World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010–11 Euroleague

Article Id: WHEBN0027963387
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010–11 Euroleague  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Marcus Haislip, David Blu, Željko Obradović, Lior Eliyahu, Romain Sato, Kšyštof Lavrinovič, Rimantas Kaukėnas, DeMarcus Nelson, Vule Avdalović, Sergei Lishouk
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010–11 Euroleague

Main article: Euroleague Basketball
Euroleague 2010–11
League Turkish Airlines Euroleague
Sport Basketball
Season
Season MVP Greece Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Top scorer Serbia Igor Rakočević (Efes)
Final Four
Final Four champions Greece Panathinaikos
  Runners-up Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Final Four MVP Greece Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos)
Euroleague Basketball seasons
← Euroleague 2009–10
Euroleague 2011–12 →

The Turkish Airlines Euroleague 2010–11 was the 11th season of the modern era of professional Euroleague Basketball, and the first under the title sponsorship of Turkish Airlines. Including the competition's previous incarnation as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup, this was the 54th season of the premier first-tier competition for European men's clubs.

The format featured 24 teams, beginning with Game 1 of the first qualifying round on September 21, 2010, and culminating at the Final Four in the Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona.[1] It was won by the Athenian club Panathinaikos (6th title), who defeated Maccabi Electra of Tel Aviv in the championship game of May 8, 2011.[2] Mens Sana of Siena, competing as Montepaschi after the name of their principal sponsor, finished 3rd by holding off Real Madrid in the third-place game.[3]

At the individual level, the season was marked by Dimitris Diamantidis of Panathinaikos. Not only did the Greek point guard lift the trophy for the third time in five years and receive the Euroleague Final Four MVP award, but he also became the first player ever to win three end-of-season awards: Euroleague MVP, Euroleague Best Defender, and All-Euroleague First Team.[4]

Teams

Country (League) Teams Teams (ranking in 2009-10 national championship)
Spain Spain (ACB) 5 Caja Laboral (1) Regal FC Barcelona (2) Real Madrid (SF) Unicaja Málaga (SF) Power Electronics (QF)
Italy Italy (Lega A) 3 Montepaschi Siena (1) AJ Milano (2) Virtus Roma (QF)
Greece Greece (GBL) 2 Panathinaikos Athens (1) Olympiacos Piraeus (2)
Turkey Turkey (TBL) 2 Fenerbahçe Ülker İstanbul (1) Efes Pilsen İstanbul (2)
Lithuania Lithuania (LKL) 2 Lietuvos Rytas (1) Žalgiris Kaunas (2)
Russia Russia (PBL) 2 CSKA Moscow (1) BC Khimki (2)
Serbia Serbia (KLS) 1 Partizan mt:s (1)
France France (LNB Pro A) 1 Cholet Basket (1)
Germany Germany (BBL) 1 Brose Baskets (1)
Croatia Croatia (A1 Liga) 1 Cibona Zagreb (1)
Slovenia Slovenia (SKL) 1 Union Olimpija Ljubljana (2)
Israel Israel (BSL) 1 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (2)
Poland Poland (PLK) 1 Asseco Prokom Gdynia (1)
Belgium Belgium (BLB) 1 Spirou Basket (1)

†As winner of the ULEB Eurocup 2009–10

Draw

The draws for the 2010–11 Turkish Airlines Euroleague was held on Thursday, July 8 at Barcelona, Spain. The draws began at 11:15 local time (CET) and determined the qualifying-round matchups and regular-season groups for the Euroleague, as well as the qualifying rounds for the Eurocup and the regular-season for the EuroChallenge.

Teams were organised into six pots of four teams.

Two teams from the same country cannot coincide in the same Regular Season group, except for Spain that has five teams participating in the competition.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Russia CSKA Moscow
Spain Regal FC Barcelona
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus
Spain Caja Laboral

Italy Montepaschi Siena
Greece Panathinaikos Athens
Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Spain Real Madrid

Serbia Partizan Belgrade
Spain P.E. Valencia
Spain Unicaja
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas

Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker
Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia
Turkey Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Italy Virtus Roma

Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas
Croatia KK Cibona Zagreb
Italy Armani Jeans Milano
Germany Brose Baskets

Slovenia Union Olimpija Ljubljana
France Cholet Basket
Belgium Spirou Basket (QR A)
Russia BC Khimki (QR B)

Qualifying rounds

The Qualifying Rounds consisted of three rounds, QR1, QR2 and QR3. The rounds were played in home and away series.


Bracket

The higher ranked team hosted the second leg.

