World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

FIBA Saporta Cup

FIBA Saporta Cup
Sport Basketball
Founded 1966
Country FIBA Europe members
Continent  Europe
Ceased 2002
Last champion(s) Montepaschi Siena
(1st title)
Most titles Real Madrid
Cantù
(4 titles each)
Level on pyramid 2nd Tier (Europe)
Official website FIBA Europe Saporta Cup

FIBA Saporta Cup was the name of the FIBA Europe. It was named after Raimundo Saporta, a Real Madrid director.

Contents

  • History 1
  • Title holders 2
  • Finals 3
  • Titles by club 4
  • Titles by nation 5
  • Winning rosters 6
  • Saporta Cup Finals Top Scorers 7
  • Top 10 scoring performances in final games 8
  • External links 9

History

The competition was created in 1966, as the European Cup Winner's Cup, but it had several denominations until its eventual folding in 2002:

The very last Saporta Cup season was held during the 2001–02 season. After that, it was fused with the Korać Cup, into the newly formed ULEB Cup competition, now known as the Eurocup.

Title holders

Finals

Year Final Semifinalists
Champion Score Second place
1966–67
Details

Varèse (Ignis)
144–135
(77–67 / 68–67)

Maccabi Tel Aviv

Spartak ZJŠ Brno

Botev
1967–68
Details

AEK
89–82
Slavia Prague

Varèse (Ignis)

Vorwärts Leipzig
1968–69
Details

Slavia Prague
80–74
Dinamo Tbilisi

AŠK Olimpija

Panathinaikos
1969–70
Details

Partenope Napoli (Fides)
147–129
(64–60 / 87–65)

Vichy

Dinamo Tbilisi

AEK
1970–71
Details

Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal)
127–118
(66–56 / 71–52)

Spartak Leningrad

Partenope Napoli (Fides)

Joventut Badalona
1971–72
Details

Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal)
74–70
Crvena Zvezda

Partenope Napoli (Fides)

Joventut Badalona
1972–73
Details

Spartak Leningrad
77–62
Split (Jugoplastika)

Joventut Badalona (Schweppes)

Milano 1958 (Mobilquattro)
1973–74
Details

Crvena Zvezda
86–75
Zbrojovka Brno

Estudiantes (Monteverde)

Torino (Saclà)
1974–75
Details

Spartak Leningrad
63–62
Crvena Zvezda

CSKA Sofia

Split (Jugoplastika)
1975–76
Details

Olimpia Milano (Cinzano)
88–73
Tours

Rabotnički

Estudiantes (Monteverde)
1976–77
Details

Cantù (Forst)
87–86
Radnički Belgrade

Olimpia Milano (Cinzano)

Joventut Badalona (Schweppes)
1977–78
Details

Cantù (Gabetti)
84–82
Virtus Bologna (Sinudyne)

FC Barcelona

Caen
1978–79
Details

Cantù (Gabetti)
83–73
Den Bosch

FC Barcelona

Virtus Bologna (Sinudyne)
1979–80
Details

Varèse (Emerson)
90–88
Cantù (Gabetti)

Leiden (Parker)

FC Barcelona
1980–81
Details

Cantù (Squibb)
86–82
FC Barcelona

Varèse (Turisanda)

Cibona
1981–82
Details

Cibona
96–95
Real Madrid

Stroitel

Virtus Bologna (Sinudyne)
1982–83
Details

Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)
111–99
ASVEL

Olimpija (ZZI)

Den Bosch (Nashua)
1983–84
Details

Real Madrid
82–81
Olimpia Milano (Simac)

Cibona

Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)
1984–85
Details

FC Barcelona
77–73
Žalgiris

Zaragoza (CAI)

ASVEL
1985–86
Details

FC Barcelona
101–86
Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)

CSKA Moscow

Joventut Badalona (Ron Negrita)
1986–87
Details

Cibona
89–74
Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)

ASVEL

CSKA Moscow
1987–88
Details

Limoges
96–89
Joventut Badalona (Ram)

Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)

Bayer Leverkusen
1988–89
Details

Real Madrid
119–113
Juvecaserta (Snaidero)

