World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 IIHF World Championship Division III

Article Id: WHEBN0025128231
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 IIHF World Championship Division II, 2007 IIHF World Championship Division III, 2006 IIHF World Championship Division III, 2010 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, 2009 IIHF World Championship Division II
Collection: 2010 Iihf Men's World Ice Hockey Championships, 2010 in Armenia, 2010 in Greek Sport, 2010 in Irish Sport, 2010 in Luxembourg, 2010 in Luxembourgian Sport, 2010 in South African Sport, Iihf World Championship Division III, International Ice Hockey Competitions Hosted by Luxembourg, International Sports Competitions Hosted by Armenia, International Sports Competitions Hosted by Luxembourg
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 IIHF World Championship Division III

2010 IIHF World Championship
Division III
Tournament details
Host countries  Luxembourg
 Armenia
Dates April 14 - April 18
Teams 8 (two groups of 4)
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III was an international Ice Hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The tournament was contested from April 13–18, 2010. For the first time in the third division the teams was separated into two groups. Group A was played in Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg,[1] while Group B's games took place in Yerevan, Armenia.[2]

The IIHF announced on February 5, 2010 that the Division III Group A championship would be moved from Athens, Greece to Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg after the Hellenic Ice Sports Federation announced they would not able to host the tournament after problems with government funding.[3] Ireland and North Korea were both promoted to Division II for the 2011 World Championships. According to the IIHF, due to eligibility issues all games involving Armenia's became 5–0 wins for the opposing teams and Armenia was excluded from the final ranking.[4]

Contents

  • Participants 1
    • Group A 1.1
    • Group B 1.2
  • Group A Tournament 2
    • Standings 2.1
    • Tournament Awards 2.2
    • Fixtures 2.3
    • Scoring leaders 2.4
    • Leading goaltenders 2.5
  • Group B Tournament 3
    • Standings 3.1
    • Fixtures 3.2
      • Bronze Medal Game 3.2.1
      • Gold Medal Game 3.2.2
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Participants

Group A

Team Qualification
 Luxembourg Host, Placed 3rd in Division III in 2009.[5]
 Greece Placed 4th in Division III in 2009.[5]
 Ireland Placed 5th in Division III in 2009.[5]
 United Arab Emirates First time competing in tournament.

Group B

Team Qualification
 North Korea Placed 6th in Division II-Group A and were relegated in 2009.[6]
 South Africa Placed 6th in Division II-Group B and were relegated in 2009.[7]
 Armenia Host, Did not participate last year.
 Mongolia Placed 6th in Division III last year (withdrew).[5]

Group A Tournament

Standings

Promoted to Division II for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Ireland 3 3 0 0 0 17 7 10 9
2  Greece 3 2 0 0 1 10 5 5 6
3  Luxembourg 3 1 0 0 2 8 10 -2 3
4  United Arab Emirates 3 0 0 0 3 5 18 -13 0

Tournament Awards

Best players selected by the directorate

Fixtures

All times local.
April 14
16:30
Greece  7 – 1
(2–1, 1–0, 4–0)
 United Arab Emirates Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 131
April 14
20:15
Ireland  6 – 4
(0–0, 5–1, 1–3)
 Luxembourg Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 635
April 15
16:30
Greece  1 – 3
(1–0, 0–3, 0–0)
 Ireland Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 102
April 15
20:00
Luxembourg  3 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 United Arab Emirates Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 495
April 17
16:30
United Arab Emirates  2 – 8
(0–2, 0–4, 2–2)
 Ireland Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 250
April 17
20:00
Luxembourg  1 – 2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
 Greece Patinoire de Kockelscheuer
Attendance: 1150

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Mark Morrison 3 4 2 6 +3 4
Dimitrios Kalyvas 3 1 5 6 +2 8
Georgios Kalyvas 3 4 1 5 +2 4
Sean Dooley 3 3 2 5 +3 4
Gareth Roberts 3 3 2 5 0 2
Steven Ewen 3 2 3 5 +4 2
Juma Al Dhaheri 3 4 0 4 -1 4
Robert Beran 3 3 1 4 0 29
Benny Welter 3 2 2 4 -2 0
Stephen Hamill 3 1 3 4 +4 6
Nikolaos Papadopoulos 3 0 4 4 +1 20
Georges Scheifer 3 0 4 4 +1 31
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top four goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Ntalimpor Ploutsis 179:39 90 5 1.67 94.44 0
Philippe Lepage 132:37 57 4 1.81 92.98 0
Kevin Kelly 160:00 57 5 1.88 91.23 0
Khaled Al Suwaidi 173:09 104 17 5.89 83.65 0
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Group B Tournament

Standings

Promoted to Division II for 2011
Rk Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Armenia 3 3 0 0 0 31 8 23 9
2  North Korea 3 2 0 0 1 32 11 21 6
3  South Africa 3 1 0 0 2 17 14 3 3
4  Mongolia 3 0 0 0 3 2 49 -47 0

Fixtures

All times local.
April 14, 2010
16:00
Mongolia  1 – 22
(0–7, 0–9, 1–6)
 North Korea Karen Demirchyan Complex
April 14, 2010
20:00
South Africa  2 – 9
(1–4, 1–3, 0–2)
 Armenia Karen Demirchyan Complex
April 15, 2010
16:00
South Africa  12 – 1
(5–1, 6–0, 1–0)
 Mongolia Karen Demirchyan Complex
April 15, 2010
20:00
North Korea  6 – 7
(3–1, 2–5, 1–1)
 Armenia Karen Demirchyan Complex
April 17, 2010
16:00
North Korea  4 – 3
(1–0, 1–1,2–2)
 South Africa Karen Demirchyan Complex
April 17, 2010
20:00
Armenia  15 – 0
(6–0, 5–0, 4–0)
 Mongolia Karen Demirchyan Complex

Bronze Medal Game

April 18, 2010
16:00
 South Africa 8 – 3
(3–1, 1–2, 4–0)
 Mongolia Karen Demirchyan Complex

Gold Medal Game

April 18, 2010
20:00
 Armenia 2 – 5
(1–2, 1–2, 0–1)
 North Korea Karen Demirchyan Complex

References

  1. ^ "2010 IIHF World Championship Div. III Group A".  
  2. ^ "2010 IIHF World Championship Div. III Group B".  
  3. ^ "Division III in Luxembourg".  
  4. ^ "Schedule".  
  5. ^ a b c d "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. III".  
  6. ^ "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group A".  
  7. ^ "2009 IIHF World Championship Div. II Group B".  

External links

  • International Ice Hockey Federation
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.