World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Maryland General Assembly elections, 2010

 

Maryland General Assembly elections, 2010

The Maryland General Assembly elections of 2010 took place on November 2, 2010, to choose the Delegates and Senators of the Maryland General Assembly. The U.S. House election, 2010, U.S. Senate election, 2010, and Maryland gubernatorial election, 2010 occurred on the same day. All 47 seats in the State Senate and 141 seats in the House of Delegates were contested. Democrats successfully defended their current supermajorities in both chambers. In this article, legislative districts are organized geographically rather than by number for ease of locating a delegation.

In the primary election on September 14, 2010, a number of sitting Senators were challenged from within their own party. Five Senators lost their primary elections.

The following list was updated on June 17, 2010, using the candidate list from the Maryland State Board of Elections[1] as well as news sources and candidate websites.

Election winners, minor party candidates, and those running as write-ins are listed in bold.

Contents

  • Senate Elections 1
  • House of Delegates Elections 2
    • Western Maryland 2.1
      • District 1A 2.1.1
      • District 1B 2.1.2
      • District 1C 2.1.3
      • District 2A 2.1.4
      • District 2B 2.1.5
      • District 2C 2.1.6
      • District 3A 2.1.7
      • District 3B 2.1.8
      • District 4A 2.1.9
      • District 4B 2.1.10
      • District 5A 2.1.11
      • District 9B 2.1.12
    • Baltimore County 2.2
      • District 5B 2.2.1
      • District 6 2.2.2
      • District 7 2.2.3
      • District 8 2.2.4
      • District 10 2.2.5
      • District 11 2.2.6
      • District 12A 2.2.7
      • District 42 2.2.8
    • Howard County 2.3
      • District 9A 2.3.1
      • District 12B 2.3.2
      • District 13 2.3.3
    • Montgomery County 2.4
      • District 14 2.4.1
      • District 15 2.4.2
      • District 16 2.4.3
      • District 17 2.4.4
      • District 18 2.4.5
      • District 19 2.4.6
      • District 20 2.4.7
      • District 39 2.4.8
    • Prince Georges County 2.5
      • District 21 2.5.1
      • District 22 2.5.2
      • District 23A 2.5.3
      • District 23B 2.5.4
      • District 24 2.5.5
      • District 25 2.5.6
      • District 26 2.5.7
      • District 27A 2.5.8
      • District 47 2.5.9
    • Southern Maryland 2.6
      • District 27B 2.6.1
      • District 28 2.6.2
      • District 29A 2.6.3
      • District 29B 2.6.4
      • District 29C 2.6.5
    • Anne Arundel County 2.7
      • District 21 2.7.1
      • District 30 2.7.2
      • District 31 2.7.3
      • District 32 2.7.4
      • District 33A 2.7.5
      • District 33B 2.7.6
    • Eastern Shore, Harford, and Cecil Counties 2.8
      • District 7 2.8.1
      • District 34A 2.8.2
      • District 34B 2.8.3
      • District 35A 2.8.4
      • District 35B 2.8.5
      • District 36 2.8.6
      • District 37A 2.8.7
      • District 37B 2.8.8
      • District 38A 2.8.9
      • District 38B 2.8.10
    • Baltimore City 2.9
      • District 40 2.9.1
      • District 41 2.9.2
      • District 43 2.9.3
      • District 44 2.9.4
      • District 45 2.9.5
      • District 46 2.9.6
  • Notes and references 3
  • External links 4

Senate Elections

District Democratic Republican Write-Ins
1 George C. Edwards

30,012
99.28%

217

0.72%

2 Christopher B. Shank

21,319
70.90%

8,752

29.10%

3 Ronald N. Young

22,710
51.09%

Alex X. Mooney

21,666
48.74%

75

0.17%

House of Delegates Elections

Western Maryland

District 1A

This district covers Garrett County and a portion of southwest Allegany County, including Midland, Lonaconing, Barton, and Westernport.

