1998 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship squads

Below are the rosters for the EFA European Under-16 Football Championship 1998 tournament in Scotland.

Group A

Denmark

Head coach:

Greece

Head coach:

Iceland

Head coach:

Sweden

Head coach:

Group B

Italy

Head coach:

Liechtenstein

Head coach:

Norway

Head coach:

Portugal

Head coach:

Group C

Finland

Head coach:

Republic of Ireland

Head coach: Brian Kerr
0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Joe Murphy (1981-08-21)21 August 1981 (aged 16) Tranmere Rovers
2DF John Thompson (1981-10-12)12 October 1981 (aged 16) Home Farm
2DF Keith Foy (1981-12-30)30 December 1981 (aged 16) Nottingham Forest
2DF Jim Goodwin (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 (aged 16) Celtic
2DF John O'Shea (1981-04-30)30 April 1981 (aged 16) Waterford Bohemians
3MF Andy Reid (1982-07-29)29 July 1982 (aged 15) Nottingham Forest
3MF Shaun Byrne (1981-01-21)21 January 1981 (aged 17) West Ham United
3MF Brendan McGill (1981-03-22)22 March 1981 (aged 17) Rivervalley Rangers
3MF David McMahon (1981-01-17)17 January 1981 (aged 17) Newcastle United
4FW Liam Miller (1981-02-13)13 February 1981 (aged 17) Celtic
4FW Graham Barrett (1981-10-06)06 October 1981 (aged 16) Arsenal

Scotland

Head coach:

Spain

Head coach:

Group D

Croatia

Head coach:

Israel

Head coach:

Russia

Head coach: Aleksandr Kuznetsov
0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1GK Veniamin Mandrykin (1981-08-30)30 August 1981 (aged 16) Alania Vladikavkaz
1GK Stanislav Khoteyev (1981-03-07)7 March 1981 (aged 17) Lokomotiv Moscow
2DF Semyon Semenenko (1981-07-09)9 July 1981 (aged 16) Lokomotiv Moscow
2DF Oleg Kuzmin (1981-05-09)9 May 1981 (aged 16) Spartak Moscow
2DF Ivan Telyatnikov (1981-04-29)29 April 1981 (aged 16) Chkalovets Novosibirsk
2DF Aleksandr Klyuyev (1981-01-03)3 January 1981 (aged 17) Chernomorets Novorossiysk
2DF Kirill Novikov (1981-01-14)14 January 1981 (aged 17) Dynamo Moscow
2DF Konstantin Lobov (1981-05-02)2 May 1981 (aged 16) Smena Saint Petersburg
2DF Roman Romanov (1981-02-05)5 February 1981 (aged 17) DYuSSh Volzhsky
3MF Aleksandr Gorin (1981-01-07)7 January 1981 (aged 17) DYuSSh Voronezh
3MF Alan Kusov (1981-08-11)11 August 1981 (aged 16) Alania Vladikavkaz
3MF Ruslan Pimenov (1981-11-25)25 November 1981 (aged 16) Torpedo Moscow
3MF Pavel Khramov (1981-03-19)19 March 1981 (aged 17) CSKA Moscow
3MF Anatoli Malkov (1981-07-08)8 July 1981 (aged 16) DYuSSh Volgograd
4FW Yevgeni Zinovyev (1981-06-15)15 June 1981 (aged 16) Chkalovets Novosibirsk
4FW Alan Sakiyev (1981-03-19)19 March 1981 (aged 17) Alania Vladikavkaz
4FW Aleksandr Shchipkov (1981-04-06)6 April 1981 (aged 17) Spartak Moscow
4FW Sergei Gorokhov (1981-11-12)12 November 1981 (aged 16) Alania Vladikavkaz

Ukraine

Head coach:

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.