Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special.

Winners and nominees

1950s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1955 Dragnet Walter Schumann
Amahl and the Night Visitors Gian-Carlo Menotti
A Christmas Carol Bernard Herrmann
Light's Diamond Jubilee Victor Young
Medic Victor Young
1956 No Award Given
1957 No Award Given
1958 No Award Given
1959 No Award Given

Note: The Award presented in 1955 was for "Best Original Music Composed for TV"

1960s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1960 No Award Given
1961 No Award Given
1962 Winston Churchill: The Valiant Years Richard Rodgers
Alcoa Premiere: Second Chance John Williams
The Dick Powell Show: The Price of Tomatoes Leith Stevens
Project XX Robert Russell Bennett
Vincent Van Gogh: A Self-Portrait Jacques Belasco
1963 Project XX Robert Russell Bennett
Alcoa Premiere: Flashing Spikes John Williams
The Dick Powell Show Joseph Mullendore
Labyrinth Gian-Carlo Menotti
1964 The Making of the President, 1960 Elmer Bernstein
East Side/West Side Kenyon Hopkins
Elizabeth Taylor in London John Barry
Greece: The Golden Age George Kleinsinger
The Kremlin Georges Auric
Saga of a Western Man Ulpio Minucci
Joe Moon
Rayburn Wright
1965 No Award Given
1966 No Award Given
1967 No Award Given
1968 No Award Given
1969 No Award Given

Note: Award titled Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Composed for Television 1962-64

1970s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1970 The Challengers Pete Rugolo
Gene Kelly's Wonderful World of Girls Van Alexander
1971 The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau Walter Scharf
Do You Take This Stranger? Pete Rugolo
Hamlet John Addison
1972 Jane Eyre John Williams
Brian's Song Michel Legrand
The Snow Goose Carl Davis
1973 The Red Pony Jerry Goldsmith
A Brand New Life Billy Goldenberg
Liza with a Z John Kander
Fred Ebb
1974 The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Fred Karlin
A Man Whose Name Was John Laurence Rosenthal
Migrants Billy Goldenberg
1975 QB VII Jerry Goldsmith
Queen of the Stardust Ballroom Billy Goldenberg
1976 Babe Jerry Goldsmith
Dark Victory Billy Goldenberg
Gypsy in My Soul Cy Coleman
The Supercops Jack Urbont
1977 Sybil Leonard Rosenman
Alan Bergman
Marilyn Bergman
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years John Barry
Helter Skelter Billy Goldenberg
Minstrel Man Fred Karlin
Raid on Entebbe David Shire
1978 See How She Runs Jimmie Haskell
Actor Billy Goldenberg
The Defection of Simas Kudirka David Shire
Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women Dick DeBenedictis
1979 Friendly Fire Leonard Rosenman
First, You Cry Peter Matz
The Hal Linden Special Ken Welch
Mitzie Welch
The Word Alex North

1980s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1980 High Midnight Jerry Fielding
The Last Convertible Pete Rugolo
Salem's Lot Harry Sukman
The Silent Lovers Gerald Fried
1981 Masada (Episodes I-II) Jerry Goldsmith
Father Damien: The Leper Priest Peter Matz
Great Performances: Dance in America - The Tempest Paul Chihara
Homeward Bound Fred Karlin
Masada (Episodes III-IV) Morton Stevens
1982 The Princess and the Cabbie Patrick Williams
Ivanhoe Allyn Ferguson
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Billy Goldenberg
Killjoy Bruce Broughton
The Letter Laurence Rosenthal
A Woman Called Golda Michel Legrand
1983 Rage of Angels Billy Goldenberg
The Blue and the Gray Bruce Broughton
Drop-Out Father Peter Matz
The Thorn Birds: Part 1 Henry Mancini
V Joe Harnell
Who Will Love My Children? Laurence Rosenthal
1984 The First Olympics: Athens 1896 Bruce Broughton
Concealed Enemies Jonathan Tunick
Master of the Game Allyn Ferguson
Mystic Warrior Gerald Fried
Something About Amelia Mark Snow
1985 Camille Allyn Ferguson
Do You Remember Love David Shire
Murder with Mirrors Richard Rodney Bennett
Seduced Patrick Williams
1986 Peter the Great Laurence Rosenthal
Death of a Salesman Alex North
An Early Frost John Kander
A Letter to Three Wives Johnny Mandel
North and South Bill Conti
1987 Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna Laurence Rosenthal
The Last Days of Patton Allyn Ferguson
LBJ: The Early Years Johnny Mandel
Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder Billy Goldenberg
Under the Influence Nan Schwartz
1988 The Bourne Identity Laurence Rosenthal
April Morning Allyn Ferguson
Foxfire Johnny Mandel
Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story Gerald Fried
Perry Mason: The Case of the Avenging Ace Dick DeBenedictis
1989 Lonesome Dove Basil Poledouris
Bridge to Silence Fred Karlin
The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro Chris Boardman
Pancho Barnes Allyn Ferguson
War and Remembrance Bob Cobert