Democratic

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 1A General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Wendell R. Beitzel 8,840 72.61% +16.35%
Democratic James R. "Smokey" Stanton 3,317 27.25% -16.29%
Independent Others 17 0.14% -0.05%
Totals 12,174 100%
Republican hold
Margin of victory 5,523 45.36% +32.65%

District 1B

This district covers northwest and central Allegany County, including Frostburg and a portion of Cumberland.

Democratic

Maryland General Assembly, District 1B Democratic Primary (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kevin Kelly 1,924 69.21%
Democratic Kevin M. Shaffer 856 30.79%
Totals 2,780 100%
Margin of victory 1,068 38.42

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 1B General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Kevin Kelly 6,196 51.24% -4.41%
Republican Mary Beth Pirolozzi 5,885 48.67% +4.49%
Independent Others 12 0.10% -0.07%
Totals 12,093 100%
Margin of victory 311 2.57% -8.91%

District 1C

This district covers the western part of Washington County, including Hancock.

Democratic

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 1C General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. 7,515 69.70% +12.47%
Democratic Ronald Lohr 3,245 30.10% -12.56%
Independent Others 22 0.20% +0.08%
Totals 10,782 100%
Republican hold
Margin of victory 4,270 39.60% +25.03%

District 2A

This district covers northeast Washington County, including Smithsburg and Williamsport.

Democratic

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 2A Republican Primary (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Andrew A. Serafini 2,672 53.13%
Republican Denny Stouffer 1,231 24.48%
Republican William Joseph Wivell 1,126 22.39%
Totals 5,029 100%
Maryland General Assembly, District 2A General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Andrew A. Serafini 9,725 71.01% N/A
Democratic Neil Becker 3,944 28.80% N/A
Independent Others 27 0.20% N/A
Totals 13,696 100%
Republican hold
Margin of victory 5,781 42.21% N/A

District 2B

This district covers southeast Washington County, including Funkstown, Boonsboro, Keedysville and Sharpsburg.

Democratic

Republican

Declined

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 2B Republican Primary (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Neil Parrott 3,199 81.13%
Republican Ted Brennan 744 18.87%
Totals 3,943 100%
Margin of victory 2,455 62.26%
Maryland General Assembly, District 2B General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Neil Parrott 7,639 61.85% N/A
Democratic Brien J. Poffenberger 4,690 37.97% N/A
Independent Others 22 0.18% N/A
Totals 12,351 100%
Republican hold
Margin of victory 2,949 23.88% N/A

District 2C

This district covers Hagerstown, County Seat of Washington County.

Democratic

Republican

Maryland General Assembly, District 2C General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic John P. Donoghue 4,410 52.71% -2.83%
Republican Cort Frederick Meinelschmidt 3,926 46.93% -2.51%
Independent Others 30 0.36% +0.32%
Totals 8,366 100%
Democratic hold
Margin of victory 484 5.79% +0.00%

District 3A

This district represents central Frederick County, including Frederick.

Democratic

Republican

Declined

Democratic

District 3B

This district represents southern Frederick County, including Burkittsville and Brunswick, and a small portion of southeast Washington County.

Democratic

Republican

District 4A

This district covers northern Frederick County, including Middletown, Myersville, New Market, Woodsboro, Thurmont, and Emmitsburg.

Democratic

Republican

Unaffiliated

Withdrew

Republican

  • Joseph R. Bartlett – incumbent, withdrew amid controversy over payments by the State of Maryland to his girlfriend[9]

District 4B

This district covers western Carroll County, including Mount Airy, New Windsor, Union Bridge, and Taneytown and a portion of southeast Frederick County.

Democratic

Republican

District 5A

This district covers central and northeast Carroll County, including Westminster, Hampstead, and Manchester

Democratic

  • Sharon L. Baker – nominated by the Carroll County Democratic Central Committee
  • Francis X. Walsh – nominated by the Carroll County Democratic Central Committee

Republican

District 9B

This district covers southern Carroll County, including Sykesville.