Cibona

Žalgiris
1989–90
Details

Virtus Bologna (Knorr)
79–74
Real Madrid

PAOK

Žalgiris
1990–91
Details

PAOK
76–72
Zaragoza (CAI)

Dynamo Moscow

Cholet (Pitch)
1991–92
Details

Real Madrid
65–63
PAOK

Scaligera Verona (Glaxo)

Olimpija (Smelt)
1992–93
Details

Aris (Sato)
50–48
Efes Pilsen

Zaragoza (NatWest)

Hapoel Galil Elyon
1993–94
Details

Olimpija (Smelt)
91–81
Baskonia (Taugrés)

Aris (Sato)

Cholet (Pitch)
1994–95
Details

Treviso (Benetton)
94–86
Baskonia (Taugrés)

Olympique Antibes

Iraklis (Aspis)
1995–96
Details

Baskonia (Taugrés)
88–81
PAOK

Dynamo Moscow

Žalgiris
1996–97
Details

Real Madrid
78–64
Scaligera Verona (Mash)

Racing Paris

Iraklis
1997–98
Details

Žalgiris
82–67
Olimpia Milano (Stefanel)

Avtodor Saratov

Panathinaikos
1998–99
Details

Treviso (Benetton)
64–60
Valencia (Pamesa)

Budućnost

Aris
1999–00
Details

AEK
83–76
Virtus Bologna (Kinder)

Zadar

Lietuvos Rytas
2000–01
Details

Maroussi
74–72
Élan Chalon

UNICS

Valencia (Pamesa)
2001–02
Details

Mens Sana (Montepaschi)
81–71
Valencia (Pamesa)

Hapoel Jerusalem

Włocławek (Anwil)

Titles by club

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion Years
1. Real Madrid 4 2 1983-84, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1996-97
2. Cantù 4 1 1976-77, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1980-81
3. Olimpia Milano 3 2 1970-71, 1971-72, 1975-76
4. Spartak Leningrad 2 1 1972-73, 1974-75
5. FC Barcelona 2 1 1984-85, 1985-86
6. Varèse 2 1966-67, 1979-80
7. AEK 2 1967-68, 1999-00
8. Cibona 2 1981-82, 1986-87
9. Treviso 2 1994-95, 1998-99
10. Crvena Zvezda 1 2 1973-74
11. Victoria Libertas Pesaro 1 2 1982-83
12. Virtus Bologna 1 2 1989-90
13. PAOK 1 2 1990-91
14. Baskonia 1 2 1995-96
15. Slavia Prague 1 1 1968-69
16. Žalgiris 1 1 1997-98
17. Partenope Napoli 1 1969-70
18. Limoges 1 1987-88
19. Aris 1 1992-93
20. Olimpija 1 1993-94
21. Maroussi 1 2000-01
22. Mens Sana 1 2001-02
23. Valencia 2
24. Maccabi Tel Aviv 1
25. Dinamo Tbilisi 1
26. Vichy 1
27. Split 1
28. Brno 1
29. Tours 1
30. Radnički Belgrade 1
31. Den Bosch 1
32. ASVEL 1
33. Joventut Badalona 1
34. Juvecaserta 1
35. Zaragoza 1
36. Efes Pilsen 1
37. Scaligera Verona 1
38. Élan Chalon 1

Titles by nation

Rank Country Titles Runners-up
1. Italy 15 9
2. Spain 7 9
3. Greece 5 2
4. Yugoslavia 3 4
5. Soviet Union 2 3
6. France 1 4
7. Czechoslovakia 1 2
8. Slovenia 1
9. Lithuania 1
10. Israel 1
11. Netherlands 1
12. Turkey 1

Winning rosters

Cup Winner's Cup:

1966–67 Varèse (Ignis):

Stan McKenzie, Sauro Bufalini, Dino Meneghin, Giambattista Cescutti, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti, Paolo Vittori, Enrico Bovone, Pierangelo Gergati, Roberto Gergati (Head Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

1967–68 AEK:

Head Coach: Nikos Milas)

†Moschos died of cancer in 1966, but he was inducted into the AEK Hall of Fame in 2008, and added to the 1968 championship team as an honorary member.

