World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2010 IIHF World Championship Division II

2010 IIHF World Championship
Division II
Tournament details
Host countries  Mexico
 Estonia
Dates April 10 - April 17
Teams 12 (two groups of 6)
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2010 IIHF World Championship Division II was an international Ice Hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The tournament was contested from April 10–17, 2010. Participants in this tournament were separated into two separate tournament groups. The Group A tournament was contested in Naucalpan, Mexico.[1] Group B's games were played in Narva, Estonia.[2] Spain and Estonia won Group A and Group B, respectively, to earn promotion to Division I at the 2011 IIHF World Championship. Meanwhile, Turkey and Israel finished last in Group A and B and were relegated to Division III for 2011. The four teams will be replaced by Serbia and Croatia, which were relegated from Division I, and Ireland and North Korea which earned promotion from Division III.

Contents

  • Participants 1
    • Group A 1.1
    • Group B 1.2
  • Group A tournament 2
    • Standings 2.1
    • Tournament Awards 2.2
    • Fixtures 2.3
    • Scoring leaders 2.4
    • Leading goaltenders 2.5
  • Group B tournament 3
    • Final standings 3.1
    • Tournament Awards 3.2
    • Fixtures 3.3
    • Scoring leaders 3.4
    • Leading goaltenders 3.5
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Participants

Group A

Team Qualification
 Australia Placed 6th in Division I-Group A and were relegated in 2009.[3]
 Belgium Placed 2nd in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
 Spain Placed 3rd in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
 Bulgaria Placed 4th in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
 Mexico Host, Placed 5th in Division II-Group B in 2009[4]
 Turkey
Placed 2nd in Division III and were promoted in 2009.[5]

Group B

Team Qualification
 Romania Placed 6th in Division I-Group B and were relegated in 2009.[6]
 Estonia Host, Placed 2nd in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
 China Placed 3rd in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
 Iceland Placed 4th in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
 Israel Placed 5th in Division II-Group A in 2009[7]
 New Zealand Placed 1st in Division III and were promoted in 2009.[5]

Group A tournament

Standings

Promoted to Division I for 2011
Relegated to Division III for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Spain 5 5 0 0 0 35 7 28 15
2  Australia 5 4 0 0 1 31 15 16 12
3  Belgium 5 3 0 0 2 26 18 8 9
4  Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 28 31 -3 6
5  Mexico 5 1 0 0 4 17 21 -4 3
6
 Turkey
5 0 0 0 5 8 53 -45 0

Tournament Awards

Best players selected by the directorate

Fixtures

All times local.
April 11, 2010
13:00
Spain  6 – 0
(2–0, 1–0, 3–0)
 Australia Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 640
April 11, 2010
16:30
Turkey 
3 – 12
(0–4, 2–2, 1–6)
 Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 750
April 11, 2010
20:00
Belgium  5 – 2
(2–1, 2–0, 1-1)
 Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 2400
April 12, 2010
13:00
Australia  11 – 4
(3–0, 6–3, 2–1)
 Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 100
April 12, 2010
16:30
Belgium  1 – 6
(0–0, 1–2, 0–4)
 Spain Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 12, 2010
20:00
Mexico  9 – 2
(2–1, 3–1, 4–0)
 Turkey
Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 1000
April 14, 2010
13:00
Belgium  13 – 1
(3–1, 6–0, 4–0)
 Turkey
Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 100
April 14, 2010
16:30
Spain  10 – 3
(3–2, 1–0, 6–1)
 Bulgaria Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 14, 2010
20:00
Australia  5 – 2
(3–1, 0–0, 2–1)
 Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 2000
April 16, 2010
13:00
Bulgaria  4 – 5
(1–3, 3–1, 0–1)
 Belgium Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 150
April 16, 2010
16:30
Turkey 
1 – 10
(0–3, 0–4, 1–3)
 Australia Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 500
April 16, 2010
20:00
Mexico  2 – 4
(0–1, 1–1, 1–2)
 Spain Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 3000
April 17, 2010
13:00
Australia  5 – 2
(3–1, 2–0, 0–1)
 Belgium Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 200
April 17, 2010
16:30
Spain  9 – 1
(6–0, 1–0, 2–1)
 Turkey
Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 500
April 17, 2010
20:00
Bulgaria  5 – 2
(4–1, 0–0, 1–1)
 Mexico Lomas Verdes
Attendance: 3000

