World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Poland at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki
Competitors 125 in 11 sports
Flag bearer Teodor Kocerka
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 125 competitors, 103 men and 22 women, took part in 74 events in 11 sports.[1] Zygmunt Chychła became first post-War Olympic gold champion.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Athletics 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Fencing 4
  • Football 5
    • Preliminary round results 5.1
    • First round results 5.2
  • Gymnastics 6
  • Hockey 7
    • First round results 7.1
  • Rowing 8
  • Shooting 9
  • Swimming 10
  • Weightlifting 11
  • Wrestling 12
  • References 13
  • External links 14

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Roman Budzyński 200 m 23.37 2 Q 22.51 6 Did not advance
Mieczysław Długoborski 1500 metres 3:57.8 6 Did not advance
Alojzy Graj 5000 metres 14:30.0 7 N/A Did not advance
Jan Kielas 3000 m steeplechase 9:15.4 7 Did not advance
Emil Kiszka 100 m 11.13 3 Did not advance
Roman Korban 800 metres 1:54.7 4 Did not advance
Stefan Lewandowski 1500 metres 4:00.8 7 Did not advance
Gerard Mach 200 m 22.16 2 Q 22.12 4 Did not advance
400 m 48.64 2 Q DNS Did not advance
Winand Osiński Marathon N/A 2:54:38.2 47
Edmund Potrzebowski 800 metres 1:52.6 2 Q 1:53.7 5 Did not advance
1500 metres 3:56.8 6 Did not advance
Zdobysław Stawczyk 200 m 22.22 2 Q 22.12 4 Did not advance
Zygmunt Buhl
Emil Kiszka
Zdobysław Stawczyk
Dominik Sucheński
4×100 m relay 41.8 3 Q N/A 41.8 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Henryk Grabowski Long jump 6.77 21 Did not advance
Stanisław Kowal Triple jump 14.03 28 Did not advance
Tadeusz Krzyżanowski Shot put 14.90 11 Q 15.08 10
Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Javelin throw 61.50 20 Did not advance
Janusz Sidło Javelin throw 62.16 18 Did not advance
Zygfryd Weinberg Triple jump 14.65 9 Q 14.76 10
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Maria Arndt 200 m 25.9 6 Did not advance
Elzbieta Bocian 100 m 12.9 4 Did not advance
Genowefa Minicka 200 m 25.9 4 Did not advance
Eulalia Szwajkowska 200 m 25.5 1 Q N/A 25.2 6 Did not advance
Maria Arndt
Maria Piątkowska
Genowefa Minicka
Eulalia Szwajkowska
4×100 m relay 48.1 4 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Magdalena Breguła Shot put 13.05 6 Q 12.93 10
Maria Ciach Javelin throw 39.96 12 Q 44.31 7
Elżbieta Krysińska Shot put 11.50 16 Did not advance
Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska Long jump 5.43 18 Q 5.65 12
Maria Piątkowska Long jump 5.09 32 Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henryk Kukier Flyweight  Edgar Basel (GER)
L 0:3
Did not advance
Henryk Niedźwiedzki Bantamweight  Ronald Charles Gower (AUS)
W TKO
 Pentti Hamalainen (FIN)
L 0:3
Did not advance
Leszek Drogosz Featherweight  Kyar Ba Nyein (BIR)
W 3:0
 Pedro Galasso (BRA)
W 3:0
 Sergio Caprari (ITA)
L 0:3
Did not advance
Aleksy Antkiewicz Lightweight  Benjamin Enriquez (PHI)
W 3:0
 Hans-Werner Wohlers (GER)
W 3:0
 Frederick Reardon (GBR)
W 3:0
  WO W
)ROU(
 Aureliano Bolognesi (ITA)
L 0:3
Leszek Kudłacik Light Welterweight  Rene Weismann (FRA)
L 1:2
Did not advance
Zygmunt Chychla Welterweight  Pierre Wouters (BEL)
W 3:0
 José Luis Dávalos Noriega (MEX)
W 3:0
 Július Torma (TCH)
W 2:1
 Günther Heidemann (GER)
W 2:1
 Sergei Scherbakov (URS)
W 3:0
Jerzy Krawczyk Light Middleweight BYE  Boris Tishin (URS)
L TKO
Did not advance
Henryk Nowara Middleweight  Khan Mohammad (PAK)
L 1:2
Did not advance
Tadeusz Grzelak Light Heavyweight BYE  Franz Pfitscher (AUT)
W 3:0
 Norvel Lee (USA)
L 0:3
Did not advance
Antoni Gościański Heavyweight  Algirdas Šocikas (URS)
L TKO
Did not advance