1968–69 Slavia Prague:

Jiří Zídek Sr., Jiri Ruzicka, Robert Mifka, Jiri Ammer, Bohumil Tomasek, Karel Baroch, Jaroslav Krivy, Jiri Konopasek (Head Coach: Jaroslav Sip)

1969–70 Partenope Napoli (Fides):

Miles Aiken, Jim Williams, Sauro Bufalini, Carlos d'Aquila, Remo Maggetti, Giovanni Gavagnin, Francesco Ovi, Antonio Errico, Vincenzo Errico, Manfredo Fucile, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen (Head Coach: Antonio Zorzi)

1970–71 Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal):

Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

1971–72 Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal):

Doriano Iacuzzo, Sergio Borlenghi, Claudio Ferrari (Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

1972–73 Spartak Leningrad:

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov, Ivan Dvorny, Evgeni Volkov, Ivan Rozhin (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

1973–74 Crvena Zvezda:

Zoran Slavnić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Dragan Kapičić, Dragiša Vučinić, Radivoje Živković, Ivan Sarjanović, Zoran Lazarević, Dragoje Jovašević, Goran Rakočević, Ljubomir Žugić (Head Coach: Nemanja Đurić)

1974–75 Spartak Leningrad:

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Mikhail Silantev, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

1975–76 Olimpia Milano (Cinzano):

Maurizio Benatti, Dino Boselli, Paolo Friz (Head Coach: Filippo Faina)

1976–77 Cantù (Forst):

Roberto Natalini, Umberto Cappelletti, Non Prezzati, Bruno Carapacchi, Giampiero Cortinovis (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1977–78 Cantù (Gabetti):

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Fausto Bargna, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giuseppe Gergati, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Davide Bertazzini, Fabio Brambilla (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1978–79 Cantù (Gabetti):

Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1979–80 Varèse (Emerson):

Bob Morse, Dino Meneghin, Bruce Seals, Aldo Ossola, Alberto Mottini, Maurizio Gualco, Enzo Carraria, Fabio Colombo, Mauro Salvaneschi, Antonio Campiglio, Riccardo Caneva, Marco Bergonzoni (Head Coach: Edoardo Rusconi)

1980–81 Cantù (Squibb):

Terry Stotts, Umberto Cappelletti, Eugenio Masolo, Antonio Sala, Valerio Fumagalli, Giuseppe Bosa (Head Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1981–82 Cibona:

Krešimir Ćosić, Aleksandar Petrović, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Sven Ušić, Damir Pavličević, Adnan Bečić, Rajko Gospodnetić, Mlađan Cetinja, Toni Bevanda, Srđan Savović (Head Coach: Mirko Novosel)

1982–83 VL Pesaro (Scavolini):

Dragan Kićanović, Željko Jerkov, Walter Magnifico, Mike Sylvester, Domenico Zampolini, Giuseppe Ponzoni, Amos Benevelli, Alessandro Boni, Massimo Bini, Gianluca Del Monte, Fabio Mancini, Antonio Sassanelli (Head Coach: Petar Skansi)

1983–84 Real Madrid:

Juan Antonio Corbalán, Brian Jackson, Fernando Martín, Wayne Robinson, Rafael Rullán, Fernando Romay, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Antonio Martín, Francisco José Velasco, Juan Antonio Orenga, Wilson Simon (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1984–85 FC Barcelona:

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Mike Davis, Otis Howard, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Pedro Ansa, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Ángel Heredero (Head Coach: Antoni Serra / Manuel Flores)

1985–86 FC Barcelona:

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Greg Wiltjer, Mark Smith, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Steve Trumbo, Ferran Martínez, Ángel Heredero, Jordi Soler (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

1986–87 Cibona:

Dražen Petrović, Aleksandar Petrović, Danko Cvjetičanin, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Franjo Arapović, Sven Ušić, Branko Vukićević, Adnan Bečić, Nebojša Razić (Head Coach: Janez Drvarič / Mirko Novosel)

