World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Uruguay at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Uruguay at the Olympic Games

Flag of Uruguay
IOC code  URU
NOC Uruguayan Olympic Committee
Website www.cou.org.uy (Spanish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 15 in 6 sports
Flag bearer Serrana Fernández[1]
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
  • 1998
  • 2002
  • 2006
  • 2010
  • 2014

Uruguay competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eighteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, because of its partial support to the United States boycott.

The Uruguayan Olympic Committee (Spanish: Comité Olímpico Uruguayo, COU) sent a total of 15 athletes to the Games, 13 men and 2 women, to compete in 6 different sports. Four athletes from the Uruguayan team had previously competed in Sydney, including track cyclist Milton Wynants, who won the bronze in the men's points race, and backstroke swimmer Serrana Fernández, who later carried the nation's flag in the opening ceremony.[1][2]

Following Wynants' blistering finish in men's track cycling from Sydney four years earlier, Uruguay, however, failed to win a single Olympic medal in Athens.

Contents

  • Athletics 1
  • Canoeing 2
    • Sprint 2.1
  • Cycling 3
    • Track 3.1
  • Rowing 4
  • Sailing 5
  • Swimming 6
  • See also 7
  • References 8
  • External links 9

Athletics

Uruguayan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrés Silva 400 m 46.48 6 N/A Did not advance
Heber Viera 200 m 20.94 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Elena Guerra 1500 m 4:35.31 14 Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Darwin Correa Men's C-1 500 m 2:02.014 7 q 1:58.727 7 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:27.115 6 q 4:22.096 7 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Track

Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Milton Wynants Men's points race 46 0 9
Tomás Margalef
Milton Wynants
Men's madison 3 −1 10

Rowing

Uruguayan rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leandro Salvagno Rattaro Single sculls 7:43.91 5 R 7:02.68 3 SD/E 7:24.41 2 FD 7:01.33 20
Rodolfo Collazo
Joe Reboledo
Lightweight double sculls 6:29.20 5 R 6:30.23 3 SC/D 6:29.39 3 FC 7:03.72 18

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Uruguayan sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Angel Segura Mistral 30 33 31 31 29 28 31 25 31 29 29 294 32
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Alejandro Foglia Laser 26 31 17 33 23 23 35 29 32 34 29 277 34

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Swimming

Uruguayan swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martín Kutscher 200 m freestyle 1:53.91 45 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:03.21 39 N/A Did not advance
Paul Kutscher 100 m freestyle 51.45 41 Did not advance
José Mafio 50 m freestyle 23.58 50 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serrana Fernández 100 m backstroke 1:05.51 35 Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "La nadadora Serrana Fernández será la abanderada de Uruguay" [Swimmer Serrana Fernández will be the flag bearer for Uruguay] (in Spanish).  
  2. ^ "Aunque no fue la primera opción, Serrana Fernández será la abanderada olímpica" [Although not the first choice, Serrana Fernández will be the Olympic flag bearer] (in Spanish). LaRed21.com.uy. 29 July 2004. Retrieved 2 May 2014. 
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Uruguayan Olympic Committee (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.