World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2001 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0020666559
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2001 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2000 WTA Tour, 2002 WTA Tour, Hsieh Su-wei, 2001 WTA Tier I Series, Anne Keothavong
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2001 WTA Tour

2001 WTA Tour
Lindsay Davenport won seven titles and end the year at No. 1 in the singles ranking.
Lindsay Davenport won seven titles and end the year at No. 1 in the singles ranking.
Details
Duration January 1, 2002 - November 11, 2002
Edition 31st
Tournaments 63
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (9)
WTA Tier II (17)
WTA Tier III (17)
WTA Tier IV (7)
WTA Tier V (8)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Lindsay Davenport (7)
Most tournament finals Lindsay Davenport (11)
Prize money leader Venus Williams(2,662,610)
Points leader Lindsay Davenport (4,902)
Awards
Player of the year Jennifer Capriati
Doubles Team of the year Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Most improved player of the year Justine Henin
Newcomer of the year Daniela Hantuchová
Comeback player of the year Barbara Schwartz
2000
2002

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV and Tier V events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Season summary

Singles

The year-end number one in 2000 and thus the No. 1 player as 2001 begun, Martina Hingis started the new season off well by winning the title at the Adidas International over nemesis Lindsay Davenport. The two looked like they might meet again in the Australian Open final: Hingis beat Venus Williams in her semifinal, but Davenport was then surprised by a resurgent Jennifer Capriati, who was enjoying a dream run to her first Grand Slam final. Going against the odds, Capriati also scalped Hingis to win her first ever Slam title and re-entered the top 10 in the rankings after a near-eight year absence, a record gap.

Jennifer Capriati topped her comeback with her first and second Grand Slam titles during 2001, and a brief stay at No. 1 in October.

Despite neither claiming the Australian Open, Hingis and Davenport continued to dominate proceedings for the rest of January and February. The two met again at the IGA US Indoors final.

The Pacific Life Open saw an all-teen battle commence in its championship match, with 19-year old Serena Williams reclaiming the title she first won in 1999 by beating 17-year old Kim Clijsters in the final. Serena's older sister, Venus, responded by winning March's other big title, the Ericsson Open, surviving a nail-biter against Australian Open champion Capriati.

As the clay court season begun in April, Mauresmo continued to enjoy a strong run of form to win her third straight title on the green clay courts of the Bausch & Lomb Championships. Her 16-match win streak, however, was stopped by Hingis in the quarterfinals of the Family Circle Cup—a tournament that saw Capriati win her first Tier I title since the Canadian Open in 1991, defeating Hingis in three sets.

Moving on to the red clay courts, Venus Williams showed devastating form at the Betty Barclay Cup, losing just 12 games en route to the title. Mauresmo once again posted impressive results, taking down Hingis and Capriati to win the Eurocard German Open, and making the final at the Italian Open—only being stopped by Yugoslav teenager Jelena Dokić who was enjoying a career best week to win her first ever singles title.

Kim Clijsters finished the year at No. 5 in the world after a breakthrough year, including making her first Slam final.

The French Open provided shocks from early on, with clay court standouts and favourites Mauresmo and Venus Williams both crashing out in the first round. The two upsets blew the bottom half of the draw wide open, allowing Kim Clijsters to reach her first major final, knocking out compatriot Justine Henin in the first all-Belgian semifinal in Grand Slam history. Over on the top half, things went more to plan, with Capriati and Hingis setting up a rematch of that year's Australian Open final. Capriati eased through that, but the final proved to be the bigger challenge. After being two points from defeat on numerous occasions, she eventually triumphed over Clijsters in a 12–10 third set to continue her faultless 14–0 record in Grand Slam play that year.

