World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

3rd Canadian Parliament

Article Id: WHEBN0001078144
Reproduction Date:

Title: 3rd Canadian Parliament  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Canadian federal election, 1874, 1875 in Canada, 1876 in Canada, 1878 in Canada, 1874 in Canada
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

3rd Canadian Parliament

The 3rd Canadian Parliament was in session from March 26, 1874 until August 17, 1878. The membership was set by the 1874 federal election on January 22, 1874. It was dissolved prior to the 1878 election.

It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority under Prime Minister Alexander Mackenzie and the 2nd Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Conservative/Liberal-Conservative, first led by Sir John A. Macdonald.

The Speaker was Timothy Warren Anglin. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1873-1882 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There were 5 sessions of the 3rd Parliament: {class="wikitable"|- !Session !Start !End |- | 1st | March 26, 1874 | May 26, 1874 |- | 2nd | February 4, 1875 | April 8, 1875 |- | 3rd | February 10, 1876 | April 12, 1876 |- | 4th | February 8, 1877 | April 28, 1877 |- | 5th | February 7, 1878 | May 10, 1878 |}

Contents

  • List of members 1
    • British Columbia 1.1
    • Manitoba 1.2
    • New Brunswick 1.3
    • Nova Scotia 1.4
    • Ontario 1.5
    • Prince Edward Island 1.6
    • Quebec 1.7
  • By-elections 2
  • References 3
  • Succession 4

List of members

Following is a full list of members of the third parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.

Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.

British Columbia

Electoral district Name Party
Cariboo CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Joshua Spencer Thompson Liberal-Conservative
New Westminster James Cunningham Liberal
Thomas Robert McInnes from March 25, 1878 Independent
Vancouver Arthur Bunster Liberal
Victoria Francis James Roscoe Independent Liberal
Amor De Cosmos Liberal
Yale Edgar Dewdney Conservative

Manitoba

Electoral district Name Party
Lisgar John Christian Schultz Conservative
Marquette Robert Cunningham, died 4 July 1874 Liberal
Joseph O'Connell Ryan from August 25, 1874 Liberal
Provencher Louis Riel, expelled from the House of Commons, reelected, reexpelled and banished from Canada Independent
Andrew Bannatyne from March 31, 1875 Liberal
Selkirk Donald A. Smith Independent Conservative

One MP recontested his seat in a byelection, and was reelected.

  • Louis Riel was reelected in Provencher on September 3, 1874 upon the passage of a motion expelling him from the House of Commons.

New Brunswick

Electoral district Name Party
Albert John Wallace Liberal
Carleton Stephen Burpee Appleby Liberal
Charlotte Arthur Hill Gillmor Liberal
City and County of St. John Isaac Burpee Liberal
Acalus Lockwood Palmer Liberal
City of St. John Jeremiah Smith Boies De Veber Liberal
Gloucester Timothy Warren Anglin Liberal
Kent George McLeod Independent
King's James Domville Conservative
Northumberland Peter Mitchell Independent
Queen's John Ferris Liberal
Restigouche George Moffat Conservative
George Haddow from January 12, 1878 Independent
Sunbury Charles Burpee Liberal
Victoria CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| John Costigan Liberal-Conservative
Westmorland Albert James Smith Liberal
York John Pickard Independent Liberal

Two MPs recontested their seats in a byelection, and were reelected:

  • Timothy Warren Anglin was reelected in Gloucester on July 2, 1877.
  • Peter Mitchell was reelected in Northumberland on February 5, 1878.

Nova Scotia

Electoral district Name Party
Annapolis William Hallett Ray Liberal
Antigonish Angus McIsaac Liberal
Cape Breton Newton LeGayet Mackay Liberal
Cape Breton William McDonald Conservative
Colchester CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Thomas McKay Liberal-Conservative
Cumberland Charles Tupper Conservative
Digby CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Edwin Randolph Oakes Liberal-Conservative
William Berrian Vail from October 26, 1874 Liberal
John Chipman Wade from January 29, 1878 Independent
Guysborough John Angus Kirk Liberal
Halifax Alfred Gilpin Jones Independent
Halifax Patrick Power Independent Liberal
Hants Monson Henry Goudge Liberal
Inverness Samuel McDonnell Liberal
Kings Frederick William Borden Liberal
Lunenburg Charles Edward Church Liberal
Pictou* James William Carmichael Liberal
John A. Dawson Liberal
Queens James Fraser Forbes Liberal
Richmond Edmund Power Flynn Liberal
Shelburne Thomas Coffin Liberal
Victoria William Ross Liberal
Charles James Campbell from December 17, 1874 Conservative
Barclay Edmund Tremaine from April 28, 1875 Liberal
Charles James Campbell from September 21, 1876 Conservative
Yarmouth Frank Killam Liberal

Two MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected.

