World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Dominican Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Dominican Republic at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Dominican Republic
IOC code  DOM
NOC Comité Olímpico Dominicano
Website www.colimdo.org (Spanish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 33 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Francia Jackson[1]
Medals
Rank: 54
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games

The Dominican Republic competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Francia Jackson was chosen to be the flag bearer at the games instead of the previous chosen athlete Félix Sánchez, who won the nation's first ever Olympic gold medal.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Judo 4
  • Shooting 5
  • Table tennis 6
  • Taekwondo 7
  • Volleyball 8
    • Indoor 8.1
      • Women's tournament 8.1.1
  • Weightlifting 9
  • Wrestling 10
  • See also 11
  • References 12
  • External links 13

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Sánchez, FélixFélix Sánchez Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles August 26

Athletics

Dominican Republic athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Juan Sainfleur 100 m DNF Did not advance
Carlos Santa 400 m 45.31 1 Q N/A 45.58 4 Did not advance
Félix Sánchez 400 m hurdles 48.51 1 Q N/A 47.93 1 Q 47.63
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Juana Arrendel High jump 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Fior Vásquez Shot put 17.99 14 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Carlos Payano Flyweight  Vankeev (BLR)
W 26–18
 Thomas (FRA)
L 17–36
Did not advance
Argenis Mendez Bantamweight  Tretyak (UKR)
L 24-30
Did not advance
Manuel Félix Díaz Lightweight BYE  Yeleuov (KAZ)
L 16–28
Did not advance
Isidro Mosquea Light welterweight  Nafil (MAR)
L 40–42
Did not advance
Juan Ubaldo Middleweight  N'Jikam (CMR)
L 22–22+
Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Modesto Lara −60 kg  Nomura (JPN)
L 0000–1120
Did not advance  Gussenberg (GER)
L 0000–0012
Did not advance
Juan Carlos Jacinto −66 kg  Kipshakbayev (KAZ)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
José Miguel Boissard −81 kg  Wanner (GER)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Vicbart Geraldino −90 kg  Besolí (AND)
W 1000–0000
 Gordon (GBR)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance  Kelly (AUS)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
José Vásquez −100 kg  Peltola (FIN)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Julio Elizardo Dujarric Skeet 119 =21 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lin Ju Men's singles  Yuzawa (JPN)
W 4–1
 Smirnov (RUS)
W 4–1
 Saive (BEL)
W 4–2
 Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Wu Xue Women's singles  Fadeyeva (RUS)
W 4–1
 Fujinuma (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gabriel Mercedes Men's −58 kg  Salazar (MEX)
L 1–10
Did not advance  Shaposhnyk (UKR)
W WO
 Bayoumi (EGY)
L WO
Did not advance 5

Volleyball

Indoor

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Dominican Republic roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Head coach: Jorge Garbey

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Vargas, AnnerysAnnerys Vargas 7 August 1982 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 303 cm (119 in) 298 cm (117 in) Mirador
3 Bautista, YudelkysYudelkys Bautista 5 December 1974 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 308 cm (121 in) Mirador
5 Carrera, EvelynEvelyn Carrera (L) 10 May 1971 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 301 cm (119 in) 297 cm (117 in) Los Prados
6 Caso, AlexandraAlexandra Caso 25 April 1987 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 243 cm (96 in) 241 cm (95 in) Mirador
7 Mercedes, SofíaSofía Mercedes 25 May 1976 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 298 cm (117 in) Independencia
8 Saviñón, JuanaJuana Saviñón 13 September 1980 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 303 cm (119 in) 300 cm (120 in) Evosancris
10 Cabral, MilagrosMilagros Cabral 17 October 1978 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 308 cm (121 in) 305 cm (120 in) Los Cachorros
11 González, Juana MiguelinaJuana Miguelina González 3 January 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 295 cm (116 in) 290 cm (110 in) Modeca
12 Jackson, FranciaFrancia Jackson (C) 11 August 1975 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 280 cm (110 in) 275 cm (108 in) Mirador
14 Rivera, PrisillaPrisilla Rivera 29 December 1986 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 309 cm (122 in) 305 cm (120 in) Deportivo Nacional
15 Rodríguez, CosiriCosiri Rodríguez 30 August 1977 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 313 cm (123 in) 305 cm (120 in) San Cristobál
16 Moreta, KenyaKenya Moreta 7 April 1981 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 310 cm (120 in) 305 cm (120 in) Mirador
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 12 4 1 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240
2  Russia 9 3 2 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3  Cuba 9 3 2 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4  United States 6 2 3 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5  Germany 6 2 3 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6  Dominican Republic 3 1 4 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
14 August 2004
11:35
Dominican Republic  0 - 3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Juan Angel Pereyra (ARG), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
Report(s): result
17
13
16
46
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
16 August 2004
11:00
China  3 – 0  Dominican Republic Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Fotios Lekkas (Greece), Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
16
16
52
18 August 2004
09:00
Dominican Republic  3 - 2  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Ryszard Dietrich (POL), Fotios Lekkas (GRE)
Report(s): result
26
22
27
23
19
117
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
24
25
25
25
17
116
20 August 2004
11:00
Dominican Republic  0 - 3  Cuba Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Karin Zahorcova (CZE), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
Report(s): result
23
17
23
63
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
22 August 2004
09:00
Germany  3 - 0  Dominican Republic Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
16
19
21
56

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Wanda Rijo Women's −75 kg 110 10 127.5 10 237.5 10

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jansel Ramírez −55 kg  Toyota (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
 Majoros (HUN)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 22

See also

References

  1. ^ Caceres, José (12 August 2004). "Francia Jackson será la abanderada de RD en Juegos Olímpicos" [Francia Jackson is Dominican Republic's flag bearer at the Olympic Games] (in Spanish). Hoy (Santo Domingo). Retrieved 2 April 2014. 
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards".  
  4. ^ "Dominican Republic women's volleyball roster at FIVB.com".  

External links

  • Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
  • Dominican Republic Olympic Committee (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.