1990s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1990 The Shell Seekers James Di Pasquale
Do You Know the Muffin Man? Lee Holdridge
The Kennedys of Massachusetts David Shire
Last Flight Out Christopher Young
The Old Man and the Sea Bruce Broughton
People Like Us Billy Goldenberg
The Phantom of the Opera John Addison
1991 Stephen King's It Richard Bellis
Decoration Day Patrick Williams
Johnny Ryan Chris Boardman
The Killing Mind James Di Pasquale
Lies Before Kisses Don Davis
1992 O Pioneers! Bruce Broughton
Doublecrossed Richard Bellis
Fire in the Dark Arthur Kempel
A Little Piece of Heaven Don Davis
Survive the Savage Sea Fred Karlin
1993 Danielle Steele's Jewels Patrick Williams
An American Story Mark Snow
Call of the Wild Lee Holdridge
Mortal Sins Joseph Conlan
The Sea Wolf Charles Bernstein
1994 Lush Life Lennie Niehaus
Double, Double, Toil and Trouble Richard Bellis
Geronimo Patrick Williams
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All Mark Snow
Stephen King's The Stand W. G. Snuffy Walden
1995 Young Indiana Jones and the Hollywood Follies Laurence Rosenthal
30 Years of National Geographic Specials Jay Chattaway
Buffalo Girls Lee Holdridge
Children of the Dust Mark Snow
Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long Patrick Williams
1996 The Canterville Ghost Ernest Troost
Annie: A Royal Adventure! David Michael Frank
Dead Man's Walk David Bell
Norma Jean & Marilyn Christopher Young
The Tuskegee Airmen Lee Holdridge
1997 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Travels with Father Laurence Rosenthal
After Jimmy Patrick Williams
Calm at Sunset Ernest Troost
Quicksilver Highway Mark Mothersbaugh
True Women Bruce Broughton
1998 Glory & Honor Bruce Broughton
Forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingstone Mark Adler
From the Earth to the Moon Michael Kamen
House of Frankenstein Don Davis
Merlin Trevor Jones
1999 Alice in Wonderland Richard Hartley
David and Lisa Marco Beltrami
Mutiny Lee Holdridge
Rear Window David Shire
Winnie the Pooh: A Valentine For You Carl Johnson

2000s

Year Title Recipient(s)
2000 RKO 281 John Altman
Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder Ernest Troost
Don Quixote Richard Hartley
Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble Charles Bernstein
Walking With Dinosaurs Ben Bartlett
2001 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story Arturo Sandoval
Bailey's Mistake Mason Daring
Haven Lawrence Shragge
Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot Martin Davich
Papa's Angels Velton Ray Bunch
2002 Shackleton Adrian Johnston
Dinner With Friends Dave Grusin
Fitzgerald Brian Tyler
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story Rupert Gregson-Williams
The Mists of Avalon Lee Holdridge
We Were the Mulvaneys Patrick Williams
2003 Eloise at the Plaza Bruce Broughton
Hitler: The Rise of Evil Normand Corbeil
The Lost World Robert Lane
Martin and Lewis Ernest Troost
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone John Altman
2004 Eloise at Christmastime Bruce Broughton
Fallen Angel Ernest Troost
Great Performances: Dance in America - Othello Elliot Goldenthal
Helter Skelter Mark Snow
The Last King: The Power and the Passion of King Charles II Robert Lane
The Nazi Officer's Wife Sheldon Mirowitz
2005 Warm Springs Bruce Broughton
Miracle Run Joseph Conlan
Pride George Fenton
Revelations Joseph Vitarelli
Salem's Lot Christopher Gordon
Lisa Gerrard
Sometimes in April Bruno Coulais
2006 Into the West Geoff Zanelli
The Dive from Clausen's Pier Bruce Broughton
Human Trafficking Normand Corbeil
Sleeper Cell Paul Haslinger
The Water is Wide Jeff Beal
2007 Nightmares and Dreamscapes: Battleground Jeff Beal
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters Todd Boekelheide
Broken Trail David Mansfield
Van Dyke Parks
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee George S. Clinton
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines Joseph LoDuca
Longford Robert Lane
The Path to 9/11 John Cameron
2008 The Company Jeff Beal
Bernard and Doris Alex Wurman
For One More Day Lennie Niehaus
John Adams Robert Lane
Masters of Science Fiction: Jerry Was a Man Laura Karpman
Sense and Sensibility Martin Phipps
2009 Into the Storm Howard Goodall
24: Redemption Sean Callery
Grey Gardens Rachel Portman
Little Dorrit John Lunn
Loving Leah Jeff Beal
Taking Chance Marcelo Zarvos

2010s

Year Title Recipient(s)
2010 Temple Grandin Alex Wurman
Georgia O'Keeffe Jeff Beal
Independent Lens: Blessed is the Match Todd Boekelheide
The Pacific Blake Neely
Geoff Zanelli
Hans Zimmer
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story Lawrence Shragge
You Don't Know Jack Marcelo Zarvos
2011 Mildred Pierce Carter Burwell
Any Human Heart Dan Jones
The Pillars of the Earth Trevor Morris
Sherlock: A Study in Pink David Arnold
Michael Price
Thurgood Rob Mathes
2012 Hemingway & Gellhorn Javier Navarrete
Game Change Theodore Shapiro
Hatfields & McCoys John Debney
Tony Morales
Missing Robert Duncan
Kim Planert
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice Michael Giacchino
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia David Arnold
Michael Price
2013 World Without End Mychael Danna
The Girl Phillip Miller
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God Ivor Guest
Robert Logan
Parade's End Dirk Brossé
Restless Lorne Balfe
Ring of Fire Anton Sanko
2014 Sherlock: His Last Vow David Arnold
Michael Price
American Horror Story: Coven James S. Levine
Clear History Ludovic Bource
Fargo Jeff Russo
Herblock: The Black & the White Rob Mathes
The White Queen John Lunn

Composers with multiple awards

6 wins
5 wins
4 wins
2 wins

Composers with multiple nominations

11 nominations
10 nominations
8 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations

External links

  • "Primetime Emmy Awards Advanced Search". Emmys.org. Retrieved 2007-12-03. 
  • The Emmy Awards, Information Please Database, Pearson PLC
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.