World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Baeksang Arts Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0021797666
Reproduction Date:

Title: Baeksang Arts Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: One Fine Spring Day, Public Enemy (2002 film), Christmas in August, My Mother, the Mermaid, Bungee Jumping of Their Own, Yoon Seok-ho, The Old Garden, Marriage Is a Crazy Thing, Park Hae-il, Rules of Dating
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Baeksang Arts Awards

PaekSang Arts Awards
Awarded for Best in film and television
Location Seoul
Country South Korea
Presented by IS Plus Corp.
Reward PaekSang Arts statuette
First awarded 1965
Official website http://isplus.joinsmsn.com/100sang/
Television coverage
Network SBS
KBS

PaekSang Arts Awards, also known as Baeksang Arts Awards, is an awards ceremony held annually by IS PLUS Corp, since 1965. It is to honour outstanding achievements in the South Korean entertainment industry and to garner public attention upon the best in Korean films, television, and theater. It was established by Chang Key-young, founder of the Hankook Ilbo newspaper,[1] whose pen name was Baeksang. The ceremony is usually presented in April or May in Seoul.[2]

Categories

Film Awards

Grand Prize

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 해당작 없음
35 1999 Kang Je-gyu Shiri
36 2000 Im Kwon-taek Chunhyang
37 2001 Libera Me
38 2002 Sol Kyung-gu Public Enemy
39 2003 The Way Home
40 2004 Kang Woo-suk Silmido
41 2005 Marathon
42 2006 The King and the Clown
43 2007 Tazza: The High Rollers
44 2008 The Chaser
45 2009 Kang Woo-suk Public Enemy Returns
46 2010 Yoon Je-kyoon Haeundae
47 2011 Lee Byung-hun I Saw the Devil
48 2012 Nameless Gangster
49 2013 Ryu Seung-ryong Miracle in Cell No. 7

Best Film

# Year Winner Director
34 1998 Christmas in August Hur Jin-ho
35 1999 Shiri Kang Je-gyu
36 2000 The Spy Jang Jin
37 2001 Libera Me Yang Yoon-ho
38 2002 Waikiki Brothers Im Soon-rye
39 2003 Oasis Lee Chang-dong
40 2004 Taegukgi Kang Je-gyu
41 2005 The President's Last Bang Im Sang-soo
42 2006 Blood Rain Kim Dae-seung
43 2007 The Host Bong Joon-ho
44 2008 Forever the Moment Im Soon-rye
45 2009 Viva! Love Oh Jeom-gyoon
46 2010 Take Off Kim Yong-hwa
47 2011 The Man from Nowhere Lee Jeong-beom
48 2012 Unbowed Chung Ji-young
49 2013 Masquerade Choo Chang-min

Best Director

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Chung Ji-young Blackjack
35 1999 Kang Je-gyu Shiri
36 2000 Im Kwon-taek Chunhyang
37 2001 Park Chan-wook Joint Security Area
38 2002 Hur Jin-ho One Fine Spring Day
39 2003 Lee Chang-dong Oasis
40 2004 Park Chan-wook Oldboy
41 2005 Park Heung-shik My Mother, the Mermaid
42 2006 Lee Myung-se Duelist
43 2007 Choi Dong-hoon Tazza: The High Rollers
44 2008 Lee Chang-dong Secret Sunshine
45 2009 Lee Yoon-ki My Dear Enemy
46 2010 Jang Hoon Secret Reunion
47 2011 Lee Chang-dong Poetry
48 2012 Byun Young-joo Helpless
49 2013 Choo Chang-min Masquerade

Best Actor

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Park Joong-hoon Hallelujah
35 1999 Choi Min-sik Shiri
36 2000 Park Joong-hoon Nowhere to Hide
37 2001 Choi Min-soo Libera Me
38 2002 Jo Jae-hyun Bad Guy
39 2003 Cha Seung-won Jail Breakers
40 2004 Choi Min-sik Oldboy
41 2005 Jo Seung-woo Marathon
42 2006 Lee Byung-hun A Bittersweet Life
43 2007 Ryoo Seung-bum Bloody Tie
44 2008 Im Chang-jung Scout
45 2009 Joo Jin-mo A Frozen Flower
46 2010 Ha Jung-woo Take Off
47 2011 Ha Jung-woo The Yellow Sea
48 2012 Ahn Sung-ki Unbowed
49 2013 Ha Jung-woo The Berlin File

