World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1995 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0018819720
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1995 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ed Jovanovski, Éric Dazé, Nolan Baumgartner, Ryan Smyth, Dan Cloutier, Bryan McCabe, Jamie Storr, Denis Pederson, Vitali Yachmenev, Sergei Gusev
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1995 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1995 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1995 WJHC) was the 18th edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships and was hosted in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada with games held throughout central Alberta. The host Canadians won their third straight gold medal, and its eighth overall, while Russia won silver, and Sweden the Bronze

Final standings

The 1995 tournament was a round-robin format, with the top three teams winning gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.

Rank Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Canada 7 7 0 0 49 22 14
 Russia 7 5 2 0 36 24 10
 Sweden 7 4 2 1 35 21 9
4  Finland 7 3 3 1 29 26 7
5  United States 7 3 4 0 28 33 6
6  Czech Republic 7 3 4 0 43 26 6
7  Germany 7 1 6 0 17 55 2
8  Ukraine 7 1 6 0 12 42 2

No team was relegated to Pool B as the tournament expanded to ten teams for 1996.

Results

December 26, 1994  Canada 7 – 1
 Ukraine Red Deer
December 26, 1994  Sweden 10 – 2
 Germany Leduc
December 26, 1994  Czech Republic 3 – 0
 Finland Spruce Grove
December 26, 1994  United States 4 – 3
 Russia Innisfail
December 27, 1994  Canada 9 – 1
 Germany Red Deer
December 27, 1994  Russia 4 – 3
 Czech Republic Stettler
December 27, 1994  Finland 6 – 2
 Ukraine Rocky Mountain House
December 27, 1994  Sweden 4 – 2
 United States Red Deer
December 29, 1994  Canada 6 – 3
 United States Red Deer
December 29, 1994  Sweden 4 – 3
 Czech Republic Red Deer
December 29, 1994  Russia 4 – 2
 Ukraine Edmonton
December 29, 1994  Finland 7 – 1
 Germany Wetaskiwin
December 30, 1994  Canada 7 – 5
 Czech Republic Calgary
December 30, 1994  Sweden 7 – 1
 Ukraine Sherwood Park
December 30, 1994  Russia 8 – 1
 Germany Lacombe
December 30, 1994  Finland 7 – 5
 United States Red Deer
January 1, 1995  Canada 6 – 4
 Finland Edmonton
January 1, 1995  Russia 6 – 4
 Sweden Calgary
January 1, 1995  Czech Republic 10 – 1
 Ukraine Red Deer
January 1, 1995  United States 5 – 3
 Germany Edmonton
January 2, 1995  Canada 8 – 5
 Russia Red Deer
January 2, 1995  Finland 3 – 3
 Sweden Calgary
January 2, 1995  Czech Republic 14 – 3
 Germany Red Deer
January 2, 1995  Ukraine 3 – 2
 United States Camrose
January 4, 1995  Canada 4 – 3
 Sweden Red Deer
January 4, 1995  Russia 6 – 2
 Finland Red Deer
January 4, 1995  Germany 6 – 2
 Ukraine Stettler
January 4, 1995  United States 7 – 5
 Czech Republic Ponoka

Leading scorers

  GP G A Pts PIM
Canada Marty Murray 6 9 15
Canada Jason Allison 3 12 15
Canada Bryan McCabe 3 9 12
Germany Alixander Serikow 2 9 11

Tournament all-stars

Pool B

Eight teams contested the second tier this year in Caen, Rouen, Le Havre, and Louviers France from December 27 to January 5. It was played in a simple round robin format, each team playing seven games. Two teams were promoted, no team was relegated because of the expansion of the top tier.