Democratic

Republican

Baltimore County

District 5B

This district covers northern Baltimore County, including the Hereford zone.

Democratic

Republican

Libertarian

District 6

This district covers southeast Baltimore County, including Dundalk, Edgemere, and Essex.

Democratic

Republican

District 7

This district covers eastern and north central Baltimore County, including Middle River, Rossville, and Cockeysville and part of western Harford County.

Democratic

Republican

Declined

Republican

District 8

This east central Baltimore County district includes Overlea, Parkville, Carney, Rosedale, Hillendale, Perry Hall, and White Marsh.

Democratic

Republican

Declined Democratic

  • Todd Schuler – incumbent, running for the Baltimore County Council seat being vacated by Councilman Joseph Bartenfelder (D), who is running for County Executive.

District 10

This western Baltimore County district includes Randallstown, Milford Mill, and Woodlawn.

Democratic

Republican

  • Jeanne L. Turnock – nominated by the Baltimore County Republican Central Committee

District 11

This northwest Baltimore County district includes all or parts of Pikesville, Reisterstown, Owings Mills, Stevenson, Garrison, Glyndon, Worthington, and Mays Chapel.

Democratic

Republican

Libertarian

District 12A

This district covers southeast Baltimore County, including Arbutus, Catonsville, Halethorpe, and Lansdowne

Democratic

Republican

District 42

This central Baltimore County district includes all or parts of Towson, Timonium, Lutherville, Cockeysville, Pikesville, Rodgers Forge and Loch Raven.

Democratic

Republican

Howard County

District 9A

This district covers northern Howard County, including Ellicott City.

Democratic

Republican

District 12B

This district covers part of western Howard County, including Columbia and Elkridge.

Democratic

District 13

This district covers the southern portion of Howard County, including Columbia, Clarksville, Fulton, Jessup, Savage-Guilford and North Laurel.

Democratic

Republican

Montgomery County

District 14

This district covers northeast Montgomery County including Burtonsville, Colesville, greater Olney, Laytonsville, Brookeville, Fairland and Damascus.

Democratic

Republican

Declined Democratic

District 15

This western Montgomery County district includes Potomac, Poolesville, Barnesville, and portions of greater Germantown and Gaithersburg

Democratic

Republican

Libertarian

Declined Democratic

District 16

This southern Montgomery County district includes Bethesda, North Bethesda, Glen Echo, and Somerset.

Democratic

Republican

Declined Democratic

District 17

This central Montgomery County district includes Rockville, Gaithersburg, and Garrett Park.

Democratic

Republican

District 18

This south central Montgomery County district includes Chevy Chase, Chevy Chase Village, North Chevy Chase, Chevy Chase View, Kensington, Martin's Additions and West Silver Spring.

Democratic

District 19

This central Montgomery County district includes parts of Silver Spring, Wheaton, Leisure World, Northwood/Four Corners, Aspen Hill, Kemp Mill, Olney, Derwood, Laytonsville, and unincorporated areas of Rockville and Gaithersburg.

Democratic

Republican

Declined Democratic

District 20

This southeast Montgomery County district includes Takoma Park and parts of Silver Spring and Wheaton.

Democratic

District 39

This central Montgomery County district includes all or parts of Montgomery Village, Hadley Farms, Washington Grove, Flower Hill, Germantown, North Potomac, Darnestown and Derwood.

Democratic

Republican

Declined Democratic

Prince Georges County

District 21

This district covers northwest Laurel, Adelphi, Langley Park, Beltsville and College Park, as well as part of northwest Anne Arundel County.

Democratic

Republican

Libertarian

District 22

This district covers north central Greenbelt, New Carrollton, Hyattsville, and Riverdale Park.

Democratic

District 23A

This district covers eastern Bowie.

Democratic

Republican

Declined

Democratic

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.