Best Actress

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Shim Eun-ha Christmas in August
35 1999 Jeon Do-yeon A Promise
36 2000 Kang Soo-yeon Rainbow Trout
37 2001 Jeon Do-yeon I Wish I Had a Wife
38 2002 Bae Doona Take Care of My Cat
39 2003 Uhm Jung-hwa Marriage is a Crazy Thing
40 2004 Kim Ha-neul Too Beautiful to Lie
41 2005 Kim Hye-soo Hypnotized
42 2006 Lee Young-ae Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
43 2007 Yeom Jeong-ah The Old Garden
44 2008 Kim Min-hee Hellcats
45 2009 Son Ye-jin My Wife Got Married
46 2010 Ha Ji-won Closer to Heaven
47 2011 Tang Wei Late Autumn
48 2012 Uhm Jung-hwa Dancing Queen
49 2013 Kim Min-hee Very Ordinary Couple

Best Supporting Actor

# Year Winner Film
49 2013 Ma Dong-seok The Neighbor

Best Supporting Actress

# Year Winner Film
49 2013 Jo Eun-ji The Concubine

Best Screenplay

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Song Neung-han No. 3
35 1999 Kim Sung-su City of the Rising Sun
36 2000 Jang Jin The Spy
37 2001 Go Eun-nim Bungee Jumping of Their Own
38 2002 Song Min-ho
Jang Hyun-soo
Raybang
39 2003 Park Jung-woo Break Out
40 2004 Yoo Ha Once Upon a Time in High School
41 2005 Jeong Yoon-chul Marathon
42 2006 Go Yoon-hee Rules of Dating
43 2007 Lee Hae-young
Lee Hae-joon
Like a Virgin
44 2008 Kim Hyun-seok Scout
45 2009 Kang Hyeong-cheol Speedy Scandal
46 2010 Jang Min-seok Secret Reunion
47 2011 Yook Sang-hyo He's on Duty
48 2012 Jeon Kye-soo Love Fiction
49 2013 Jeong Byeong-gil Confession of Murder

Best New Director

# Year Winner Film
35 1999 Lee Kwang-mo Spring in My Hometown
37 2001 Park Heung-shik I Wish I Had a Wife
38 2002 Yoon Jong-chan Sorum
39 2003 Kim Hyun-seok YMCA Baseball Team
40 2004 Lee Su-yeon The Uninvited
41 2005 Kim Su-hyeon So Cute
42 2006 Kim Dae-woo Forbidden Quest
43 2007 Jeon Kye-soo Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater
44 2008 Na Hong-jin The Chaser
45 2009 Lee Chung-ryul Old Partner
46 2010 Lee Ho-jae The Scam
47 2011 Kim Young-taek Hello Ghost
48 2012 Im Chan-ik Officer of the Year
49 2013 Jo Sung-hee A Werewolf Boy

Best New Actor

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Im Chang-jung Beat
35 1999 Lee Sung-jae Art Museum by the Zoo
36 2000 Sol Kyung-gu Peppermint Candy
37 2001 Yeo Hyun-soo Bungee Jumping of Their Own
38 2002 Jung Woon-taek Friend
39 2003 Kwon Sang-woo My Tutor Friend
40 2004 Bae Yong-joon Untold Scandal
41 2005 Yoon Kye-sang Flying Boys
42 2006 Lee Jun-ki The King and the Clown
43 2007 Rain I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
44 2008 Jang Geun-suk The Happy Life
45 2009 So Ji-sub
Kang Ji-hwan
Rough Cut
46 2010 Lee Min-ki Haeundae
47 2011 T.O.P 71: Into the Fire
48 2012 Kim Sung-kyun Nameless Gangster
49 2013 Ji Dae-han My Little Hero

Best New Actress

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Choi Ji-woo The Hole
35 1999 Jeon Ji-hyun White Valentine
36 2000 Ensemble cast Memento Mori
37 2001 Seo Jung The Isle
38 2002 Lee Yo-won Take Care of My Cat
39 2003 Son Ye-jin The Classic
40 2004 Yoon Jin-seo Oldboy
41 2005 Soo Ae A Family
42 2006 Jung Yoo-mi Blossom Again
43 2007 Park Si-yeon The Fox Family
44 2008 Han Ye-seul Miss Gold Digger
45 2009 Park Bo-young Speedy Scandal
46 2010 Jo An Lifting King Kong
47 2011 Shin Hyun-bin He's on Duty
48 2012 Bae Suzy Architecture 101
49 2013 Han Ye-ri As One

Most Popular - Actor

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Park Shin-yang The Letter
35 1999 Lee Jung-jae City of the Rising Sun
36 2000 Lee Sung-jae Attack the Gas Station
37 2001 Song Kang-ho Joint Security Area
38 2002 Yoo Oh-sung Friend
39 2003 Im Chang-jung Sex Is Zero
40 2004 Kang Dong-won
Kwon Sang-woo
Too Beautiful to Lie
Once Upon a Time in High School
42 2006 Hyun Bin A Millionaire's First Love
43 2007 Lee Jun-ki Fly, Daddy, Fly
44 2008 Kwon Sang-woo Fate
45 2009 Joo Ji-hoon Antique
46 2010 Jang Geun-suk The Case of Itaewon Homicide
47 2011 T.O.P 71: Into the Fire
48 2012 Jang Geun-suk You're My Pet
49 2013 Kim Dong-wan Deranged