1987–88 Limoges:

Alain Forestier, Frederic Guinot, Jean-Luc Hribersek, Laurent Vinsou, Franck Maquaire (Head Coach: Michel Gomez)

1988–89 Real Madrid:

Dražen Petrović, Johnny Rogers, Fernando Martín, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Pep Cargol, Fernando Romay, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Javier Pérez, Miguel Ángel Cabral, Carlos García (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1989–90 Virtus Bologna (Knorr):

Micheal Ray Richardson, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Clemon Johnson, Augusto Binelli, Lauro Bon, Claudio Coldebella, Vittorio Gallinari, Massimiliano Romboli, Clivo Massimo Righi, Tommaso Tasso, Davide Bonora, Andrea Cempini (Head Coach: Ettore Messina)

1990–91 PAOK:

Head Coach: Dragan Šakota)

European Cup:

1991–92 Real Madrid:

Rickey Brown, Mark Simpson, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Fernando Romay, José Miguel Antúnez, Pep Cargol, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Jonatan Ángel Ojeda, José María Silva, Tomás González (Head Coach: Clifford Luyk)

1992–93 Aris (Sato):

Vasilis Lipiridis, Memos Ioannou, Igor Moraitov, Theodosios Paralikas (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)

1993–94 Olimpija (Smelt):

Dušan Hauptman, Roman Horvat, Boris Gorenc, Žarko Đurišić, Marko Tušek, Nebojša Razić, Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu, Vitali Nosov, Klemen Zaletel (Head Coach: Zmago Sagadin)

1994–95 Treviso (Benetton):

Petar Naumoski, Orlando Woolridge, Ken Barlow, Stefano Rusconi, Riccardo Pittis, Massimo Iacopini, Andrea Gracis, Denis Marconato, Alberto Vianini, Riccardo Esposito, Maurizio Ragazzi, Federico Peruzzo, Paolo Casonato (Head Coach: Mike D'Antoni)

1995–96 Baskonia (Taugrés):

Juan Pedro Cazorla, Carlos Cazorla, Carlos Dicenta, Pedro Rodríguez, Juan Ignacio Gómez (Head Coach: Manel Comas)

EuroCup:

1996–97 Real Madrid:

Dejan Bodiroga, Joe Arlauckas, Alberto Herreros, Mike Smith, Juan Antonio Morales, Juan Antonio Orenga, Alberto Angulo, José Miguel Antúnez, Ismael Santos, Roberto Núñez, Pablo Laso, Lorenzo Sanz (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

1997–98 Žalgiris:

Saulius Štombergas, Ennis Whatley, Franjo Arapović, Dainius Adomaitis, Tomas Masiulis, Virginijus Praškevičius, Darius Maskoliūnas, Kęstutis Šeštokas, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Eurelijus Žukauskas, Darius Sirtautas, Tauras Stumbrys, Danya Abrams (Head Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Saporta Cup:

1998–99 Treviso (Benetton):

Henry Williams, Željko Rebrača, Marcelo Nicola, Glenn Sekunda, William Di Spalatro, Tomas Jofresa, Denis Marconato, Casey Schmidt, Davide Bonora, Riccardo Pittis, Oliver Narr, Stjepan Stazić, Matteo Maestrello (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

1999–00 AEK:

Anthony Bowie, Martin Müürsepp, Michalis Kakiouzis, Angelos Koronios, Nikos Chatzis, Dimos Dikoudis, Iakovos "Jake" Tsakalidis, Dan O'Sullivan, Steve Hansell, Vassilis Kikilias, Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Miltos Moschou (Head Coach: Dusan Ivković)

2000–01 Maroussi:

Alexis Falekas, Sotirios Nikolaidis, Vangelis Vourtzoumis, Dimitris Marmarinos, Dimitris Karaplis, Vangelis Logothetis, Sotirios Manolopoulos, Charalampos Charalampidis, Kostas Anagnostou (Head Coach: Vangelis Alexandris)

2001–02 Mens Sana (Montepaschi):

Petar Naumoski, Vrbica Stefanov, Brian Tolbert, Boris Gorenc, Milenko Topić, Roberto Chiacig, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Nikola Bulatović, Alpay Öztaş, Marco Rossetti, German Scarone, Andrea Pilotti (Head Coach: Ergin Ataman)

Saporta Cup Finals Top Scorers

From the 1966-67 to 2001-02 seasons, the Top Scorer of the Saporta Cup finals was noted, regardless of whether he played on the winning or losing team.

