World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 96 kg

Article Id: WHEBN0001194114
Reproduction Date:

Title: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 96 kg  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2004 Summer Olympics, Magomed Abdulmuminovich Ibragimov, Islam Bayramukov, Khadzhimurat Gatsalov, Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Collection: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 96 kg

Men's freestyle 96 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Date 28–29 August
Competitors 21 from 21 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Russia
Silver medal    Uzbekistan
Bronze medal    Iran
Wrestling at the
2004 Summer Olympics

Freestyle Greco-Roman
  55 kg     55 kg  
  60 kg     60 kg  
  66 kg     66 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg  
  84 kg     84 kg  
  96 kg     96 kg  
  120 kg     120 kg  
Women
  48 kg     63 kg  
  55 kg     72 kg  

The men's freestyle 96 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 28 to August 29.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
  • Results 2
    • Elimination pools 2.1
      • Pool 1 2.1.1
      • Pool 2 2.1.2
      • Pool 3 2.1.3
      • Pool 4 2.1.4
      • Pool 5 2.1.5
      • Pool 6 2.1.6
      • Pool 7 2.1.7
    • Knockout round 2.2
  • Final standing 3
  • References 4

Schedule

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
Date Time Event
28 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
29 August 2004 09:30 Quarterfinals
09:30 Semifinals
14:00 Finals

Results

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools

Pool 1

Athlete Pld W L CP TP TB1 TB2
 Wang Yuanyuan (CHN) 2 1 1 4 5 4 3
 Peter Pecha (SVK) 2 1 1 4 5 4 1
 Alexandros Laliotis (GRE) 2 1 1 4 4 4
Score CP
 Wang Yuanyuan (CHN) 2–3  Alexandros Laliotis (GRE) 1–3 PP
 Peter Pecha (SVK) 1–3  Wang Yuanyuan (CHN) 1–3 PP
 Alexandros Laliotis (GRE) 1–4  Peter Pecha (SVK) 1–3 PP

Pool 2

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 2 2 0 6 7
 Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ) 2 1 1 3 3
 Krasimir Kochev (BUL) 2 0 2 1 2
Score CP
 Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ) 0–3  Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 0–3 PO
 Krasimir Kochev (BUL) 2–3  Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ) 1–3 PP
 Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 4–0  Krasimir Kochev (BUL) 3–0 PO

Pool 3

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Rustam Aghayev (AZE) 2 2 0 7 18
 Islam Bayramukov (KAZ) 2 1 1 4 9
 Nico Jacobs (NAM) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Rustam Aghayev (AZE) 7–2  Islam Bayramukov (KAZ) 3–1 PP
 Nico Jacobs (NAM) 0–11  Rustam Aghayev (AZE) 0–4 ST
 Islam Bayramukov (KAZ) 7–1  Nico Jacobs (NAM) 3–1 PP

Pool 4

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Alireza Heidari (IRI) 2 2 0 7 13
 GEO) 2 1 1 5 8
 Antoine Jaoude (BRA) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 GEO) 2–3  Alireza Heidari (IRI) 1–3 PP
 Antoine Jaoude (BRA) 0–6  GEO) 0–4 TO
 Alireza Heidari (IRI) 10–0  Antoine Jaoude (BRA) 4–0 ST

Pool 5

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 2 2 0 6 6
 Vadim Tasoyev (UKR) 2 1 1 3 6
 Rolf Scherrer (SUI) 2 0 2 2 2
Score CP
 Rolf Scherrer (SUI) 1–6  Vadim Tasoyev (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 3–1  Rolf Scherrer (SUI) 3–1 PP
 Vadim Tasoyev (UKR) 0–3  Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 0–3 PO

Pool 6

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR) 2 2 0 6 8
 Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR) 2 1 1 5 5
 Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa (MGL) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR) 4–0  Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa (MGL) 4–0 TO
 Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR) 3–1  Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR) 3–1 PP
 Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa (MGL) 0–5  Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR) 0–3 PO

Pool 7

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Daniel Cormier (USA) 2 2 0 6 19
 Bartłomiej Bartnicki (POL) 2 1 1 4 5
 Radovan Valach (AUT) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Radovan Valach (AUT) 0–9  Daniel Cormier (USA) 0–3 PO
 Bartłomiej Bartnicki (POL) 4–1  Radovan Valach (AUT) 3–1 PP
 Daniel Cormier (USA) 10–1  Bartłomiej Bartnicki (POL) 3–1 PP

Knockout round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
  Wang Yuanyuan (CHN) 1  
  Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 4       Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 6  
  Rustam Aghayev (AZE) 0       Alireza Heidari (IRI) 4  
  Alireza Heidari (IRI) 5         Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) 1
  Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 3         Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 4
  Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR) 0       Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) 5
           Daniel Cormier (USA) 0     Bronze medal match
      
  Alireza Heidari (IRI) 3
  Daniel Cormier (USA) 2
5th place match
  Wang Yuanyuan (CHN) 3
  Rustam Aghayev (AZE) 3 F

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st  Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
2nd  Magomed Ibragimov (UZB)
3rd  Alireza Heidari (IRI)
4  Daniel Cormier (USA)
5  Rustam Aghayev (AZE)
6  Wang Yuanyuan (CHN)
7  Aleksandr Shemarov (BLR)
8  GEO)
9  Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR)
10  Islam Bayramukov (KAZ)
11  Bartłomiej Bartnicki (POL)
12  Peter Pecha (SVK)
13  Alexandros Laliotis (GRE)
14  Vadim Tasoyev (UKR)
15  Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ)
16  Rolf Scherrer (SUI)
17  Krasimir Kochev (BUL)
18  Nico Jacobs (NAM)
19  Radovan Valach (AUT)
20  Antoine Jaoude (BRA)
21  Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa (MGL)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.