Most Popular - Actress

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Jeon Do-yeon
Shin Eun-kyung
The Contact
Downfall
35 1999 Lee Mi-sook
Choi Jin-sil
An Affair
Mayonnaise
36 2000 Ko So-young Love
37 2001 Lee Mi-sook The Legend of Gingko
38 2002 Kim Hee-sun Wanee & Junah
39 2003 Ha Ji-won
Kim Jung-eun
Kim Ha-neul
Sex Is Zero
Marrying the Mafia
My Tutor Friend
40 2004 Kim Sun-ah
Han Ga-in
The Greatest Expectation
Once Upon a Time in High School
42 2006 Kim Ah-joong 200 Pounds Beauty
43 2007 Kim Tae-hee The Restless
44 2008 Kim Jung-eun Forever the Moment
45 2009 Park Bo-young Speedy Scandal
46 2010 Choi Kang-hee Goodbye Mom (Aeja)
47 2011 Park Shin-hye Cyrano Agency
48 2012 Kang Sora Sunny
49 2013 Park Shin-hye Miracle in Cell No. 7

Technical Award

# Year Winner Film
34 1998 Kim Hyun (편집) Beat

Television Awards

Grand Prize

# Year Winner Drama Network
15 1979 Kim Young-ok
Kim Hye-ja
I Sell Happiness MBC
16 1980 Kim Min-ja A Lonely Affair TBC
17 1981 Eulhwa KBS
18 1982 The Statue KBS
19 1983 Winds of Change KBS
20 1984 The Five Indian Kingdoms KBS
21 1985 Korea's Butterflies MBC
22 1986 Shin Bong-seung 500 Years of Joseon MBC
23 1987 The Boil MBC
24 1988 Love and Ambition MBC
25 1989 Kim Hye-ja Winter Mist
Sand Castle
MBC
MBC
26 1990 Peace, the Arduous Way to Go MBC
27 1991 The Second Republic MBC
28 1992 Eyes of Dawn MBC
29 1993 Kim Hee-ae
Go Doo-shim
Sons and Daughters
My Husband's Woman
MBC
KBS
30 1994 Park Chul My Mother's Sea MBC
31 1995 Sandglass SBS
32 1996 Korea's Reptiles EBS
33 1997 The Most Beautiful Goodbye MBC
34 1998 Lee Jang-soo Offspring (Saekki) SBS
35 1999 Jang Soo-bong When Time Flows MBC
36 2000 Kuk-hee MBC
37 2001 The Aspen Tree SBS
38 2002 Emperor Wang Gun KBS
39 2003 All In SBS
40 2004 Kim Hee-ae Perfect Love SBS
41 2005 Lovers in Paris SBS
42 2006 My Name is Kim Sam-soon MBC
43 2007 Lee Joo-hwan Jumong MBC
44 2008 Kang Ho-dong Happy Sunday - 1 Night 2 Days KBS
45 2009 Kim Hye-ja Mom's Dead Upset KBS
46 2010 Go Hyun-jung Queen Seondeok MBC
47 2011 Hyun Bin Secret Garden SBS
48 2012 Tree With Deep Roots SBS
49 2013 Yoo Jae-suk

Best Drama

# Year Winner Network
11 1975 Chief Inspector MBC
12 1976 Tenacity MBC
13 1977 The Pilgrimage KBS
14 1978 Couples TBC
15 1979 June 25 Special KBS
16 1980 Korean MBC
17 1981 Eulhwa KBS
18 1982 The Statue KBS
19 1983 Winds of Change KBS
20 1984 The Raging Sea
Bestseller Theater
KBS
MBC
21 1985 Country Diaries MBC
22 1986 Grass MBC
23 1987 The Boil MBC
24 1988 Love and Ambition MBC
25 1989 Possessed Souls KBS
26 1990 The Tree of Love KBS
27 1991 The Second Republic MBC
28 1992 Eyes of Dawn MBC
29 1993 Wind in the Grass MBC
30 1994 My Mother's Sea MBC
31 1995 Sandglass SBS
32 1996 Love Formula MBC
33 1997 The Most Beautiful Goodbye MBC
34 1998 Snail SBS
35 1999 When Time Flows MBC
36 2000 Kuk-hee MBC
37 2001 Ajumma MBC
38 2002 Piano SBS
39 2003 Ruler of Your Own World MBC
40 2004 More Beautiful Than a Flower KBS
41 2005 I'm Sorry, I Love You KBS
42 2006 Land (Toji) SBS
43 2007 Seoul 1945 KBS
44 2008 War of Money SBS
45 2009 Mom's Dead Upset KBS
46 2010 IRIS KBS
47 2011 Secret Garden SBS
48 2012 Moon Embracing the Sun MBC
29 2013 The Chaser SBS