Wimbledon also opened with a dramatic upset: World No. 1 Hingis crashed out in straight sets against Virginia Ruano Pascual, repeating her first round exit of 1999. Lindsay Davenport had returned to action on the grass after missing the entire clay season due to a right knee bone bruise, and instantly established herself as a threat with a title run at the Britannic Asset Championships. She easily advanced to the semifinals, before losing in a rematch of the 2000 final to Venus Williams. On the other side of the draw, Henin snapped Capriati's Grand Slam win streak to become the second straight Belgian player to compete in a major final. However, like Clijsters before her, she went down to the favourite, Williams, who became only the fourth woman in the Open era to win consecutive Wimbledon titles whilst winning her third Grand Slam overall.

Americans players dominated their home turf during the summer hard court swing, with Venus Williams proving to be the standout player for the second straight year. Despite losing to Meghann Shaughnessy at the Bank of the West Classic, she won two events: the Acura Classic and Pilot Pen Tennis, allowing her to head into her US Open title defence on a 9-match winning streak. Davenport also stamped herself as a major contender with a 13–3 win-loss record during the American hard court tournaments, including a title at the estyle.com Classic. Meanwhile, Serena Williams won the other big US Open warm-up tournament, the Rogers AT&T Cup.

Lindsay Davenport won a tour-leading seven titles and finished the year as the No. 1 ranked player.

That year's US Open provided the first ever all-Williams final between sisters Venus and Serena, after both upset the world's top two players in their respective semifinals, Hingis and Capriati. In a historic final that was the first woman's final to be played in prime time, Venus beat her little sister to defend her title and repeat the Wimbledon-US Open double she also did the previous year. It was the first all-sister final at a Grand Slam event since the 1884 Wimbledon Championships, between the Watson sisters, Maud and Lilian.

Davenport proved to be the standout player during the indoor season, winning three tournaments in consecutive weeks: the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, the Swisscom Challenge and the Generali Ladies Linz, repeating the achievement she also did in 1998. Also performing well were Dokić, who won two titles at the AIG Japan Open and the Kremlin Cup, just two results that capped off her breakthrough season with a rise into the top 10 in the world; and Seles, who finished her season with a 13-match winning streak. Meanwhile, World No. 579 Angelique Widjaja became the lowest-ranked player ever to win a Tour title at the place of her home tournament, the Wismilak International. Off-court, tour stalwarts Nathalie Tauziat and Anke Huber both announced their retirements from singles play.

Elsewhere, Capriati ascended to the No. 1 ranking for the first time in her career on October 15 after an injury caused Hingis to be unable to defend her points from the previous year. Hingis, who had held the No. 1 ranking for the entire season to that point, was also forced to withdraw from the Sanex Championships.

That year's Sanex Championships was also missing Venus Williams, who had to withdraw with a wrist injury. In her absence, sister Serena won the title despite not playing since her U.S. Open final loss to Venus, becoming the first player to win the year-ending championship in their debut appearance. Davenport made the final, but had to default to Williams due to a bone bruise. Nevertheless, with Capriati's quarterfinal loss to Sandrine Testud, Davenport's final appearance was enough for her to gain the No. 1 ranking by just 10 points, her second time in the year-end No. 1 position following 1998.

Schedule

The table below shows the 2001 WTA Tour schedule.[1]

Key
Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV and V events
Team events

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 January Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
  Switzerland
2–1
 United States
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 South Africa
 Thailand
 Australia
Round Robin losers (Group B)
 Russia
 Slovakia
 Belgium
Thalgo Australian Women's Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Justine Henin
7–6(5), 6–4
Silvia Farina Elia Meghann Shaughnessy
Patty Schnyder
Conchita Martínez
Joannette Kruger
Silvija Talaja
Andrea Glass
Giulia Casoni
Janette Husárová

7–6(9), 7–5
Katie Schlukebir
Meghann Shaughnessy
ASB Bank Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Meilen Tu
7–6(10), 6–2
Paola Suárez Francesca Schiavone
Marlene Weingärtner
Cara Black
Lilia Osterloh
Anne Kremer
Allison Bradshaw
Alexandra Fusai
Rita Grande

7–6(4), 6–3
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Barbara Schett
8 January Adias International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Hingis
6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Lindsay Davenport Conchita Martínez
Amélie Mauresmo
Serena Williams
Corina Morariu
Monica Seles
Lisa Raymond
Anna Kournikova
Barbara Schett

