1873: 8 seats

After the 1860 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(U)
Horace Maynard
(Unconditional U)
William Brickly Stokes
(U)
Edmund Cooper
(U)
William B. Campbell
(U)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(Unconditional U)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(U)
John W. Leftwich
(U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
William Brickly Stokes
(R)
James Mullins
(R)
John Trimble
(R)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(R)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(R)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Lewis Tillman
(R)
William Farrand Prosser
(R)
William Jay Smith
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Abraham Ellison Garrett
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Edward Isaac Golladay
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Robert Porter Caldwell
(D)
William Wirt Vaughan
(D)

1873 - present: 10 seats

After the 1870 census, Tennessee gained 2 seats.
Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh
(R)
William Crutchfield
(R)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Horace Harrison
(R)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
Barbour Lewis
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William McFarland
(D)
George Gibbs Dibrell
(D)
Samuel McClary Fite
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
John Ford House
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Parker Caldwell
(D)
10th district
H. Casey Young
(D)
Haywood Yancey Riddle
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James Henry Randolph
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Robert Love Taylor
(D)
Leonidas C. Houk
(R)
Benton McMillin
(D)
Charles Bryson Simonton
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Augustus Herman Pettibone
(R)
Richard Warner
(D)
William Robert Moore
(R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Andrew Jackson Caldwell
(D)
John Goff Ballentine
(D)
John May Taylor
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
H. Casey Young
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R. Neal
(D)
James D. Richardson
(D)
Presley T. Glass
(D)
Zachary Taylor
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Joseph E. Washington
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Benjamin A. Enloe
(D)
James Phelan
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Alfred A. Taylor
(R)
Henry Clay Evans
(R)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry C. Snodgrass
(D)
Nicholas N. Cox
(D)
Josiah Patterson
(D)
John C. Houk
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James C. McDearmon
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
William Coleman Anderson
(R)
Henry R. Gibson
(R)
Foster V. Brown
(R)
John E. McCall
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Walter P. Brownlow
(R)
John A. Moon
(D)
John W. Gaines
(D)
Thetus W. Sims
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
Edward W. Carmack
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Edward Snodgrass
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Lemuel P. Padgett
(D)
Malcolm R. Patterson
(D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Nathan W. Hale
(R)
Mounce G. Butler
(D)
William C. Houston
(D)
Finis J. Garrett
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Cordell Hull
(D)
George W. Gordon
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Richard W. Austin
(R)
Joseph W. Byrns
(D)
Zachary D. Massey
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sam R. Sells
(R)
Kenneth D. McKellar
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Hubert Fisher
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
J. Will Taylor
(R)
Ewin L. Davis
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Joseph Edgar Brown
(R)
Wynne F. Clouse
(R)
Lon A. Scott
(R)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Samuel Davis McReynolds
(D)
Cordell Hull
(D)
William C. Salmon
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edward E. Eslick
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Jere Cooper
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Oscar B. Lovette
(R)
John R. Mitchell
(D)
Edward H. Crump
(D)
Willa McC. Blake Eslick
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Jo Byrns
(D)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Edward H. Crump
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Herron C. Pearson
(D)
Walter "Clift" Chandler
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Richard M. Atkinson
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Al Gore, Sr.
(D)
Jo Byrns, Jr.
(D)
John Jennings, Jr.
(R)
Estes Kefauver
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Jim N. McCord
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Harold Earthman
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Dayton E. Phillips
(R)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
James B. Frazier, Jr.
(D)
James P. Sutton
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Howard Baker, Sr.
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
James Patrick Sutton
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
Ross Bass
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
J. Carlton Loser
(D)
Fats Everett
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Louise G. Reece
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Jimmy Quillen
(R)
Bill Brock
(R)
Dick Fulton
(D)
Irene Bailey Baker
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John Duncan, Sr.
(R)
William R. Anderson
(D)
George W. Grider
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Ray Blanton
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Ed Jones
(D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
LaMar Baker
(R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robin L. Beard, Jr.
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Marilyn Lloyd
(D)
Harold Ford, Sr.
(D)
Clifford Allen
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Al Gore
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Bill Boner
(D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Al Gore
(D)
Don Sundquist
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Harold Ford, Sr.
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bart Gordon
(D)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Duncan
(R)
Bob Clement
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
John S. Tanner
(D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Zach Wamp
(R)
Van Hilleary
(R)
Ed Bryant
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
William L. Jenkins
(R)
Harold E. Ford, Jr.
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Lincoln Davis
(D)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Marsha Blackburn
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
David Davis
(R)
Steve Cohen
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Phil Roe
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chuck Fleischmann
(R)
Scott DesJarlais
(R)
Diane Black
(R)
Stephen Fincher
(R)
113th (2013–2015)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.