World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

CEV Champions League

 

CEV Champions League

CEV Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
2015–16 CEV Champions League
Euroleague Volleyball
Sport Volleyball
Founded 1959
No. of teams 28 (group stage)
Country CEV members
Continent Europe
Most recent champion(s) Zenit Kazan
Official website Website

The CEV Champions League, or CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League is the top official competition for men's Volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year.

Contents

  • Formula 1
  • History 2
  • Title holders 3
  • Finals 4
  • Titles by club 5
  • Titles by country 6
  • External links 7

Formula

In the first round take part 28 teams shared in 7 group stage. After each match the following points are assigned:

  • Winner 3:0 or 3:1 3 points
  • Winner 3:2 2 points
  • Loser 2:3 1 point
  • Loser 1:3 or 0:3 0 points

Seven 1st placed teams as well as five best 2nd placed qualify for the Playoff 12. 6 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. 6 winners form 3 pairs and again two matches between competitors are held. Teams in Final Four are: 3- winners of pairs + 1- host of Final Four. Final is held in March.

History

  • CEV European Champions Cup (1959-1960 to 1999-2000)
  • CEV Champions League (2000-2001 to present)

Title holders

Finals

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1959-60
Details

CSKA Moscow
3–0 & 1–3
Rapid Bucureşti
1960-61
Details

Rapid Bucureşti
3–1 & 3–2
CSKA Moscow
1961-62
Details

CSKA Moscow
2–3 & 3–1
Rapid Bucureşti
1962-63
Details

Rapid Bucureşti
3–1 & 3–0
CSKA Moscow
1963-64
Details

Leipzig
3–1 & 3–1
Mladost
1964-65
Details

Rapid Bucureşti
1–3, 3–1 & 3–2
Minyor Pernik
1965-66
Details

Dinamo București
3–1 & 3–2
Rapid Bucureşti
1966-67
Details

Dinamo București
3–0, 1–3 & 3–1
Rapid Bucureşti
1967-68
Details

Spartak ZJŠ Brno
1–3, 3–0 & 3–1
Dinamo București
1968-69
Details

CSKA Sofia
3–0 & 3–2
Steaua Bucureşti
1969-70
Details

Burevestnik Alma-Ata
3–0 & 3–1
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1970-71
Details

Burevestnik Alma-Ata
2–3, 3–1 & 3–2
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1971-72
Details

Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Group Stage
AMVJ Amstelveen

Ruini Firenze

Dinamo Tirana
1972-73
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Resovia Rzeszów

Rudá Hvězda Prague

Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1973-74
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Dinamo București

Leipzig

VISADE Voorburg (Star Lift)
1974-75
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Zbrojovka Brno

Leipzig

Slavia Sofia
1975-76
Details

Dukla Liberec
Group Stage
Slavia Sofia

Spartak Subotica

Resovia Rzeszów
1976-77
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Dinamo București

CSKA Sofia

Vardar
1977-78
Details

Płomień Milowice
Group Stage
VISADE Voorburg (Star Lift)

Odolena Voda (Aero)

Büyükdere Boronkay
1978-79
Details

Červená Hvězda Bratislava
Group Stage
Steaua Bucureşti

Płomień Milowice

Pieksämäen Namika
1979-80
Details

Torino (Klippan)
Group Stage
Červená Hvězda Bratislava

Eczacıbaşı

Pieksämäen Namika
1980-81
Details

Dinamo București
Group Stage
CSKA Moscow

Gwardia Wrocław

Pieksämäen Namika
1981-82
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Torino (Robe di Kappa)

Dinamo București

Olympiacos
1982-83
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Cannes

Parma (Santal)

Pòrtol
1983-84
Details

Parma (Santal)
Group Stage
Mladost

Dukla Liberec

Cannes
1984-85
Details

Parma (Santal)
Group Stage
Mladost

CSKA Sofia

Rudá Hvězda Prague
1985-86
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Parma (Santal)

Martinus

Rudá Hvězda Prague
1986-87
Details

CSKA Moscow
Group Stage
Modena (Panini)

Martinus

CSKA Sofia
1987-88
Details

CSKA Moscow
3–0
Modena (Panini)

Martinus

CSKA Sofia
1988-89
Details

CSKA Moscow
3–1
Modena (Panini)
1989-90
Details

Modena (Philips)
3–2
Fréjus

Pòrtol

CSKA Sofia
1990-91
Details

CSKA Moscow
3–1
Parma (Maxicono)

Modena (Philips)

Cannes
1991-92
Details

Porto Ravenna (il Messaggero)
3–0
Olympiacos

CSKA Moscow

Cannes
1992-93
Details

Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)
3–0
Parma (Maxicono)

Olympiacos

Zellik (Maes pils)
1993-94
Details

Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)
3–0
Parma (Maxicono)

Zellik (Maes pils)

Olympiacos
1994-95
Details

Sisley
3–0
Porto Ravenna (Edilcuoghi)