6–2, 7–5
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Canberra International
Canberra, Australia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Justine Henin
6–2, 6–2
Sandrine Testud Mary Pierce
Nathalie Dechy
Joannette Kruger
Ai Sugiyama
Chanda Rubin
Elena Dementieva
Nicole Arendt
Ai Sugiyama

6–4, 7–6(2)
Nannie de Villiers
Annabel Ellwood
ANZ Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Rita Grande
0–6, 6–3, 6–3
Jennifer Hopkins Ruxandra Dragomir
Cara Black
Amy Frazier
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Kristina Brandi
Elena Likhovtseva
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

6–4, 6–1
Ruxandra Dragomir
Virginia Ruano Pascual
15 January
22 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$3,569,290 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
6–4, 6–3
Martina Hingis Venus Williams
Lindsay Davenport
Serena Williams
Amanda Coetzer
Monica Seles
Anna Kournikova
Serena Williams
Venus Williams

6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
Ellis Ferreira
Corina Morariu

6–1, 6–3
Joshua Eagle
Barbara Schett
29 January Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$1,188,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–7(4), 6–4, 6–2
Martina Hingis Magdalena Maleeva
Anna Kournikova
Ai Sugiyama
Shinobu Asagoe
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Iva Majoli
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

7–6(5), 2–6, 7–6(6)
Anna Kournikova
Iroda Tulyaganova

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 February Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
7–6(2), 6–1
Anke Huber Magdalena Maleeva
Nathalie Tauziat
Anne Kremer
Meghann Shaughnessy
Amy Frazier
Anna Kournikova
Iva Majoli
Virginie Razzano

6–3, 7–5
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat
12 February Internationaux de Tennis Feminin Nice
Nice, France
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
6–2, 6–0
Magdalena Maleeva Venus Williams
Anke Huber
Meilen Tu
Elena Dementieva
Anne Kremer
Silvia Farina Elia
Émilie Loit
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot

1–6, 6–2, 6–0
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat
Qatar Total Fina Elf Open
Doha, Qatar
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Hingis
6–3, 6–2
Sandrine Testud Barbara Schett
Adriana Gerši
Joannette Kruger
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Henrieta Nagyová
Kristie Boogert
Sandrine Testud
Roberta Vinci

7–5, 7–6(4)
Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
19 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Hingis
6–4, 6–4
Nathalie Tauziat Tamarine Tanasugarn
Rachel McQuillan
Sandrine Testud
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Selima Sfar
Mary Pierce
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis

6–0, 4–6, 6–2
Åsa Carlsson
Karina Habšudová
Copa Colsanitas
Bogotá, Colombia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Paola Suárez
6–2, 6–4
Rita Kuti-Kis Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Cristina Torrens Valero
Eva Martincová
María José Martínez Sánchez
Katalin Marosi-Aracama
Catalina Castaño
Tathiana Garbin
Janette Husárová

6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Laura Montalvo
Paola Suárez
IGA US Indoors
Oklahoma City, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 5–7, 6–2
Jennifer Capriati Shinobu Asagoe
Daniela Hantuchová
Alexandra Stevenson
Lilia Osterloh
Anikó Kapros
Lisa Raymond
Amanda Coetzer
Lori McNeil

6–3, 2–6, 6–0
Janet Lee
Wynne Prakusya
26 February State Farm Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–2, 6–3
Meghann Shaughnessy Jennifer Capriati
Monica Seles
Lisa Raymond
Tina Pisnik
Kim Clijsters
Magüi Serna
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

Walkover
Kim Clijsters
Meghann Shaughnessy
Abierto Mexicano Pegaso
Acapulco, Mexico
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amanda Coetzer
2–6, 6–1, 6–2
Elena Dementieva Paola Suárez
Nuria Llagostera Vives
Rita Kuti-Kis
Ángeles Montolio
Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Corina Morariu
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anabel Medina Garrigues