Best Educational Show

# Year Winner Network
34 1998 Sunday Special KBS
35 1999 시베리아, 잃어버린 한국의 야생동물을 찾아서 EBS
36 2000 역사스페셜 KBS
37 2001 영상기록병원24시 KBS
38 2002 스페셜 이슬람 MBC
39 2003 야생의 초원-세렝게티 MBC
40 2004 환경의 역습 SBS
41 2005 The Conker Tree EBS
42 2006 나는 가요,도쿄 제2의 여름학교 SBS
43 2007 긴급출동 SOS 24 SBS
44 2008 Asian Corridor in Heaven KBS
45 2009 Choosing Dokdo SBS
46 2010 Tears of the Amazon MBC
47 2011 What is School EBS
48 2012 The Story of Mathematics EBS
49 2013 A Korean's Dinner Table KBS

Best Entertainment Program

# Year Winner Network
34 1998 Lee Hong-ryul Show SBS
35 1999 Kim Guk-jin and Kim Yong-man's 21st Century Commission MBC
36 2000 Gag Concert KBS
37 2001 Truth Game SBS
38 2002 Sunday Sunday Night MBC
39 2003 Exclamation Mark! MBC
40 2004 Comedy House MBC
41 2005 Hello Franceska MBC
42 2006 Sang Sang Plus KBS
43 2007 Global Talk Show KBS
44 2008 Infinity Challenge MBC
45 2009 Gag Concert KBS
46 2010 High Kick Through the Roof MBC
47 2011 Come to Play MBC
48 2012 Gag Concert KBS
49 2013 Dad! Where Are We Going? MBC

Best Director

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Yoo Hong-yeol Century MBC
11 1975 Kim Jae-hyung Lotus Flower TBC
13 1977 Lee Hyo-young Arirang MBC
14 1978 Kim Soo-dong Kkachi KBS
15 1979 Kim Hong-jong June 25 Special KBS
16 1980 Shin Hyun-woo Songs Buried in the Ground TBC
17 1981 Kim Soo-dong Back in the Day KBS
18 1982 Choi Sang-hyun Hope KBS
19 1983 Hwang Eun-jin Winds of Change KBS
20 1984 Go Seok-man Infant MBC
29 1993 Kwak Young-beom Where Are You Going? SBS
30 1994 Park Chul My Mother's Sea MBC
31 1995 Jang Soo-bong
Kim Jong-hak
Kareisky
Sandglass
MBC
SBS
32 1996 Sung Joon-ki
Kim Chung-gil
Auntie Ok
Kim Gu
SBS
KBS
33 1997 Kim Hong-jong Days on the Street KBS
34 1998 Lee Jang-soo Offspring SBS
35 1999 Jang Soo-bong When Time Flows MBC
36 2000 Lee Seung-ryul Kuk-hee MBC
37 2001 Jang Hyung-il Virtue (Deok) SBS
38 2002 Yoon Seok-ho Winter Sonata KBS
39 2003 Kim Jong-hak Great Ambition (Daemang) SBS
40 2004 Lee Byung-hoon Jewel in the Palace MBC
41 2005 Lee Sung-joo Immortal Admiral Lee Soon-shin KBS
42 2006 Kim Jong-chang My Rosy Life KBS
43 2007 Ahn Pan-seok White Tower MBC
44 2008 Lee Byung-hoon Yi San MBC
45 2009 Shin Woo-chul On Air SBS
46 2010 Go Dong-sun Queen of Housewives MBC
47 2011 Lee Jung-seob King of Baking, Kim Takgu KBS
48 2012 Kim Jung-min
Park Hyun-seok
The Princess' Man KBS
49 2013 Kim Kyu-tae That Winter, The Wind Blows SBS

