World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions

Article Id: WHEBN0003437295
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jenson Button, 2014 Formula One season, Lewis Hamilton, Ayrton Senna, 2012 Formula One season
Collection: Formula One Drivers, Formula One World Drivers' Champions, Formula One-Related Lists, Lists of Auto Racing People, Lists of Motorsport Champions
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions

A man in a black jacket and silver cap with his left arm held aloft
Michael Schumacher, seven-time Formula 1 Champion.

The Formula One World Drivers' Championship (WDC) is awarded by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) to the most successful Formula One racing car driver over a season, as determined by a points system based on Grand Prix results.

The Drivers' Championship was first awarded in 1950, to Giuseppe Farina. The first driver to win multiple Championships was Alberto Ascari, in 1952 and 1953. The current Drivers' Champion is Lewis Hamilton, who won his first World Championship in 2008, regained it in 2014 and retained it in 2015, the sixteenth time in which a British driver has won the title (a record). He is the ninth of ten Britons to win the title (another record), with Jenson Button succeeding him in 2009 after his first championship.

A driver becomes the World Champion each season as soon as it is no longer mathematically possible for another to beat him whatever the outcome of the remaining races. The Drivers' Championship has been won in the final race of the season 27 times in the 64 seasons it has been awarded. The earliest in a season that the Drivers' Championship has been clinched was in 2002, when Michael Schumacher secured the title with six races remaining.

Overall, thirty two different drivers have won the Championship, with German Michael Schumacher holding the record for most titles, at seven. Schumacher also holds the record for most consecutive Drivers' Championships, winning five from 2000 to 2004. The United Kingdom has produced the most World Championship winning drivers with ten; Brazil and Finland are next with three each. Of the 32 drivers to win the World Championship, 20 are still alive. The most recently deceased is Sir Jack Brabham (1926–2014). Among teams, Scuderia Ferrari has produced the most World Championship winning drivers with 15.

Contents

  • By season 1
    • Notes 1.1
  • By driver 2
  • By nationality 3
  • By constructor 4
  • By constructor nationality 5
  • By engine 6
  • By tyre manufacturer 7
    • Notes 7.1
  • Records 8
    • Youngest Drivers' Champion 8.1
    • Oldest Drivers' Champion 8.2
    • Consecutive Drivers' Championships 8.3
  • See also 9
  • References 10