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Juan Muñoz 5 10 6 16 +13 4
Alexei Yotov 5 8 7 15 +10 12
Stanislav Muhachov 5 7 8 15 +9 6
Alejandro Pedraz 5 2 10 12 +11 0
Brian Arroyo 5 5 6 11 0 2
Sven van Buren 5 7 3 10 +3 14
Lliam Webster 5 7 2 9 +5 12
Mitch Morgan 5 6 3 9 +6 6
Adrian Betran 5 3 6 9 +15 2
Vincent Morgan 5 2 7 8 +5 6
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Ander Alcaine 240:00 136 6 1.50 95.59 1
Matthew Ezzy 180:00 150 10 3.33 93.33 0
Anthony Kimlin 120:00 120 5 2.50 91.67 0
Konstantin Mihaylov 271:21 270 24 5.31 91.11 0
Andres de la Garma 178:09 94 12 4.04 87.23 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Group B tournament

Final standings

Promoted to Division I for 2011
Relegated to Division III for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 62 5 57 15
2  Romania 5 4 0 0 1 47 14 33 12
3  Iceland 5 3 0 0 2 16 18 -2 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 0 0 3 9 39 -30 6
5  China 5 1 0 0 4 12 26 -15 3
6  Israel 5 0 0 0 5 11 55 -44 0

Tournament Awards

Best players selected by the directorate

Fixtures

All times local.
April 10, 2010
13:00
New Zealand  1 – 3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
 Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 128
April 10, 2010
16:30
China  3 – 4
(2–0, 1–1, 0–3)
 Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 253
April 10, 2010
20:00
Estonia  17 – 3
(5–0, 4–2, 8–1)
 Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 852
April 11, 2010
13:00
Romania  8 – 3
(2–0, 2–1, 4–2)
 Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 88
April 11, 2010
16:30
Israel  4 – 5
(0–1, 3–3, 1–1)
 New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
April 11, 2010
20:00
Estonia  15 – 0
(5–0, 6–0, 4–0)
 China Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 1267
April 13, 2010
13:00
Romania  20 – 0
(7–0, 8–0, 5–0)
 Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 87
April 13, 2010
16:30
China  1 – 3
(0–0, 0–1, 1–2)
 Iceland Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 134
April 13, 2010
20:00
Estonia  17 – 0
(3–0, 8–0, 6–0)
 New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
April 14, 2010
13:00
Israel  2 – 7
(2–2, 0–1, 0–4)
 China Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 104
April 14, 2010
16:30
New Zealand  1 – 14
(0–2, 1–8, 0–4)
 Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 147
April 14, 2010
20:00
Iceland  1 – 6
(1–3, 0–1, 0–2)
 Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 683
April 16, 2010
13:00
China  1 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
 New Zealand Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 83
April 16, 2010
16:30
Iceland  6 – 2
(3–0, 1–2, 2–0)
 Israel Kreenholm Ice Hall
Attendance: 97
April 16, 2010
20:00
Romania  1 – 7
(0–2, 1–4, 0–1)
 Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Andrei Makrov 5 14 14 28 +21 12
Dmitri Suur 5 5 13 18 +17 2
Aleksandr Petrov 5 6 11 17 +19 4
Emil Alengaard 5 6 6 12 +1 8
Maksim Ivanov 5 4 8 12 +14 6
Anton Nekrassov 5 8 3 11 +13 0
Maksim Semjonov 5 4 7 11 +14 2
Csanad Virag 5 6 4 10 +11 12
Vassili Titarenko 5 4 5 9 +8 0
Sergei Frenkel 5 5 3 8 -12 6
Ede Mihaly 5 5 3 8 +8 4
Zsolt Molnar 5 4 4 8 +9 0
Zsombor Antal 5 3 5 8 +13 0
Ervin Moldovan 5 3 5 8 +6 2
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Mark Rajevski 240:00 89 2 0.50 97.75 2
Xie Ming 120:00 52 4 2.00 92.31 0
Dennis Hedstrom 240:00 141 12 3.00 91.49 0
Adrian Catrinoi Cornea 188:29 101 12 3.82 88.12 0
Liu Xue 180:00 168 22 7.33 86.90 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

References

  1. ^ "2010 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group A".  
  2. ^ "2010 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group B".  
  3. ^ "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. I Group A".  
  4. ^ a b c d "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group B".  
  5. ^ a b "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. III".  
  6. ^ "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. I Group B".  
  7. ^ a b c d "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group A".  

External links

  • International Ice Hockey Federation
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.