World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

 

2006 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

UEFA U-19 Championship 2006 (Qualifying Round) is the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-19 Championship 2006. Top two teams from each group and the best third-placed team will enter UEFA U-19 Championship 2006 (Elite Round).

Contents

  • Matches 1
    • Group 1 1.1
    • Group 2 1.2
    • Group 3 1.3
    • Group 4 1.4
    • Group 5 1.5
    • Group 6 1.6
    • Group 7 1.7
    • Group 8 1.8
    • Group 9 1.9
    • Group 10 1.10
    • Group 11 1.11
    • Group 12 1.12
  • 3rd Place table 2
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Matches

Group 1

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Georgia 3 2 1 0 6 2 4 7
 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 7 4 3 7
 Lithuania 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
 Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 7 -5 0

13 September Lithuania  1 - 3  Georgia Tallinn, Estonia
Slovenia  4 - 2  Estonia Tallinn, Estonia
15 September Slovenia  1 - 1  Georgia Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia  0 - 1  Lithuania Tallinn, Estonia
17 September Lithuania  1 - 2  Slovenia Tallinn, Estonia
2 - 0  Estonia Tallinn, Estonia

Group 2

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Slovakia 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7
 Liechtenstein 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 3 -3 0

8 October Slovakia  1 - 0  Kazakhstan Eschen, Liechtenstein
Denmark  2 - 0  Liechtenstein Vaduz, Liechtenstein
10 October Slovakia  2 - 1  Liechtenstein Eschen, Liechtenstein
Kazakhstan  0 - 1  Denmark Vaduz, Liechtenstein
12 October Denmark  0 - 0  Slovakia Eschen, Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein  1 - 0  Kazakhstan Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Group 3

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 10 1 9 9
 Cyprus 3 2 0 1 3 4 -1 6
 Norway 3 1 0 2 7 5 2 3
 Malta 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

2 November Norway  6 - 0  Malta Rishon LeZion, Israel
Israel  3 - 0  Cyprus Nes Ziona, Israel
4 November Malta  0 - 3  Israel Nes Ziona, Israel
Norway  0 - 1  Cyprus Rishon LeZion, Israel
6 November Israel  4 - 1  Norway Nes Ziona, Israel
Cyprus  2 - 1  Malta Rishon LeZion, Israel


The match between  Israel and  Cyprus has been forfeited.

Group 4

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9
 Portugal 3 2 0 1 8 2 6 6
 Luxembourg 3 1 0 2 3 7 -4 3
 Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0

27 September Portugal  5 - 1  Azerbaijan Beggen, Luxembourg
Luxembourg  0 - 3  Russia Berbourg, Luxembourg
29 September Russia  3 - 0  Azerbaijan Berbourg, Luxembourg
Luxembourg  0 - 3  Portugal Hesperange, Luxembourg
2 October Azerbaijan  1 - 3  Luxembourg Beggen, Luxembourg
Portugal  0 - 1  Russia Hesperange, Luxembourg

Group 5

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 3 4 6
 Belgium 3 2 0 1 8 2 6 6
 Hungary 3 2 0 1 5 3 2 6
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0

5 October Belgium  7 - 1  Faroe Islands Lomma, Sweden
Hungary  1 - 3  Sweden Lund, Sweden
7 October Faroe Islands  0 - 3  Hungary Horby, Sweden
Belgium  1 - 0  Sweden Limhamn, Sweden
9 October Hungary  1 - 0  Belgium Staffanstorp, Sweden
Sweden  4 - 1  Faroe Islands Eslov, Sweden

Group 6

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 9 2 7 9
 Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Italy 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
 Moldova 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0

16 October Italy  2 - 0  Moldova Midleton, Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland  2 - 1  Northern Ireland Cork, Republic of Ireland
18 October Italy  0 - 0  Northern Ireland Midleton, Republic of Ireland
Moldova  0 - 3  Republic of Ireland Cobh, Republic of Ireland
20 October Republic of Ireland  4 - 1  Italy Cork, Republic of Ireland
Northern Ireland  2 - 1  Moldova Cobh, Republic of Ireland

Group 7

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 3 0 0 8 1 7 9
 Austria 3 1 1 1 8 2 6 4
 Wales 3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4
 San Marino 3 0 0 3 1 16 -15 0

24 October Austria  8 - 0  San Marino Limoges, France
France  3 - 1  Wales Limoges, France
26 October Wales  0 - 0  Austria Limoges, France
France  3 - 0  San Marino Limoges, France
28 October Austria  0 - 2  France Limoges, France
San Marino  1 - 5  Wales Limoges, France

Group 8

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Switzerland 3 2 1 0 14 0 14 7
 Scotland 3 2 1 0 6 0 6 7
 Finland 3 1 0 2 6 3 3 3
 Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 23 -23 0

7 October Scotland  5 - 0  Andorra Moutier, Switzerland
Switzerland  2 - 0  Finland Delémont, Switzerland
9 October Switzerland  12 - 0  Andorra Moutier, Switzerland
Finland  0 - 1  Scotland Delémont, Switzerland
11 October Scotland  0 - 0  Switzerland Delémont, Switzerland
Andorra  0 - 6  Finland Moutier, Switzerland

Group 9

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 3 1 2 0 5 3 2 5
 Macedonia 3 1 2 0 6 4 2 5
 Romania 3 1 2 0 3 1 2 5
 Albania 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0

23 October Macedonia  4 - 2  Albania Kuşadası, Turkey
Turkey  1 - 1  Romania Soke, Turkey
25 October Albania  0 - 2  Turkey Kuşadası, Turkey
Macedonia  0 - 0  Romania Soke, Turkey
27 October Turkey  2 - 2  Macedonia Kuşadası, Turkey
Romania  2 - 0  Albania Soke, Turkey

Group 10

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 11 6 5 7
 Belarus 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3 4
 Greece 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
 Netherlands 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 2

14 October Netherlands  2 - 3  Greece Herford, Germany
Germany  6 - 2  Belarus Gütersloh, Germany
17 October Netherlands  0 - 0  Belarus Verl, Germany
Greece  2 - 3  Germany Warendorf, Germany
19 October Germany  2 - 2  Netherlands Ahlen, Germany
Belarus  2 - 1  Greece Lippstadt, Germany

Group 11

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 2 1 0 8 2 6 7
 Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 0 9 -9 0

3 October Bulgaria  1 - 0  Iceland Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia  5 - 0  Bosnia-Herzegovina Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
5 October Iceland  2 - 3  Croatia Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria  2 - 0  Bosnia-Herzegovina Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
7 October Croatia  0 - 0  Bulgaria Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia-Herzegovina  0 - 2  Iceland Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group 12

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
 Latvia 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1 2
 Armenia 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1

18 October Serbia and Montenegro  1 - 0  Armenia Riga, Latvia
Ukraine  1 - 0  Latvia Riga, Latvia
20 October Armenia  1 - 2  Ukraine Riga, Latvia
Serbia and Montenegro  0 - 0  Latvia Riga, Latvia
22 October Ukraine  0 - 2  Serbia and Montenegro Riga, Latvia
Latvia  0 - 0  Armenia Riga, Latvia

3rd Place table

The best third-placed team was determined by the results against the top two teams of the same group.

GR Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
5  Hungary 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
9  Romania 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2
12  Latvia 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1
7  Wales 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
6  Italy 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1
10  Greece 2 0 0 2 3 5 -2 0
11  Iceland 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0
1  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 2 5 -3 0
2  Liechtenstein 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0
8  Finland 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0
3  Norway 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0
4  Luxembourg 2 0 0 2 0 6 -6 0

See also

References


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.