World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Venezuela at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Venezuela at the Olympic Games

Flag of Venezuela
IOC code  VEN
NOC Comité Olímpico Venezolano
Website www.cov.net.ve (Spanish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 48 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Julio César Luna
Medals
Rank: 68
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Venezuela competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fifteenth consecutive appearance at the Olympics, since its debut in 1948. A total of 48 athletes, 33 men and 15 women, competed in 15 sports.

Venezuela left Athens with its first Olympic medal since 1984 and eighth overall in history. It was awarded to weightlifter Israel José Rubio, who earned the bronze in the men's 62 kg class.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
    • Road 4.1
    • Track 4.2
  • Diving 5
  • Fencing 6
  • Judo 7
  • Sailing 8
  • Shooting 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Table tennis 11
  • Taekwondo 12
  • Tennis 13
  • Triathlon 14
  • Weightlifting 15
  • Wrestling 16
  • See also 17
  • References 18
  • External links 19

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Rubio, Israel JoséIsrael José Rubio Weightlifting Men's 62 kg August 16
 Bronze Carmona, AdrianaAdriana Carmona Taekwondo Women's +67 kg August 28

Athletics

Venezuelan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Luis Fonseca Marathon N/A DNF
Freddy González 5000 m 13:42.44 13 N/A Did not advance
Luis Luna 400 m 47.92 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Victor Castillo Long jump 7.98 15 Did not advance
Manuel Fuenmayor Javelin throw 72.26 30 Did not advance

Boxing

Venezuela sent seven boxers to Athens. Five of them lost their first matches, while the two in the heavier weight classes each won their first round (one by walkover, however) before falling in their second match.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miguel Ángel Miranda Light flyweight  Bartelemí (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Jonny Mendoza Flyweight BYE  Ambunda (NAM)
L 19–39
Did not advance
Alexander Espinoza Bantamweight BYE  Kooner (CAN)
L 20–37
Did not advance
Patrick López Light welterweight  di Rocco (ITA)
L 30–37
Did not advance
Jean Carlos Prada Welterweight  Husanov (UZB)
L 20–33
Did not advance
Edgar Muñoz Light heavyweight  Šivolija (CRO)
W 31–23
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
L 10–18
Did not advance
Wilmer Vásquez Heavyweight N/A  Ergezen (TUR)
W WO
 Solís (CUB)
L 4–24
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Unai Etxebarría was the most notable Venezuelan cyclist at the 2004 Olympics, as he joined a leading group of 10 at the 146 kilometre mark of the men's road race, later attacked this group, leading to the formation of a group of 6 at the start of lap 13 (160 kilometres) before being caught by the peloton at the 185 kilometre mark, with Etxebarría finishing in the middle of the pack.

Athlete Event Time Rank
José Chacón Díaz Men's road race Did not finish
Unai Etxebarría 5:41:56 34

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Daniela Larreal Women's sprint 11.597
62.085
8  Hijgenaar (NED)
W 11.849
60.764
BYE  Muenzer (CAN)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Meinke (GER)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
L DSQ
8

Diving

Venezuela has qualified a single diver.

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ramon Fumado 3 m springboard 410.97 14 Q 605.79 17 Did not advance

Fencing

Venezuela has qualified four fencers.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Silvio Fernández Individual épée BYE  Xie Yj (CHN)
W 15–13
 Zhao G (CHN)
W 15–12
 Fischer (SUI)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Carlos Rodríguez Individual foil  Anwar (EGY)
W 15–7
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mariana González Individual foil  Smart (USA)
W 14–2
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Alejandra Benitez Individual sabre  Zhang Y (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance

Judo

Venezuelan has qualified nine judoka (five men and four women).

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Reiver Alvarenga −60 kg  Darbelet (FRA)
L 0002–0010
Did not advance
Ludwig Ortíz −66 kg  Arencibia (CUB)
L 0010–0101
Did not advance  Young (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Pina (POR)
L 0001–0030
Did not advance
Richard León −73 kg  Bivol (MDA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance  Malekmohammadi (IRI)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
José Gregorio Camacho −90 kg  Costa (ARG)
L 0000–1101
Did not advance
Leonel Wilfredo Ruíz +100 kg  Papaioannou (GRE)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Flor Velázquez −52 kg BYE  Singleton (GBR)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Rudymar Fleming −57 kg  Kusakabe (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Keivi Pinto −78 kg  Nasiga (FIJ)
W 0021–0000
 Anno (JPN)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance BYE  Morico (ITA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Giovanna Blanco +78 kg BYE  Bisseni (FRA)
W 0002–0000
 Beltrán (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance BYE  Bryant (GBR)
W 0111–0020
 Yahyaoui (TUN)
L 0000–1012
Did not advance

Sailing

Venezuela has qualified a single boat in men's mistral.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Carlos Julio Flores Mistral 25 30 26 11 16 25 28 27 27 24 23 232 25

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Francis Gorrin 10 m air pistol 534 37 Did not advance
25 m pistol 358 41 Did not advance

Swimming

Venezuelan swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ricardo Monasterio 400 m freestyle 3:54.41 23 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:20.89 15 N/A Did not advance
Luis Rojas 50 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.69 NR 14 Q 49.85 15 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.58 36 Did not advance
Albert Subirats 200 m freestyle 1:53.11 38 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arlene Semeco 50 m freestyle 26.20 27 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.04 29 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fabiola Ramos Women's singles  Negrisoli (ITA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Luisana Pérez
Fabiola Ramos
Women's doubles  Rodríguez /
Vega (CHI)
W 4–3
 Banh /
Gao (USA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luis Alberto García Men's −68 kg  Silva (BRA)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Luis Noguera Men's +80 kg  Zrouri (MAR)
L 5–8
Did not advance
Dalia Contreras Women's −49 kg  Arusi (ISR)
W 5–1
 Gonda (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Adriana Carmona Women's +67 kg  Stevenson (GBR)
W 8–8 SUP
 Chen Z (CHN)
L 5–7
Did not advance  Okamoto (JPN)
W 5–2
 Dawani (JOR)
W 11–8
 Falavigna (BRA)
W 7–4

Tennis

Venezuela has qualified a spot in the women's tennis.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
María Vento-Kabchi Women's singles  Kremer (LUX)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Venezuela has qualified a single athlete in men's triathlon.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Gilberto González Men's 18:24 0:19 1:05:29 0:19 35:19 1:59:12.20 36

Weightlifting

Venezuela has qualified three men in weightlifting.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Israel José Rubio Men's −62 kg 132.5 =6 162.5 3 295
Octavio Mejías Men's −77 kg 155 =10 187.5 =11 295 12
Julio César Luña Men's −94 kg 170 =12 220 =1 390 5

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rafael Barreno −120 kg  Galstyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
 Szczepaniak (FRA)
L 0–4 ST
3 Did not advance 16
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mayelis Caripá −48 kg  Oorzhak (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Li H (CHN)
L 0–4 ST
 Miranda (USA)
L 1–4 SP
4 Did not advance 12

See also

References

  1. ^ "Israel Rubio consigue bronce para Venezuela" [Israel Rubio gets bronze for Venezuela] (in Spanish). Terra. 23 August 2004. Retrieved 30 March 2014. 
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Venezuelan Olympic Committee (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.