World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Water polo at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0003917347
Reproduction Date:

Title: Water polo at the 1972 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Water polo at the Summer Olympics, 1972 Summer Olympics, Canada men's national water polo team, Soviet Union men's national water polo team, Dantebad
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Water polo at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Final results for the water polo competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics held in Munich.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Soviet Union

Anatoli Akimov
Aleksei Barkalov
Vadim Gulyaev
Aleksandr Dolgushin
Aleksandr Dreval
Vladimir Shmudski
Aleksandr Kabanov
Leonid Osipov
Viacheslav Sobtschenko
Nikolai Melnikov
Aleksandr Schidlovski

Hungary

András Bodnár
Tibor Cservenyák
István Görgényi
Tamás Faragó
Zoltán Kásás
Ferenc Konrád
István Magas
Dénes Pócsik
László Sárosi
Endre Molnár
István Szívós, Jr.

United States

Peter Asch
Steven Barnett
Bruce Bradley
Stanley Cole
James Ferguson
Eric Lindroth
John Parker
Gary Sheerer
James Slatton
Russell Webb
Barry Weitzenberg

Preliminary round

Pool A

Nation  Pld W D L GF GA
5 5 0 0 31 18
5 4 0 1 35 24
 Cuba 5 3 0 2 28 23
 Romania 5 2 0 3 38 26
 Mexico 5 1 0 4 25 30
 Canada 5 0 0 5 14 50
August 27 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
' 12-4  Canada 3-1 4-1 3-1 2-1
4-6  Cuba 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-2
Romania  3-4  United States 0-1 1-2 1-0 1-1
August 28 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
United States  7-6  Cuba 1-1 1-0 2-1 3-4
Mexico  7-3  Canada 2-1 0-1 1-0 4-1
Romania  7-8  Yugoslavia 3-2 2-1 2-2 0-3
August 29 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
United States  8-1  Canada 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-1
Mexico  3-5  Yugoslavia 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-0
Romania  3-4  Cuba 0-2 2-1 0-1 1-0
August 30 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Yugoslavia  7-5  Cuba 0-2 3-1 2-1 2-1
Romania  16-4  Canada 1-1 6-1 5-1 4-1
Mexico  5-7  United States 1-1 1-4 1-1 2-1
August 31 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Cuba  7-2  Canada 2-0 2-0 1-2 2-0
Yugoslavia  3-5  United States 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-1
Romania  9-6  Mexico 2-2 3-1 2-0 2-3

Pool B

Nation  Pld W D L GF GA
 Hungary 4 3 1 0 22 6
 West Germany 4 2 2 0 21 13
 Netherlands 4 2 1 1 14 11
 Australia 4 0 1 3 14 27
 Greece 4 0 1 3 13 27
August 27 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Hungary  3-0  Netherlands 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0
Greece  7-7  Australia 3-3 2-1 1-2 1-1
August 28 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Australia  2-4  Netherlands 1-0 0-0 0-1 1-3
West Germany  3-3  Hungary 1-0 0-1 0-2 2-0
August 29 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
West Germany  4-4  Netherlands 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-2
Greece  1-6  Hungary 0-3 0-0 0-2 1-1
August 30 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Australia  2-10  Hungary 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2
West Germany  8-3  Greece 3-1 3-1 1-1 1-0
August 31 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
West Germany  6-3  Australia 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-2
Greece  2-6  Netherlands 1-0 0-2 1-3 0-1

Pool C

Nation  Pld W D L GF GA
 Soviet Union 4 4 0 0 30 9
 Italy 4 3 0 1 25 16
4 2 0 2 19 20
 Bulgaria 4 1 0 3 18 25
 Japan 4 0 0 4 14 36
August 28 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
' 6-4  Japan 2-1 1-2 1-1 2-0
Italy  1-4  Soviet Union 1-0 0-2 0-2 0-0
August 28 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Soviet Union  11-1  Japan 1-0 4-1 3-0 3-0
Italy  8-5  Bulgaria 3-1 3-2 2-1 0-1
August 29 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Soviet Union  7-2  Bulgaria 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1
Italy  6-2 1-0 0-1 2-1 3-0
August 30 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Bulgaria  7-4  Japan 3-1 0-1 2-1 2-1
5-8  Soviet Union 0-1 1-2 2-2 2-3
August 31 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Italy  12-5  Japan 4-1 3-0 1-1 4-3
' 6-4  Bulgaria 0-0 2-1 2-1 2-2

Final round

Group II (Classification 7th – 12th)

Pos. Nation Pld W D L GF GA
7  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 29 25
8  Romania 5 4 1 0 25 18
9  Cuba 5 2 1 2 23 24
10 5 2 0 3 24 20
11  Bulgaria 5 0 2 3 15 17
12  Australia 5 0 1 4 18 27
September 1 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Romania  7-4 1-2 2-0 0-0 4-2
Netherlands  5-2  Bulgaria 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-0
Cuba  6-5  Australia 1-1 3-2 1-1 1-1
September 2 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Romania  4-3  Bulgaria 2-2 1-0 1-0 0-1
Australia  4-8 ' 0-1 2-1 1-3 1-3
Cuba  6-8  Netherlands 2-1 2-5 0-2 2-0
September 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Australia  4-4  Bulgaria 2-2 1-0 1-1 0-1
Romania  5-5  Netherlands 2-2 1-2 0-1 2-0
Cuba  4-3 2-1 1-2 0-0 1-0
September 4 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Cuba  4-4  Bulgaria 0-0 2-3 1-0 1-1
Romania  5-3  Australia 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-1
Netherlands  7-5 0-1 3-0 2-2 2-2
Results taken from Preliminary Round
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Romania  4-3  Cuba ?-? ?-? ?-? ?-?
Netherlands  4-2  Australia ?-? ?-? ?-? ?-?
' 4-2  Bulgaria ?-? ?-? ?-? ?-?

Group I (Classification Gold – 6th)

Pos. Nation Pld W D L GF GA
1  Soviet Union 5 3 2 0 22 16
2  Hungary 5 3 2 0 23 18
3  United States 5 2 1 2 24 23
4  West Germany 5 0 3 2 13 18
5  Yugoslavia 5 1 2 2 20 24
6  Italy 5 0 2 3 21 26
September 1 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Hungary  8-7  Italy 1-0 2-1 3-4 2-2
United States  4-4  West Germany 3-1 1-1 0-0 0-2
Yugoslavia  4-5  Soviet Union 1-2 0-2 2-0 1-1
September 2 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Yugoslavia  6-6  Italy 2-2 2-1 1-1 1-2
West Germany  2-4  Soviet Union 1:1 1:3 0:0 0:0
United States  3-5  Hungary 0-0 1-2 2-2 0-1
September 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
West Germany  2-2  Italy 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-0
Yugoslavia  2-4  Hungary 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-1
United States  6-6  Soviet Union 0-1 3-1 2-2 1-2
September 4 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Yugoslavia  5-4  West Germany 3-0 0-1 1-1 1-2
United States  6-5  Italy 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-2
Hungary  3-3  Soviet Union 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-0
Results taken from Preliminary Round
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
United States  5-3  Yugoslavia ?-? ?-? ?-? ?-?
Soviet Union  4-1  Italy ?-? ?-? ?-? ?-?
West Germany  3-3  Hungary 0-1 1-0 0-2 2-0

Classement des Buteurs

Final ranking

See also

References

  • Official Olympic Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.