World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 2014 Pan American Sports Festival – Results

Article Id: WHEBN0043589183
Reproduction Date:

Title: Athletics at the 2014 Pan American Sports Festival – Results  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Pan American Sports Festival, Athletics at the 2014 Pan American Sports Festival
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Athletics at the 2014 Pan American Sports Festival – Results

These are the results of the athletics competition at the 2014 Pan American Sports Festival which took place from August 15 to 16, 2014 at the Estadio Jesús Martínez “Palillo” in Mexico City, Mexico.[1][2][3]

Men's results

100 meters

200 meters

400 meters

800 meters

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Andy González Cuba 1:49.61
Tayron Reyes Dominican Republic 1:50.06
James Eichberger Mexico 1:50.26
4 Harun Abda United States 1:50.60
5 Alexis Sotelo Mexico 1:52.66
6 Bryan Martínez Mexico 1:53.58
7 Anthony Tulloch Jamaica 1:53.92
8 Raidel Acea Cuba 1:56.34

1500 meters

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Marvin Blanco Venezuela 3:47.39
Christopher Sandoval Mexico 3:48.75
Carlos Díaz Chile 3:49.20
4 Jack Bolas United States 3:49.24
5 Freddy Espinoza Colombia 3:50.86
6 José Juan Esparza Mexico 3:50.90
7 Edgar Alan García Mexico 4:00.89
8 Alfredo Santana Puerto Rico 4:04.63
9 Álvaro Abreu Dominican Republic 4:04.72
10 José María Martínez Mexico 4:05.05
11 Erick Rodríguez Nicaragua 4:09.85
12 Diego Borrego Mexico DNF

5000 meters

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Juan Luis Barrios Mexico 14:22.24
Saby Luna Mexico 14:28.84
Juan Carlos Romero Mexico 14:31.65
4 Miguel Ángel Hernández Mexico 14:46.90
5 Sergio Pedraza Mexico 15:00.44
6 Víctor Alfredo Montañez Mexico 15:22.80
7 Osmar Pacheco Mexico DNF

3000 meters steeplechase

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Marvin Blanco Venezuela 9:18.44
Gerald Giraldo Colombia 9:19.91
Luis Ibarra Mexico 9:20.42
4 Javier Quintana Mexico 9:30.30
5 Álvaro Abreu Dominican Republic 9:34.21
6 Mauricio Valdivia Chile 9:42.21
7 Erick Rodríguez Nicaragua 10:41.74

110 meters hurdles

400 meters hurdles

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Jeffery Gibson Bahamas 48.91
Joseph Robertson Jamaica 49.04
Andrés Silva Uruguay 49.08
4 Isa Phillips Jamaica 50.42
5 Leslie Murray U.S. Virgin Islands 51.12
6 Amaury Valle Cuba 52.21

High jump

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Nick Ross United States 2.26m
Jamal Wilson Bahamas 2.26m
Edgar Rivera Mexico 2.23m
4 Luis Joel Castro Puerto Rico 2.23m
5 Eure Yánez Venezuela 2.20m
6 Talles Silva Brazil 2.15m
7 Alexander Bowen Panama 2.10m
8 Henry Edmon Panama 2.10m
9 Humberto Areola Mexico 2.05m
10 Ashawni Wright Jamaica NH

Pole vault

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina 5.20m
Lázaro Borges Cuba 5.15m
Yankier Lara Cuba 5.00m
4 José Rodolfo Pacho Ecuador 5.00m
5 Víctor Castillero Mexico 4.90m
6 Pedro Daniel Figueroa El Salvador 4.60m
7 Raúl Ríos Mexico NH
8 Xavier Boland Jamaica NH

Long jump

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
David Registe Dominica 8.06m (1.8 m/s))
Jorge McFarlane Peru 8.01m (1.0 m/s)
Yunior Díaz Cuba 7.83m (1.3 m/s)
4 Jhamal Bowen Panama 7.79m (1.4 m/s)
5 Emiliano Lasa Uruguay 7.77m (-0.4 m/s)
6 Raymond Higgs Bahamas 7.76m (0.4 m/s)
7 Álvaro Cortez Chile 7.57m (0.8 m/s)
8 La'Derick Ward United States 7.54m (-0.8 m/s)
9 Javier McFarlane Peru 7.28m (0.7 m/s)
10 Quincy Breell Aruba 7.19m (0.6 m/s)

