World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

New York's 26th congressional district

Article Id: WHEBN0005211801
Reproduction Date:

Title: New York's 26th congressional district  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: United States congressional delegations from New York, Kathy Hochul, New York's 25th congressional district, Maurice Hinchey, 27th United States Congress
Collection: Congressional Districts of New York
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

New York's 26th congressional district

New York's 26th congressional district
New York 's 26th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
New York 's 26th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
Current Representative Brian Higgins (DBuffalo)
Cook PVI D+13

The 26th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in Western New York. It includes parts of Erie and Niagara counties. The district includes the cities of Buffalo and Niagara Falls.

The office of representative for this district became vacant on February 9, 2011 following the resignation of Republican Chris Lee.[1] A special election was held May 24, 2011, and Democrat Kathy Hochul was elected.[2] After redistricting, Brian Higgins has represented the district since 2013.

Contents

  • Voting 1
  • Change of district boundaries over time 2
  • Representatives 3
    • 1823–1833: Two seats 3.1
    • 1833–present: One seat 3.2
  • Election results 4
  • See also 5
  • Notes 6
  • References 7

Voting

Change of district boundaries over time

Until the 2002 redistricting, most of this area was in the 27th District. During the 1980s this area was primarily in the 31st District. Two districts covered this area in the 1970s, the Erie County based 38th and the Monroe County based 35th. The 26th District covered the area now in the 22nd District during the 1990s and the area now in the 23rd District in the 1980s. In the 1970s this district was centered in Orange and Rockland counties. During the 1960s it covered areas in Westchester County now in the 18th and 19th District.

Representatives

1823–1833: Two seats

From the creation of the district in 1823 to 1833, two seats were apportioned, elected at-large on a general ticket.

Years Congress Seat A   Seat B
Representative Party Electoral history Representative Party Electoral history
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18 Dudley Marvin Adams-Clay
Republican
Elected in 1822,
1824
and 1826
Robert S. Rose Adams-Clay
Republican
Elected in 1822
and 1824
March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
19 Adams Adams
March 4, 1827 –
March 3, 1829
20 John Maynard Adams Elected in 1826
March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1831
21 Jehiel H. Halsey Jacksonian Elected in 1828

Robert S. Rose Anti-
Masonic
Elected in 1828

March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22 William Babcock Anti-
Masonic
Elected in 1830

John Dickson Anti-
Masonic
First elected in 1830

Re-elected in the single-seat district

1833–present: One seat

Representative Party Years Electoral history Counties in the district
John Dickson Anti-
Masonic
March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
First elected in the two-seat district.
Francis Granger Anti-
Jacksonian
March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
Elected in 1834.
Lost re-election as a Whig.
Mark H. Sibley Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
Elected in 1836.
Francis Granger Whig March 4, 1839 –
March 5, 1841
First elected in 1838.
Re-elected in 1840.
Resigned to become U.S. Postmaster General.
Vacant March 5, 1841 –
May 21, 1841
John Greig Whig May 21, 1841 –
September 25, 1841
Elected to finish Granger's term.
Resigned.
Vacant September 25, 1841 –
November 27, 1841
Francis Granger Whig November 27, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
Elected to finish Greig's term.
Retired.
Amasa Dana Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
Elected in 1842.
Samuel S. Ellsworth Democratic March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
Elected in 1844.
William T. Lawrence Whig March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
Elected in 1846.
William T. Jackson Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Elected in 1848.
Henry S. Walbridge Whig March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Elected in 1850.
Andrew Oliver Democratic March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1857
First elected in 1852.
Re-elected in 1854.
Emory B. Pottle Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1861
First elected in 1856.
Re-elected in 1858.
Jacob P. Chamberlain Republican March 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
Elected in 1860.
Giles W. Hotchkiss Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1867
First elected in 1862.
Re-elected in 1864.
William S. Lincoln Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
Elected in 1866.
Giles W. Hotchkiss Republican March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1871
Elected in 1868.
Milo Goodrich Republican March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Elected in 1870.
William H. Lamport Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Redistricted from the 25th district.
Clinton D. MacDougall Republican March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Redistricted from the 25th district.
John H. Camp Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
First elected in 1876.
Re-elected in 1878.
Re-elected in 1880.
Sereno E. Payne Republican March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Elected in 1882.
Redistricted to the 27th district.
Stephen C. Millard Republican March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1887
Redistricted from the 28th district.
Milton De Lano Republican March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1891
First elected in 1886.
Re-elected in 1888.
Retired.
George W. Ray Republican March 4, 1891 –
September 11, 1902
First elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Re-elected in 1894.
Re-elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Resigned to become a U.S. District Judge.
Vacant September 11, 1902 –
November 4, 1902
John Wilbur Dwight Republican November 4, 1902 –
March 3, 1903
Elected to finish Ray's term.
Redistricted to the 30th district.
William H. Flack Republican March 4, 1903 –
February 2, 1907
First elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1900.
Died.
Vacant February 2, 1907 –
March 3, 1907
George R. Malby Republican March 4, 1907 –
July 5, 1912
First elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Died.
Vacant July 5, 1912 –
November 5, 1912
Edwin A. Merritt Republican November 5, 1912 –
March 3, 1913
Elected to finish Malby's term.
Redistricted to the 31st district.
Edmund Platt Republican March 4, 1913 –
June 7, 1920
First elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Resigned after being appointed to the Federal Reserve Board.
All of Dutchess, Orange, Putnam
Vacant June 7, 1920 –
November 2, 1920
Hamilton Fish III Republican November 2, 1920 –
January 3, 1945
First elected to finish Platt's term and to the following term.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Lost re-election.
Peter A. Quinn Democratic January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1947
Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election.
Parts of Bronx
David M. Potts Republican January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1949
Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election.
Christopher C. McGrath Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1953
First elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Elected Bronx County Surrogate Court Judge.
Ralph A. Gamble Republican January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1957
Redistricted from the 28th district.
Retired.
Parts of Westchester
Edwin B. Dooley Republican January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1963
First elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Lost renomination.
Ogden R. Reid Republican January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1973
First elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Democratic March 22, 1972 –
January 3, 1973
Redistricted to the 24th district
Benjamin A. Gilman Republican January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1983
First elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 22nd district.
All of Orange, Rockland, parts of Ulster
David O'Brien Martin Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
Redistricted from the 30th district and re-elected here in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Retired.
All of Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence
Maurice Hinchey Democratic January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
First elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 22nd district.
All of Ulster, parts of Broome, Delaware, Dutchess, Orange, Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins
Thomas M. Reynolds Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2009
Redistricted from the 27th district and re-elected here in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Retired.