  • Thomas McKay was reelected in Colchester on December 17, 1874
  • Alfred Gilpin Jones was reelected in Halifax on January 29, 1878 on being named Minister of Militia and Defence.

Ontario

Electoral district Name Party
Addington CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Schuyler Shibley Liberal-Conservative
Algoma Edward Borron Liberal
Bothwell David Mills Liberal
Brant North Gavin Fleming Liberal
Brant South William Paterson Liberal
Brockville Jacob Dockstader Buell Liberal
Bruce North John Gillies Liberal
Bruce South Edward Blake Liberal
Cardwell John Hillyard Cameron Conservative
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Dalton McCarthy from December 14, 1876 Liberal-Conservative
Carleton John Rochester Conservative
Cornwall Alexander Francis Macdonald Liberal
Dundas William Gibson Independent Liberal
Durham East Lewis Ross Liberal Reformer
Durham West Edmund Burke Wood Liberal
Harvey William Burk from April 7, 1874 Liberal
Elgin East William Harvey Liberal
Colin MacDougall from August 11, 1874 Liberal
Elgin West George Elliott Casey Liberal
Essex William McGregor Liberal
Frontenac George Airey Kirkpatrick Conservative
Glengarry Donald Alexander MacDonald Liberal
Archibald McNab from July 7, 1875 Liberal
Grenville South William Henry Brouse Liberal
Grey East William Kingston Flesher Conservative
Grey North George Snider Liberal
Grey South George Landerkin Liberal
Haldimand David Thompson Liberal
Halton CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Daniel Black Chisholm Liberal-Conservative
William McCraney from January 25, 1875 Liberal
Hamilton Aemilius Irving Liberal
Hamilton Andrew Trew Wood Liberal
Hastings East John White Conservative
Hastings North Mackenzie Bowell Conservative
Hastings West James Brown Conservative
Huron Centre Horace Horton Liberal
Huron North CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Thomas Farrow Liberal-Conservative
Huron South Malcolm Colin Cameron (election overturned in 1875) Liberal
Thomas Greenway from 1875 Independent
Kent Rufus Stephenson Conservative
Kingston CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Sir John A. Macdonald Liberal-Conservative
Lambton Alexander Mackenzie Liberal
Lanark North Daniel Galbraith Liberal
Lanark South John Graham Haggart Conservative
Leeds North and Grenville North CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Charles Frederick Ferguson Liberal-Conservative
Leeds South David Ford Jones Conservative
Lennox Richard John Cartwright Liberal
Lincoln James Norris Liberal
London John Walker Liberal
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| James Harshaw Fraser from February 18, 1875 Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex East CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Crowell Willson election successfully contested 1874 Liberal-Conservative
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Duncan Macmillan from January 28, 1875 Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex North Thomas Scatcherd Liberal
Robert Colin Scatcherd from June 7, 1876 Liberal
Middlesex West George William Ross Liberal
Monck CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Lachlan McCallum Liberal-Conservative
Muskoka Alexander Peter Cockburn Liberal
Niagara Josiah Burr Plumb Conservative
Norfolk North John M. Charlton Liberal
Norfolk South John Stuart Liberal
William Wallace from December 16, 1874 Conservative
Northumberland East James Lyons Biggar Independent Liberal
Northumberland West William Kerr Liberal
Ontario North Adam Gordon Liberal
William Henry Gibbs from July 5, 1876 Conservative
Ontario South Malcolm Cameron Liberal Party of Canada
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Thomas Nicholson Gibbs from July 5, 1876 Liberal-Conservative
Ottawa (City of)* Pierre St-Jean Liberal
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Joseph Merrill Currier Liberal-Conservative
Oxford North Thomas Oliver Liberal
Oxford South Ebenezer Vining Bodwell until April 1874 when he became superintendent of the Welland Canal Liberal
James Atchison Skinner from May 23, 1874 Liberal
Peel Robert Smith Liberal
Perth North Andrew Monteith Conservative
Perth South James Trow Liberal
Peterborough East James Hall Liberal
Peterborough West John Bertram Liberal
Prescott Albert Hagar Liberal
Prince Edward Walter Ross Liberal
Renfrew North CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Peter White Liberal-Conservative
William Murray from November 4, 1874 Liberal
CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Peter White from January 21, 1876 Liberal-Conservative
Renfrew South John Lorn McDougall Liberal
Russell Robert Blackburn Liberal
Simcoe North Hermon Henry Cook Liberal
Simcoe South CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| William Carruthers Little Liberal-Conservative
Stormont Cyril Archibald Liberal
Toronto Centre Robert Wilkes Liberal
John Macdonald (from May 21, 1875) Independent Liberal
Toronto East CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| John O'Donohoe Liberal-Conservative
Samuel Platt from January 18, 1875 Independent
Victoria North James MacLennan Liberal
Hector Cameron from September 17, 1875 Conservative
Victoria South Arthur McQuade Conservative
Waterloo North Isaac Erb Bowman Liberal
Waterloo South James Young Liberal
Welland William Alexander Thomson Liberal
Wellington Centre CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| George Turner Orton Liberal-Conservative
Wellington North Nathaniel Higinbotham Liberal
Wellington South David Stirton Liberal
Donald Guthrie from July 5, 1876 Liberal
Wentworth North Thomas Bain Liberal
Wentworth South Joseph Rymal Liberal
West Toronto Thomas Moss Liberal
John Beverley Robinson from November 6, 1875 Conservative
York East James Metcalfe Liberal
York North Alfred Hutchinson Dymond Liberal
York West David Blain Liberal