Triple jump

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Yordanys Duranona Dominica 17.20m (-1.0 m/s)
Samyr Laine Haiti 17.10m (0.2 m/s)
Lázaro Martínez Cuba 16.53m (-0.1 m/s)
4 Chris Carter United States 16.50m (0.6 m/s)
5 Kauam Bento Brazil 16.43m (-0.1 m/s)
6 Alberto Álvarez Mexico 16.42m (-1.1 m/s)
6 Jhon Murillo Colombia 16.42m (-1.1 m/s)
8 Álvaro Cortez Chile 15.46m (-0.3 m/s)

Shot put

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Jordan Clarke United States 20.57m
Darlan Romani Brazil 20.03m
Stephen Sáenz Mexico 19.91m
4 Raymond Brown Jamaica 18.62m
5 Aldo González Bolivia 16.86m
6 Delron Innis Bahamas 15.26m
7 Khyle Higgs Bahamas 13.56m

Discus throw

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Jorge Fernández Cuba 64.94m
Jared Schuurmans United States 59.90m
Ronald Julião Brazil 59.40m
4 Mario Cota Mexico 57.64m
5 Maximiliano Alonso Chile 54.00m
6 Khyle Higgs Bahamas 38.39m

Hammer throw

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Roberto Janet Cuba 73.94m
Roberto Sawyer Costa Rica 73.85m
Wagner Domingos Brazil 73.77m
4 Reinier Mejías Cuba 72.94m
5 Roberto Sáez Chile 65.10m
6 Humberto Mansilla Chile 64.20m
7 Diego Berríos Guatemala 62.78m
8 Delron Innis Bahamas FOUL

Javelin throw

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Júlio César de Oliveira Brazil 79.10m
Craig Kinsley United States 78.76m
Sean Furey United States 77.23m
4 Guillermo Martínez Cuba 77.20m
5 Dayron Márquez Colombia 76.23m
6 Víctor Fatecha Paraguay 75.68m
7 Osmany Laffita Cuba 75.60m
8 Juan José Méndez Mexico 73.98m
9 Albert Reynolds Saint Lucia 68.85m
10 David Ocampo Mexico 67.62m
11 Arley Ibargüen Colombia 67.30m


Women's results

100 meters

200 meters

400 meters

800 meters

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Rose Mary Almanza Cuba 2:03.56
Sahily Diago Cuba 2:04.30
Gabriela Medina Mexico 2:04.47
4 Charlene Lipsey United States 2:04.58
5 Cristina Guevara Mexico 2:04.59
6 Gabriela Eleno Mexico 2:09.54
7 Mariana Barrios Mexico DNF
8 Fátima Amarilla Paraguay DNF

1500 meters

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Cristina Guevara Mexico 4:24.37
María Mancebo Dominican Republic 4:25.48
Gabriela Eleno Mexico 4:28.89
4 Estefany Paredes Mexico 4:49.49

5000 meters

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Brenda Flores Mexico 16:54.60
Margarita Hernández Mexico 17:06.27
Anayelli Navarro Mexico 17:10.13
4 Sandra López Mexico 17:16.24
5 Maritza Arenas Mexico 17:17.30
6 Tatiele de Carvalho Brazil 17:30.49
7 Martha Iris Vázquez Mexico 17:36.20
8 Dailín Belmonte Cuba 17:53.20

3000 meters steeplechase

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Zulema Arenas Peru 10:21.05
María Mancebo Dominican Republic 10:46.05
Cinthya Paucar Peru 11:02.55
4 Sara Prieto Mexico 11:08.24
5 Esmeralda Rebollo Mexico 11:11.45
6 Azucena Ríos Mexico 11:47.01
7 Aldy Gonzales Honduras 13:00.82

100 meters hurdles

400 meters hurdles

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Zudikey Rodríguez Mexico 55.78
Zuriam Hechavarria Cuba 56.54
Nickiesha Wilson Jamaica 56.64
4 Shevon Stoddart Jamaica 56.88
5 Déborah Rodríguez Uruguay 58.35
6 Yadira Moreno Colombia 1:01.12
7 Yulieth Caballero Colombia 1:02.55