Best Actor

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Choi Bool-am Century MBC
11 1975 Moon Oh-kang Jochungnyeon KBS
12 1976 Shin Goo
Kim Mu-saeng
Another Home
Tenacity
KBS
MBC
13 1977 Han Jin-hee
Kim Jin-hae
Daughter-in-Law
The Dance of Lord Cheoyong
TBC
MBC
14 1978 Choi Bool-am
Lee Nak-hoon
You
The Celestial Nymph
MBC
TBC
15 1979 Lee Jung-gil Hot Hand MBC
16 1980 Shin Goo Spring Blessing KBS
17 1981 Shin Goo
Jeon Woon
Back in the Day
The Last Stop
KBS
MBC
18 1982 Lee Jung-gil
Song Jong-ho
Nocturne
The New Bride
MBC
KBS
19 1983 Lee Young-hoo The Great Rich MBC
20 1984 Im Dong-jin The Foundation KBS
21 1985 Kim In-moon Looking for the Truth KBS
22 1986 Seo In-seok Lights and Shadows KBS
23 1987 Yu In-chon Phoenix MBC
24 1988 Lee Young-hoo Nature MBC
25 1989 Kim Yeong-cheol Two Sunsets KBS
26 1990 Im Hyun-shik Under the Same Roof MBC
27 1991 Yu In-chon Ambitious Times KBS
28 1992 Choi Jae-sung
Lee Nak-hoon
Eyes of Dawn
Yesterday's Green Grass
MBC
KBS
29 1993 Choi Min-soo Walking Up to Heaven MBC
30 1994 Shin Goo Wild Chrysanthemum KBS
31 1995 Choi Min-soo Sandglass SBS
32 1996 Lee Byung-hun Sons of the Wind KBS
33 1997 Yoo Dong-geun Lover KBS
34 1998 Yoo Dong-geun Tears of the Dragon KBS
35 1999 Choi Soo-jong Legendary Ambition KBS
36 2000 Cha In-pyo The Boss MBC
37 2001 Kim Yeong-cheol Emperor Wang Gun KBS
38 2002 Yoo Dong-geun Empress Myeongseong KBS
39 2003 Lee Byung-hun All In SBS
40 2004 Jo In-sung What Happened in Bali SBS
41 2005 So Ji-sub I'm Sorry, I Love You KBS
42 2006 Kim Joo-hyuk Lovers in Prague SBS
43 2007 Kim Myung-min White Tower MBC
44 2008 Park Shin-yang War of Money SBS
45 2009 Kim Myung-min Beethoven Virus MBC
46 2010 Lee Byung-hun IRIS KBS
47 2011 Jeong Bo-seok Giant SBS
48 2012 Kim Soo-hyun Moon Embracing the Sun MBC
49 2013 Son Hyun-joo The Chaser SBS

Best Actress

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Yeo Woon-kye Mother TBC
11 1975 Kim Ja-ok
Jung Hye-sun
Ahn In-sook
Narcissus
Reed
Yoon Ji-kyung
MBC
MBC
TBC
12 1976 Hong Se-mi
Kim Hye-ja
Conditions of Happiness
Bride Diary
TBC
MBC
13 1977 Kim Yoon-jung
Kang Boo-ja
Reunion
Wedding Parade
MBC
TBC
14 1978 Kim Hye-ja
Kim Hyo-shil
You
Moon-gi and Soo-mi
MBC
KBS
15 1979 Jung Hye-sun I Sell Happiness MBC
16 1980 Kim Min-ja A Lonely Affair TBC
17 1981 Kim Young-ran
Jang Mi-hee
Mischievous Milady
Eulhwa
MBC
KBS
18 1982 Kim Young-ae
Hwang Jung-ah
Nocturne
The Witty Professor
MBC
KBS
19 1983 Lee Kyung-jin Stairs of Happiness KBS
20 1984 Jung Hye-sun Infant MBC
21 1985 Jung Ae-ri Love and Truth MBC
22 1986 Kim Yong-rim Grass MBC
23 1987 Han Hye-sook Windfall KBS
24 1988 Kim Chung Love and Ambition MBC
25 1989 Park Won-sook
Kim Hye-ja
Land
Winter Mist, Sand Castle
KBS
MBC
26 1990 Go Doo-shim Fetters of Love KBS
27 1991 Ha Hee-ra
Lee Hwi-hyang
What Women Want
Ambitious Times
MBC
KBS
28 1992 Chae Shi-ra Eyes of Dawn MBC
29 1993 Go Doo-shim
Kim Hee-ae
My Husband's Woman
Sons and Daughters
KBS
MBC
30 1994 Jung Hye-sun Sons and Daughters MBC
31 1995 Kim Yoon-jung When I Miss You KBS
32 1996 Kim Hye-soo Oxtail Soup (Gomtang) SBS
33 1997 Kim Young-ae The Brothers' River SBS
34 1998 Hwang Shin-hye Cinderella MBC
35 1999 Shim Eun-ha Trap of Youth SBS
36 2000 Kim Young-ae Waves SBS
37 2001 Won Mi-kyung Ajumma MBC
38 2002 Jeon In-hwa Ladies of the Palace KBS
39 2003 Kim Hee-ae Wife KBS
40 2004 Ha Ji-won What Happened in Bali SBS
41 2005 Kim Jung-eun Lovers in Paris SBS
42 2006 Choi Jin-shil My Rosy Life KBS
43 2007 Son Ye-jin Alone in Love SBS
44 2008 Yoon Eun-hye Coffee Prince MBC
45 2009 Moon Geun-young Painter of the Wind SBS
46 2010 Kim Nam-joo Queen of Housewives MBC
47 2011 Han Hyo-joo Dong Yi MBC
48 2012 Gong Hyo-jin The Greatest Love MBC
49 2013 Kim Hee-ae A Wife's Credentials jTBC