22 MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected

  • William McGregor was reelected in Essex on October 22, 1874.
  • John Lorn McDougall was reelected in Renfrew South on October 24, 1874 and again on February 20, 1875.
  • Schuyler Shibley was reelected in Addington on October 28, 1874.
  • William Kerr was reelected in Northumberland West on November 17, 1874.
  • James Norris was reelected in Lincoln on November 17, 1874 and May 9, 1877.
  • James Lyons Biggar was reelected in Northumberland East on December 12, 1874.
  • George Turner Orton was reelected in Wellington Centre on December 13, 1874.
  • Charles Frederick Ferguson was reelected in Leeds North and Grenville North on December 16, 1874.
  • James MacLennan was reelected in Victoria North on December 22, 1874.
  • Josiah Burr Plumb was reelected in Niagara on December 22, 1874.
  • Herman Henry Cook was reelected in Simcoe North on December 26, 1874.
  • Sir John A. Macdonald was reelected in Kingston on December 29, 1874.
  • Nathaniel Higinbotham was reelected in Wellington North on March 18, 1875.
  • Aemilius Irving was reelected in Hamilton on May 20, 1875.
  • Andrew Trew Wood was reelected in Hamilton on May 20, 1875.
  • Edward Blake was reelected in Bruce South on June 2, 1875 after being named Minister of Justice.
  • Lachlan McCallum was reelected in Monck on June 22, 1875.
  • Alfred Hutchison Dymond was reelected in York North on June 29, 1875.
  • Andrew Monteith was reelected in Perth North on July 7, 1875.
  • Archibald McNab was reelected in Glengarry on July 31, 1876.
  • David Mills was reelected in Bothwell on November 15, 1876 after being named Minister of the Interior.
  • Joseph Merrill Currier was reelected in Ottawa on May 9, 1877.

Prince Edward Island

Electoral district Name Party
King's County* Daniel Davies Conservative
Peter Adolphus McIntyre Liberal
Prince County* Stanislaus Francis Perry Liberal
James Yeo Liberal
Queen's County* David Laird Liberal
Peter Sinclair Liberal
James Colledge Pope from November 22, 1876 Conservative