6–4, 6–7(5), 7–5
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 March
12 March
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, United States
Tier I event
$2,000,000 - Hard - 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Kim Clijsters Martina Hingis
Venus Williams
Silvia Farina Elia
Elena Bovina
Elena Dementieva
Lindsay Davenport
Nicole Arendt
Ai Sugiyama

6–4, 6–4
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
19 March
26 March
Ericsson Open
Miami, United States
Tier I event
$2,720,000 - Hard - 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
4–6, 6–1, 7–6(4)
Jennifer Capriati Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Anke Huber
Jelena Dokić
Serena Williams
Lindsay Davenport
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat

6–0, 6–4
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 April Porto Open
Porto, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–1
Magüi Serna Silvia Farina Elia
Silvija Talaja
Petra Mandula
Ľudmila Cervanová
Rita Kuti-Kis
Lubomira Bacheva
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anabel Medina Garrigues

6–1, 6–7(5), 7–5
Alexandra Fusai
Rita Grande
9 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$565,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
6–4, 7–5
Amanda Coetzer Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nadia Petrova
Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Meghann Shaughnessy
Silvia Farina Elia
Conchita Martínez
Patricia Tarabini

6–4, 6–2
Martina Navrátilová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Ángeles Montolio
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Elena Bovina Justine Henin
Jana Kandarr
Rita Grande
Francesca Schiavone
Tina Pisnik
Tathiana Garbin
Květa Hrdličková
Barbara Rittner

3–6, 7–5, 6–1
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
16 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Tier I event
$1,200,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
6–0, 4–6, 6–4
Martina Hingis Conchita Martínez
Marlene Weingärtner
Amélie Mauresmo
Amy Frazier
Amanda Coetzer
Elena Likhovtseva
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

5–7, 7–6(5), 6–3
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Colortex Budapest Grand Prix
Budapest, Hungary
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Magdalena Maleeva
3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Anne Kremer Cristina Torrens Valero
Anikó Kapros
Francesca Schiavone
Ángeles Montolio
Émilie Loit
Petra Mandula
Tathiana Garbin
Janette Husárová

6–1, 6–3
Janette Husárová
Dragana Zarić
30 April Betty Barclay Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$565,000 - Clay (Red) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–3, 6–0
Meghann Shaughnessy Jelena Dokić
Amanda Coetzer
Silvia Farina Elia
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Patty Schnyder
Justine Henin
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Květa Hrdličková
Barbara Rittner
Croatian Bol Ladies Open
Bol, Croatia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Ángeles Montolio
3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Mariana Díaz-Oliva Kim Clijsters
Sandrine Testud
Pavlina Nola
Anna Smashnova
Tina Pisnik
Marlene Weingärtner
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anabel Medina Garrigues

7–5, 6–4
Nadia Petrova
Tina Pisnik

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Eurocard German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$1,185,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
6–4, 2–6, 6–3
Jennifer Capriati Martina Hingis
Justine Henin
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Amanda Coetzer
Conchita Martínez
Miriam Schnitzer
Els Callens
Meghann Shaughnessy
6–4, 6–3
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
14 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$1,200,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/48Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jelena Dokić
7–6(3), 6–1
Amélie Mauresmo Martina Hingis
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Paola Suárez
Francesca Schiavone
Joannette Kruger
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
6–1, 6–1
Paola Suárez
Patricia Tarabini
Mexx Sport Benelux Open
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Barbara Rittner
6–3, 6–2
Klára Koukalová Eva Bes
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Laurence Courtois
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anna Smashnova
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Els Callens
Virginia Ruano Pascual

6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
21 May Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Silvia Farina Elia
7–5, 0–6, 6–4
Anke Huber Céline Beigbeder
Nathalie Tauziat
Ai Sugiyama
Rita Kuti-Kis
Iroda Tulyaganova
Meghann Shaughnessy
Silvia Farina Elia
Iroda Tulyaganova

6–1, 7–6(0)
Amanda Coetzer
Lori McNeil
Open de España Villa de Madrid
Madrid, Spain
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–5, 6–0
Ángeles Montolio Anabel Medina Garrigues
María José Martínez Sánchez
Rossana de los Ríos
Magüi Serna
Sandrine Testud
Lisa Raymond
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