High jump

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Levern Spencer Saint Lucia 1.88m
Jeannelle Scheper Saint Lucia 1.85m
Tynita Butts United States 1.80m
4 Kashany Ríos Panama 1.80m
4 Priscilla Frederick Antigua and Barbuda 1.80m
4 Daniellys Dutil Cuba 1.80m
4 Susane Jackson United States 1.80m
8 Sheree Francis-Ruff Jamaica 1.70m

Pole vault

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Valeria Chiaraviglio Argentina 4.00m
Jocelyn Villegas Mexico 3.50m
3 Martha Olimpia Villalobos Mexico NH

Long jump

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Yulimar Rojas Venezuela 6.53m w (2.1 m/s)
Irisdaymi Herrera Cuba 6.43m (1.5 m/s)
Vanessa Seles Brazil 6.36m w (2.2 m/s)
4 Alitta Boyd United States 6.26m (0.1 m/s)
5 Valeria Quispe Bolivia 5.93m w (2.7 m/s)

Triple jump

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Mabel Gay Cuba 14.53m (-0.1 m/s)
Yarianna Martínez Cuba 14.29m (-0.5 m/s)
Dailenys Alcántara Cuba 14.29m (0.8 m/s)
4 Keila Costa Brazil 13.95m (0.5 m/s)
5 Tori Franklin United States 13.49m (1.3 m/s)
6 Ayana Alexander Trinidad and Tobago 13.49m (1.3 m/s)
7 Toni Smith United States 13.07m (1.2 m/s)
8 Valeria Quispe Bolivia 12.63m (0.1 m/s)
9 Natrena Hooper Guyana 12.30m (0.1 m/s)

Shot put

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Yaniuvis López Cuba 17.96m
Natalia Ducó Chile 17.88m
Brittany Smith United States 17.60m
4 Kearsten Peoples United States 16.92m
5 Anyela Rivas Colombia 16.21m
6 Keely Pinho Brazil 16.18m
7 Saily Viart Cuba 16.13m
8 Geneva Greaves Jamaica 14.47m
9 Devene Brown Jamaica 14.18m
10 Gleneve Grange Jamaica 13.35m

Discus throw

Final – 16 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Denia Caballero Cuba 62.19m
Fernanda Raquel Borges Brazil 60.87m
Karen Gallardo Chile 58.24m
4 Yanisley Collado Cuba 57.47m
5 Bárbara Rocío Comba Argentina 57.11m
6 Elizabeth Podominick United States 56.14m
7 Tarasue Barnett Jamaica 54.91m
8 Gleneve Grange Jamaica 52.69m
9 Yaimi Pérez Cuba FOUL
10 Shanice Brown Jamaica FOUL

Hammer throw

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Gwen Berry United States 72.04m
Yipsi Moreno Cuba 69.65m
Brittany Smith United States 69.50m
4 Arianni Vichy Cuba 68.74m
5 Yirisleydi Ford Cuba 68.44m
6 Jennifer Dahlgren Argentina 68.37m
7 Johana Moreno Colombia 64.13m
8 Paola Miranda Paraguay 59.08m
9 Odette Palma Chile 56.67m
10 Rachel Peña Puerto Rico FOUL

Javelin throw

Final – 15 August
Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
Jucilene de Lima Brazil 59.86m
Lismania Muñoz Cuba 58.40m
Coralys Ortiz Puerto Rico 58.20m
4 Abigail Gómez Mexico 52.25m
5 María Mello Uruguay 51.04m
6 Laura Paredes Paraguay 48.80m

References

  1. ^ PANAMERICAN OLYMPIC FESTIVAL - ATHLETICS COMPETITION - TECHNICAL MANUAL,  
  2. ^ PANAMERICAN SPORTS FESTIVAL - 8/15/2014 to 8/16/2014 - ASSOCIATION OF PANAMERICAN ATHLETICS - Jesus "Palillo" Martinez Stadium- Mexico, MEX - Results (in Spanish),  
  3. ^ PANAMERICAN SPORTS FESTIVAL - 8/15/2014 to 8/16/2014 - ASSOCIATION OF PANAMERICAN ATHLETICS - Jesus "Palillo" Martinez Stadium- Mexico, MEX - Results,  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.