Quebec

Electoral district Name Party
Argenteuil CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| John Joseph Caldwell Abbott Liberal-Conservative
Lemuel Cushing from November 4, 1874 Liberal
Thomas Christie from December 31, 1875 Liberal
Bagot Joseph Alfred Mousseau Conservative
Beauce Christian Pozer Liberal
Joseph Bolduc from October 18, 1876 Conservative
Beauharnois Ulysse-Janvier Robillard Independent Conservative
Bellechasse Télesphore Fournier Liberal
Joseph-Godéric Blanchet (from November 23, 1875) Conservative
Berthier Anselme Homère Pâquet Liberal
Edward Octavian Cuthbert from February 27, 1875 Conservative
Bonaventure Théodore Robitaille Conservative
Brome Nathaniel Pettes Liberal
Chambly Amable Jodoin Liberal
Pierre Basile Benoît from January 7, 1876 Conservative
Champlain CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Hippolyte Montplaisir Liberal-Conservative
Charlevoix Pierre-Alexis Tremblay Liberal
Hector-Louis Langevin from January 22, 1876 Conservative
Châteauguay Luther Hamilton Holton Liberal
Chicoutimi—Saguenay Marie Honorius Ernest Cimon Conservative
Compton CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| John Henry Pope Liberal-Conservative
Dorchester François Fortunat Rouleau Conservative
Drummond—Arthabaska Wilfrid Laurier Liberal
Désiré Olivier Bourbeau from October 27, 1877 Conservative
Gaspé Louis George Harper Conservative
John Short from July 10, 1875 Conservative
Hochelaga Alphonse Desjardins Conservative
Huntingdon Julius Scriver Liberal
Iberville François Béchard Liberal
Jacques Cartier Rodolphe Laflamme Liberal
Joliette Louis François Georges Baby Conservative
Kamouraska Charles Pelletier Liberal
Charles François Roy from February 19, 1877 Conservative
Laprairie Alfred Pinsonneault Conservative
L'Assomption CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Hilaire Hurteau Liberal-Conservative
Laval CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet Liberal-Conservative
Lévis Louis Honoré Fréchette Liberal
L'Islet Philippe Baby Casgrain Liberal
Lotbinière Henri Bernier Liberal
Maskinongé Louis-Alphonse Boyer Liberal
Mégantic Édouard-Émery Richard Liberal
Missisquoi William Donahue Liberal
Montcalm Firmin Dugas Conservative
Montmagny Henri-Thomas Taschereau Liberal
Montmorency Jean Langlois Conservative
Montreal Centre CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Michael Patrick Ryan Liberal-Conservative
Bernard Devlin from November 26, 1875 Liberal
Montreal East Louis-Amable Jetté Liberal
Montreal West Frederick Mackenzie Liberal
Thomas Workman from October 30, 1875 Liberal
Napierville Antoine Aimé Dorion Liberal
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine from August 4, 1874 Liberal
Nicolet Joseph Gaudet Conservative
François Xavier Ovide Méthot from December 18, 1877 Independent Conservative
Ottawa (County of) CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Alonzo Wright Liberal-Conservative
Pontiac CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| William McKay Wright Liberal-Conservative
Portneuf Esdras Alfred de St-Georges Liberal
Quebec-Centre Joseph Édouard Cauchon Conservative
Jacques Malouin from November 3, 1877 Independent
Quebec County Joseph-Philippe-René-Adolphe Caron Conservative
Quebec East Isidore Thibaudeau Liberal
Wilfrid Laurier from November 28, 1877 Liberal
Quebec West CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Thomas McGreevy Liberal-Conservative
Richelieu Georges Isidore Barthe Independent Conservative
Richmond—Wolfe Henry Aylmer Liberal
Rimouski Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset Liberal
Rouville Guillaume Cheval dit St-Jacques Liberal
Saint Maurice Charles Gérin Lajoie Liberal
Shefford Lucius Huntington Liberal
Sherbrooke (Town of) Edward Towle Brooks Conservative
Soulanges Jacques-Philippe Lanthier Conservative
St. Hyacinthe Louis Delorme Liberal
St. John's François Bourassa Liberal
Stanstead CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Charles Carroll Colby Liberal-Conservative
Témiscouata Jean-Baptiste Pouliot Liberal
Terrebonne Louis Masson Conservative
Three Rivers William McDougall Conservative
Two Mountains Wilfrid Prévost Liberal
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky from February 26, 1875 Independent
Jean-Baptiste Daoust from March 11, 1876 Conservative
Vaudreuil CA|Liberal-Conservative|background}}| Robert Harwood Liberal-Conservative
Verchères Félix Geoffrion Liberal
Yamaska Charles Gill Conservative

Twelve MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected:

  • Félix Geoffrion was reelected in Verchères on July 25, 1874 after being named Minister of Inland Revenue.
  • Henry Aylmer was reelected in Richmond—Wolfe on December 4, 1874 after being named Receiver-General.
  • Louis François George Baby was reelected in Joliette on December 10, 1874.
  • Frederick Mackenzie was reelected in Montreal West on December 10, 1874.
  • Amable Jodoin was reelected in Chambly on December 30, 1874.
  • Hilaire Hurteau was reelected in L'Assomption on January 16, 1875.
  • Sixte Coupal dit la Reine was reelected in Napierville on June 19, 1875.
  • Bernard Devlin was reelected in Montreal Centre on November 26, 1875.
  • François Fortunat Rouleau was reelected in Dorchester on December 14, 1875.
  • Joseph Édouard Cauchon was reelected in Quebec Centre on December 27, 1875 after being named President of the Privy Council.
  • Rodolphe Laflamme was reelected in Jacques Cartier on December 28, 1876 after being named Minister of Inland Revenue.
  • Hector-Louis Langevin was reelected in Charlevoix on March 23, 1877.

By-elections

References

Succession

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.