7–5, 2–6, 7–6(4)
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
28 May
4 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$3,745,147 - Clay (Red) - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
1–6, 6–4, 12–10
Kim Clijsters Martina Hingis
Justine Henin
Francesca Schiavone
Serena Williams
Petra Mandula
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–2, 6–1
Jelena Dokić
Conchita Martínez
Tomás Carbonell
Virginia Ruano Pascual

7–5, 6–3
Jaime Oncins
Paola Suárez

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Nathalie Tauziat
6–3, 7–5
Miriam Oremans Lisa Raymond
Daniela Hantuchová
Anne Kremer
Elena Likhovtseva
Virginie Razzano
Kristina Brandi
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

6–1, 6–1
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat
Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Bianka Lamade
6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Seda Noorlander Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian
Cristina Torrens Valero
Wynne Prakusya
Alena Vašková
Iroda Tulyaganova
Janet Lee
Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch

6–1, 6–4
Tatiana Perebiynis
Tatiana Poutchek
18 June Britannic Asset Championships
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$565,000 - Grass - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–2, 6–0
Magüi Serna Chanda Rubin
Elena Likhovtseva
Silvia Farina Elia
Lisa Raymond
Meghann Shaughnessy
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–2, 6–2
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
Heineken Trophy
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 30S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Justine Henin
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Kim Clijsters Jelena Dokić
Iroda Tulyaganova
Kristina Brandi
Henrieta Nagyová
Tatiana Panova
Elena Bovina
Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Nadia Petrova

7–6(5), 6–7(5), 6–4
Kim Clijsters
Miriam Oremans
25 June
2 July
Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$4,545,319 - Grass - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw - Girls' Singles
Venus Williams
6–1, 3–6, 6–0
Justine Henin Jennifer Capriati
Lindsay Davenport
Conchita Martínez
Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Nathalie Tauziat
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–4, 6–3
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Leoš Friedl
Daniela Hantuchová

4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Mike Bryan
Cara Black

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 July Uniqa Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Tier III event
$300,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Iroda Tulyaganova
6–3, 6–2
Patty Schnyder Paola Suárez
Jelena Kostanić
Marta Marrero
Barbara Schett
Anke Huber
Anna Smashnova
Paola Suárez
Patricia Tarabini

6–4, 6–2
Vanessa Henke
Lenka Němečková
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/28Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–4, 6–4
Cristina Torrens Valero Gala León García
Åsa Carlsson
Magüi Serna
Tathiana Garbin
Francesca Schiavone
Tatiana Panova
Tathiana Garbin
Janette Husárová

4–6, 6–2, 6–4
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anabel Medina Garrigues
16 July Sanex Trophy
Knokke-Heist, Belgium
Tier IV event
$150,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Iroda Tulyaganova
6–2, 6–3
Gala León García Kim Clijsters
Marta Marrero
Magüi Serna
Ángeles Montolio
Cristina Torrens Valero
Rossana de los Ríos
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Magüi Serna
6–4, 6–3
Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc
23 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
6–4, 6–7(5), 6–1
Lindsay Davenport Meghann Shaughnessy
Monica Seles
Venus Williams
Chanda Rubin
Lilia Osterloh
Jana Kandarr
Janet Lee
Wynne Prakusya

3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Nicole Arendt
Caroline Vis
Idea Prokom Open
Sopot, Poland
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Cristina Torrens Valero
6–2, 6–2
Gala León García Jelena Dokić
Silvia Farina Elia
Anke Huber
Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Henrieta Nagyová
Tatiana Poutchek
Joannette Kruger
Francesca Schiavone

6–4, 6–0
Tatiana Perebiynis
Anastasia Rodionova
GP SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Casablanca, Morocco
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/26Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Zsófia Gubacsi
1–6, 6–3, 7–6(5)
Maria Elena Camerin Émilie Loit
Anikó Kapros
Martina Suchá
Anca Barna
Lenka Němečková
María Emilia Salerni
Lubomira Bacheva
Åsa Carlsson