* Member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
** Member of the FIBA Hall of Fame
*** Member of both the Naismith and FIBA Halls of Fame
Season Top Scorer Club Points Scored
1966-67
Tal Brody Maccabi Tel Aviv
26.5 (2 games)
1967-68
Jiří Zídek Sr. AEK & Slavia Prague
31
1968-69
Jiří Zedníček Slavia Prague
22
1969-70
Rudy Bennett Jeanne d’Arc Vichy
26.0 (2 games)
1970-71
Massimo Masini Simmenthal Milano
18.5 (2 games)
1971-72
Art Kenney Simmenthal Milano
23
1972-73
Valeri Fjodorov Spartak Leningrad
25
1973-74
Zoran Slavnić** & Jan Bobrovský Crvena Zvezda & Zbrojovka Brno
20
1974-75
Zoran Slavnić** (2) Crvena Zvezda
21
1975-76
Giuseppe "Pino" Brumatti Cinzano Milano
29
1976-77
Srećko Jarić Radnički Belgrade
30
1977-78
Gianni Bertolotti Sinudyne Bologna
27
1978-79
Johnny Neumann Gabetti Cantù
20
1979-80
Bruce Seals Emerson Varèse
26
1980-81
Juan Antonio San Epifanio FC Barcelona
28
1981-82
Andro Knego Cibona
34
1982-83
Dragan Kićanović*** Scavolini Pesaro
31
1983-84
Brian Jackson & Roberto Premier Real Madrid & Simac Milano
27
1984-85
Rimas Kurtinaitis Žalgiris
36
1985-86
Zam Fredrick Scavolini Pesaro
32
1986-87
Dražen Petrović*** Cibona
28
1987-88
Don Collins Limoges
28
1988-89
Dražen Petrović*** (2) Real Madrid
62
1989-90
Micheal Ray Richardson Knorr Bologna
29
1990-91
Branislav Prelević PAOK
31
1991-92
Branislav Prelević (2) PAOK
29
1992-93
Roy Tarpley Aris
19
1993-94
Roman Horvat Smelt Olimpija
33
1994-95
Petar Naumoski, Orlando Woolridge & Kenny Green Benetton Treviso & Taugrés
26
1995-96
Branislav Prelević (3) PAOK
34
1996-97
Alberto Herreros Real Madrid
19
1997-98
Saulius Štombergas Žalgiris
35
1998-99
Henry Williams & Rod Sellers Benetton Treviso & Pamesa Valencia
17
1999-00
Predrag Danilović Kinder Bologna
18
2000-01
Jimmy Oliver Maroussi
31
2001-02
Petar Naumoski (2) Montepaschi Siena
23

Top 10 scoring performances in final games

Points Player Club Year Opponent Club
62
Dražen Petrović Real Madrid
1989
Snaidero Caserta
44
Oscar Schmidt Snaidero Caserta
1989
Real Madrid
36
Rimas Kurtinaitis Žalgiris
1985
FC Barcelona
35
Saulius Štombergas Žalgiris
1998
Stefanel Milano
34
Andro Knego Cibona
1982
Real Madrid
34
Ferdinando Gentile Snaidero Caserta
1989
Real Madrid
34
Branislav Prelević PAOK
1996
Taugrés
33
Roman Horvat Smelt Olimpija
1994
Taugrés
32
Ken Bannister Taugrés
1994
Smelt Olimpija
32
Zam Fredrick Scavolini Pesaro
1986
FC Barcelona

External links

  • FIBA Saporta Cup @ FIBA Europe.com
  • FIBA Saporta Cup Winners
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.