By season

Season Driver Age Team Engine Tyres Poles Wins Podiums Fastest Laps Points Clinched Point Margin
1950 Giuseppe Farina[1] 44 Alfa Romeo Alfa Romeo P 2 3 3 3 30 Race 7 of 7 3
1951 Juan Manuel Fangio[2] 40 Alfa Romeo Alfa Romeo P 4 3 5 5 31 Race 8 of 8 6
1952 Alberto Ascari[3] 34 Ferrari Ferrari F P 5 6 6 6 36 Race 6 of 8 12
1953 Alberto Ascari[3] 35 Ferrari Ferrari P 6 5 5 4 34.5 Race 8 of 9 6.5
1954 Juan Manuel Fangio[2] 43 Maserati Maserati P 5 6 7 3 42 Race 7 of 9 16.86
Mercedes Mercedes C
1955 Juan Manuel Fangio[2] 44 Mercedes Mercedes C 3 4 5 3 40 Race 6 of 7 16.5
1956 Juan Manuel Fangio[2] 45 Ferrari Ferrari E 6 3 5 4 30 Race 8 of 8 3
1957 Juan Manuel Fangio[2] 46 Maserati Maserati P 4 4 6 2 40 Race 6 of 8 15
1958 Mike Hawthorn[4] 29 Ferrari Ferrari E 4 1 7 5 42 Race 11 of 11 1
1959 Jack Brabham[5] 33 Cooper Climax D 1 2 5 1 31 Race 9 of 9 4
1960 Jack Brabham[5] 34 Cooper Climax D 3 5 5 3 43 Race 8 of 10 9
1961 Phil Hill[6] 34 Ferrari Ferrari D 5 2 6 2 34 Race 7 of 8 1
1962 Graham Hill[7] 33 BRM BRM D 1 4 6 3 42 Race 9 of 9 12
1963 Jim Clark[8] 27 Lotus Climax D 7 7 9 6 54 Race 7 of 10 21
1964 John Surtees[9] 30 Ferrari Ferrari D 2 2 6 2 40 Race 10 of 10 1
1965 Jim Clark[8] 29 Lotus Climax D 6 6 6 6 54 Race 7 of 10 14
1966 Jack Brabham[5] 40 Brabham Repco G 3 4 5 1 42 Race 7 of 9 14
1967 Denny Hulme[10] 31 Brabham Repco G 0 2 8 2 51 Race 11 of 11 5
1968 Graham Hill[7] 39 Lotus Ford F 2 3 6 0 48 Race 12 of 12 12
1969 Jackie Stewart[11] 30 Matra Ford D 2 6 7 5 63 Race 8 of 11 26
1970 Jochen Rindt[12] 28 Lotus Ford F 3 5 5 1 45 Race 12 of 13 5
1971 Jackie Stewart[11] 32 Tyrrell Ford G 6 6 7 3 62 Race 8 of 11 29
1972 Emerson Fittipaldi[13] 25 Lotus Ford F 3 5 8 0 61 Race 10 of 12 16
1973 Jackie Stewart[11] 34 Tyrrell Ford G 3 5 8 1 71 Race 13 of 15 16
1974 Emerson Fittipaldi[13] 27 McLaren Ford G 2 3 7 0 55 Race 15 of 15 3
1975 Niki Lauda[14] 26 Ferrari Ferrari G 9 5 8 2 64.5 Race 13 of 14 19.5
1976 James Hunt[15] 29 McLaren Ford G 8 6 8 2 69 Race 16 of 16 1
1977 Niki Lauda[14] 28 Ferrari Ferrari G 2 3 10 3 72 Race 15 of 17 17
1978 Mario Andretti[16] 38 Lotus Ford G 8 6 7 3 64 Race 14 of 16 13
1979 Jody Scheckter[17] 29 Ferrari Ferrari M 1 3 6 0 51 Race 13 of 15 4
1980 Alan Jones[18] 34 Williams Ford G 3 5 10 5 67 Race 13 of 14 13
1981 Nelson Piquet[19] 29 Brabham Ford M G 4 3 7 1 50 Race 15 of 15 1
1982 Keke Rosberg[20] 34 Williams Ford G 1 1 6 0 44 Race 16 of 16 5
1983 Nelson Piquet[19] 31 Brabham BMW M 1 3 8 4 59 Race 15 of 15 2
1984 Niki Lauda[14] 35 McLaren TAG M 0 5 9 5 72 Race 16 of 16 0.5
1985 Alain Prost[21] 30 McLaren TAG G 2 5 11 5 73 Race 14 of 16 20
1986 Alain Prost[21] 31 McLaren TAG G 1 4 11 2 72 Race 16 of 16 2
1987 Nelson Piquet[19] 35 Williams Honda G 4 3 11 4 73 Race 15 of 16 12
1988 Ayrton Senna[22] 28 McLaren Honda G 13 8 11 3 90 Race 15 of 16 3
1989 Alain Prost[21] 34 McLaren Honda G 2 4 11 5 76 Race 15 of 16 16
1990 Ayrton Senna[22] 30 McLaren Honda G 10 6 11 2 78 Race 15 of 16 7
1991 Ayrton Senna[22] 31 McLaren Honda G 8 7 12 2 96 Race 15 of 16 24
1992 Nigel Mansell[23] 39 Williams Renault G 14 9 12 8 108 Race 11 of 16 52
1993 Alain Prost[21] 38 Williams Renault G 13 7 12 6 99 Race 14 of 16 26
1994 Michael Schumacher[24] 25 Benetton Ford G 6 8 10 8 92 Race 16 of 16 1
1995 Michael Schumacher[24] 26 Benetton Renault G 4 9 11 8 102 Race 15 of 17 33
1996 Damon Hill[25] 36 Williams Renault G 9 8 10 5 97 Race 16 of 16 19
1997 Jacques Villeneuve[26] 26 Williams Renault G 10 7 8 3 81 Race 17 of 17 39 (3)
1998 Mika Häkkinen[27] 30 McLaren Mercedes B 9 8 11 6 100 Race 16 of 16 14
1999 Mika Häkkinen[27] 31 McLaren Mercedes B 11 5 10 6 76 Race 16 of 16 2
2000 Michael Schumacher[24] 31 Ferrari Ferrari B 9 9 12 2 108 Race 16 of 17 19
2001 Michael Schumacher[24] 32 Ferrari Ferrari B 11 9 14 3 123 Race 13 of 17 58
2002 Michael Schumacher[24] 33 Ferrari Ferrari B 7 11 17 7 144 Race 11 of 17 67
2003 Michael Schumacher[24] 34 Ferrari Ferrari B 5 6 8 5 93 Race 16 of 16 2
2004 Michael Schumacher[24] 35 Ferrari Ferrari B 8 13 15 10 148 Race 14 of 18 34
2005 Fernando Alonso[28] 24 Renault Renault M 6 7 15 2 133 Race 17 of 19 21
2006 Fernando Alonso[28] 25 Renault Renault M 6 7 14 5 134 Race 18 of 18 13
2007 Kimi Räikkönen[29] 28 Ferrari Ferrari B 3 6 12 6 110 Race 17 of 17 1
2008 Lewis Hamilton[30] 23 McLaren Mercedes B 7 5 10 1 98 Race 18 of 18 1
2009 Jenson Button[31] 29 Brawn Mercedes B 4 6 9 2 95 Race 16 of 17 11
2010 Sebastian Vettel[32] 23 Red Bull Renault B 10 5 10 3 256 Race 19 of 19 4
2011 Sebastian Vettel[32] 24 Red Bull Renault P 15 11 17 3 392 Race 15 of 19 122
2012 Sebastian Vettel[32] 25 Red Bull Renault P 6 5 10 6 281 Race 20 of 20 3
2013 Sebastian Vettel[32] 26 Red Bull Renault P 9 13 16 7 397 Race 16 of 19 155
2014 Lewis Hamilton[30] 29 Mercedes Mercedes P 7 11 16 7 384 Race 19 of 19 67
2015 Lewis Hamilton[30] 30 Mercedes Mercedes P Race 16 of 19

