World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Celebrity Mastermind

Article Id: WHEBN0020880755
Reproduction Date:

Title: Celebrity Mastermind  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Mastermind, Mastermind (TV series), Timothy Bentinck, Samira Ahmed, Elaine C. Smith, Chris Packham, Tony Audenshaw, Linda Papadopoulos, John Hammond (weather forecaster), Samantha Giles
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Celebrity Mastermind

Celebrity Mastermind
265px
Title card
Format Game show
Presented by Magnus Magnusson (2003–04)
John Humphrys (2004–present)
Country of origin United Kingdom
Original language(s) English
No. of series 8
No. of episodes 72
Broadcast
Original channel BBC One
Original run 2003 (2003) – present
Chronology
Related shows Mastermind

Celebrity Mastermind is a British television quiz show broadcast by BBC television. The show is a spin-off of the long-running quiz show Mastermind, with the exception that all the contestants are celebrities. As with the main show, John Humphrys is the host and question-master. Magnus Magnusson was quizmaster on the 2003/04 episodes featuring Jonathan Meades as winner.

Format

The format of the show is nearly identical to that of Mastermind, using the same famous theme music and black chair, although the questions are easier. Contestants answer two minutes of questions on a specialist subject followed by two minutes of questions on general knowledge. The contestant with the highest total score is the winner. Whereas in Mastermind, heat winners advance to a semi-final round and then to the final, Celebrity Mastermind winners are given a trophy at the end of every programme and a new contest takes place the following episode. Often, "Celebrity Mastermind" contestants appear on a programme for a particular charity and state at the beginning of the round the name of their chosen charity; however, during "Children in Need" week, all contestants answer questions for Children in Need.

2003/04 contestants and winners

(Winners listed in bold)

2004/05 contestants and winners

(Winners listed in bold)

2005/06 contestants and winners

(Winners listed in bold)

2006/07 contestants and winners

(Winners listed in bold)

2007/08 contestants and winners

(Winners listed in bold)

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject
31 December 2007 Paul Bradley Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Dan Snow Seven Years' War
Peter Serafinowicz Monty Python's Flying Circus
William G. Stewart Lord Elgin and his Marbles
1 January 2008 Adrian Edmondson Sex Pistols
Bill Turnbull Beekeeping
Jan Ravens Daphne du Maurier
Benjamin Zephaniah Jamaican Reggae up to 1985
2 January 2008 Steve Cram Sunderland FC
Anjum Anand Partition of India
Tony Hawks Tony Hawk
Bill Kenwright The Hit Parade 1957–1964
3 January 2008 Wayne Sleep Bob Fosse
Yvette Fielding Henry VIII
DJ Spoony Ray Charles
Brian Sewell British motor cars 1930–1950
4 January 2008 Kaye Adams The Pankhursts
Simon Rimmer Tranmere Rovers FC
Danny Wallace Ghostbusters
Nicholas Parsons Edward Lear

2008/09 contestants and winners

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject Position
28 December 2008 Dave Myers Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Winner
Toyah Willcox David Bowie 1967–1977
David Lammy Muhammad Ali
David Harewood His Dark Materials
29 December 2008 Rav Wilding The human body
Mark Chapman Premier League Football
Philippa Gregory Elizabeth Woodville Winner
Jon Culshaw British Pop of the 1980s
30 December 2008 Bob Harris Life and Career of Alan Freed
John Sessions Short stories of Sherlock Holmes Winner
Louise Minchin The Life and Career of Darcy Bussell
Andrew Neil The Life of Adam Smith
31 December 2008 Sally Lindsay Carry On Films Winner
Mick Hucknall Life and Career of Henri Matisse
Summer Strallen Breeds of dog
Mel Smith The comedies of William Shakespeare
1 January 2009 Phil Daniels Chelsea FC in the 1970s
Rick Wakeman Just William
Ian Lavender Buster Keaton
Tim Vine Elvis Presley Winner