  First qualifying round Second qualifying round Third qualifying round
                                         
1  Germany ALBA Berlin 79 95 174  
4  France Chorale Roanne 86 82 168  
  1  Germany ALBA Berlin 73 73 146  
  2  Serbia KK Hemofarm 67 78 145  
2  Serbia KK Hemofarm 97 77 174
3  Israel Hapoel Gilboa 84 86 170  
  1  Germany ALBA Berlin 77 70 147
  3  Belgium Spirou Basket 81 70 151
1  Russia UNICS Kazan 84 78 162  
4  Netherlands GasTerra Flames 72 63 135  
  1  Russia UNICS Kazan 69 75 144
  3  Belgium Spirou Basket 75 71 146  
2  Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 68 73 141
3  Belgium Spirou Basket 79 71 150  
  First qualifying round Second qualifying round Third qualifying round
                                         
1  France Lyon-Villeurbanne 64 84 148  
4  Montenegro KK Budućnost 69 76 145  
  1  France Lyon-Villeurbanne 75 71 146  
  2  France Le Mans 85 63 148  
2  France Le Mans 78 78 156
3  Turkey Banvit BK 72 66 138  
  2  France Le Mans 56 66 122
  1  Russia BC Khimki Moscow 70 87 157
1  Russia BC Khimki Moscow 77 85 162  
4  Italy Pepsi Caserta 74 66 140  
  1  Russia BC Khimki Moscow 87 74 161
  2  Ukraine BC Budivelnyk 58 67 125  
2  Ukraine BC Budivelnyk w/o
3  Greece Maroussi BC[5] DSQ  

Regular Season

The Regular Season began on 18 October 2010 with Olympiacos hosting Real Madrid and ended on 23 December 2010.

If teams are level on record at the end of the Regular Season, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season match.
Key to colors
     Top four places in each group advanced to Top 16

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 10 9 1 799 700 +99
2. Spain Caja Laboral 10 5 5 809 784 +25 2–2 +15
3. Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 10 5 5 762 765 −3 2–2 +3
4. Serbia Partizan Belgrade 10 5 5 658 717 −59 2–2 −18
5. Russia Khimki Moscow 10 4 6 764 753 +11
6. Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia 10 2 8 689 762 −73

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 10 7 3 805 730 +75
2. Spain Real Madrid 10 6 4 734 662 +72
3. Spain Unicaja Málaga 10 5 5 749 759 −10 1–1 +15
4. Italy Virtus Roma 10 5 5 733 770 −37 1–1 −15
5. Germany Brose Baskets 10 4 6 714 739 −25
6. Belgium Spirou Basket 10 3 7 691 766 −75

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Italy Montepaschi Siena 10 8 2 787 661 +126
2. Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 10 7 3 795 723 +72 1–1 +2
3. Spain Regal FC Barcelona 10 7 3 766 709 +57 1–1 −2
4. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 10 4 6 779 784 −5 1–1 +8
5. France Cholet Basket 10 4 6 705 774 −69 1–1 −8
6. Croatia KK Cibona Zagreb 10 0 10 677 858 −181

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Greece Panathinaikos Athens 10 7 3 802 703 +99
2. Slovenia Union Olimpija Ljubljana 10 6 4 789 783 +6
3. Turkey Efes Pilsen Istanbul 10 5 5 756 768 −12 1–1 +10
4. Spain Power Electronics Valencia 10 5 5 689 695 −6 1–1 −10
5. Italy Armani Jeans Milano 10 4 6 737 766 −29
6. Russia CSKA Moscow 10 3 7 683 741 −58

Top 16

The 16 qualified teams were drawn into four groups with four teams. The matches were played between January 19 and March 3, the top two teams of every group advanced to the playoffs. The draw took place on 4 January 2011 at Barcelona at 13:00 CET, and was streamed live on the Euroleague's official website.[6]

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advanced to Quarterfinals
     Eliminated

Group E

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group E

Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group E

Group F

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group F

Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group F

Group G

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group G

Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group G

Group H

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group H

Euroleague 2010–11 Top 16 Group H

Quarterfinals

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Quarterfinals
Team #1 Agg. Team #2 Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
1. Caja Laboral Spain 1–3 Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 76–70 81–83 60–81 77–99
2. Regal FC Barcelona Spain 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos BC 83–82 71–75 74–76 67−78
3. Real Madrid Spain 3–2 Spain Power Electronics Valencia 71–65 75–81 75–66 72–81 66–58
4. Olympiacos Piraeus Greece 1–3 Italy Montepaschi Siena 89–41 65–82 72–81 76−88

Final Four

Main article: Euroleague 2010–11 Final Four

Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona, Spain

Semifinals
May 6
Final
May 8
 Greece Panathinaikos BC  77  
 Italy Montepaschi Siena  69  
 
     Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv  70
   Greece Panathinaikos BC  78
Third place
 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv  82  Spain Real Madrid  62
 Spain Real Madrid  63    Italy Montepaschi Siena  80

Semifinals

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Semifinal 1

6 May 2011
18:00
Report
Panathinaikos BC Greece 77–69 Italy Montepaschi Siena
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 23–15, 16–11, 21–22

Semifinal 2

6 May 2011
21:00
Report
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 82–63 Spain Real Madrid
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 18–17, 23–18, 27–11

Third-place playoff

8 May 2011
13:30
Report
Real Madrid Spain 62–80 Italy Montepaschi Siena
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 21–17, 13–21, 17–23

Final

8 May 2011
16:30
Report
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 70–78 Greece Panathinaikos BC
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 15–11, 13–21, 27–24
Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Attendance: 15768
Referees: Juan Carlos Mitjana(ESP), Luigi Lamonica(ITA), Robert Lottemoser(GER).