Notes

Bold indicates the team also won the Constructors' Championship (awarded since 1958).

  1. ^ The 1952 and 1953 championships were run to Formula Two regulations.
  2. ^ Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix with Maserati, then completed the season with Mercedes.
  3. ^ Rindt died during practice for the 1970 Italian Grand Prix (the tenth round of the season) but his Championship was not confirmed until two rounds later.
  4. ^ Michael Schumacher scored 78 points during the 1997 season, only 3 points behind Villeneuve. However, Schumacher was disqualified from the championship for colliding with Villeneuve at the final race of the season, the European Grand Prix. This left Villeneuve with a 39-point margin over Heinz-Harald Frentzen with 42 points.

By driver

Michael Schumacher has won the World Drivers' Championship a record seven times – twice with Benetton and five times with Ferrari. Five titles with a single team is also a record.
Juan Manuel Fangio won the World Drivers' Championship five times with Alfa Romeo, Maserati, Mercedes and Ferrari. He held the record from 1955 until 2003.
Alain Prost has four titles, three for McLaren and one for Williams. He also came close to winning the title for Renault and for Ferrari.
Sebastian Vettel currently has four consecutive titles to his name, winning them all with Red Bull Racing.
Driver Total Season(s) Championship Winner
Michael Schumacher 7 1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 24th
Juan Manuel Fangio 5 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957 2nd
Alain Prost 4 1985, 1986, 1989, 1993 21st
Sebastian Vettel 4 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 32nd
Jack Brabham 3 1959, 1960, 1966 5th
Jackie Stewart 3 1969, 1971, 1973 11th
Niki Lauda 3 1975, 1977, 1984 14th
Nelson Piquet 3 1981, 1983, 1987 19th
Ayrton Senna 3 1988, 1990, 1991 22nd
Lewis Hamilton 3 2008, 2014, 2015 30th
Alberto Ascari 2 1952, 1953 3rd
Graham Hill 2 1962, 1968 7th
Jim Clark 2 1963, 1965 8th
Emerson Fittipaldi 2 1972, 1974 13th
Mika Häkkinen 2 1998, 1999 27th
Fernando Alonso 2 2005, 2006 28th
Giuseppe Farina 1 1950 1st
Mike Hawthorn 1 1958 4th
Phil Hill 1 1961 6th
John Surtees 1 1964 9th
Denny Hulme 1 1967 10th
Jochen Rindt 1 1970 12th
James Hunt 1 1976 15th
Mario Andretti 1 1978 16th
Jody Scheckter 1 1979 17th
Alan Jones 1 1980 18th
Keke Rosberg 1 1982 20th
Nigel Mansell 1 1992 23rd
Damon Hill 1 1996 25th
Jacques Villeneuve 1 1997 26th
Kimi Räikkönen 1 2007 29th
Jenson Button 1 2009 31st

Drivers in bold have competed in the 2015 World Championship.