Best Script

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Kwak Il-ro Waves KBS
11 1975 Lee Eun-seong Loyalty KBS
14 1978 Han Un-sa The Third Ferry KBS
15 1979 Kim Hong-jong White Heron TBC
16 1980 Kim Soo-hyun Spring Blessing
A Lonely Affair
KBS
TBC
17 1981 Kim Soo-hyun Back in the Day KBS
25 1989 Park Soo-bok What Happened in Jipo-ri KBS
26 1990 Park Jin-sook The Backyard MBC
27 1991 Park Jung-ran Balsam Under the Wool KBS
28 1992 Yang Geun-seung Love on a Jujube Tree KBS
29 1993 Im Choong Ilchul Peak MBC
30 1994 Kim Jung-soo My Mother's Sea MBC
31 1995 Lee Geum-rim
Song Ji-na
When I Miss You
Sandglass
KBS
SBS
32 1996 Moon Young-nam Even if the Wind Blows KBS
33 1997 Son Young-mok A Faraway Country KBS
34 1998 Park Jung-ran Offspring SBS
35 1999 Noh Hee-kyung Lie KBS
36 2000 Jung Sung-joo Roses and Beansprouts MBC
37 2001 Kim Soo-hyun The Aspen Tree SBS
38 2002 Kim Jung-soo Her House MBC
39 2003 In Jung-ok Ruler of Your Own World MBC
40 2004 Kim Ki-ho What Happened in Bali SBS
41 2005 Kim Eun-sook
Kang Eun-jung
Lovers in Paris SBS
42 2006 Kim Do-woo My Name is Kim Sam-soon MBC
43 2007 Choi Wan-gyu
Jung Hyung-soo
Jumong MBC
44 2008 Lee Kyung-hee Thank You MBC
45 2009 Yoo Hyun-mi The Scale of Providence SBS
46 2010 Chun Sung-il The Slave Hunters KBS
47 2011 Kim Eun-sook Secret Garden SBS
48 2012 Kim Young-hyun
Park Sang-yeon
Tree With Deep Roots SBS
49 2013 Park Kyung-soo The Chaser SBS

Best New Director

# Year Winner Drama Network
24 1988 Lee Seung-ryul Under the Same Roof MBC
25 1989 Yoon Hong-shik Do You Know Mellakong? KBS
26 1990 Kim Hyun-joon Half Failure KBS
27 1991 Lee Jin-seok Our Paradise MBC
28 1992 Kim Jong-shik The Thief's Wife KBS
29 1993 Kim Yong-gyu TV's The Art of War KBS
30 1994 Oh Jong-rok Marriage SBS
31 1995 Lee Joo-hwan General Hospital MBC
32 1996 Jeon San Our Sunny Days of Youth KBS
34 1998 Lee Chang-soon Cinderella MBC
35 1999 Pyo Min-soo Lie KBS
37 2001 Lee Kyo-wook Indie Drama: Double Feature KBS
38 2002 Kim Min-sik New Nonstop MBC
39 2003 Lee Geon-joon Loving You KBS
40 2004 Lee Jae-gyu Damo MBC
41 2005 Kim Jin-man Ireland MBC
42 2006 Kim Kyu-tae A Love to Kill KBS
43 2007 Kim Hyung-shik Surgeon Bong Dal-hee SBS
44 2008 Lee Yoon-jung Coffee Prince MBC
45 2009 Boo Sung-chul Star's Lover SBS
46 2010 Yoo Hyun-ki Master of Study KBS
47 2011 Kim Won-seok Sungkyunkwan Scandal KBS