6–3, 6–7(4), 6–1
María José Martínez Sánchez
María Emilia Salerni
30 July Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier II event
$750,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–2, 6–3
Monica Seles Martina Hingis
Lindsay Davenport
Ai Sugiyama
Jennifer Capriati
Sandrine Testud
Nathalie Tauziat
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

6–4, 1–6, 6–4
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
PreCon Open
Basel, Switzerland
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Adriana Gerši
6–4, 6–1
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian Anna Smashnova
Cristina Torrens Valero
Daniela Hantuchová
Bianka Lamade
Martina Müller
Gréta Arn
María José Martínez Sánchez
Anabel Medina Garrigues

6–2, 7–5
Joannette Kruger
Marta Marrero

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 August estyle.com Classic
Manhattan Beach, United States
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–3, 7–5
Monica Seles Martina Hingis
Nathalie Tauziat
Amy Frazier
Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Elena Dementieva
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat

6–3, 7–5
Nicole Arendt
Caroline Vis
13 August Rogers AT&T Cup
Toronto, Canada
Tier I event
$1,200,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
6–1, 6–7(9), 6–3
Jennifer Capriati Anke Huber
Monica Seles
Meghann Shaughnessy
Jennifer Hopkins
Sandrine Testud
Justine Henin
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nicole Pratt

6–3, 6–1
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
20 August Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, United States
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
7–6(6), 6–4
Lindsay Davenport Kim Clijsters
Jennifer Capriati
Amélie Mauresmo
Nathalie Tauziat
Justine Henin
Jelena Dokić
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

6–0, 3–6, 6–2
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova
27 August
3 September
U.S. Open
Flushing Meadows, New York, United States
Grand Slam
$6,628,000 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–2, 6–4
Serena Williams Martina Hingis
Jennifer Capriati
Dája Bedáňová
Lindsay Davenport
Kim Clijsters
Amélie Mauresmo
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–2, 5–7, 7–5
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat
Todd Woodbridge
Rennae Stubbs

6–4, 5–7, 7–6(9)
Leander Paes
Lisa Raymond

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 September Brasil Open
Bahia, Brasil
Tier II event
$625,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–3
Jelena Dokić Henrieta Nagyová
Rossana de los Ríos
Tatiana Panova
Amanda Coetzer
Silvia Farina Elia
Samantha Reeves
Amanda Coetzer
Lori McNeil

6–7(8), 6–2, 6–4
Nicole Arendt
Patricia Tarabini
Big Island Championships
Waikoloa, United States
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/19Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sandrine Testud
6–3, 2–0 ret.
Justine Henin Lisa Raymond
Marissa Irvin
Jill Craybas
Lilia Osterloh
Meilen Tu
Alina Jidkova
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik

6–2, 6–3
Els Callens
Nicole Pratt
17 September Toyota Princess Cup
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jelena Dokić
6–4, 6–2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Kim Clijsters
Gala León García
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Meilen Tu
Sandrine Testud
Ai Sugiyama
Cara Black
Liezel Huber

6–1, 6–3
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$170,000 - Carpet (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Meghann Shaughnessy
6–1, 6–3
Iva Majoli Anne Kremer
Martina Suchá
Alexandra Stevenson
Jana Nejedly
Jennifer Hopkins
Samantha Reeves
Samantha Reeves
Adriana Serra Zanetti

7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Klára Koukalová
Alena Vašková
24 September Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
6–1, 6–1
Magdalena Maleeva Elena Dementieva
Nathalie Tauziat
Silvia Farina Elia
Daniela Hantuchová
Anastasia Myskina
Anne Kremer
Elena Likhovtseva
Nathalie Tauziat

6–4, 6–2
Květa Hrdličková
Barbara Rittner
Wismilak International
Bali, Indonesia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/26Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Angelique Widjaja
7–6(2), 7–6(4)
Joannette Kruger Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Hsieh Su-wei
Rita Grande
Tina Pisnik
Shinobu Asagoe
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Evie Dominikovic
Tamarine Tanasugarn