By nationality

Country Total Drivers Seasons Drivers by Name (titles)
 United Kingdom 16 10 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1992, 1996, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015 Mike Hawthorn (1), Graham Hill (2), Jim Clark (2), John Surtees (1), Jackie Stewart (3), James Hunt (1), Nigel Mansell (1), Damon Hill (1), Lewis Hamilton (3), Jenson Button (1)
 Germany 11 2 1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Michael Schumacher (7), Sebastian Vettel (4)
 Brazil 8 3 1972, 1974, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991 Emerson Fittipaldi (2), Nelson Piquet (3), Ayrton Senna (3)
 Argentina 5 1 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957 Juan Manuel Fangio (5)
 Finland 4 3 1982, 1998, 1999, 2007 Keke Rosberg (1), Mika Häkkinen (2), Kimi Räikkönen (1)
 Australia 4 2 1959, 1960, 1966, 1980 Jack Brabham (3), Alan Jones (1)
 Austria 4 2 1970, 1975, 1977, 1984 Jochen Rindt (1), Niki Lauda (3)
 France 4 1 1985, 1986, 1989, 1993 Alain Prost (4)
 Italy 3 2 1950, 1952, 1953 Giuseppe Farina (1), Alberto Ascari (2)
 United States 2 2 1961, 1978 Phil Hill (1), Mario Andretti (1)
 Spain 2 1 2005, 2006 Fernando Alonso (2)
 New Zealand 1 1 1967 Denny Hulme (1)
 South Africa 1 1 1979 Jody Scheckter (1)
 Canada 1 1 1997 Jacques Villeneuve (1)

Drivers in bold have competed in the 2015 World Championship.

By constructor

Constructor Country Total
Ferrari  Italy 15
McLaren  United Kingdom 12
Williams  United Kingdom 7
Lotus  United Kingdom 6
Brabham  United Kingdom 4
Red Bull  Austria 4
Mercedes  Germany 4
Cooper  United Kingdom 2
Benetton  United Kingdom 2
Tyrrell  United Kingdom 2
Renault  France 2
Alfa Romeo  Italy 2
Maserati  Italy 2
BRM  United Kingdom 1
Matra  France 1
Brawn  United Kingdom 1

Constructors in bold have competed in the 2015 World Championship.

  1. ^ Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix with Maserati, then completed the season with Mercedes. This shared championship is counted for each of these constructors.

By constructor nationality

Nationality Total
 United Kingdom 37
 Italy 19
 Austria 4
 Germany 4
 France 3

By engine

Engine Country Total
Ferrari  Italy 15
Ford  United States  United Kingdom 13
Renault  France 11
Mercedes  West Germany/Germany 8
Honda  Japan 5
Climax  United Kingdom 4
TAG  Luxembourg  Germany 3
Alfa Romeo  Italy 2
Maserati  Italy 2
Repco  Australia 2
BMW  West Germany 1
BRM  United Kingdom 1

Engine manufacturers in bold have competed in the 2015 World Championship.
^ * Ford Cosworth  United Kingdom

^ ** TAG Porsche  Germany

By tyre manufacturer

Pos Manufacturer Country Total Seasons
1 G Goodyear  United States 24 (7) 19661967, 1971, 19731978, 1980, 1982, 19851997
2 B Bridgestone  Japan 11 (6) 19982004, 20072010
3 P Pirelli  Italy 11 (5) 19501954 , 1957, 20112015
4 D Dunlop  United Kingdom 8 19591965, 1969
5 M Michelin  France 6 1979, 1981, 19831984, 20052006
6 F Firestone  United States 4 1952, 1968, 1970, 1972
7 C Continental  West Germany 2 19541955
E Englebert  Belgium 2 1956, 1958

Tyre manufacturers in bold have competed in the 2015 World Championship. Numbers in parentheses indicate championships won as the sole tyre supplier.