Best New Actor

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Kim In-moon Mother TBC
11 1975 Gu Chung-seo
Hyun Seok
Our Mountains and Valleys
Narcissus
KBS
MBC
15 1979 Jung Dong-hwan Goose KBS
16 1980 Yu In-chon Lady Angukdong MBC
19 1983 Jung Han-yong Ordinary People KBS
20 1984 Kang Seok-woo Ordinary People KBS
21 1985 Son Chang-min The People I Love
Diary of a College Student
KBS
KBS
22 1986 Choi Jae-sung The Wild Horse Chasing the Stars KBS
23 1987 Choi Sang-hoon Namhansan Fortress MBC
24 1988 Jung Ha-wan Plum Blossom KBS
25 1989 Park Sang-won Human Market MBC
26 1990 Kim Kap-soo History Goes On MBC
27 1991 Lee Won-young The Land of Water KBS
28 1992 Chun Ho-jin Love on a Jujube Tree KBS
29 1993 Son Ji-chang Wind in the Grass MBC
30 1994 Jang Dong-gun The Last Match MBC
31 1995 Lee Min-woo
Lee Jung-jae
Chunhyang
Sandglass
KBS
SBS
32 1996 Jung Woo-sung
Ahn Jae-wook
Asphalt Man
Love and War
SBS
MBC
33 1997 Jung Heung-chae Im Kkeokjeong SBS
34 1998 Lee Sang-in A Bluebird Has It KBS
35 1999 Cha Tae-hyun Sunflower MBC
36 2000 Ahn Jae-mo
Yoon Tae-young
The King and the Queen
The Boss
KBS
MBC
37 2001 Won Bin Autumn in My Heart KBS
38 2002 Ryoo Seung-bum Wonderful Days SBS
39 2003 Yang Dong-geun Ruler of Your Own World MBC
40 2004 Kim Min-joon Damo MBC
41 2005 Eric Mun Super Rookie MBC
42 2006 Chun Jung-myung Fashion 70's SBS
43 2007 Park Hae-jin Famous Chil Princesses KBS
44 2008 Song Chang-eui Golden Bride SBS
45 2009 Lee Min-ho Boys Over Flowers KBS
46 2010 Kim Nam-gil Queen Seondeok MBC
47 2011 Yoochun Sungkyunkwan Scandal KBS
48 2012 Joo Won Ojakgyo Brothers KBS
49 2013 Lee Hee-joon My Husband Got a Family KBS

Best New Actress

# Year Winner Drama Network
10 1974 Kim Young-ae Queen Min MBC
13 1977 Go Doo-shim Purity MBC
14 1978 Kim Bo-yeon You MBC
15 1979 Kim Yoon-mi Face of a Woman TBC
16 1980 Jung Ae-ri Set in the Lake Reman KBS
19 1983 Sunwoo Eun-sook Flower Carriage KBS
20 1984 Kang Soo-yeon Diary of a College Student KBS
21 1985 Choi Myung-gil Bestseller Theater: Looking for a Woman MBC
22 1986 Choi Sun-ah
Heo Yoon-jung
Flower Ring
Grass
KBS
MBC
23 1987 Kim Hee-ae
Han Ae-kyung
A Woman's Heart
The Boil
KBS
MBC
24 1988 Park Soon-ae Queen Inhyeon
Faces from the City
MBC
MBC
25 1989 Yoon Yoo-sun Land KBS
26 1990 Chae Shi-ra Giant MBC
27 1991 Jang Seo-hee
Oh Yeon-soo
That Woman
The Dancing Gayageum
MBC
MBC
28 1992 Lee Jin-ah
Go Hyun-jung
Barb
Love on a Jujube Tree
SBS
KBS
29 1993 Kwon So-jung
Yoo Ho-jeong
Gwanchon Essay
Yesterday's Green Grass
SBS
KBS
30 1994 Kim Jung-nan
Shim Eun-ha
Tomorrow Love
The Last Match
KBS
MBC
31 1995 Kim Sun-min
Shin Eun-kyung
Farewell
General Hospital
SBS
MBC
32 1996 Kim Hee-sun Men of the Bath House KBS
33 1997 Lee Hye-young First Love KBS
34 1998 Kim Ji-young You and I MBC
35 1999 Myung Se-bin Purity KBS
36 2000 Chae Rim I'm Still Loving You MBC
37 2001 Ha Ji-won Secret MBC
38 2002 Gong Hyo-jin Wonderful Days SBS
39 2003 Jang Na-ra Successful Story of a Bright Girl SBS
40 2004 Han Ji-hye Sweet 18 KBS
41 2005 Lee Da-hae Heaven's Fate MBC
42 2006 Lee Young-ah Golden Apple KBS
43 2007 Go Ara Snow Flower SBS
44 2008 Lee Ji-ah Legend MBC
45 2009 Im Yoona You Are My Destiny KBS
46 2010 Hwang Jung-eum High Kick Through the Roof MBC
47 2011 Yoo In-na Secret Garden SBS
48 2012 Uee Ojakgyo Brothers KBS
49 2013 Jung Eun-ji Reply 1997 tvN

Most Popular - Actor

# Year Winner Drama
34 1998 Cha In-pyo
Song Seung-hun
You and I
You and I
35 1999 Ryu Si-won Paper Crane
36 2000 Yoo Dong-geun
Jun Kwang-ryul
You Don't Know My Mind
Hur Jun
37 2001 Kang Seok-woo ---
38 2002 Yoon Tae-young
Bae Yong-joon
---
Winter Sonata
39 2003 Ahn Jae-mo
Yoon Tae-young
Rustic Period
---
40 2004 Rain
So Ji-sub
Sang Doo! Let's Go to School
What Happened in Bali
41 2005 Jo In-sung
Eric Mun
Kim Rae-won
Kang Dong-won
Lee Dong-gun
Spring Days
Super Rookie
Love Story in Harvard
Magic
Lovers in Paris
42 2006 Jo Hyun-jae Ballad of Seo Dong
43 2007 Lee Beom-soo Surgeon Bong Dal-hee
44 2008 Kang Ji-hwan Hong Gil-dong
45 2009 Kim Hyun-joong Boys Over Flowers
46 2010 Lee Seung-gi Brilliant Legacy
47 2011 Yoochun Sungkyunkwan Scandal
48 2012 Yoochun Miss Ripley
49 2013 Yoochun Missing You