6–7(4), 6–2, 6–3
Janet Lee
Wynne Prakusya

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 October Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
$1,185,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jelena Dokić
6–3, 6–3
Elena Dementieva Anastasia Myskina
Silvia Farina Elia
Martina Hingis
Barbara Schett
Francesca Schiavone
Dája Bedáňová
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova

7–6(1), 6–3
Elena Dementieva
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
AIG Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–2
Tamarine Tanasugarn Ai Sugiyama
Joannette Kruger
Rita Grande
Pavlina Nola
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Saori Obata
Liezel Huber
Rachel McQuillan

6–2, 6–0
Janet Lee
Wynne Prakusya
8 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
7–5, 6–4
Justine Henin Martina Hingis
Sandrine Testud
Tatiana Panova
Amélie Mauresmo
Anke Huber
Jennifer Capriati
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond

6–4, 6–7(4), 7–5
Justine Henin
Meghann Shaughnessy
Kiwi Open
Shanghai, China
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/30Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–2, 6–3
Nicole Pratt Alicia Molik
Rita Grande
Stéphanie Foretz
Cho Yoon-jeong
Ai Sugiyama
Janet Lee
Liezel Huber
Lenka Němečková

6–0, 7–5
Evie Dominikovic
Tamarine Tanasugarn
15 October Swisscom Challenge
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$1,185,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–3, 6–1
Jelena Dokić Nathalie Tauziat
Jennifer Capriati
Sandrine Testud
Silvia Farina Elia
Daniela Hantuchová
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond

6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Sandrine Testud
Roberta Vinci
Eurotel Slovak Indoors
Bratislava, Slovakia
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Rita Grande
6–1, 6–1
Martina Suchá Adriana Serra Zanetti
Ľudmila Cervanová
Lilia Osterloh
Květa Hrdličková
Bianka Lamade
Anne Kremer
Dája Bedáňová
Elena Bovina

6–3, 6–4
Nathalie Dechy
Meilen Tu
22 October Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
$565,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6–4, 6–1
Jelena Dokić Magdalena Maleeva
Iroda Tulyaganova
Sandrine Testud
Chanda Rubin
Alexandra Stevenson
Tatiana Panova
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova

6–1, 6–4
Els Callens
Chanda Rubin
SEAT Open
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
6–2, 6–2
Lisa Raymond Amanda Coetzer
Tina Pisnik
Anna Kournikova
Květa Hrdličková
Anke Huber
Meilen Tu
Elena Bovina
Daniela Hantuchová

6–3, 6–3
Bianka Lamade
Patty Schnyder
29 October Sanex Championships
Munich, Germany
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 - Hard - 16S/8D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
Walkover
Lindsay Davenport Sandrine Testud
Kim Clijsters
Jennifer Capriati
Justine Henin
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jelena Dokić
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

7–5, 3–6, 6–3
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 November Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/25Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Patty Schnyder
6–0, 6–4
Henrieta Nagyová Rossana de los Ríos
Tatiana Poutchek
Hsieh Su-wei
Anne Kremer
Tatiana Panova
Liezel Huber
Åsa Svensson
Iroda Tulyaganova

4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Liezel Huber
Wynne Prakusya
Fed Cup
Madrid, Spain
Clay (Red) (i) – 8 teams (RR)
 Belgium
2–1
 Russia
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 France
 Russia
 Czech Republic
Round Robin losers (Group B)
 Spain
 Germany
 Australia

Statistics

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Titles won by nation:

  •  United States - 25 (Auckland, Australian Open, Tokyo Pan Pacific, Oklahoma City, Scottsdale, Indian Wells, Miami, Charleston, Hamburg, French Open, Eastbourne, Wimbledon, San Diego, Manhattan Beach, Toronto, New Haven, U.S. Open, Bahia, Quebec City, Tokyo Japan Open, Filderstadt, Shanghai, Zurich, Linz and Munich Championships)
  •  Belgium - 6 (Gold Coast, Canberra, 's-Hertogenbosch, Stanford, Leipzig and Luxembourg)
  •  France - 6 (Paris, Nice, Amelia Island, Berlin, Birmingham and Waikoloa)
  •  Spain - 6 (Porto, Estoril, Bol, Madrid, Palermo and Sopot)
  •   Switzerland - 4 (Sydney, Doha, Dubai and Pattaya)
  •  Italy - 3 (Hobart, Strasbourg and Bratislava)
  •  Yugoslavia - 3 (Rome, Tokyo Princess Cup and Moscow)
  •  Germany - 2 (Antwerp and Tashkent)
  •  Uzbekistan - 2 (Vienna and Knokke-Heist)
  •  Argentina - 1 (Bogotá)
  •  Bulgaria - 1 (Budapest)
  •  Czech Republic - 1 (Basel)
  •  Hungary - 1 (Casablanca)
  •  Indonesia - 1 (Indonesia)
  •  South Africa - 1 (Acapulco)

Rankings

Below are the 2001 WTA year-end rankings in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Nation Points 2000 Change
1 Lindsay Davenport  USA 4,902 2 +1
2 Jennifer Capriati  USA 4,892 14 +12
3 Venus Williams  USA 4,128 3 =
4 Martina Hingis   SUI 3,944 1 -3
5 Kim Clijsters  BEL 3,265 18 +13
6 Serena Williams  USA 3,004 6 =
7 Justine Henin  BEL 2,989 48 +41
8 Jelena Dokić  YUG 2,780 26 +18
9 Amélie Mauresmo  FRA 2,765 16 +7
10 Monica Seles  USA 2,306 4 -6
11 Sandrine Testud  FRA 2,056 17 +6
12 Meghann Shaughnessy  USA 1,833 39 +27
13 Nathalie Tauziat  FRA 1,754 10 -3
14 Silvia Farina Elia  ITA 1,738 63 +49
15 Elena Dementieva  RUS 1,576 11 -4
16 Magdalena Maleeva  BUL 1,571 22 +6
17 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario  ESP 1,548 8 -9
18 Anke Huber  GER 1,444 19 +1
19 Amanda Coetzer  RSA 1,426 12 -7
20 Iroda Tulyaganova  UZB 1,295 75 +55
Doubles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Nation Points 2000 Change
1 Lisa Raymond  USA 4,098 5 +4
2 Rennae Stubbs  AUS 3,712 5 +3
3 Cara Black  ZIM 2,614 14 +11
4 Elena Likhovtseva  RUS 2,605 18 +14
5 Nathalie Tauziat  FRA 2,535 9 +4
6 Paola Suárez  ARG 2,512 7 +1
7 Kimberly Po-Messerli  USA 2,364 20 +13
8 Virginia Ruano Pascual  ESP 2,344 10 +2
9 Ai Sugiyama  JPN 2,018 1 -8
10 Nicole Arendt  USA 1,796 11 +1
11 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario  ESP 1,790 16 +5
12 Jelena Dokić  YUG 1,710 50 +38
13 Sandrine Testud  FRA 1,578 22 +9
14 Meghann Shaughnessy  USA 1,476 35 +21
15 Kim Clijsters  BEL 1,357 47 +32
16 Els Callens  BEL 1,335 15 -1
17 Amanda Coetzer  RSA 1,312 26 +9
18 Barbara Schett  AUT 1,293 13 -5
19 Conchita Martínez  ESP 1,265 27 +8
20 Katarina Srebotnik  SLO 1,256 34 +14

See also

References

  1. ^ "2001 Tournament Archive".  
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Sanex WTA Rankings - Singles Ranking For: 12 November 2001".  
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Sanex WTA Rankings - Doubles Ranking For: 12 November 2001".  

External links

  • Official WTA Tour website

2001 WTA Tour

Pages in category "2001 WTA Tour"

The following 99 pages are in this category, out of 99 total.

2

2 cont.

2 cont.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.