World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 55 kg

Article Id: WHEBN0001161084
Reproduction Date:

Title: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 55 kg  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Japan at the 2004 Summer Olympics, United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics, 2004 Summer Olympics, Dilshod Mansurov, Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Collection: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 55 kg

Men's freestyle 55 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Date 27–28 August
Competitors 22 from 22 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Russia
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Japan
Wrestling at the
2004 Summer Olympics

Freestyle Greco-Roman
  55 kg     55 kg  
  60 kg     60 kg  
  66 kg     66 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg  
  84 kg     84 kg  
  96 kg     96 kg  
  120 kg     120 kg  
Women
  48 kg     63 kg  
  55 kg     72 kg  

The men's freestyle 55 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 27 to August 28.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
  • Results 2
    • Elimination pools 2.1
      • Pool 1 2.1.1
      • Pool 2 2.1.2
      • Pool 3 2.1.3
      • Pool 4 2.1.4
      • Pool 5 2.1.5
      • Pool 6 2.1.6
      • Pool 7 2.1.7
    • Knockout round 2.2
  • Final standing 3
  • References 4

Schedule

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
Date Time Event
27 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
17:30 Quarterfinals
28 August 2004 09:30 Semifinals
17:30 Finals

Results

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools

Pool 1

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Stephen Abas (USA) 2 2 0 6 10
 René Montero (CUB) 2 1 1 4 8
 Ghenadie Tulbea (MDA) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Ghenadie Tulbea (MDA) 0–5  René Montero (CUB) 0–3 PO
 Stephen Abas (USA) 6–1  Ghenadie Tulbea (MDA) 3–1 PP
 René Montero (CUB) 3–4  Stephen Abas (USA) 1–3 PP

Pool 2

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Li Zhengyu (CHN) 2 2 0 6 13
 Radoslav Velikov (BUL) 2 1 1 5 19
 Shaun Williams (RSA) 2 0 2 2 6
Score CP
 Radoslav Velikov (BUL) 13–2  Shaun Williams (RSA) 4–1 SP
 Li Zhengyu (CHN) 8–6  Radoslav Velikov (BUL) 3–1 PP
 Shaun Williams (RSA) 4–5  Li Zhengyu (CHN) 1–3 PP

Pool 3

Athlete Pld W L CP TP TB
 Kim Hyo-sub (KOR) 2 1 1 4 8 3
 Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar (MGL) 2 1 1 4 9 1
 Babak Nourzad (IRI) 2 1 1 3 6
Score CP
 Babak Nourzad (IRI) 0–6  Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar (MGL) 0–3 PO
 Kim Hyo-sub (KOR) 4–6  Babak Nourzad (IRI) 1–3 PP
 Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar (MGL) 3–4  Kim Hyo-sub (KOR) 1–3 PP

Pool 4

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 2 2 0 6 9
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 2 1 1 4 8
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND) 2 0 2 2 5
Score CP
 Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 5–2  Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 3–1 PP
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND) 3–4  Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 1–3 PP
 Namig Abdullayev (AZE) 6–2  Yogeshwar Dutt (IND) 3–1 PP

Pool 5

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) 2 2 0 6 7
 Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) 2 1 1 4 7
 Baurzhan Orazgaliyev (KAZ) 2 0 2 2 2
Score CP
 Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) 3–1  Baurzhan Orazgaliyev (KAZ) 3–1 PP
 Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) 3–4  Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Baurzhan Orazgaliyev (KAZ) 1–4  Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) 1–3 PP

Pool 6

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 2 2 0 7 23
 Dilshod Mansurov (UZB) 2 1 1 5 12
 Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (AFG) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (AFG) 0–11  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB) 0–4 ST
 Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 20–0  Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (AFG) 4–0 ST
 Dilshod Mansurov (UZB) 1–3  Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 1–3 PP

Pool 7

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 3 3 0 10 17
 O Song-nam (PRK) 3 2 1 8 8
 Martin Berberyan (ARM) 3 1 2 5 9
 Harun Doğan (TUR) 3 0 3 1 3
Score CP
 O Song-nam (PRK) 3–4  Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 1–3 PP
 Martin Berberyan (ARM) 5–3  Harun Doğan (TUR) 3–1 PP
 O Song-nam (PRK) 5–2  Martin Berberyan (ARM) 3–1 PP
 Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 10–0  Harun Doğan (TUR) 4–0 ST
 O Song-nam (PRK)  Harun Doğan (TUR) 4–0 PA
 Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 3–2  Martin Berberyan (ARM) 3–1 PP

Knockout round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
  Stephen Abas (USA) 6  
  Li Zhengyu (CHN) 1       Stephen Abas (USA) 3  
  Kim Hyo-sub (KOR) 0       Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 0  
  Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 10         Stephen Abas (USA) 1
  Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) 0         Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 9
  Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 4       Mavlet Batirov (RUS) 7
           Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 1     Bronze medal match
      
  Chikara Tanabe (JPN) 7
  Amiran Kardanov (GRE) 0
5th place match
  Li Zhengyu (CHN) 6
  Kim Hyo-sub (KOR) 4

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st  Mavlet Batirov (RUS)
2nd  Stephen Abas (USA)
3rd  Chikara Tanabe (JPN)
4  Amiran Kardanov (GRE)
5  Li Zhengyu (CHN)
6  Kim Hyo-sub (KOR)
7  Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR)
8  O Song-nam (PRK)
9  Radoslav Velikov (BUL)
10  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB)
11  Martin Berberyan (ARM)
12  Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar (MGL)
13  René Montero (CUB)
14  Namig Abdullayev (AZE)
15  Herman Kantoyeu (BLR)
16  Babak Nourzad (IRI)
17  Shaun Williams (RSA)
18  Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)
19  Baurzhan Orazgaliyev (KAZ)
20  Harun Doğan (TUR)
21  Ghenadie Tulbea (MDA)
22  Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (AFG)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.