Notes

  1. ^ Goodyear was the sole tyre supplier for the 1987, 1988 & 1992–1996 seasons
  2. ^ Bridgestone was the sole tyre supplier for the 1999, 2000 & 2007–2010 seasons
  3. ^ Pirelli was the sole tyre supplier for the 2011–2015 seasons
  4. ^ Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix on Pirelli with Maserati, then completed the season on Continental with Mercedes
  5. ^ Ascari competed in the 1952 Indianapolis 500 on Firestone tyres, then completed the season on Pirelli

Records

Youngest Drivers' Champion

Driver* Age** Season
1 Sebastian Vettel 23 years, 133 days 2010
2 Lewis Hamilton 23 years, 301 days 2008
3 Fernando Alonso 24 years, 58 days 2005
4 Emerson Fittipaldi 25 years, 273 days 1972
5 Michael Schumacher 25 years, 314 days 1994
6 Niki Lauda 26 years, 197 days 1975
7 Jacques Villeneuve 26 years, 200 days 1997
8 Jim Clark 27 years, 188 days 1963
9 Kimi Räikkönen 28 years, 4 days 2007
10 Jochen Rindt 28 years, 140 days 1970 (posthumously)

* Bold text indicates driver has competed in the 2015 World Championship
** Measured at the race where the driver secured the championship

Oldest Drivers' Champion

Driver Age Season
1 Juan Manuel Fangio 46 years, 41 days 1957
2 Giuseppe Farina 43 years, 308 days 1950
3 Jack Brabham 40 years, 155 days 1966
4 Graham Hill 39 years, 262 days 1968
5 Nigel Mansell 39 years, 8 days 1992
6 Alain Prost 38 years, 214 days 1993
7 Mario Andretti 38 years, 193 days 1978
8 Damon Hill 36 years, 26 days 1996
9 Niki Lauda 35 years, 242 days 1984
10 Michael Schumacher 35 years, 239 days 2004

Bold text indicates driver has competed in the 2015 World Championship.

Consecutive Drivers' Championships

Nine separate drivers have achieved consecutive wins in the Formula One Drivers' Championship. Michael Schumacher is the only driver to have won two sets of consecutive Formula One Drivers' Championships.

Championships Driver Seasons
5 Michael Schumacher 20002004
4 Juan Manuel Fangio 19541957
Sebastian Vettel 20102013
2 Alberto Ascari 19521953
Jack Brabham 19591960
Alain Prost 19851986
Ayrton Senna 19901991
Michael Schumacher 19941995
Mika Häkkinen 19981999
Fernando Alonso 20052006
Lewis Hamilton 20142015

Bold text indicates driver has competed in the 2015 World Championship.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Nino Farina". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  2. ^ a b c d e "Alberto Ascari". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  3. ^ a b "Alberto Ascari". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  4. ^ "Mike Hawthorn". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  5. ^ a b c "Jack Brabham". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  6. ^ "Phil Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  7. ^ a b "Graham Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  8. ^ a b "Jim Clark". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  9. ^ "John Surtees". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  10. ^ "Denny Hulme". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  11. ^ a b c "Jackie Stewart". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  12. ^ "Jochen Rindt". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  13. ^ a b "Emerson Fittipaldi". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  14. ^ a b c "Niki Lauda". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  15. ^ "James Hunt". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  16. ^ "Mario Andretti". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  17. ^ "Jody Scheckter". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  18. ^ "Alan Jones". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  19. ^ a b c "Nelson Piquet". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  20. ^ "Keke Rosberg". formula1.com. Retrieved 2014-04-27. 
  21. ^ a b c d "Alain Prost". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  22. ^ a b c "Ayrton Senna". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  23. ^ "Nigel Mansell". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  24. ^ a b c d e f g "Michael Schumacher". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  25. ^ "Damon Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  26. ^ "Jacques Villeneuve". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  27. ^ a b "Mika Häkkinen". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  28. ^ a b "Fernando Alonso". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  29. ^ "Kimi Räikkönen". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  30. ^ a b c "Lewis Hamilton". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  31. ^ "Jenson Button". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  32. ^ a b c d "Sebastian Vettel". formula1.com. Retrieved 4 February 2015. 
  • GrandPrix.com – Grand Prix Encyclopedia
  • Formula1.com – Hall of Fame
  • ChicaneF1 – Drivers' Championships
  • Formula 1 Championships
  • Amara, Solange; Davillerd, Cyril; et al. (2004). Formula One Yearbook 2004–05. Chronosports S.A.  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.