World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg

 

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg

Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Date 25–26 August
Competitors 22 from 22 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Egypt
Silver medal   Georgia
Bronze medal    Turkey
Wrestling at the
2004 Summer Olympics

Freestyle Greco-Roman
  55 kg     55 kg  
  60 kg     60 kg  
  66 kg     66 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg  
  84 kg     84 kg  
  96 kg     96 kg  
  120 kg     120 kg  
Women
  48 kg     63 kg  
  55 kg     72 kg  

The men's Greco-Roman 96 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 25 to August 26.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
Date Time Event
25 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
26 August 2004 09:30 Quarterfinals
09:30 Semifinals
17:30 Finals

Results

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools

Pool 1

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Gogi Koguashvili – c. RUS 2 2 0 6 8
c.Sergey Lishtvan – c. BLR 2 1 1 4 0
c.Martin Lidberg – c. SWE 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
c.Gogi Koguashvili – c. RUS 3–1 c.Martin Lidberg – c. SWE 3–1 PP
c.Sergey Lishtvan – c. BLR 0–5 c.Gogi Koguashvili – c. RUS 0–3 PO
c.Martin Lidberg – c. SWE c.Sergey Lishtvan – c. BLR 0–4 PA

Pool 2

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 2 2 0 6 6
c.Mirko Englich – c. GER 2 1 1 4 4
c.Davyd Saldadze – c. UKR 2 0 2 2 2
Score CP
c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 3–1 c.Mirko Englich – c. GER 3–1 PP
c.Davyd Saldadze – c. UKR 1–3 c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 1–3 PP
c.Mirko Englich – c. GER 3–1 c.Davyd Saldadze – c. UKR 3–1 PP

Pool 3

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ 2 2 0 7 15
c.Kaloyan Dinchev – c. BUL 2 1 1 5 13
c.John Tarkong – c. PLW 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
c.John Tarkong – c. PLW 0–10 c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ 0–4 ST
c.Kaloyan Dinchev – c. BUL 11–0 c.John Tarkong – c. PLW 4–0 ST
c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ 5–2 c.Kaloyan Dinchev – c. BUL 3–1 PP

Pool 4

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 2 2 0 7 7
c.Mindaugas Ežerskis – c. LTU 2 1 1 3 6
c.Petru Sudureac – c. ROU 2 0 2 2 3
Score CP
c.Petru Sudureac – c. ROU 2–2 c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 1–3 PP
c.Mindaugas Ežerskis – c. LTU 3–1 c.Petru Sudureac – c. ROU 3–1 PP
c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 5–3 c.Mindaugas Ežerskis – c. LTU 4–0 TO

Pool 5

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 2 2 0 6 7
c.Aleksey Cheglakov – c. UZB 2 1 1 3 3
c.Igors Kostins – c. LAT 2 0 2 1 2
Score CP
c.Aleksey Cheglakov – c. UZB 3–2 c.Igors Kostins – c. LAT 3–1 PP
c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 3–0 c.Aleksey Cheglakov – c. UZB 3–0 PO
c.Igors Kostins – c. LAT 0–5 c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 0–3 PO

Pool 6

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB 2 2 0 6 8
c.Lajos Virág – c. HUN 2 1 1 4 5
c.Garrett Lowney – c. USA 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
c.Garrett Lowney – c. USA 1–3 c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB 1–3 PP
c.Lajos Virág – c. HUN 4–0 c.Garrett Lowney – c. USA 3–0 PO
c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB 5–1 c.Lajos Virág – c. HUN 3–1 PP

Pool 7

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 3 3 0 10 20
c. GRE 3 2 1 7 13
c.Marek Sitnik – c. POL 3 1 2 4 5
c.Asset Mambetov – c. KAZ 3 0 3 0 0
Score CP
c. GRE 4–0 c.Asset Mambetov – c. KAZ 3–0 PO
c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 6–0 c.Marek Sitnik – c. POL 3–0 PO
c. GRE 6–11 c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 1–3 PP
c.Asset Mambetov – c. KAZ 0–3 c.Marek Sitnik – c. POL 0–3 PO
c. GRE 3–2 c.Marek Sitnik – c. POL 3–1 PP
c.Asset Mambetov – c. KAZ 0–3 c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 0–4 TO

Knockout round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
 c.Gogi Koguashvili – c. RUS 0  
 c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 3      c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 4  
 c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ 1      c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 2  
 c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 3        c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO 1
 c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 4        c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 12
 c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB 1      c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 0
          c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY 11     Bronze medal match
      
 c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI 2
 c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR 3
5th place match
 c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ 0
 c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB 4

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st c.Karam Gaber – c. EGY
2nd c.Ramaz Nozadze – c. GEO
3rd c.Mehmet Özal – c. TUR
4 c.Ernesto Peña – c. CUB
5 c.Gennady Chkhaidze – c. KGZ
6 c.Gogi Koguashvili – c. RUS
7 c. GRE
8 c.Kaloyan Dinchev – c. BUL
9 c.Lajos Virág – c. HUN
10 c.Marek Sitnik – c. POL
11 c.Mirko Englich – c. GER
12 c.Sergey Lishtvan – c. BLR
13 c.Mindaugas Ežerskis – c. LTU
14 c.Aleksey Cheglakov – c. UZB
15 c.Petru Sudureac – c. ROU
16 c.Davyd Saldadze – c. UKR
17 c.Igors Kostins – c. LAT
18 c.Martin Lidberg – c. SWE
19 c.Garrett Lowney – c. USA
20 c.John Tarkong – c. PLW
21 c.Asset Mambetov – c. KAZ
DQ c.Masoud Hashemzadeh – c. IRI

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.