Fencing

13 fencers, 10 male and 3 female, represented Poland in 1952.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Preliminary round results

July 15, 1952
19:00
Poland  2–1  France
Trampisz  31'
Krasówka  49'
Report Leblond  30'
Lahden kisapuisto, Lahti

Referee: Karel van der Meer (NED)

Attendance: 3.752

First round results

July 21, 1952
19:00
Denmark  2–0  Poland
Seebach  17'
S. Nielsen  69'
Report
Kupittaa, Turku

Referee: Folke Bålstad (NOR)

Attendance: 6.024

Gymnastics

Hockey

First round results

16 July 1952
07:30
Germany  7 – 2  Poland
Stoltenberg
Budinger
Thielemann
Flinik
Marzec

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Teodor Kocerka Single sculls 7:59.5 2 Q BYE 9:10.6 4 7:41.8 1 Q 8:19.4
Jan Świątkowski
Stanisław Wieśniak
Coxless pairs DSQ 7:39.7 2 Did not advance
Czesław Lorenc
Romuald Thomas
Zdzisław Michalski
Coxed pairs 7:59.8 2 Q BYE 8:12.1 3 Q 8:00.9 2 Did not advance 7
Edward Schwarzer
Zbigniew Schwarzer
Henryk Jagodziński
Zbigniew Żarnowiecki
Coxless four 6:43.0 3 R 6:45.9 1 Q BYE 6:43.0 1 Q 7:28.2 5

Shooting

Two shooters represented Poland in 1952.

Men
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Olgierd Darżynkiewicz Trap 181 20
Józef Kiszkurno 185 9

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jerzy Boniecki 100 metre backstroke 1:13.4 31 Did not advance
Gotfryd Gremlowski 400 metre freestroke 4:49.0 13 Q 4:47.4 13 Did not advance
1500 metre freestroke 19:17.5 10 Did not advance
Marek Petrusewicz 200 metre breaststroke 2:44.0 19 Did not advance
Gotfryd Gremlowski
Antoni Tołkaczewski
Józef Lewicki
Jerzy Boniecki
4 x 200 metre freestyle 9:13.7 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irena Milnikiel 100 metre backstroke 1:25.5 19 Did not advance
Aleksandra Mróz 200 metre breaststroke DSQ Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Military Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Augustyn Dziedzic 56 kg 70 17 80 13 95 17 265 17
Henryk Skowronek 60 kg 77,5 22 85 21 110 19 272,5 21
Edward Ścigała 67.5 kg 77,5 23 90 21 120 19 290 21
Czesław Białas 82.5 kg 87,5 22 107,5 18 130 19 325 19

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Rudolf Toboła −57 kg  Artem Teryan (URS)
L T 4:53
 Pietro Lombardi (ITA)
L 0-3
Did not advance 12
Ernest Gondzik −62 kg  Vojislav Torma (YUG)
W 2-1
 Francisc Horvath (ROU)
W 2-1
 Imre Polyák (HUN)
L 0-3
Did not advance 8
Zbigniew Szajewski −67 kg  André Verdaine (FRA)
L 0-3
 Aristides Perez (GUA)
W T 0:30
 Mikuláš Athanasov (TCH)
L WO
Did not advance 10
Antoni Gołaś −73 kg  Ahmet Semol (TUR)
L 0-3
 Semyon Marushkin (URS)
L 0-3
Did not advance 13
Bolesław Dubicki −79 kg  Nikolay Belov (URS)
L T 2:17
 Gyula Nemeti (HUN)
L T 8:26
Did not advance 9

References

  1. ^ "Poland at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 1 March 2015. 

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.