All of Genesee, Livingston, Wyoming, Parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara, Orleans

Chris Lee Republican January 3, 2009 –
February 9, 2011
First elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2006.
Resigned.
Vacant February 9, 2011 –
June 1, 2011
Kathy Hochul Democratic June 1, 2011 –
January 3, 2013
Elected to finish Lee's term
Lost re-election after being redistricted to the 27th district
Brian Higgins Democratic January 3, 2013 –
Present
Redistricted from the 27th district and re-elected here in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Parts of Erie, Niagara
Representative Party Years Electoral history Counties in the district

Election results

In New York electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

1996 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 122,850 55.2
Republican Sue Wittig 94,125 42.3
Independence Douglas Walter Drazen 5,531 2.5
Majority 28,725 12.9
Total votes 222,506 100
1998 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 108,204 61.8 +6.6
Republican Bud Walker 54,776 31.3 -11.0
Right to Life Randall Terry 12,160 6.9 +6.9
Majority 53,428 30.5 +17.6
Total votes 175,140 100 -21.3
2000 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 140,395 62.0 +0.2
Republican Bob Moppert 83,856 37.0 +5.7
Right to Life Paul J. Laux 2,328 1.0 -5.9
Majority 56,539 25.0 -5.5
Total votes 226,579 100 +29.4
2002 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 135,089 73.6 +36.6
Democratic Ayesha F. Nariman 41,140 22.4 -39.6
Right to Life Shawn Harris 4,084 2.2 +1.2
Green Paul E. Fallon 3,146 1.7 +1.7
Majority 93,949 51.2 +26.2
Total votes 183,459 100 -19.0
2004 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 157,466 55.6 -18.0
Democratic Jack Davis 125,613 44.4 +22.0
Majority 31,853 11.3 -39.9
Total votes 283,079 100 +54.3
2006 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 109,257 52.0 -3.6
Democratic Jack Davis 100,914 48.0 +3.6
Majority 8,343 4.0 -7.3
Total votes 210,171 100 -25.8
2008 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Chris J. Lee 148,607 55.0 +3.0
Democratic Alice Kryzan 109,615 40.5 -7.5
Working Families Party Jon Powers 12,104 4.5 +4.5
Majority 38,992 14.5 +10.5
Total votes 270,326 100 +28.6
2010 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Republican Chris J. Lee 151,449 73.6 +18.6
Democratic Philip A. Fedele 54,307 26.4 -14.1
Majority 97,142 47.2 +32.7
Total votes 205,756 100 -23.9
2012 election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Brian Higgins 212,588 74.8 +48.4
Republican Michael Madigan 71,666 25.2 -48.4
Majority 140,922 49.6 +2.4
Total votes 284,254 100 +38.2

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives - Current Vacancies
  2. ^ http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/files/elections/2011/by_county/NY_Page_0524.html?SITE=AP&SECTION=POLITICS

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 
  • "Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present". United States Congress. 
  • "1996 House election data".  
  • "1998 House election data".  
  • "2000 House election data".  
  • "2002 House election data".  
  • "2004 House election data".  

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.