Standings
Rank Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Switzerland Slovakia Poland France Norway Austria Japan Italy
1   Switzerland 7 5 0 2 40 12 12 3 - 1 4 - 4 4 - 1 4 - 4 6 - 1 11 - 1 8 - 0
2  Slovakia 7 5 2 0 33 16 10 1 - 3 4 - 2 6 - 1 4 - 1 8 - 2 7 - 3 3 - 4
3  Poland 7 4 2 1 26 22 9 4 - 4 2 - 4 0 - 6 5 - 4 4 - 1 6 - 0 5 - 3
4  France 7 4 3 0 24 15 8 1 - 4 1 - 6 6 - 0 1 - 2 3 - 0 6 - 3 6 - 0
5  Norway 7 3 3 1 27 26 7 4 - 4 1 - 4 4 - 5 2 - 1 2 - 7 9 - 1 5 - 4
6  Austria 7 2 4 1 20 31 5 1 - 6 2 - 8 1 - 4 0 - 3 7 - 2 4 - 4 5 - 4
7  Japan 7 1 5 1 17 44 3 1 - 11 3 - 7 0 - 6 3 - 6 1 - 9 4 - 4 5 - 1
8  Italy 7 1 6 0 16 37 2 0 - 8 4 - 3 3 - 5 0 - 6 4 - 5 4 - 5 1 - 5

  Switzerland and  Slovakia were promoted to Pool A for 1996.

Qualification for Pool C1

This would be the final year for a pre-tournament qualification. The winner of this tournament would participate in the C1 pool, second and third would participate in C2. It was played from September 3 to 5, in Minsk Belarus.[1]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Belarus Kazakhstan Slovenia
 Belarus 2 2 0 0 13 5 4 8 - 4 5 - 1
 Kazakhstan 2 1 1 0 15 8 2 4 - 8 11 - 0
 Slovenia 2 0 2 0 1 16 0 1 - 5 0 - 11

Pool C1

Eight teams were divided into two round robin groups, with placement games to follow (1st played 1st, etc.). Because there were to be two teams promoted, each group winner secured promotion before the placement games. The tournament took place from December 29 to January 3, in Puigcerda Spain.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Hungary Belarus Romania United Kingdom
 Hungary 3 3 0 0 22 3 6 5 - 2 11 - 0 6 - 1
 Belarus 3 2 1 0 13 9 4 2 - 5 3 - 2 8 - 2
 Romania 3 1 2 0 6 17 2 0 - 11 2 - 3 4 - 3
 Great Britain 3 0 3 0 6 18 0 1 - 6 2 - 8 3 - 4

 Hungary was promoted to Pool B for 1996.

Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Latvia Denmark Spain Netherlands
 Latvia 3 3 0 0 29 6 6 7 - 5 9 - 0 13 - 1
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 15 11 4 5 - 7 5 - 2 5 - 2
 Spain 3 1 2 0 6 17 2 0 - 9 2 - 5 4 - 3
 Netherlands 3 0 3 0 6 22 0 1 - 13 2 - 5 3 - 4

 Latvia was promoted to Pool B for 1996.

Placement Games

Pool C2

Six teams played a round robin, with the top two gain promotion for the following year's Pool C, the remaining teams would be placed in Pool D. It was played from December 31 to January 6, in Tallinn Estonia.

Standings
Rank Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Kazakhstan Slovenia Estonia Lithuania Croatia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1  Kazakhstan 5 3 0 2 47 10 8 3 - 3 13 - 1 11 - 2 2 - 2 18 - 2
2  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 40 15 8 3 - 3 3 - 3 9 - 3 8 - 2 17 - 4
3  Estonia 5 2 1 2 24 25 6 1 - 13 3 - 3 6 - 4 2 - 2 12 - 3
4  Lithuania 5 2 3 0 29 30 4 2 - 11 3 - 9 4 - 6 7 - 2 13 - 2
5  Croatia 5 0 2 3 10 21 3 2 - 2 2 - 8 2 - 2 2 - 7 2 - 2
6  Yugoslavia 5 0 4 1 13 62 1 2 - 18 4 - 17 3 - 12 2 - 13 2 - 2

 Kazakhstan and  Slovenia were promoted to Pool C for 1996.

References

  • TSN
  • http://www.passionhockey.com/hockeyarchives/U-20_1995.htm at Passionhockey.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.