Most Popular - Actress

# Year Winner Drama
34 1998 Lee Mi-sook Snail
35 1999 Kwon Eun-ah
Song Yun-ah
사관과신사
Mister Q
36 2000 Kim Hee-sun Tomato
37 2001 Song Hye-kyo
Jeon In-hwa
Autumn in My Heart
Ladies of the Palace
38 2002 So Yoo-jin
Choi Ji-woo
Rival
Winter Sonata
39 2003 Kim Won-hee
40 2004 Yang Mi-kyung
Choi Ji-woo
Jewel in the Palace
Stairway to Heaven
41 2005 Kim Tae-hee Love Story in Harvard
42 2006 Hyun Young Bad Family
43 2007 Han Ye-seul Fantasy Couple
44 2008 Sung Yu-ri Hong Gil-dong
45 2009 Im Yoona You Are My Destiny
46 2010 Im Yoona Cinderella Man
47 2011 Moon Geun-young Cinderella's Sister
48 2012 Park Shin-hye Heartstrings
49 2013 Kwon Yuri Fashion King

Best Variety Performer - Male

# Year Winner Variety show/Sitcom
34 1998 Kim Hyung-Gon 쇼! 행운을 잡아라
35 1999 Nam Hee-suk Good Friends
36 2000 Shim Hyun-sub Gag Concert
37 2001 Kim Yong-man Sunday Sunday Night
38 2002 Kang Sung-beom Gag Concert
39 2003 Kang Ho-dong Soulmates
40 2004 Kim Je-dong Happy Together
41 2005 Cultwo People Looking for a Laugh (Oot Chat Sa)
42 2006 Yoo Jae-suk Good Sunday
43 2007 Jung Jong-chul Gag Concert
44 2008 Park Myung-soo Happy Together
45 2009 Kim Byung-man Gag Concert
46 2010 Park Sung-ho Gag Concert
47 2011 Lee Su-geun 2 Days & 1 Night
48 2012 Kim Joon-hyun Gag Concert
49 2013 Kim Byung-man Kim Byung-man's Law of the Jungle

Best Variety Performer - Female

# Year Winner Variety show/Sitcom
34 1998 Kim Hyo-jin 휴먼TV 즐거운 수요일
35 1999 Kim Hyo-jin Theme Game
36 2000 Park Mi-sun Soonpoong Clinic
37 2001 Park Kyung-lim 전파견문록
38 2002 Kim Mi-hua Gag Concert
39 2003 Kim Ji-sun Gag Concert
40 2004 Jo Hye-ryun Comedy House
41 2005 Park Hee-jin Hello Franceska
42 2006 Kim Shin-young People Looking for a Laugh (Oot Chat Sa)
43 2007 Kim Mi-ryeo It's a Gag (Gag ya)
44 2008 Shin Bong-sun Happy Together
45 2009 Park Mi-sun Sunday Sunday Night
46 2010 Kang Yoo-mi
Ahn Yoo-mi
Gag Concert
47 2011 Kim Won-hee Come to Play
48 2012 Park Ha-sun High Kick 3: Revenge of the Short Legged
49 2013 Shin Bo-ra Gag Concert

Best New Variety Performer

# Year Awardee Program
36 2000 Kim Young-chul Gag Concert
37 2001 Park Sung-ho Gag Concert

Most Popular - Variety Performer

# Year Awardee Program
36 2000 Seo Kyung-seok 여기는 코미디본부
37 2001 허무개그팀

Technical Award

# Year Awardee Program
34 1998 Costume Department Tears of the Dragon

Outstanding Achievement

# Year Awardee Program
39 2003 Star Golden Bell
44 2008 Song Hae Korea Sings
45 2009 Lee Soon-jae Mom's Dead Upset

Other awards

InStyle Fashionista Award

# Year Winner
46 2010 Son Ye-jin
47 2011 Lee Min-jung

Social Contribution Award

# Year Awardee
49 2013 Ahn Sung-ki

Lifetime Achievement Award

# Year Awardee
34 1998 Jeon Taek-yi
39 2003 Lee Tae-won
45 2009 Lee Soon-jae
46 2010 Bae Sam-ryong
47 2011 Shin Sung-il

References

External links

  • PaekSang Arts Awards official website (Korean)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.