Olympiacos

Zellik (Maes pils)
1995-96
Details

Modena (Las Daytona)
3–1
Dachau

Vojvodina

Sisley
1996-97
Details

Modena (Las Valtur)
3–0
Noliko Maaseik

Mladost

Sisley
1997-98
Details

Modena (Casa Unibon)
3–0
Almeria (Unicaja)

Paris

Mladost
1998-99
Details

Sisley
3–0
Noliko Maaseik

Friedrichshafen

Lokomotiv Belogorie
1999-00
Details

Sisley
3–1
Friedrichshafen

Noliko Maaseik

HotVolleys Vienna (e.on)
2000-01
Details

Paris
3–2
Sisley

Roma (Ford B.Gesu)

Olympiacos
2001-02
Details

Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
3–1
Olympiacos

Iraklis

Mostostal-Azoty Kędzierzyn
2002-03
Details

Lokomotiv Belogorie
3–0
Modena (Kerakoll)

Mostostal-Azoty Kędzierzyn

Paris
2003-04
Details

Lokomotiv Belogorie
3–0
Iskra Odintsovo

Tours

Iraklis
2004-05
Details

Tours
3–1
Iraklis

Lokomotiv Belogorie

Friedrichshafen
2005-06
Details

Sisley
3–1
Iraklis

Lokomotiv Belogorie

Dynamo Moscow
2006-07
Details

Friedrichshafen
3–1
Tours

Dynamo Moscow

Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
2007-08
Details

Dynamo Tattransgaz Kazan
3–2
Piacenza (Copra)

Skra Bełchatów

Sisley
2008-09
Details

Trentino
3–1
Iraklis

Iskra Odintsovo

Lube (Banca Marche Macerata)
2009-10
Details

Trentino (BetClic)
3–0
Dynamo Moscow

Skra Bełchatów

ACH
2010-11
Details

Trentino (BetClic)
3–1
Zenit Kazan

Dynamo Moscow

Jastrzębski Węgiel
2011-12
Details

Zenit Kazan
3–2
Skra Bełchatów

Trentino (PlanetWin365)

Arkas
2012-13
Details

Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
3–2
Piemonte (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo)

Zenit Kazan

Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2013-14
Details

Belogorie
3–1
Halkbank Ankara

Jastrzębski Węgiel

Zenit Kazan
2014-15
Details

Zenit Kazan
3–0
Resovia Rzeszów (Asseco)

Berlin

Skra Bełchatów

Titles by club

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion Years
1. CSKA Moscow 13 3 1959-60, 1961-62, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1976-77, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1990-91
2. Modena 4 4 1989-90, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
3. Sisley 4 1 1994-95, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2005-06
4. Rapid Bucureşti 3 4 1960-61, 1962-63, 1964-65
5. Dinamo București 3 3 1965-66, 1966-67, 1980-81
6. Porto Ravenna 3 1 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-64
7. Zenit Kazan 3 1 2007-08, 2011-12, 2014-15
8. Trentino 3 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
9. Belogorie 3 2002-03, 2003-04, 2013-14
10. Parma 2 4 1983-84, 1984-85
11. Brno 2 2 1967-68, 1971-72
12. Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2 1969-70, 1970-71
13. Leipzig 1 1 1963-64
14. Červená Hvězda Bratislava 1 1 1978-79
15. Torino 1 1 1979-80
16. Tours 1 1 2004-05
17. Friedrichshafen 1 1 2006-07
18. CSKA Sofia 1 1968-69
19. Dukla Liberec 1 1975-76
20. Płomień Milowice 1 1977-78
21. Paris 1 2000-01
22. Lube 1 2001-02
23. Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 1 2012-13
24. Mladost 3
25. Iraklis 3
26. Steaua Bucureşti 2
27. Noliko Maaseik 2
28. Olympiacos 2
29. Resovia Rzeszów 2
30. Minyor Pernik 1
31. AMVJ Amstelveen 1
32. Slavia Sofia 1
33. VISADE Voorburg 1
34. Cannes 1
35. Fréjus 1
36. Dachau 1
37. Almeria 1
38. Iskra Odintsovo 1
39. Piacenza 1
40. Dynamo Moscow 1
41. Skra Bełchatów 1
42. Piemonte 1
43. Halkbank Ankara 1

Titles by country

Country Won Runner-up Finals
Russia
20
6
26
Italy
18
14
32
Romania
6
9
15
Czechoslovakia
3
2
5
France
2
3
5
Kazakhstan
2
0
2
Poland
1
3
4
Bulgaria
1
2
3
Germany
1
2
3
East Germany
1
1
2
Slovakia
1
1
2
Greece
0
5
5
Yugoslavia
0
3
3
Belgium
0
2
2
Netherlands
0
1
1
Spain
0
1
1
Turkey
0
1
1

External links

  • Website of the CEV - Confederation Europeenne de Volleyball
  • History of the Competition
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.