2009/10 contestants and winners

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject Position
20 November 2009
(Children in Need special)
Stephen K. Amos Five Star 4th
Lucy Porter Steve Martin Winner
Dave Spikey Leeds and Liverpool Canal 3rd
Mark Watson FIFA World Cup since 1966 2nd
27 December 2009 Goldie The Films of P.T. Anderson 4th
Paul O'Grady The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee 3rd
Gail Emms Gavin & Stacey (British TV series) 2nd
Loyd Grossman 18th Century Art and Artists Winner
28 December 2009 Darren Bennett The Star Wars movies 4th
Stuart Maconie 20th Century British Poets and Poetry Winner
Linda Papadopoulos Nirvana 3rd
Andrew Lancel The Academy Awards 2nd
29 December 2009 Alastair Stewart The Rolling Stones Winner
Steve Backshall Judo 2nd
Dave Vitty British Motorways 3rd
Saira Khan The Life and Works of Coco Chanel 4th
30 December 2009 Joe Pasquale Vampires in films 3rd
Roger Black Life and Music of James Taylor 2nd
Antony Audenshaw British Birds Winner
Diane-Louise Jordan Brothers and Sisters 4th
1 January 2010 Ed Byrne Star Trek movies 3rd
Tristan Gemmill Apollo Moon Programme Winner
Anneka Rice Jean Rhys 2nd
John Bishop Irish Potato Famine 4th
4 January 2010 Stewart Lee The Life and Work of Derek Bailey Winner
John Thomson Bond villains 2nd
Sascha Kindred Manchester United 1990 to present 4th
Matthew Lewis Oasis 3rd
5 January 2010 Tony Parsons British punk rock and new wave 3rd
Diane Parish Frasier 4th
Russell Grant County of Middlesex 2nd
Paul Gambaccini DC Comics Winner
6 January 2010 Michael Winner British cinema of the 1960s 4th
Dom Joly The Presidency of Jimmy Carter 2nd
Mishal Husain The Chronicles of Narnia 3rd
John Bird Life and Works of Igor Stravinsky Winner
7 January 2010 Mark Foster The New Romantics 3rd =
Nigel Planer The Life and Works of Robert Louis Stevenson Winner
Ching He Huang Entourage 3rd =
John Suchet The Life and Music of Beethoven 2nd
7 January 2010 Beverley Knight Life and Times of Prince Winner
John Higgins Dallas 3rd =
Michael Howard Liverpool FC in the 1980s 3rd =
Alex Deakin The Stone Roses 2nd

2010/11 contestants and winners

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject Position
19 November 2010
(Children in Need special)
Stewart Francis The Toronto Maple Leafs 3rd
Tony Hawks Fridges 4th
Fred Macaulay Fawlty Towers 2nd
Andi Osho The Matrix trilogy Winner
27 December 2010 Mark Lawrenson History of Preston North End 4th
Hilary Kay Life and Works of Josiah Wedgwood Winner
Samantha Giles Films of Alfred Hitchcock 3rd
Richard Herring Rasputin 2nd
28 December 2010 Giles Coren Asterix the Gaul 2nd
Pixie McKenna History of Ellis Island 4th
Dean Macey Back to the Future trilogy 3rd
Samira Ahmed Laura Ingalls Wilder Winner
29 December 2010 Frank Gardner Birds of the Middle East Winner
Levi Roots Jamaica 1960–present 2nd=
Helen Chamberlain World Darts Championships 4th
Pam Rhodes Christmas carols 2nd=
30 December 2010 David Threlfall The Bonzo Dog Band 3rd
James Redmond England Football Team since 1990 4th
Hattie Hayridge The Cold War Winner
Ortis Deley Spider-Man Comics 2nd
31 December 2010 Adam Boulton The Life and Books of Anthony Burgess 2nd
Toby Buckland Father Ted 4th
Kirsten O'Brien Reeves and Mortimer 3rd
Rhys Thomas Queen Winner
3 January 2011 Robert Webb Novels of Ian McEwan 3rd
Helen Skelton Debbie Harry and Blondie 2nd
Sir Clive Sinclair British inventions 4th
Stephen Mangan The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Winner
4 January 2011 Elaine C. Smith Life and music of Joni Mitchell 2nd
Robert Llewellyn Electric cars 3rd
Michael Buerk Novels of Patrick O'Brian Winner
Cerrie Burnell Life and works of Augusto Boal 4th
5 January 2011 Simon O'Brien Life and music of Bob Marley 2nd
Digby Jones Kings and Queens of England 1485–present Winner
Jason Merrells Life and work of Leonardo da Vinci 3rd
Terry Christian Manchester music 1977–present 4th
6 January 2011 Derek Martin Western films 4th
Arthur Smith British radio comedy since 1950 3rd
Brian Moore Genesis Winner
Alex Horne Life and career of Ken Dodd 2nd
7 January 2011 Kristina Rihanoff Life and career of Patrick Swayze 3rd
Micky Flanagan Life and music of Bruce Springsteen 2nd
Martin Roberts Cartoons of Hanna-Barbera 4th
Seeta Indrani Operas of Giacomo Puccini Winner