Euroleague 2011 Champions
Greece
Panathinaikos BC
6th title

Individual statistics

Rating

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 20 381 19.05
2. Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 22 407 18.50
3. United Kingdom Joel Freeland Spain Unicaja Málaga 15 262 17.47
4. Serbia Igor Rakočević Turkey Efes Pilsen 14 211 15.07
5. United States Mike Batiste Greece Panathinaikos 20 292 14.60

Points

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1. Serbia Igor Rakočević Turkey Efes Pilsen 14 241 17.21
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Teletović Spain Caja Laboral 20 309 15.45
3. Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 20 284 14.20
4. Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Regal FC Barcelona 15 211 14.07
5. United States Kenny Gregory Slovenia Union Olimpija 16 224 14.00

Rebounds

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1. Turkey Mirsad Türkcan Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 12 88 7.33
2. United States James Gist Serbia Partizan 14 97 6.93
3. Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania BC Žalgiris 16 110 6.88
4. Greece Ioannis Bourousis Greece Olympiacos 18 118 6.56
5. United Kingdom Joel Freeland Spain Unicaja Málaga 15 95 6.33

Assists

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1. Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 22 137 6.23
2. Brazil Marcelinho Huertas Spain Caja Laboral 20 111 5.55
3. Montenegro Omar Cook Spain Power Electronics Valencia 21 116 5.52
4. United States Jeremy Pargo Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 22 94 4.27
5. Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 20 85 4.25

Awards

Euroleague 2010-11 MVP

Euroleague 2010-11 Final Four MVP

All-Euroleague Team 2010-11

[7]

Position All-Euroleague First Team Club Team All-Euroleague Second Team Club Team
PG
Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Panathinaikos United States Jeremy Pargo Maccabi
SG/SF
Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Barcelona Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Olympiacos
SG/SF
Spain Fernando San Emeterio Baskonia Spain Sergio Llull Real Madrid
PF/C
United States Mike Batiste Panathinaikos Serbia Duško Savanović Valencia
PF/C
Greece Sofoklis Schortsanitis Maccabi Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič Montepaschi Siena

Top Scorer (Alphonso Ford Trophy)

Best Defender

Rising Star

MVP of Month

Month Player Team
October 2010 Slovenia Goran Jagodnik Slovenia Union Olimpija
November 2010 United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
December 2010 Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos
January 2011 Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Barcelona
February 2011 Slovenia Radoslav Nesterović Greece Olympiacos
March 2011 United States Jeremy Pargo Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv

MVP Weekly

Regular Season

Game Player Team Rating
1 United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 30
2 United States Bootsy Thornton Turkey Efes Pilsen 29
3 Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 31
4 Spain Berni Rodríguez Spain Unicaja Málaga 36
5 Dominican Republic Sammy Mejia France Cholet Basket 35
6 Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič Italy Montepaschi Siena 36
7 Republic of Macedonia Darius Washington Italy Virtus Roma 31
8 Bosnia and Herzegovina Ratko Varda Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia 31
9 Republic of Macedonia Bo McCalebb Italy Montepaschi Siena 34
10 United States Keith Langford Russia BC Khimki 42

Top 16

Game Player Team Rating
1 United States Kenny Gregory Slovenia Union Olimpija Ljubljana 30
2 Brazil Marcelinho Huertas
United States Khalid El-Amin
Spain Caja Laboral
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas
29
3 United States D'or Fischer
Israel Lior Eliyahu
Spain Real Madrid
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
30
4 Greece Antonis Fotsis Greece Panathinaikos 40
5 Brazil Marcelinho Huertas Spain Caja Laboral 30
6 Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 37

Quarterfinals

Game Player Team Rating
1 United States Richard Hendrix Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 28
2 United States Malik Hairston Italy Montepaschi Siena 32
3 Serbia Marko Jaric
United States D'or Fischer
Italy Montepaschi Siena
Spain Real Madrid
27
4 United States Malik Hairston Italy Montepaschi Siena 31
5 Serbia Duško Savanović Spain Power Electronics Valencia 23

References and notes

External links

  • Euroleague.net Official Site
  • Eurobasket.com Euroleague Page

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.