2011/12 contestants and winners

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject Position
11 November 2011
(Children in Need 2011 special)
Imran Yusuf The Life and Films of Jackie Chan
Karen Taylor Fred Dibnah
Russell Kane Evelyn Waugh Winner
Jarred Christmas The Transformers
27 December 2011 OJ Borg The Original Star Wars Trilogy
Jay Rayner The Musicals of Stephen Sondheim
Simon Calder Concorde Winner
Antony Costa Only Fools and Horses
28 December 2011 Stacey Solomon The Inbetweeners
Simon Day The Sopranos Series 1 & 2 Winner
Sophie Grigson Highgate Cemetery
Steve Harley T. S. Eliot and the Four Quartets
29 December 2011 Chris Packham Battle of Rorke's Drift Winner
Jenny Meadows Wigan Rugby League 4th
Alex Winters The Manic Street Preachers 2nd
Graeme Hawley Blackadder 3rd
30 December 2011 Matthew Hoggard Friends series 1 & 2
Jules Hudson Operation Market Garden
Justin Moorhouse Les Dawson Winner
Ray Fearon Othello
2 January 2012 Andi Osho John Humphrys Winner
Michael Vaughan Premier League 4th
Richard Arnold Dallas 2nd
Simon Armitage Ted Hughes 3rd
3 January 2012 Michel Roux, Jr. Auguste Escoffier's Guide to Modern Cooking 4th
Jessica Hynes Pam Ayres 3rd
Jon Sopel Tony Blair 2nd
Neil Hannon Frasier Winner
4 January 2012 Miles Jupp Former England cricket captain Mike Atherton Winner
Rachel Riley Manchester United F.C. 2nd=
Wayne Hemingway 1970s Disco Music 4th
Gary O'Donoghue Winston Churchill 2nd=
5 January 2012 Neil Dudgeon Philip Larkin Winner
Stewart Francis Toronto Blue Jays 3rd
Sandie Shaw Nichiren Buddhism 4th
Andrew Collins Disaster Movies of the 1970s 2nd
6 January 2012 Jacqui Smith The Archers Winner
Nathaniel Parker Marx Brothers 2nd
Erin Boag The history of New Zealand 3rd=
Jason Manford Quantum Leap 3rd=
8 January 2012 Sarah Storey Sex and the City 4th
Martin Lewis The Superman Films Winner
Nihal Arthanayake Glenn Hoddle 3rd
Dan Walker Gunpowder Plot 2nd

2012/13 contestants and winners

Transmission date Celebrity Specialist subject Position
27 December 2012[1] Hannah Cockroft McFly 3rd
Val McDermid Life of Christopher Marlowe Winner
Lizo Mzimba George Smiley Novels of John Le Carre 2nd
Crissy Rock Life and Works of Toulouse-Lautrec 4th
28 December 2012 Simon Evans Ernest Shackleton and the Endurance Expedition Winner
Bobby Friction Life and Music of Prince 4th
Ewen MacIntosh Twin Peaks 2nd
Alice Roberts The Moomin Novels of Tove Jansson 3rd
29 December 2012 Adam Buxton David Bowie in the 1970s 2nd
Nelufar Hedayat The Harry Potter books =3rd
Chris Johnson The Films of Monty Python =3rd
Neil Pearson The English language expatriate press in Paris, 1922-39 Winner
30 December 2012 Ken Bruce The Jeeves novels of P. G. Wodehouse Winner
Sidney Sloane Liverpool F.C. under Bob Paisley 3rd
Holly Walsh Badgers 2nd
Paul Young The films of Johnny Depp 4th
31 December 2012 Milton Jones Potatoes 4th
Denise Robertson John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham Winner
Adele Silva The children's stories of Roald Dahl 3rd
Chris Van Tulleken The life and achievements of Ranulph Fiennes 2nd
1 January 2013 Pete Firman The Life of Tommy Cooper Winner
Jaye Griffiths Life and career of Ayrton Senna =2nd
Paul Martin Rock drummers 1970-2000 4th
Pete Reed The Lord of the Rings film trilogy =2nd
2 January 2013 Charles Campion Kenneth Grahame and The Wind in the Willows 2nd
Darren Kenny Life and works of Wassily Kandinsky 3rd
Naga Munchetty The Ryder Cup 1979 to present Winner
Kurtis Stacey Life and films of Arnold Schwarzenegger 4th
3 January 2013 Clemency Burton-Hill Downton Abbey 2nd
John Hammond Status Quo 3rd
Martin Kelner Arsenal F.C. since 2000 4th
Steve Punt Life and career of Tony Hancock Winner
4 January 2013 Carol Decker Life and work of Tina Turner 4th
Nick Hancock The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald Winner
Austin Healey Everton Football Club 1984-1994 2nd
Michael Underwood James Bond - the Roger Moore years 3rd
5 January 2013 Cheryl Baker Life and music of James Taylor 3rd
Tim Bentinck A. A. Milne and Winnie-the-Pooh Winner
Mark Thompson Coffee 4th
Guy Henry Life and films of Peter O'Toole 2nd

References

External links

  • BBC Programmes
  • TV.com
  • Celebrity Mastermind BBC - Victoria Derbyshire's Blog
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.